Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables

 

Club directory -- All clubs playing in Queensland competition (1884-2021)

Includes all clubs fielding teams in senior competition. Records for regional clubs are incomplete.

The 'From' and 'To' dates relate to the first season and the most recent season the club has appeared in senior men's competition (according to available records).

The Current / Final Club Names include dashes (-) to indicate past club mergers

 

MINOR CLUBS - List of clubs participating in 3 season or less at a senior level prior to 1942

 

 

Current / Final Club Name

Club

From

To

AC Carina

AC Carina

2007

2021

Acacia Ridge

Acacia Ridge

1968

2021

Acacia Ridge All Stars

2007

2013

Across The Waves

Across The Waves

1979

2021

Bundaberg Waves

1997

2002

Albany Creek Excelsior

Albany Creek

1974

2021

Allora

Allora

1976

1976

Annandale Falcons

Annandale Falcons

2010

2012

Annerley

Annerley

1949

2021

Annerley Recreation

1950

1950

APM Pine Rivers (1956)

APM Pine Rivers

1956

1957

Archerfield

Archerfield

1997

1999

Army (QLD)

Army Signal Corp

1939

1940

Enoggera Army Service Corp

1941

1941

Army

1954

1973

Army - Northern Command

1961

1961

1st Field

1974

1974

Army (Toowoomba)

Signals

1975

1975

Downs Army

1976

1976

Combined Services

1981

1981

Atherton Eagles

Atherton

2009

2021

Athletics (QLD)

St Andrew's

1884

1891

Athletics

1892

1895

Atlas

Atlas

2015

2021

Australian Catholic University

Australian Catholic University

2020

2021

Aviation (Toowoomba)

Aviation City

1975

1976

Ballandean

Ballandean

2006

2021

Barambah

Barambah

2012

2021

Bardon Latrobe

Latrobe

1917

1969

Latrobe-Bardon

1941

1941

Kookaburra/Latrobe

1952

1952

Latrobe-Western Suburbs

1966

1968

Bardon Latrobe

1970

2021

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

1979

1985

Latrobe Valley

1989

1993

Latrobe Athletic

1994

1998

Bardon Latrobe - Bardon

Bardon Rovers

1948

1948

Bardon

1949

1969

Bardon Latrobe - Fortitude Valley

Fortitude Valley

1970

1980

Bardon Latrobe - Milton

Milton

1904

1938

Milton Rebels

1919

1919

Bardon Latrobe - Trident

Dnipro

1956

1972

Trident

1973

1980

Bardon Latrobe - Valley Trident

Valley Trident

1981

1988

Bardon Latrobe - Western Suburbs (QLD 1955-1965)

Western Suburbs

1957

1958

Bargara

Bargara

2010

2021

Bayside Strikers

Bayside Strikers

2011

2021

Bayside United

Wondall United

1974

1976

Bayside United

1977

2021

Beaudesert

Beaudesert

1977

2006

Beaudesert Rangers

Beaudesert

1965

1975

Beerwah Glasshouse United

Beerwah

1968

1968

Beerwah Glasshouse United

1970

2021

Berserker

Berserker

1991

2018

Berserker Southside

2020

2021

Bethania Rams

Bethania Rams

1991

2021

Bilambil Terranora

Bilambil

2007

2007

Bilambil Terranora

2019

2021

Bilambil Terranora - Border United

Border United

2008

2012

Biloela Valleys

Biloela Valleys

2011

2021

Bingera

Bingera

1991

2021

Bluebirds United

Bluebirds United

1991

2021

Bond University Bullsharks

Bond University

2005

2012

Bond University Bullsharks

2017

2021

Booval Stars

Booval Stars

1903

1985

Boyne Island Tannum Sands

BITS

2011

2021

Braza FC

Braza FC

2020

2021

Bribie Island Tigers

Bribie Island Tigers

2006

2021

Brighton Bulldogs

Brighton District

1970

2006

Brighton Bulldogs

2007

2021

Brighton SC (1958)

Brighton

1958

1961

Brisbane Athletic

Wilston Athletic

1999

2006

Brisbane Athletic

2007

2021

Brisbane City

Azzurri

1952

1972

Brisbane City

1973

2021

Brisbane City (reserves)

Spencer Park United

1977

1978

Brisbane City (1913-1928)

Brisbane City

1913

1928

Brisbane Knights

Croatia

1961

1963

New Farm

1971

1974

Sunnyside United

1975

1986

Brisbane Croatia SC

1987

1993

Rocklea United

1994

2012

Brisbane Knights

2013

2021

Brisbane Phoenix

Inala Rangers

1973

1978

Inala City

1979

1984

Inala City United

1985

2003

Brisbane Force

2004

2016

Brisbane Phoenix

2017

2017

Brisbane Phoenix - Darra United

Darra United

1969

2003

Darra Lions

2004

2004

Brisbane Roar

Queensland Roar

2005-06

2009-10

Brisbane Roar

2009-10

2021-22

Brisbane Roar Youth

Brisbane Roar Youth

2014

2021

Brisbane Strikers

Brisbane Strikers

1994

2021

Brisbane Toro

Brisbane Toro

2004

2005

Brisbane United

Brisbane United

1992

1993

Broadbeach United

Broadbeach United

1976

2021

Brothers Aston Villa

Aston Villa

1991

1991

Brothers Aston Villa

2010

2021

Brothers Townsville

Brothers Townsville

2006

2021

Brothers United (QLD)

Brothers United

1984

2002

Browns Plains

Browns Plains

1992

1996

Buderim Wanderers

Buderim Wanderers

1979

2021

Bulimba Rangers

Bulimba Rangers

1910

1962

Bundaberg Spirit

Bundaberg Spirit

2008

2012

Burdekin

Burdekin

2006

2021

Burleigh Heads

Burleigh Heads

2001

2021

Burrum District

Burrum District

2013

2013

Caboolture Sports

St Michael's

1972

1977

Caboolture-Deception Bay

1982

1982

Caboolture

1983

1996

Caboolture Sports

1997

2021

Cairns FC

Far North Queensland Bulls

2009

2012

Far North Queensland Heat

2013

2017

Cairns FC

2018

2018

Cairns FC (reserves)

FNQ Fusion

2010

2011

FNQ FC Heat

2013

2014

Caledonians (QLD)

Caledonians

1922

1959

Calliope

Calliope

2011

2021

Calliope White

2013

2018

Calliope Purple

2017

2018

Caloundra

Caloundra

1968

2021

Caloundra Shelly Park United

2002

2010

Canungra

Canungra

2005

2021

Capalaba

Capalaba

1975

2021

Capricorn Coast

Capricorn Coast

2011

2021

Carina

Carina

1951

1955

Celtic Rangers (QLD 1951)

Celtic Rangers

1951

1951

Centenary Stormers

Centenary Stormers

2007

2021

Central FC

Central FC

2011

2021

Central Queensland FC

Central Queensland FC

2013

2014

Central Queensland FC - Capricorn Cougars

Capricorn Cougars

2008

2012

Central Queensland FC - Capricornia

Capricornia

1981

1982

Central Queensland Mariners

Wolves

1991

2012

CQ Mariners

2014

2014

Chinchilla Bears

Chinchilla Bears

2006

2021

Christian Brothers

Christian Brothers

1937

1938

City Brothers

City Brothers

2011

2021

Clairvaux

Clairvaux

1980

2021

Clinton

Clinton

1991

2021

Cloncurry

Cloncurry

2016

2018

Columbia FC Gympie

Columbia

2011

2018

Concordia (Mt Isa, QLD)

Concordia

2012

2021

Coolangatta

Coolangatta

1969

1971

Coolum Dolphins

Coolum

1976

2012

Coolum Dolphins

2013

2021

Coomera Colts

Coomera

2005

2013

Coomera Colts

2014

2021

Cooroora United

Cooroora United

2010

2021

Coorparoo

Coorparoo

1955

1955

Corinthians

Corinthians

1913

1959

Corinthians - Norman United (1946)

Norman United

1946

1946

Country United

Country United

2011

2021

Dalby Tigers

Dalby

1975

2007

Dalby Tigers

2010

2021

Darra

Darra

1950

1955

Deaf Society

Deaf Society

1973

1975

Deception Bay

Deception Bay

1985

2021

Diggers Bundaberg

Diggers Bundaberg

2010

2021

Dimbulah

Dimbulah

2009

2019

Dinmore Bush Rats (revived 1975-1992)

Dinmore Bush Rats

1975

1992

Doon Villa

Doon Villa

1991

2021

Douglas United

Douglas

2002

2008

Douglas United

2009

2021

Eastern Suburbs (QLD)

Eastern Suburbs

1939

1959

Easts United

1960

1966

Easts-Aston Villa

1967

1969

Merton-Easts

1970

1980

Eastern Suburbs

1981

1969

Eastern Suburbs (QLD) - Merton Rovers

Merton Rovers

1927

1969

Eastern Suburbs (QLD) - Pineapple Rovers

Pineapple Rovers

1914

1938

Eastern Suburbs (QLD) - Pineapple Rovers - St Marys (QLD)

St Marys

1935

1935

Eastern Suburbs (QLD) - Shafston Rovers

Shafston Rovers

1924

1938

Shafston United

1938

1938

Eastern Suburbs (QLD) - United Rangers

United Rangers

1935

1937

Edge Hill United

Edge Hill Saints

2002

2009

Edge Hill United

2010

2021

Emerald Eagles

Emerald Eagles

2012

2018

Eskgroves

Eskgroves

1903

1922

Estates

Estates

2006

2021

Europa (QLD)

Europa

1962

1962

Evans Deakin

Evans Deakin

1938

1939

Excelsior (1952)

Excelsior Rovers

1952

1953

Fairfield Rovers (1918-1925)

Fairfield Rovers

1918

1919

Fairfield

1919

1925

Fairfield United (QLD)

Forest United

1967

1970

Fairfield United

1972

1974

Forest Garden Wolves

Hmong Cairns FC

2010

2012

Forest Garden Wolves

2013

2014

Fraser Flames

Fraser Flames

2011

2021

Frenchville

Frenchville

1979

2021

Garden City Raiders

Garden City Rangers

1981

1981

Willowburn City

2015

2015

Garden City Raiders

2016

2021

Gatton Redbacks

Gatton Redbacks

2006

2021

Gin Gin FC

Gin Gin FC

2021

2021

Gladstone United

Gladstone United

2011

2020

Gold Coast City

Gold Coast City

1998

2017

Palm Beach

2003

2007

Palm Beach Sharks

2013

2015

Gold Coast City (1966-1981)

Gold Coast United

1966

1978

Gold Coast City

1979

1981

Gold Coast Knights

St Anthony Croatia

1981

1984

Gold Coast Knights

2003

2021

Gold Coast United

Gold Coast United

2010-11

2021

Gold Coast United (reserves)

Gold Coast Stars

2011

2012

Golden City (QLD)

Golden City

2012

2018

Goldfields United

Goldfields United

2010

2018

Goodna

Goodna

1913

1920

Gracemere Redbacks

Gracemere Redbacks

2012

2020

Graceville United

Graceville

1955

1961

Graceville United

1965

1965

Grange Thistle predecessors (1887-1919)

Thistles

1887

1900

Merthyr Thistle

1917

1919

Grange Thistle

Thistle

1920

1961

Grange Thistle

1961

2021

Granville

Granville

2011

2021

Greenbank

Greenbank

1978

2017

Griffith University

Griffith University

1981

2013

Gympie Diggers

Gympie

1980

2009

Gympie Miners

2000

2002

Gympie Diggers

2011

2018

Gympie Lions

Gympie Lions

2011

2018

Gympie United

Gympie United

2018

2021

Hamilton Districts (QLD 1975)

Hamilton

1975

1975

Harimau Muda A

Harimau Muda A

2013

2014

Hervey Bay Rangers

Hervey Bay Rangers

2011

2013

Highfields

Highfields

2007

2021

Holland Park Hawks

Holland Park Hawks

2008

2021

Idalia Rovers

Idalia Rovers

2006

2009

Inala Rangers (1958)

Inala Rangers

1958

1958

Industrial Yugal

Dowsett

1974

1976

Industrial United

1977

1986

Industrial Yugal

1987

1990

Ingham

Herbert Valley

2006

2006

Ingham

2010

2021

Innisfail United

Innisfail

2002

2008

Innisfail United

2009

2021

Ipswich City

Ipswich City

1979

2021

Ipswich City (1913-1925)

Ipswich City

1913

1925

Ipswich Knights

Ipswich Knights

1998

2021

Ipswich Knights - Blackstone Rovers

Blackstone Rovers

1888

1963

Ipswich Knights - Bundamba Rangers

Bundamba Rangers

1896

1963

New Bundamba Rangers

1940

1940

Ipswich Knights - Coalstars

Coalstars

1964

1997

Ipswich Knights - Dinmore Bush Rats

Bush Rats

1891

1904

Dinmore Bush Rats

1907

1961

Ipswich Knights - Dinmore Wanderers

Dinmore Wanderers

1922

1935

Ipswich Knights - Redbank Seekers (1958)

Redbank Seekers

1958

1961

Ipswich Knights - Redbank-Dinmore

Redbank-Dinmore

1962

1966

Ipswich Knights - St Helens United

St Helens

1919

1966

St Helens United

1967

1997

Ipswich United

1978

1989

Ipswich Railways

Ipswich Railways

1911

1929

Ipswich Rovers

Ipswich Rovers

1896

1898

Isaroos

Isaroos

2019

2021

Isis Redbacks

Isis Redbacks

2011

2012

Jimboomba United

Jimboomba United

1990

2021

Judeans

Judeans

1946

1947

Junction Rangers

Junction Rangers

1947

1949

Kangaroo Point Rovers

Pineapple Rovers

2001

2004

Kangaroo Point Rovers

2005

2021

Kawana Force

Kawana

1982

2013

Kawana Force

2014

2021

Kawungan Sandy Straits Jets

KSS Jets

2013

2021

Kawungan Sandy Straits Jets - Kawungan FC

Kawungan

2011

2012

Kawungan Sandy Straits Jets - Sandy Straits

Sandy Straits

2011

2012

Kedron Park Teachers College

Kedron Park Teachers College

1966

1974

Kedron Park Teachers College - Teachers' Training College

Teachers' Training College

1954

1954

Kedron United

Kedron United

1921

1941

Kelso

Kelso

2006

2006

Kingaroy Gunners

Kingaroy Gunners

2012

2021

Kingaroy Wests

Kingaroy Wests

2012

2021

Kingscliff

Kingscliff

1989

2021

Kookaburra

Kookaburra

1937

1951

Labrador United

Labrador United

2012

2012

Laidley

Lockyer United

1975

1977

Laidley

1981

2021

Lockyer

1986

1988

Legends FC

Legends FC

2021

2021

Leichhardt

Leichhardt

2002

2021

Leichhardt Eagles

Leichhardt Eagles

1981

1994

Lions FC

Hollandia-Inala

1958

1972

Lions

1973

1976

Brisbane Lions

1977

2001

Queensland Lions

2002

2004

Lions FC

2008

2021

Lions FC (reserves)

Richlands Windmills

1977

1978

Logan City Kings

Logan Athletic

1972

1977

Logan City

1982

1996

Logan City Kings

1990

2019

Logan City Kings - Kingsridge

Kingsridge

1979

2003

Logan City Kings - Kingsridge - Adams Park United

Adams Park United

1976

1978

Logan City Kings - Kingsridge - Kingsridge Senior SC

Kingsridge Senior SC

1974

1978

Logan Lightning

Logan Lightning

2012

2021

Logan Lightning - Beenleigh

Beenleigh

1982

2011

Logan Lightning - Loganholme

Loganholme

1988

2011

Logan Metro

Logan Metro

2016

2021

Logan Roos

Logan Roos

2018

2019

Logan United

Logan United

2008

2009

Logan Village

Logan Village

2006

2021

Lota

Manly-Lota

1957

1957

Lota

1958

1961

MA Olympic

MA Olympic

2006

2021

Mackay & Whitsundays Magpies Crusaders United

Magpies Crusaders United

2018

2021

Mackay Crusaders

Mackay Crusaders

2013

2021

Mackay Dolphins

Mackay Dolphins

2011

2021

Mackay Lions

Mackay Lions

2011

2021

Mackay Magpies

Mackay Magpies

2011

2021

Mackay Rangers

Mackay Rangers

2011

2021

Mackay Wanderers

Mackay Wanderers

2011

2021

Magic United TFA

Magic United

2006

2013

Magic United TFA

2014

2021

Maleny Rangers

Maleny Rangers

1992

2021

Mareeba United

Mareeba United

1979

2021

Marlin Coast Rangers

Marlin Coast Rangers

2005

2021

Maroochydore Swans

Maroochydore

1968

1982

Maroochydore Swans

1985

2021

Maryborough West

Maryborough West

2011

2021

Merrimac

Merrimac International

1982

2000

Merrimac

2003

2017

Meteors

Meteors

2011

2020

Mitchelton

Mitchelton

1923

2021

Moggill

Moggill

1978

2021

Moggill United

1980

2005

Mooroondu

Mooroondu

1993

2021

Moreton Bay United

Moreton Bay Jets

2013

2014

Moreton Bay United

2015

2021

Mount Gravatt

Mount Gravatt Excelsior

1965

1966

Mount Gravatt

1967

2021

Mount Gravatt - Excelsior

Excelsior

1963

1964

Mount Gravatt Teachers College

Mount Gravatt Teachers College

1971

1974

Mudgeeraba

Mudgeeraba

2003

2021

Murwillumbah

Murwillumbah

2005

2020

Musgrave

Musgrave Hill

1981

1990

Musgrave

2003

2021

Nambour Yandina United

Nambour Reds

1974

1997

Nambour Yandina United

1998

2021

Nanango

Nanango

2012

2021

Narangba Eagles

Narangba United

2006

2020

Narangba Eagles

2021

2021

National Park Rovers

National Park Rovers

1979

1979

Natives

Natives

1913

1924

Torwood Natives

1919

1919

Nerang

Nerang

1972

2021

Nerimbera

Nerimbera

1991

2021

Nerimbera Brothers

2011

2013

New Farm United

New Farm United

2013

2021

Newmarket

Postal Institute

1949

1964

Newmarket Postal Institute

1965

1969

Newmarket

1970

2021

Newtown (Ipswich, QLD)

Newtown

1959

1961

Noosa Lions

Noosa River

1976

1977

Noosa Lions

1978

2021

Norman Park (1927-1932)

Norman Park

1927

1932

Normans (1889-1906)

Normans

1889

1906

North Brisbane

Polonia

1959

1972

North Brisbane

1973

2021

Lutwyche United

1987

1992

North Lakes United - North Lakes Mustangs

North Lakes Mustangs

2019

2020

North Lakes United - The Lakes

The Lakes

2013

2021

North Pine

North Pine United

1974

2002

North Pine

2003

2021

North Queensland Fury

North Queensland Fury

2009-10

2010-11

North Queensland United

North Queensland Razorbacks

2008

2012

Northern Fury

2013

2017

North Queensland United

2018

2018

North Queensland United - Townsville United

Townsville United

1979

1982

North Shore (QLD)

North Shore

2004

2011

North Star

Zillmere Stars

1969

1971

North Star

1972

2021

Northern Beaches

Northern Beaches

2019

2019

Northern Fury

Northern Fury

2013

2017

Northside United

Northside United

1973

1980

Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia

1958

1962

NQ Football Academy

NQ Under 19

2010

2011

NQ Football Academy

2012

2012

Oakey Eagles

Oakey Eagles

2007

2018

Old Bridge

Old Bridge

2004

2007

Olympia

Olympia

1965

1965

Olympic FC

Olympic

1968

1979

Olympic United

1980

2001

Brisbane Olympic

2002

2006

Olympic FC

2007

2021

Ormeau

Ormeau

2019

2021

Oxley United

Oxley

1918

1919

Oxley Ramblers

1930

1930

Oxley United

1936

2021

Oxley United - Redbank Seekers

Redbank Seekers

1935

1935

Pacific Pines

Pacific Pines

2011

2021

Pacific Pines - Northern Stars

Northern Stars

2005

2005

Padua College Old Boys

Padua College Old Boys

1973

1978

Palm Beach Sharks

Palm Beach

1977

1977

Palm Beach Sharks

1984

2021

Pannonia (QLD)

Pannonia

1952

1955

Park Rangers (QLD)

Park Rangers

1969

1973

Park Ridge

Park Ridge

1993

2021

Parkana

Parkana

2011

2019

Parkside United

Parkside

2015

2021

Peninsula Power

Peninsula Power

2000

2021

Peninsula Power - Margate

Margate

1977

1999

Peninsula Power - Redcliffe City

Redcliffe

1952

1959

Redcliffe City

1960

1999

Pine Hills

Pine Hills

1984

2021

Pine Rivers Athletic

Pine Rivers United

1969

2017

Pine Rivers Athletic

2018

2021

Pineapple Rovers (1959)

Pineapple Rovers

1959

1961

Pittsworth

Pittsworth

2010

2010

Police Academy

Police Academy

1977

1978

Queen's Park (QLD)

Queen's Park

1884

1922

Queensland Academy of Sport

Queensland Academy of Sport

2008

2013

Queensland Irish

Queensland Irish

1971

1972

Queensland Newspapers

Queensland Newspapers

1965

1971

Queensland University of Technology

QUT

2021

2021

RAAF Amberley

RAAF Archerfield

1941

1941

RAAF Sandgate

1941

1941

RAAF Amberley

1949

1988

RAAF Initial Flying Training School (Archerfield)

IFTS

1953

1954

Raceview

Raceview

1932

1960

Raceview Royals

Raceview

1961

1961

Rangers (QLD 1884-1888)

Rangers

1884

1888

Rangers (Toowoomba)

Rangers

1975

1977

Rebels (Townsville)

Thuringowa City Rebels

2006

2006

Rebels

2010

2021

Redbank (1946-1949)

Redbank Seekers

1946

1946

Redbank

1949

1949

Redcliffe Dolphins

Redcliffe PCYC

1982

2021

Redcliffe Dolphins

2022

2022

Redfern United

Redfern United

1935

1937

Redland City

Redland City

2021

2021

Redlands City Devils

Redlands City Devils

2008

2009

Redlands United

Redlands United

1935

2021

Redland Bay

1948

1954

Redlynch Strikers United

Redlynch Strikers United

2022

2022

Redlynch Strikers United - JCU Strikers (Cairns)

James Cook University Strikers (Cairns)

2011

2021

Redlynch Strikers United - Redlynch Cyclones

Redlynch Cyclones

2009

2015

Regents Park (QLD 2004-2012)

Regents Park

2004

2012

Ridge Hills United

Ridge Hills United

2002

2021

Ripley Valley

Ripley Valley

2019

2021

Robina City

Robina City

2005

2021

Rochedale Rovers

Rochedale Rovers

1975

2021

Rockville Rovers

Rockville Rovers

1975

2021

Roos Goondiwindi

Goondiwindi

2006

2007

Roos Goondiwindi

2017

2021

Rosebanks

Rosebanks

1893

1898

Rosebells

Rosebells

1908

1935

Rosewood Ramblers

Rosewood Ramblers

1936

1938

Rosewood Wanderers

Rosewood Wanderers

1961

1966

Riverway JCU

James Cook University

2006

2006

Ross River

2010

2021

Riverway JCU

2022

2022

Royal Navy

Royal Navy

1945

1945

Runaway Bay

Runaway Bay

2000

2021

Saints Eagles Souths

Saints Eagles Souths

2006

2021

Salisbury

Salisbury

1974

1992

Salisbury Rovers

1987

1987

Salisbury - Fairfield Rovers (1970-1986)

City United

1973

1973

Rovers United

1974

1982

Fairfield Rovers

1983

1986

Samford Rangers

Samford Rangers

1978

2021

Sandfire Bulls

Sandfire Bulls

2016

2021

Sandgate Rovers

Sandgate Rovers

1938

1940

Sandgate United

Sandgate United

1957

1962

Sarina Saints

Sarina Saints

2011

2021

SC Corinthians

Alloway

1991

2019

SC Corinthians

2020

2021

SC Dragons

SC Dragons

2005

2007

Shafston Rovers (1945-1962)

Shafston Rovers

1945

1962

Sherwood

Sherwood

1952

1953

Slacks Creek

Slacks Creek

1978

2021

South Brisbane (1892-1895)

Alloways

1892

1893

South Brisbane (Qld Scottish)

1894

1895

South Brisbane United

South Brisbane United

1920

1923

South Burnett United

South Burnett United

2018

2018

South Burnett United - Kingaroy

Kingaroy

1977

1977

South Star

South Star

1978

2003

South Toowoomba Hawks

South Toowoomba Hawks

2006

2020

South West Queensland Thunder

South West Queensland Thunder

2013

2021

South West Queensland Thunder - Toowoomba Raiders

Toowoomba United

1997

2002

Toowoomba Raiders

2003

2013

Southern Cross United (QLD)

Southern Cross United

2011

2011

Southport

Southport

1977

2021

Souths FC (Gordonvale)

Souths FC

2010

2020

Souths United

South Coast United

1964

1971

Souths United

1972

2021

Souths United - YMCA (Triangles)

YMCA

1913

1961

Triangles

1963

1965

Southside Comets

Southside Comets

2014

2021

Southside Comets - Centerary Comets

Centenary Comets

2002

2003

Southside Comets - Southside Fury

Southside Fury

2009

2013

Southside Eagles

Germania

1960

1972

Southside Eagles

1973

2021

Southside Eagles - Southside Belmont

Sumadija-Southside

1964

1966

Southside Belmont

1967

1968

Southside United

Southside United

2011

2019

Springfield United

Springfield United

2011

2021

St Alban's (Toowoomba)

St Alban's

1970

2021

St George Willawong

St George Willawong

2016

2021

St George-Souths

Hellenic

1950

1972

St George-Souths

1973

1980

Stanthorpe Carlton United

Stanthorpe Carlton United

2006

2021

Stanthorpe City

Stanthorpe City

2006

2021

Stanthorpe International

Stanthorpe International

2006

2021

Stanthorpe United

Stanthorpe United

2006

2021

Stratford Dolphins

Stratford

2002

2012

Stratford Dolphins

2013

2021

Sunbury Blues

Sunbury Blues

2011

2021

Sunshine Coast Fire

Sunshine Coast Fire

2008

2021

Sunshine Coast Wanderers

Sunshine Coast Wanderers

2018

2021

Sunshine United (QLD)

Sunshine United

1980

1980

Surfers Paradise Apollo

Surfers Paradise Apollo

1980

2021

Tallebudgera Valley

Tallebudgera Valley

2017

2021

Tamborine Mountain

Tamborine Mountain

2006

2021

Taringa Rovers

Taringa Rovers

1958

2021

Tarragindi Tigers

Tarragindi Tigers

2012

2021

Tenterfield

Tenterfield

2006

2021

Teviot Downs

Teviot Downs

2016

2021

The Gap

The Gap

1956

2021

Thorneside United

Thorneside United

1959

1968

Tinana

Tinana

2011

2021

Toombul United

Toombul United

1923

1939

Toowong

Toowong Stars

1912

1913

Toowong Caledonians

1914

1914

Toowong

1921

2021

Toowong Recreation

1948

1955

Toowong - Riverside United

New World United

1974

1977

Dutton Park United

1978

1980

Riverside United

1981

1984

Toowoomba City

Toowoomba City

1964

1964

Toowoomba United (1977)

Toowoomba United

1977

1977

Townsville Warriors

Heatley Warriors

2006

2006

Townsville Warriors

2010

2021

Tugun Jets

Twin Towns

1975

1983

Tugun Jets

2005

2015

Tweed United

Tweed United

2012

2021

Tweed United - Banora Point

Banora Point

2005

2005

Tweed United - Tweed Heads

Tweed Heads

2003

2011

Tweed Valley Kings

Kingscliff Wolves

2008

2008

Tweed Valley Kings

2009

2012

United Eagles (QLD)

United Eagles

2005

2013

United Park Eagles

United Park Eagles

2015

2021

United Park Eagles - Moore Park Beach

Moore Park Beach

2010

2014

United Park Eagles - North Bundaberg

North Bundaberg

2010

2014

United Warriors

United Warriors

2011

2021

University of Queensland

University of Queensland

1956

2021

University of Queensland - Kenmore Rangers

Kenmore Rangers

1984

1994

University of South Queensland

DDIAE

1981

1988

University of South Queensland

2006

2021

Valley (QLD)

Valley

1909

1912

Valley Rangers

Valley Rangers

2011

2012

Virginia United

Virginia United

1979

2021

Wacol

Wacol

1951

1952

Wacol Wanderers

Wacol Wanderers

1971

1984

Walloon

Walloon

1961

1961

Wanderers (Central Qld)

Wanderers

1991

1991

Warwick Wolves

Warwick

1985

2015

Warwick Wolves

2016

2021

Waterside Workers

Waterside Workers

1922

1926

Wattles

Wattles

1946

1952

Wellington

Wellington

1905

1915

Wellington Rovers

1918

1918

Wellington Point

Wellington Point

1955

1959

West End FC

West End Partisans

2009

2011

West Wanderers (QLD)

West Wanderers United

2006

2009

West Wanderers

2010

2021

West Wanderers (QLD) - Wanderers

Wanderers

1967

1988

Western Pride

Western Pride

2013

2021

Western Spirit

Goodna & District

1975

2004

Western Spirit

2005

2021

Western Spirit - Camira

Camira

2004

2004

Western Suburbs (QLD 1921-1922)

Western Suburbs

1921

1922

Western Suburbs (QLD 1982-1996)

Centenary Sporting United

1984

1986

Western Suburbs

1987

1996

Wests United (Mackay)

Wests United

2011

2019

Westside Grovely

Budapest-Grovely

1964

1972

Grovely

1973

1977

Westside

1978

2016

Westside Grovely

2017

2021

White Star (QLD 1974)

White Star

1974

1974

White Stars (QLD)

White Stars

1951

1959

Whitsunday Anglican School

Whitsunday Anglican School

2012

2012

Whitsunday Miners

Whitsunday Miners

2008

2012

Whitsunday United

Whitsunday

2011

2018

Whitsunday United

2019

2021

Wide Bay Buccaneers

Wide Bay Buccaneers

2018

2019

Willowburn

Willowburn

1967

2021

Wilston

Wilston

1922

1928

Wilston United

Wilston United

1949

1958

Wishart Eagles

Eagles FC

2018

2020

Wishart Eagles

2021

2021

Withcott Phat Cats

Withcott Phat Cats

2015

2018

Woodridge

Woodridge Blue

1986

1986

Woodridge Rodelu

1987

1990

Woodridge

1991

2006

Woodridge United

Woodridge United

1979

1982

Woombye Snakes

Woombye

1968

2010

Woombye Snakes

2011

2021

Wulguru United

Wulguru United

2006

2020

Wynnum Wolves

Wynnum

1921

1962

Wynnum and Manly

1960

1961

Wynnum District

1963

2003

Brisbane Wolves

2004

2010

Wolves FC

2011

2021

Yaralla

Yaralla

2011

2021

Zillmere

Zillmere

1960

1961

 

 

List of clubs participating in 3 season or less at a senior level prior to 1942

 

Current / Final Club Name

Club

From

To

15th Battalion

15th Battalion

1919

1919

Albion (QLD 1912-1914)

Albion

1912

1914

Alpha Pastime

Alpha Pastime

1938

1938

Ashley Rovers

Ashley Rovers

1917

1917

Australian Meat Works

Australian Meat Works

1913

1913

Balmoral (QLD)

Balmoral

1919

1919

Blue and White Cabs

Blue and White Cabs

1935

1935

Brisbane City (1903)

Brisbane City

1903

1903

Brisbane Gymnasium

Brisbane Gymnasium

1922

1923

Bundamba Athletic

Bundamba Athletic

1922

1924

Bundamba Rovers

Bundamba Rovers

1886

1886

Bundamba Unions

Bundamba Unions

1888

1888

Bundamba United

Bundamba United

1923

1923

Buranda Rovers

Buranda Rovers

1913

1913

Celtics (QLD 1918-1919)

Celtics

1918

1919

Christchurch

Christchurch

1918

1918

Clayfield Rovers

Clayfield Rovers

1919

1919

Dinmore Reliance

Dinmore Reliance

1904

1904

East Brisbane Rangers

East Brisbane Rangers

1904

1904

Ellenas

Ellenas

1917

1919

Excelsiors (1917)

Excelsiors

1917

1918

General Motors

General Motors

1927

1927

Ipswich (1891)

Ipswich

1891

1891

Ipswich North Royals

Ipswich North Royals

1903

1903

Junction Park Royals

Junction Park Royals

1917

1917

Kalinga

Kalinga

1918

1919

Kangaroo Point (1917-1919)

Kangaroo Point

1917

1919

Kangaroo Rats

Kangaroo Rats

1914

1921

Kurilpa Rovers

Kurilpa Rovers

1917

1918

Marees

Marees

1919

1919

Metropolitan Fire Brigade

Metropolitan Fire Brigade

1923

1923

Montes

Montes

1908

1908

Musgrave Rangers

Musgrave Rangers

1919

1919

Newtown United (Ipswich, QLD 1929)

Newtown United

1929

1929

Park Church

Park Church

1917

1919

Queenslanders

Queenslanders

1886

1886

Rangers (QLD 1918)

Rangers

1918

1918

Rebels

Rebels

1918

1918

Returned Soldiers

Returned Soldiers

1920

1920

Rocklea

Rocklea

1906

1906

Roma St Markets

Roma St Markets

1904

1904

St Andrew's

St Andrew's (QLD 1919)

1919

1919

St Barnabas

St Barnabas

1919

1919

St Lucia

St Lucia

1938

1938

St Marys (QLD)

St Marys

1914

1914

St Oswalds

St Oswalds

1934

1934

St Phillips

St Phillips

1917

1918

St Stephens

St Stephens

1913

1915

Swifts

Swifts

1886

1886

Technical Colleges

Technical Colleges

1919

1919

Toowong Bluebells

Toowong Bluebells

1913

1913

Twilights

Twilights

1917

1917

Violets

Violets

1918

1918

Wallabies (QLD 1917-1918)

Wallabies

1917

1918

Wallaroos

Wallaroos

1920

1920

Wanderers (QLD 1913)

Wanderers

1913

1913

Waratahs (QLD)

Waratahs

1913

1913

Woodville (QLD 1909-1910)

Woodville

1909

1910

Yellow Cabs

Yellow Cabs

1927

1927

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 1 June 2013

Last updated: 18 December 2022

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]