Brisbane Football (Soccer) Tables

 

Brisbane Cup Competitions 1921-2017

 

Table of rankings | Season by season |

 

 

Table of rankings 1921-2017

 

The table below ranks the clubs participating in the major Brisbane cup competitions based on known data from 1921 to 2017:

 

Cup tournament

From

To

Tristram Shield

1921

1961

Ampol Cup

1962

1969

Qantas Cup

1970

1973

Ampol Cup

1974

1991

Queensland State Cup

1992

2001

South East Queensland Cup

2002

2003

Brisbane Premier Cup

2004

2011

Brisbane Canale Cup

2012

2017

 

 

 

Team

Division in 2017

Tier 2017

W

F

SF

QF

Reached Quarter-Finals

1

Brisbane City / Azzurri

Qld. Nat. Premier League

2

11

7

0

4

22

2

Bardon Latrobe

Division 3

6

7

4

6

8

25

3

Lions FC / Hollandia

Premier League

3

6

6

5

4

21

4

Hellenic / St George-Souths

DEFUNCT

N/A

6

2

2

3

13

5

Bundamba Rangers

MERGED

N/A

6

1

6

8

21

6

Grange Thistle

Premier League

3

5

5

11

9

30

7

Dinmore Bush Rats / Bush Rats

MERGED

N/A

4

3

2

3

12

8

North Star

Division 1

4

4

2

3

4

13

9

Coalstars

MERGED

N/A

4

1

1

2

8

10

St Helens

MERGED

N/A

3

4

5

8

20

11

Blackstone Rovers

MERGED

N/A

3

3

2

7

15

12

Rochedale Rovers

Premier League

3

3

2

4

7

16

13

Ipswich United / St Helens United

MERGED

N/A

3

2

3

1

9

14

Peninsula Power

Premier League

3

3

0

2

4

9

15

Booval Stars

DEFUNCT

N/A

2

2

3

2

9

16

Oxley United

Division 2

5

2

0

3

5

10

17

Brisbane Strikers

Qld. Nat. Premier League

2

2

0

1

0

3

18

Gold Coast City / Gold Coast United

DEFUNCT

N/A

2

0

0

5

7

19

Townsville United

Regional Team

N/A

2

0

0

1

3

20

Wolves FC / Wynnum

Division 1

4

1

4

5

8

18

21

YMCA

DEFUNCT

N/A

1

4

5

6

16

22

Pine Rivers United

Division 2

5

1

3

0

1

5

23

Eastern Suburbs (includes Easts United)

Premier League

3

1

2

8

11

22

24

Taringa Rovers

Division 1

4

1

2

4

4

11

25

Corinithians

DEFUNCT

N/A

1

2

2

8

13

26

Gold Coast City / Palm Beach Sharks

Qld. Nat. Premier League

2

1

2

0

1

4

27

Mount Gravatt

Division 1

4

1

1

3

6

11

28

Merton Rovers

MERGED

N/A

1

1

3

2

7

29

North Brisbane

Division 4

7

1

1

2

2

6

30

Capalaba

Premier League

3

1

1

0

2

4

31

Southside Eagles / Germania

Division 1

4

1

0

3

2

6

32

Dinmore Wanderers

DEFUNCT

N/A

1

0

3

0

4

33

Mitchelton

Premier League

3

1

0

1

5

7

34

Milton

DEFUNCT

N/A

1

0

0

1

2

35

Spencer Park United

Reserve Team

N/A

1

0

0

0

1

36

Olympic FC

Qld. Nat. Premier League

2

0

3

1

2

6

37

Pineapple Rovers (1912-1938)

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

2

2

4

8

38

Souths United

Premier League

3

0

1

2

0

3

39

Rosebells

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

1

2

0

3

40

Shafston Rovers

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

1

1

5

7

41

Bulimba Rangers

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

1

1

4

6

42

Toowong

Division 2

5

0

1

1

2

4

43

Brisbane Knights / Rocklea United

Division 1

4

0

1

1

1

3

44

Bundaberg Waves / Across The Waves

Regional Team

N/A

0

1

0

3

4

45

Logan Lightning

Premier League

3

0

1

0

1

2

46

Annerley

Division 2

5

0

1

0

0

1

47

Redbank Seekers

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

1

0

0

1

48

Norman Park

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

3

0

3

49

Ipswich Knights

Premier League

3

0

0

2

7

9

50

Albany Creek

Premier League

3

0

0

2

3

5

51

Redlands United

Qld. Nat. Premier League

2

0

0

2

2

4

52

Brisbane City (1915-1928)

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

1

4

5

53

North Pine

Division 1

4

0

0

1

3

4

54

Caledonians

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

1

3

4

55

Toombul

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

1

2

3

56

Brisbane Phoenix

Division 2

5

0

0

1

1

2

57

Pine Hills

Division 2

5

0

0

1

0

1

58

Bundamba Athletic

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

1

0

1

59

Capricornia

Regional Team

N/A

0

0

1

0

1

60

Natives

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

1

0

1

61

University of Queensland

Division 1

4

0

0

0

4

4

62

Acacia Ridge

Division 1

4

0

0

0

2

2

63

Mackay Federation

Regional Team

N/A

0

0

0

2

2

64

Rockhampton

Regional Team

N/A

0

0

0

2

2

65

Mareeba United

Regional Team

N/A

0

0

0

2

2

66

Toowoomba Raiders / United

Regional Team

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

67

Newmarket

Division 3

6

0

0

0

1

1

68

The Gap

Division 1

4

0

0

0

1

1

69

Holland Park Hawks

Premier League

3

0

0

0

1

1

70

Moreton Bay Jets

Qld. Nat. Premier League

2

0

0

0

1

1

71

Moggill

Division 1

4

0

0

0

1

1

72

Western Spirit / Goodna & Districts

Division 2

5

0

0

0

1

1

73

Mt Isa

Regional Team

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

74

Samford Rangers

Division 4

7

0

0

0

1

1

75

Evans Deakin

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

76

Kangaroo Rats

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

77

Latrobe Reserves

Reserve Team

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

78

Merton Rovers Reserves

Reserve Team

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

79

Queens Park

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

80

Toowoomba Federation

Regional Team

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

81

Wattles

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

82

Western Suburbs

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

83

Wilston

DEFUNCT

N/A

0

0

0

1

1

 

Total

 

 

94

82

127

221

524

 

 

Season by season

 

The following table lists last eight finishes for each season.

Yellow is used to highlight seasons where the cup was not contested, or a season where positions were not filled due to the format or lack of entries.

Grey is used to indicate where information is currently unknown or unavailable.

 

Season

Winner

Finalist

Semi-Finalists

Quarter-Finalists

Notes

1921

Corinthians

Dinmore Bush Rats

Bundamba Rangers, Wynnum

Kangaroos, Brisbane City, Thistle, Queens Park

 

1922

Dinmore Bush Rats

Pineapple Rovers

Brisbane City, Bundamba Athletic

Latrobe, Corinthians, Toowong, Western Suburbs

 

1923

Bundamba Rangers

Blackstone Rovers

Natives, Thistle

Toombul, Pineapple Rovers, Bulimba, Mitchelton

 

1924

Dinmore Bush Rats

Pineapple Rovers

Bundamba Rangers, Latrobe

Thistle, Brisbane City, Toowong, Shafston Rovers

 

1925

Latrobe

Thistle

Toowong, Dinmore Wanderers

Shafston Rovers, Wilston, St Helens, Wynnum

 

1926

Blackstone Rovers

Latrobe

Dinmore Wanderers, Pineapple Rovers

Bundamba Rangers, Bulimba, St Helens, Dinmore Bush Rats

 

1927

Latrobe

Shafston Rovers

Dinmore Bush Rats, Thistle

Brisbane City, Bundamba Rangers, St Helens, Toombul

 

1928

Dinmore Bush Rats

Thistle

Norman Park, Bundamba Rangers

Brisbane City, Pineapple Rovers, Latrobe, Blackstone Rovers

 

1929

Latrobe

Rosebells

Toombul, Norman Park

Pineapple Rovers, Thistle, Bulimba, YMCA

 

1930

Latrobe

YMCA

Pineapple Rovers, Norman Park

Wynnum, BYE, BYE, BYE

Three byes at quarter-final stage

1931

Latrobe

Toowong

 

 

Format: Round-robin of 6 teams, then a Final

1932

Latrobe

YMCA

 

 

Format: Round-robin of 6 teams, then a Final

1933

Dinmore Wanderers

St Helens

Bush Rats, Rosebells

YMCA, Blackstone Rovers, Booval Stars, Latrobe Reserves

 

1934

Latrobe

Booval Stars

Rosebells, Shafston Rovers

Bundamba Rangers, Pineapple Rovers, Milton, St Helens

 

1935

Booval Stars

Redbank Seekers

St Helens, Dinmore Wanderers

 

Only five Ipswich clubs entered

1936

Milton

Booval Stars

YMCA, Latrobe

Merton Rovers, Oxley United, Bundamba Rangers, St Helens

 

1937

Not held

 

 

 

Not contested this season

1938

Booval Stars

St Helens

Corinthians, Blackstone Rovers

Evans Deakin, Oxley United, Shafston Rovers, Latrobe

 

1939

Bundamba Rangers

St Helens

Eastern Suburbs, Booval Stars

Blackstone Rovers, YMCA, Corinthians, Latrobe-Bardon

 

1940

YMCA

Blackstone Rovers

Eastern Suburbs, Latrobe-Bardon

Booval Stars, Bundamba Rangers, Wynnum, Corinthians

 

1941

St Helens

Blackstone Rovers

YMCA, Booval Stars

Latrobe-Bardon, Corinthians, Eastern Suburbs, Bundamba Rangers

 

1942

Not held

 

 

 

Not contested this season due to World War Two

1943

Not held

 

 

 

Not contested this season due to World War Two

1944

Blackstone Rovers

St Helens

Corinthians, Eastern Suburbs

 

Only six clubs entered

1945

Eastern Suburbs

YMCA

Bundamba Rangers, Blackstone Rovers

Corinthians, Shafston Rovers, Thistle, St Helens

 

1946

Bundamba Rangers

Latrobe

YMCA, Booval Stars

Corinthians, St Helens, Shafston Rovers, Thistle

 

1947

St Helens

Bundamba Rangers

Oxley United, YMCA

Corinthians, Blackstone Rovers, Latrobe, Thistle

 

1948

St Helens

YMCA

Thistle, Bundamba Rangers

Caledonians, Blackstone Rovers, Mitchelton, Wynnum

 

1949

Bundamba Rangers

Thistle

YMCA, Merton Rovers

Merton Rovers Reserves, Caledonians, Bulimba Rangers, Easts United

 

1950

Thistle

Corinthians

St Helens, Blackstone Rovers

Bundamba Rangers, Easts United, YMCA, Dinmore Bush Rats

 

1951

Thistle

St Helens

Bundamba Rangers, Caledonians

Easts United, Corinthians, Blackstone Rovers, Dinmore Bush Rats

 

1952

Thistle

Corinthians

Bulimba Rangers, Easts United

St Helens, Caledonians, YMCA, Wattles

 

1953

Blackstone Rovers

Dinmore Bush Rats

St Helens, BYE

Bundamba Rangers, Thistle, BYE, BYE

One bye at semi-final stage, two byes at quarter-final stage

1954

Bundamba Rangers

Dinmore Bush Rats

Thistle, St Helens

Blackstone Rovers, Easts United, Hellenic, Oxley United

 

1955

Dinmore Bush Rats

Bulimba Rangers

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1956

Easts United

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1957

Bundamba Rangers

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1958

Oxley United

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1959

Oxley United

Annerley

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1960

Hellenic

Azzurri

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1961

Hellenic

Azzurri

Thistle, Latrobe

YMCA, Oxley United, Merton Rovers, Easts United

 

1962

Hellenic

Azzurri

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1963

Hellenic

Merton Rovers

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1964

Hellenic

Azzurri

unknown

 

Entry restricted to eight Div 1 teams in a group stage, then Semi-finals

1965

Coalstars

Latrobe

Grange Thistle, Oxley United

 

Entry restricted to eight Div 1 teams in a group stage, then Semi-finals

1966

Grange Thistle

Azzurri

Oxley United, Coalstars

 

Entry restricted to eight Div 1 teams in a group stage, then Semi-finals

1967

St Helens United

Coalstars

Hellenic, Grange Thistle

 

Entry restricted to eight Div 1 teams in a group stage, then Semi-finals

1968

Hollandia-Inala

Azzurri

Polonia, Germania

unknown

Quarter-finalists unknown

1969

Azzurri

Polonia

Merton Rovers, Grange Thistle

unknown

Quarter-finalists unknown

1970

Azzurri

Hollandia-Inala

Merton Rovers, Wynnum

Coalstars, Hellenic, Mt Isa, Bardon Latrobe

 

1971

Azzurri

Bardon Latrobe

Grange Thistle, Hollandia-Inala

unknown

Quarter-finalists unknown

1972

Merton

Hellenic

Hollandia-Inala, Bardon Latrobe

unknown

Quarter-finalists unknown

1973

Lions

Brisbane City

St George-Souths, Bardon Latrobe

Coalstars, Oxley United, Mount Gravatt, Merton-East

 

1974

Brisbane City

St George-Souths

Grange Thistle, North Brisbane

Gold Coast United , Lions, St Helens United, The Gap

 

1975

St George-Souths

Merton-East

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1976

Brisbane City

Lions

St Helens United, Southside Eagles

Mount Gravatt, North Brisbane, Merton-East, Bardon Latrobe

 

1977

Spencer Park United

Grange Thistle

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1978

Southside Eagles

Wynnum

St Helens, Mount Gravatt

North Brisbane, Rockhampton, Grange Thistle, St George-Souths

 

1979

Ipswich United

Grange Thistle

Southside Eagles, Mount Gravatt

Mitchelton, Sunnyside United, Gold Coast, Townsville United

 

1980

Townsville United

Ipswich United

Grange Thistle, Mount Gravatt

Mareeba United, Southside Eagles, Bundaberg, Mackay

 

1981

Grange Thistle

Across the Waves

Ipswich United, Capricornia

Wynnum, Mareeba United, Eastern Suburbs, Ipswich United

 

1982

Townsville United

Ipswich United

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1983

Ipswich United

Mount Gravatt

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1984

North Star

Brisbane Lions

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1985

North Star

Sunnyside United

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1986

Coalstars

North Star

Taringa Rovers, Brisbane Lions

Rockhampton, Mackay Federation, Gold Coast, Toowoomba Federation

 

1987

Coalstars

Olympic United

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1988

Gold Coast City

North Star

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1989

North Star

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1990

North Star

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1991

Mount Gravatt

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1992

Rochedale Rovers

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1993

North Brisbane

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1994

Rochedale Rovers

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1995

Taringa Rovers

Pine Rivers United

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1996

Brisbane City

unknown

unknown

unknown

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1997

Wynnum

Taringa Rovers

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

1998

Brisbane City

Brisbane Lions

Taringa Rovers, Ipswich Knights

Rochedale Rovers, Mount Gravatt, Albany Creek, Bundaberg Waves

Statewide semi-finals between semi-final and final stage excluded

1999

Gold Coast City

Taringa Rovers

Brisbane Lions, North Star

Albany Creek, Ipswich Knights, Rochedale Rovers, Wynnum

Statewide semi-finals between semi-final and final stage excluded

2000

Brisbane City

Brisbane Lions

unknown

unknown

Semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

2001

Brisbane City

Brisbane Lions

North Star, Wynnum

Taringa Rovers, Bundaberg Waves, Gold Coast City, Redlands United

 

2002

Queensland Lions

unknown

unknown

7 other QFs: Brisbane City, Grange Thistle, Capalaba, Mitchelton, Gold Coast City, North Star, Taringa Rovers

Finalist, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists unknown

2003

Queensland Lions

Palm Beach

Eastern Suburbs, Taringa Rovers

North Star, Peninsula Power, Mitchelton, University of Queensland

 

2004

Brisbane City

Brisbane Wolves

North Star, Rochedale Rovers

Pine Rivers United, Queensland Lions, Ipswich Knights, University of Queensland

 

2005

Palm Beach

Pine Rivers United

Eastern Suburbs, Souths United

Rochedale Rovers, Newmarket, Ipswich Knights, Mount Gravatt

 

2006

Brisbane Strikers

Palm Beach

North Pine, Mitchelton

Peninsula Power, Rochedale Rovers, Acacia Ridge, Brisbane City

 

2007

Pine Rivers United

Souths United

Peninsula Power, Rochedale Rovers

Palm Beach, Mount Gravatt, Brisbane Olympic, Western Spirit

 

2008

Peninsula Power

Eastern Suburbs

Brisbane Force, Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane City, Ipswich Knights, Brisbane Wolves, North Pine

 

2009

Brisbane City

Brisbane Wolves

Pine Hills, Rochedale Rovers

Peninsula Power, Ipswich Knights, University of Queensland, Taringa Rovers

 

2010

Capalaba

Rochedale Rovers

Albany Creek, Redlands United

Olympic FC, Toowoomba Raiders, North Pine, Brisbane City

 

2011

Rochedale Rovers

Olympic FC

Wolves FC, Souths United

Redlands United, Eastern Suburbs, Peninsula Power, North Star

 

2012

Lions FC

Wolves FC

Olympic FC, Eastern Suburbs

Albany Creek, Rochedale Rovers, North Star, University of Queensland

 

2013

Peninsula Power

Logan Lightning

Taringa Rovers, Wolves FC

Samford Rangers, Brisbane Force, Capalaba, Lions FC

 

2014

Brisbane Strikers

Olympic FC

Peninsula Power, Lions FC

Logan Lightning, Rochedale Rovers, Wolves FC, Ipswich Knights

 

2015

Lions FC

Pine Rivers United

Brisbane Strikers, Redlands United

North Pine, Moreton Bay United, Peninsula Power, Ipswich Knights

Brisbane Strikers won Semi-final, but ineligible for Final

2016

Mitchelton

Capalaba

Ipswich Knights, Eastern Suburbs

Rochedale Rovers, Lions FC, Acacia Ridge, Moggill

 

2017

Peninsula Power

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane Knights, Albany Creek

Eastern Suburbs, Southside Eagles, Holland Park Hawks, Taringa Rovers

 

Note: In 1998 and 1999 statewide semi-finals were inserted between the metropolitan semi-final and final. In both seasons the two country teams lost, and these are not included in the above table.

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrewxx166 at hotmail dot com)
First created:
15 January 2015
Last updated:
30 August 2017

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Brisbane Football (Soccer) Tables – Main index ]