Victorian Football League
Season 2002
© Copyright Wal Williams First created: 4 September 2016  
Contact: joywalwi at gmail dot com Last updated: 13 October 2016 VFA Results and tables - Link to the main index page  
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.                          
2002  SEASON  
ROUND   1 5TH  APRIL   NIGHT  MATCH WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: YORK PARK (Launceston)
GEELONG   1 3 9   6 8 44   10 13 73   12 15 87 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 1
TASMANIA   3 0 18   6 0 36   10 3 63   12 4 76
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
GEELONG BRIGHT CHAPMAN JOHNSON POWELL SLADE TREVASKIS
TASMANIA CALLINAN ATKIN HOWARD RONALDSON HEATLEY PORT MELBOURNE 1 0 0 96 42 228.57 4
GOALKICKERS BOX   HILL 1 0 0 154 84 183.33 4
GEELONG BRIGHT  3 JOHNSON  3 HUNT KELLY KNUCKEY McCARTHY O'BRIEN PLAYFAIR MURRAY KANGAROOS 1 0 0 139 79 175.95 4
TASMANIA CALLINAN  5 HEATLEY  4 BEAMS  2 WAGER SANDRINGHAM 1 0 0 132 82 160.98 4
6TH  APRIL WEATHER SPRINGVALE 1 0 0 140 98 142.86 4
PORT MELBOURNE 3 3 21   4 9 33   10 13 73   13 18 96 Venue: OPTUS OVAL (C/R) WILLIAMSTOWN 1 0 0 114 80 142.50 4
CARLTON   0 2 2   2 4 16   3 5 23   6 6 42 COBURG 1 0 0 123 94 130.85 4
BEST PLAYERS GEELONG 1 0 0 87 76 114.47 4
PORT MELBOURNE DOYLE ABLETT ANSTEY BUCHANAN
CARLTON LIVINGSTONE FLEMING THORNTON DAVIES TASMANIA 0 1 0 76 87 87.36 0
GOALKICKERS ESSENDON 0 1 0 94 123 76.42 0
PORT MELBOURNE GILL  4 DOYLE  3 EVANS POWER SWAN R  ABLETT L  ABLETT BUCHANAN NORTH  BALLARAT 0 1 0 80 114 70.18 0
CARLTON SMITH WAITE FLEMING DOERING JANSEN ROSA BENDIGO 0 1 0 98 140 70.00 0
FRANKSTON 0 1 0 82 132 62.12 0
SPRINGVALE   4 3 27   10 6 66   16 7 103   21 14 140 Venue: BENDIGO WERRIBEE 0 1 0 79 139 56.83 0
BENDIGO   5 3 33   11 6 72   13 8 86   15 8 98 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 0 1 0 84 154 54.55 0
BEST PLAYERS CARLTON 0 1 0 42 96 43.75 0
SPRINGVALE TROLLOPE D  CARROLL CRANSTON BEETHAM MONTAGNA CAPLES
BENDIGO CARTER BRADLEY ELSUM BOWEN DOHERTY
GOALKICKERS CLARKE   DEHAY DILLON B  SCHWARZE
SPRINGVALE CARMODY  5 MONTAGNA  4 PITT  3 OLIVER  2 TROLLOPE HOULIHAN DALSANTO
BENDIGO ELSUM  5 CARTER  2 BROWN  2 PROCTOR  2 CAMPBELL SCHMIDT DOHERTY CAIL
SANDRINGHAM 5 2 32   11 8 74   16 9 105   20 12 132 Venue: FRANKSTON
FRANKSTON   1 3 9   5 6 36   9 9 63   12 10 82
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM TREGEAR COGHLAN CLARK MILLER LYNCH WILLIAMS
FRANKSTON McCORMACK SAUTNER GEORGIOU FERGUSON BURGMAN
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  5 COGHLAN  4 MILLER  3 WILLIAMS  2 WILSON  2 FUNCKE  2 AINLEY   TREGEAR
FRANKSTON McCORMACK  4 SAUTNER  4 CLARKE CADD WINTERTON BLACK
COBURG   5 3 33   8 7 55   12 10 82   18 15 123 Venue: COBURG
ESSENDON   4 1 25   8 3 51   13 7 85   14 10 94
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG POYAS CHAFFEY TAYLOR PAGAN HYDE TALBOT
ESSENDON B McGRATH HAYNES BULLEN DARCY BANNISTER
GOALKICKERS
COBURG POYAS  5 PETTIFER  3 HUDSON  2 McGRATH  2 HART  2 EDNIE MILLS PAGAN TAYLOR
ESSENDON BANNISTER  2 HOWARD WILSON HARVEY REYNOLDS MAHONEY McALISTER WINTER HAWKINS HAYNES DAVIES C McGRATH
7TH  APRIL WEATHER HUNT
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 3 21   8 5 53   14 7 91   17 12 114 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 3 4 22   6 5 41   10 5 65   12 8 80
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN FLETCHER STEINFORT DOOLEY McKEE LLOYD DIMMATINA
NORTH  BALLARAT JENKINS CLAYTON GREIG FIELD T  POLKINGHORNE
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN DOOLEY  4 DIMMATINA  4 STEINFORT  2 ADKINS  2 COLE FLETCHER ANDERSON LLOYD SMOKER
NORTH  BALLARAT BEST  3 FIELD  2 CLAYTON BROWN KING BRADLY JENKINS FRITH GREIG
MURRAY KANGAROOS 5 2 32   9 3 57   12 6 78   22 7 139 Venue: WERRIBEE
WERRIBEE   2 3 15   6 6 42   9 12 66   11 13 79
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS BLAKEY RAWLINGS McLAREN CROWE HALE MORRELL
WERRIBEE LAMB JAMES BOWDEN GILBEE
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS HALE  5 MORRELL  4 D  SMITH  2 SOFI  2 BLAKEY HARRIS LANGE TREGENZA RAWLINGS LAYCOCK TEAGUE
WERRIBEE WIGGINS  3 JAMES  3 BECKER McGUINNESS RAU SAUNDERS GILBEE
BOX HILL   7 1 43   11 7 73   18 12 120   23 16 154 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 3 27   6 3 39   11 5 71   13 6 84
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL MITCHELL COLLINS WILLIAMS HOARE OSBORNE PASSADOR
NORTHERN  BULLANTS LOWTHER RAMSAY PILLING HOOPER
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL WILLIAMS  6 PASSADOR  5 HODGE  2 BAYFORD  2 ELSTONE  2 COLLINS ALLEWAY HEENAN SMITH OSBORNE WHYMAN
NORTHERN  BULLANTS RAMSAY  2 SCANLON  2 PILLING  2 HOOPER  2 LOWTHER BRERETON GIBSON SHAW SAGE
ROUND   2 13TH  APRIL   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: WERRIBEE
WERRIBEE   5 2 32   9 4 58   11 8 74   15 10 100 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 2
NORTH  BALLARAT 5 2 32   5 5 35   10 9 69   12 11 83
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
WERRIBEE DIMMATINA FAULKNER CHURCHILL RUSCA SAUNDERS MURPHY
NORTH  BALLARAT GREIG LUBEEK JENKINS CLAYTON KING BRADLY SPRINGVALE 2 0 0 240 146 164.38 8
GOALKICKERS POWER RAU WIGGINS MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 0 0 235 154 152.60 8
WERRIBEE CHURCHILL  3 SAUNDERS  3 MITCHELL  2 EAGLETON JAMES LAMB PICKEN SANDRINGHAM 2 0 0 220 153 143.79 8
NORTH  BALLARAT BRADLY  6 JENKINS  2 BYE BEARDSLEY SULLIVAN CLAYTON BOX   HILL 2 0 0 191 144 132.64 8
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 0 0 238 203 117.24 8
BOX HILL   6 5 41   10 7 67   16 12 108   20 17 137 Venue: BOX HILL PORT MELBOURNE 1 1 0 178 139 128.06 4
BENDIGO   1 1 7   5 3 33   7 6 48   9 6 60 COBURG 1 1 0 194 182 106.59 4
BEST PLAYERS TASMANIA 1 1 0 173 169 102.37 4
BOX HILL LADSON JOHNSON HODGE COLLINS MITCHELL STONE
BENDIGO PROCTOR BRADLEY BOVALINO CARTER CAIL GEELONG 1 1 0 162 173 93.64 4
GOALKICKERS TARRANT COLLINS WERRIBEE 1 1 0 179 222 80.63 4
BOX HILL PASSADOR  6 BAYFORD  3 HODGE  3 LADSON  3 ALLEWAY CAMPBELL GEORGIADIS NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 1 0 179 243 73.66 4
BENDIGO PROCTOR  2 ELSUM  2 DILLON SCHMIDT CAIL CAMPBELL ESSENDON 0 2 0 183 218 83.94 0
NORTH  BALLARAT 0 2 0 163 214 76.17 0
SPRINGVALE   7 2 44   12 8 80   14 10 94   14 16 100 Venue: MOORABBIN CARLTON 0 2 0 165 220 75.00 0
FRANKSTON   0 0 0   2 0 12   5 3 33   7 6 48 BENDIGO 0 2 0 158 277 57.04 0
BEST PLAYERS FRANKSTON 0 2 0 130 232 56.03 0
SPRINGVALE DALSANTO PLAPP BEGLEY TROLLOPE RIGG CALLAGHAN
FRANKSTON ABLETT FERGUSON KREIG ANDERSON WINTERTON
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE PITT  3 CARMODY  2 CALLAGHAN  2 BEGLEY  2 RIGG  2 JOWETT CARROLL OLIVER
FRANKSTON ANDERSON  2 CLARKE WINTERTON DOUST POLLARD DAMON
WILLIAMSTOWN 6 2 38   12 5 77   15 6 96   19 10 124 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
CARLTON   8 3 51   10 5 65   13 9 87   18 15 123
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN McKEE ANDERSON DIMMATINA SMOKER LLOYD DE ANGELIS
CARLTON CRANAGE DAVIES FLEMING SMITH DOERING ECCLES
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN SMOKER  6 DIMMATINA  2 LOVETT-MURRAY  2 FLETCHER DIDAK WEST COLE McKEE PODSIADLY DUKES SHAW ANDERSON
CARLTON FEVOLA  3 GUTTERSON  3 WAITE  3 HOTTON  2 L  SMITH  2 ECCLES DAVIS DOERING SINNOTT DAVIES
14TH  APRIL WEATHER
SANDRINGHAM 1 4 10   7 6 48   8 9 57   13 10 88 Venue: BEACH ROAD
COBURG   2 4 16   7 6 48   7 10 52   10 11 71
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM ELLIS TREGEAR CLARK WARD AINLEY
COBURG TALBOT DEPASQUALE COUGHLAN PAGAN HUDSON PETTIFER
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  4 MOLAN  2 WARD  2 WILLIAMS  2 COGHLAN  2 MILLER
COBURG HUDSON  4 PETTIFER  2 McGRATH BIDDISCOMBE PAGAN EDNIE
TASMANIA   2 4 16   7 10 52   9 12 66   14 13 97 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
PORT MELBOURNE 2 4 16   6 6 42   10 8 68   12 10 82
BEST PLAYERS
TASMANIA ATKIN CARTER BEAMS BLIGHT WALKER HOWARD
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT FILANDIA GILL
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA HEATLEY  6 BOLTON  2 MOLONEY  2 ATKIN  2 CALLINAN BEAMS
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT  4 DOYLE  2 FIXTER  2 L  ABLETT FILANDIA EVANS DELUCA
MURRAY KANGAROOS 0 6 6   1 9 15   6 11 47   14 12 96 Venue: COBURG
GEELONG   2 4 16   5 10 40   8 13 61   10 15 75
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS LANGE PETRIE J  SMITH TEAGUE McLAREN MORRELL
GEELONG WOOLNOUGH JOHNSON WOJCINSKI KELLY RAHILLY
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS PETRIE  2 MORRELL  2 WATT  2 BOURKE  2 McLAREN TEAGUE WATSON D  SMITH SINCLAIR LANGE
GEELONG WHITE  3 BRIGHT  2 GARDINER McCARTHY O'BRIEN BLACKNEY WOOLNOUGH
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 5 6 36   6 9 45   11 10 76   14 11 95 Venue: PRESTON
ESSENDON   1 2 8   7 4 46   8 8 56   13 11 89
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS RAMSAY REID PILLING COLLINS CANN SAGE
ESSENDON BANNISTER HAWKINS MAHONEY RICHARDS WINTER
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CANN  3 GRAINGER  2 PILLING  2 CARACELLA SCANLON RASO WALSH REID PENN PATERSON
ESSENDON HAWKINS  2 DARCY  2 HARVEY  2 WINTER BANNISTER RIOLI HAYNES RICHARDS TOWNER WILSON
ROUND   3 20TH  APRIL   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: FRANKSTON
CARLTON   3 4 22   6 10 46   8 13 61   15 15 105 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 3
FRANKSTON   1 2 8   3 6 24   7 6 48   9 8 62
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON HOTTON DAVIES DOERING FEVOLA SINNOTT
FRANKSTON FERGUSON ANDERSON WILLIS KREIG DAMON GEORGIOU SANDRINGHAM 3 0 0 317 217 146.08 12
GOALKICKERS GUTTERSON BOX   HILL 3 0 0 316 226 139.82 12
CARLTON THORNTON  3 L  SMITH  2 WADE  2 HOTTON  2 SINNOTT  2 FEVOLA BRAY DOERING GEELONG 2 1 0 305 225 135.56 8
FRANKSTON SALISBURY  2 WILLIS  2 KREIG  2 McCORMACK POLLARD CADD PORT MELBOURNE 2 1 0 300 231 129.87 8
MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 1 0 327 276 118.48 8
TASMANIA   4 3 27   9 7 61   11 10 76   22 10 142 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL TASMANIA 2 1 0 315 282 111.70 8
ESSENDON   2 3 15   5 5 35   12 10 82   17 11 113 COBURG 2 1 0 307 278 110.43 8
BEST PLAYERS WERRIBEE 2 1 0 303 292 103.77 8
TASMANIA HOWARD ATKIN BLIGHT THURLEY CALLINAN BEAMS
ESSENDON MAHONEY BOLTON BANNISTER RIOLI SPRINGVALE 2 1 0 292 289 101.04 8
GOALKICKERS BLIGHT HOWARD WAGER WILLIAMSTOWN 2 1 0 320 328 97.56 8
TASMANIA CALLINAN  5 BEAMS  5 HEATLEY  2 MOLONEY  2 M  GEAPPEN  2 AHEARNE ATKIN CARTER CARLTON 1 2 0 270 282 95.74 4
ESSENDON BANNISTER  4 MAHONEY  4 BOLTON  2 DAVIES  2 CAREY  2 DARCY McALISTER HALL NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 2 0 249 367 67.85 4
21ST  APRIL WEATHER ESSENDON 0 3 0 296 360 82.22 0
GEELONG   4 7 31   12 9 81   17 14 116   21 17 143 Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R) NORTH  BALLARAT 0 3 0 227 311 72.99 0
SPRINGVALE   2 1 13   3 4 22   4 7 31   7 10 52 BENDIGO 0 3 0 254 390 65.13 0
BEST PLAYERS FRANKSTON 0 3 0 192 337 56.97 0
GEELONG WOOLNOUGH CHAPMAN S JOHNSON McCARTHY KELLY PLAYFAIR
SPRINGVALE CARROLL WULF PLAPP RIGG CALLAGHAN
GOALKICKERS KNUCKEY O'BRIEN PLAYFAIR
GEELONG McCARTHY  5 MENSCH  4 CHATFIELD  2 S  JOHNSON  2 WHITE  2 CHAPMAN  2 GARDINER
SPRINGVALE PITT  2 OLIVER  2 PLAPP CARMODY WULF
BOX HILL   2 5 17   6 7 43   11 11 77   18 17 125 Venue: BOX HILL
WILLIAMSTOWN 5 1 31   9 3 57   11 4 70   13 4 82
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL CLARKE BREWER LADSON MITCHELL CAMPBELL STONE
WILLIAMSTOWN FLETCHER DE ANGELIS LOVETT-MURRAY RIPPON DOOLEY COLE
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL PASSADOR  4 ALLEWAY  3 BREWER  3 WILLIAMS  2 BAYFORD TALLIS JOHNSON LADSON GEORGIADIS ELSTONE
WILLIAMSTOWN KINNEAR  3 ANDERSON  2 DIMMATINA DOOLEY LOVETT-MURRAY COLE PODSIADLY ADAMS PEARCE   RIPPON
SANDRINGHAM 0 3 3   5 5 35   8 9 57   14 13 97 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 4 16   4 5 29   5 8 38   9 10 64
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM TREGEAR GODFREY LIDDELL COGHLAN LYNCH ROBERTSON
NORTH  BALLARAT GREIG LUBEEK FIELD PERKINS
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM ROBERTSON  4 ROBBINS  2 THOMPSON  2 SULLIVAN FERRARO COGHLAN WILSON BREESE   RADFORD
NORTH  BALLARAT SPOLDING  3 PERKINS  2 BEARDSLEY BEST BYE SULLIVAN
WERRIBEE   8 8 56   12 10 82   14 13 97   18 16 124 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 2 20   7 5 47   7 9 51   10 10 70
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE LAMB WIGGINS RAU ANTONOWICZ FAULKNER DYER
NORTHERN  BULLANTS STEVENSON TAYLOR STRANEY GRAINGER RAMSAY
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE WIGGINS  6 MITCHELL  4 RAU  3 McGUINNESS  2 LAMB  2 JACK
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GRAINGER  5 CANN RAMSAY SCANLON PATERSON BAILEY
PORT MELBOURNE 4 3 27   9 5 59   17 7 109   19 8 122 Venue: COBURG
MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 3 15   6 5 41   6 12 48   13 14 92
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE O'LOUGHLIN COTCHETT R  ABLETT GILL ROSE EVANS
MURRAY KANGAROOS PETRIE SINCLAIR McLAREN MOTLOP PRATT
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT  5 POWER  3 ANSTEY  2 COTCHETT BUCHANAN L  ABLETT FIXTER SUNDQUIST   O'LOUGHLIN ALOI DAFFEY DELUCA
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  2 MORRELL  2 SOFI  2 LOWCOCK  2 RAWLINGS PETRIE HARRIS HALE McLAREN
COBURG   3 3 21   10 5 65   14 9 93   17 11 113 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   6 3 39   9 6 60   14 6 90   15 6 96
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG EDNIE FARMER CARLSON TALBOT DEPASQUALE CARLYLE
BENDIGO CARTER BRADLEY BOVALINO BROWN CAIL VANCE
GOALKICKERS
COBURG EDNIE  2 HUDSON  2 PETTIFER  2 FARMER  2 CARLSON HART WESTON TALBOT PAGAN ROBERTS RAYSON BICER NEWMAN
BENDIGO BROWN  3 PROCTOR  3 COOPER  2 CARTER  2 HAWKINS ELSUM EATON GRIGG VANCE
ROUND   4 25TH  APRIL   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL
TASMANIA   1 3 9   5 7 37   8 12 60   11 12 78 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 4
FRANKSTON   5 2 32   8 2 50   9 5 59   11 6 72
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
TASMANIA BEVERIDGE BLIGHT WALKER HOWARD WAGER BEAMS
FRANKSTON FERGUSON WINTERTON ABLETT BURGMAN WILLIS ANDERSON GEELONG 3 1 0 508 267 190.26 12
GOALKICKERS HEATHERBRIDGE AHERNE SANDRINGHAM 3 1 0 397 300 132.33 12
TASMANIA BEAMS  2 ATKIN  2 TAYLOR CALLINAN M  GEAPPEN B  GEAPPEN MOLONEY PORT MELBOURNE 3 1 0 399 312 127.88 12
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  3 CLARKE  2 ANDERSON FOLINO KENNEDY KREIG CLARKE LITTLE BOX   HILL 3 1 0 408 331 123.26 12
27TH  APRIL WEATHER WILLIAMSTOWN 3 1 0 488 411 118.73 12
CARLTON   4 0 24   9 4 58   14 5 89   15 9 99 Venue: COBURG COBURG 3 1 0 412 370 111.35 12
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 3 27   5 4 34   8 9 57   10 9 69 TASMANIA 3 1 0 393 354 111.02 12
BEST PLAYERS WERRIBEE 3 1 0 386 372 103.76 12
CARLTON DAVIS FLETCHER CAMPBELL HEDGE DAVIES CHRISTOU
MURRAY KANGAROOS PETRIE TEAGUE RAWLINGS SINCLAIR MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 2 0 396 375 105.60 8
GOALKICKERS SINNOTT GUTTERSON CARLTON 2 2 0 369 351 105.13 8
CARLTON BEASY  4 O'KEEFE  2 WAITE  2 DAVIES CRANAGE FLETCHER FRANCHINA BRAY SPRINGVALE 2 2 0 373 388 96.13 8
MURRAY KANGAROOS SINCLAIR  2 WATT  2 HARRIS COOPER TREGENZA PRATT HALE SOFI NORTH  BALLARAT 1 3 0 317 385 82.34 4
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 3 0 323 457 70.68 4
WILLIAMSTOWN 4 5 29   11 8 74   19 11 125   25 18 168 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN ESSENDON 0 4 0 379 528 71.78 0
ESSENDON   3 5 23   6 7 43   9 9 63   12 11 83 FRANKSTON 0 4 0 264 415 63.61 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 4 0 296 593 49.92 0
WILLIAMSTOWN FLETCHER ADKINS JOHNSON O'BREE LOVETT-MURRAY SMOKER
ESSENDON HARVEY BOLTON MAHONEY WALSH
GOALKICKERS DOOLEY  2 COLE  2 KINNEAR FLETCHER PODSIADLY LLOYD RICHARDS
WILLIAMSTOWN ANDERSON  3 SWAN  3 SMOKER  2 O'BREE  2 PEARCE  2 LOVETT-MURRAY  2 JOHNSON  2
ESSENDON CAREY  3 HARVEY  2 MAHONEY  2 HAYNES  2 HALL HOWARS RUNNELLS
GEELONG   7 4 46   13 8 86   23 11 149   31 17 203 Venue: SHELL STADIUM
BENDIGO   3 0 18   4 3 27   6 4 40   6 6 42
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG O'BRIEN JOHNSON MENSCH KELLY GRGIC CHAPMAN
BENDIGO PROCTOR COOPER DOUGHTY
GOALKICKERS WOOLNOUGH
GEELONG MENSCH  5 O'BRIEN  5 GRGIC  4 JOHNSON  3 KELLY  2 CARRAZZO  2 BLACKNEY  2 PLAYFAIR  2   RAHILLY  2 CHAPMAN GARDINER McGRATH
BENDIGO DOUGHTY  3 COOPER  2 PROCTOR
28TH  APRIL WEATHER
NORTH  BALLARAT 3 2 20   7 3 45   10 4 64   14 6 90 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 3 9   4 5 29   7 7 49   11 8 74
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT GREIG CLAYTON FIELD JENKINS LUBEEK DAWES
NORTHERN  BULLANTS RAMSAY HOOPER ZORZI GROSSMAN WALSH
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT SPOLDING  2 BRADLY  2 GREIG  2 CLAYTON  2 McMAHON  2 SULLIVAN BEST FIELD JENKINS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS WALSH  5 GRAINGER  2 PENN  2 HOOPER FAVRIN
COBURG   6 2 38   12 3 75   15 6 96   16 9 105 Venue: COBURG
BOX HILL   3 4 22   8 5 53   9 9 63   13 14 92
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG PETTIFER EDNIE McGRATH TAYLOR MILLS BUTLER
BOX HILL JOHNSON STONE BREWER COLLINS PASSADOR GREENE
GOALKICKERS
COBURG McGRATH  5 PETTIFER  4 FARMER  3 CARLSON  2 HART TAYLOR
BOX HILL PASSADOR  4 BREWER  3 WILLIAMS  2 ALLEWAY COLLINS GREENE JOHNSON
PORT MELBOURNE 1 3 9   4 8 32   10 12 72   14 15 99 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
SPRINGVALE   2 7 19   4 9 33   8 12 60   11 15 81
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE SUNDQUIST ANSTEY BROCKMAN KENNELLY DELUCA EVANS
SPRINGVALE PLAPP MAGUIRE CARROLL HARRISON DAVIS
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT  3 SUNDQUIST  2 BUCHANAN  2 FILANDIA  2 ALOI  2 ANSTEY O'KEEFE O'LOUGHLIN
SPRINGVALE PLAPP  5 SMITH  2 HOULIHAN MONTAGNA DAVIS CRANSTON
WERRIBEE   7 3 45   9 8 62   10 12 72   11 17 83 Venue: BEACH ROAD
SANDRINGHAM 3 2 20   7 3 45   8 7 55   11 14 80
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE HARGREAVE JAMES SAUNDERS LAMB DYER SMITH
SANDRINGHAM THOMPSON TREGEAR BRYAN GODFREY LAMB HAYWARD
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE WIGGINS  3 MITCHELL  2 SAUNDERS  2 DYER LAMB CHURCHILL HAHN
SANDRINGHAM ROBERTSON  3 TEMPLETON  2 GODFREY  2 THOMPSON  2 COGHLAN OAKLEY
ROUND   5 4TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
SPRINGVALE   3 4 22   5 7 37   8 12 60   12 14 86 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 5
WILLIAMSTOWN 1 6 12   4 8 32   6 11 47   10 17 77
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
SPRINGVALE CRANSTON HARRISON O'BRIEN DAVIS CARROLL SCHWARZE
WILLIAMSTOWN PODSIADLY RIPPON ANDERSON SCOTLAND KINNEAR FLETCHER GEELONG 4 1 0 603 346 174.28 16
GOALKICKERS SANDRINGHAM 4 1 0 529 388 136.34 16
SPRINGVALE SMITH  3 O'BRIEN  2 J  HOULIHAN  2 DAVIS  2 DEHEY SCHWARZE CRANSTON BOX   HILL 4 1 0 553 447 123.71 16
WILLIAMSTOWN COLE  2 DE ANGELIS  2 LLOYD SMOKER KINNEAR SWAN PODSIADLY SCOTLAND COBURG 4 1 0 541 449 120.49 16
WERRIBEE 4 1 0 490 427 114.75 16
COBURG   3 6 24   10 9 69   15 11 101   19 15 129 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL WILLIAMSTOWN 3 2 0 565 497 113.68 12
TASMANIA   6 0 36   8 2 50   10 6 66   12 7 79 PORT MELBOURNE 3 2 0 487 444 109.68 12
BEST PLAYERS SPRINGVALE 3 2 0 459 465 98.71 12
COBURG D  KELLAWAY ROGERS DEPASQUALE BIDDISCOMBE PAGAN KRAKOUER
TASMANIA HOWARD BOLTON WALKER THURLEY TASMANIA 3 2 0 472 483 97.72 12
GOALKICKERS NEWMAN DE PASQUALE MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 3 0 512 520 98.46 8
COBURG POYAS  3 McGRATH  3 HART  3 KRAKOUER  3 TAYLOR  2 ROGERS CARLSON CARLYLE CARLTON 2 3 0 424 455 93.19 8
TASMANIA HEATLEY  4 DERBYSHIRE  2 B  GEAPPEN  2 CALLINAN BEAMS BLIGHT BOLTON NORTH  BALLARAT 2 3 0 415 474 87.55 8
5TH  MAY WEATHER ESSENDON 1 4 0 558 604 92.38 4
ESSENDON   6 6 42   15 7 97   25 13 163   27 17 179 Venue: BENDIGO NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 4 0 402 552 72.83 4
BENDIGO   3 1 19   5 5 35   6 6 42   11 10 76 FRANKSTON 0 5 0 353 513 68.81 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 5 0 372 772 48.19 0
ESSENDON BANNISTER MAHONEY WELSH DAVIES REYNOLDS BOLTON
BENDIGO CARTER ELLIOTT DOUGHTY ELSUM
GOALKICKERS HAYNES BULLEN REYNOLDS
ESSENDON BANNISTER  8 HAWKINS  7 MAHONEY  3 BOLTON  2 RUNNELLS  2 DARCY DAVIES
BENDIGO DOUGHTY  2 ELSUM  2 CAMPBELL  2 CARTER CAIL HAWKINS PROCTOR WHITSED
BOX HILL   8 3 51   11 4 70   16 5 101   22 13 145 Venue: BOX HILL
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 2 26   8 6 54   12 9 81   17 14 116
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL CLARKE KANE MITCHELL REHN BALL GREENE
MURRAY KANGAROOS TEAGUE SMITH SOFI WATSON HARDING
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL PASSADOR  6 ELSTONE  3 NEAGLE  2 GREENE  2 WILLIAMS  2 ALLEWAY BAYFORD REHN GEORGIADIS BREWER JOHNSON CLARKE
MURRAY KANGAROOS LOWCOCK  3 WATSON  3 TEAGUE  2 COOPER SMITH SOFI HALE HARDING LANGE PETRIE McLAREN TRENFIELD
WERRIBEE   4 4 28   7 7 49   9 13 67   15 14 104 Venue: WERRIBEE
CARLTON   1 0 6   6 5 41   8 7 55   8 7 55
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE ROBERTSON MITCHELL CROSS DYER FAULKNER BOWDEN
CARLTON CAMPBELL CRANAGE HEDGE SMITH PICKERING
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE MITCHELL  5 CHURCHILL  2 RAU  2 HUNTER  2 McMAHON BOYD PICKEN POWER
CARLTON THORNTON  2 CRANAGE DAVIS HEDGE GUTTERSON SMITH WAITE
GEELONG   4 5 29   8 6 54   12 9 81   14 11 95 Venue: SHELL STADIUM
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 5 5 35   8 9 57   8 12 60   11 13 79
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG MENSCH POWELL P  CHAPMAN RAHILLY GRGIC WOOLNOUGH
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CANN HOOPER ZORZI PENN STEVENSON
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG MENSCH  4 P  CHAPMAN  2 GARDINER  2 O'BRIEN  2 GRGIC MERRIMAN McCARTHY RAHILLY
NORTHERN  BULLANTS PENN  2 CANN  2 FAVRIN GRAINGER HOOPER PILLING TAYLOR WALSH ZORZI
SANDRINGHAM 4 4 28   8 11 59   11 16 82   18 24 132 Venue: BEACH ROAD
PORT MELBOURNE 7 3 45   9 6 60   12 9 81   13 10 88
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM LIDDELL ROBERTSON MILLER GODFREY HAYWARD ROBBINS
PORT MELBOURNE ABLETT ANSTEY BUCHANAN DELUCA
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM ROBERTSON  5 MILLER  3 TEMPLETON  2 SULLIVAN COGHLAN AINLEY WILSON BREESE FERRARO ROBBINS LIDDELL
PORT MELBOURNE ABLETT  5 BUCHANAN  3 O'LOUGHLIN  2 STEVENS ANSTEY McGLOWE
NORTH  BALLARAT 5 1 31   10 4 64   13 6 84   15 8 98 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
FRANKSTON   0 6 6   2 7 19   10 8 68   13 11 89
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT FIELD PERKINS JENKINS BEARDSLEY CLAYTON BROWN
FRANKSTON ABLETT LITTLE BURGMAN
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT JENKINS  2 BRADY  2 CLAYTON  2 BEARDSLEY COHEN DAWES FIELD FRITH KING PERKINS SPOLDING SULLIVAN
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  6 WILLIS  2 BURGMAN  2 ANDERSON GEORGIOU C  CLARKE
ROUND   6 11TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
CARLTON   4 4 28   10 8 68   17 8 110   18 12 120 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 6
ESSENDON   4 5 29   7 6 48   10 8 68   14 9 93
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON CAMPBELL CRANAGE DAVIS DOERING HEDGE O'KEEFE
ESSENDON MAHONEY HAYNES REYNOLDS McALISTER BOX   HILL 5 1 0 672 547 122.85 20
GOALKICKERS BRIGGS DAVIS OGIER WERRIBEE 5 1 0 600 502 119.52 20
CARLTON FEVOLA  3 GUTTERSON  3 DOERING  2 HEDGSE  2 ROSA  2 SINNOTT  2 BRAY GEELONG 4 2 0 703 365 192.60 16
ESSENDON REYNOLDS  3 MAHONEY  3 HAWKINS  3 McALISTER  2 RUNNALLS HAYNES DARCY SANDRINGHAM 4 2 0 609 469 129.85 16
PORT MELBOURNE 4 2 0 586 502 116.73 16
TASMANIA   2 3 15   13 6 84   20 10 130   23 12 150 Venue: BENDIGO TASMANIA 4 2 0 622 556 111.87 16
BENDIGO   5 4 34   6 4 40   9 6 60   11 7 73 COBURG 4 2 0 599 548 109.31 16
BEST PLAYERS SPRINGVALE 4 2 0 540 545 99.08 16
TASMANIA ATKIN THURLEY WALKER HOWARD JONES BLIGHT
BENDIGO M  BRADLY CARTER B BRADLEY BOVALINO CAMPBELL WILLIAMSTOWN 3 3 0 640 607 105.44 12
GOALKICKERS ABBEY BOLTON CALLINAN DERBYSHIRE MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 3 0 639 615 103.90 12
TASMANIA HEATLEY  6 WALKER  3 GEAPPEN  3 JONES  2 BEAMS  2 WAGER  2 ATKIN CARLTON 3 3 0 544 548 99.27 12
BENDIGO BROWN  4 CARTER  2 BOVALINO CAIL CAMPBELL HAWKINS McNAMARA VANCE NORTH  BALLARAT 2 4 0 510 601 84.86 8
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 4 0 534 630 84.76 8
SPRINGVALE   3 5 23   8 10 58   10 10 70   11 15 81 Venue: BEACH ROAD ESSENDON 1 5 0 651 724 89.92 4
SANDRINGHAM 2 2 14   3 4 22   8 5 53   12 8 80 FRANKSTON 0 6 0 431 645 66.82 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 6 0 445 922 48.26 0
SPRINGVALE HARRISON CARROLL PLAPP O'BRIEN CAPLES
SANDRINGHAM FEBEY FERRARO AINLEY ROBBINS SULLIVAN OAKLEY
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE PLAPP  4 PITT 2 HOULIHAN HARRISON McGUIRE O'BRIEN MONTAGNA
SANDRINGHAM OAKLEY  3 TEMPLETON  2 BREESE  2 COGHLAN HAYWARD TRELOAR ROBBINS SULLIVAN
WERRIBEE   6 5 41   8 8 56   11 11 77   16 14 110 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
WILLIAMSTOWN 1 2 8   7 4 46   9 7 61   11 9 75
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE MITCHELL CROSS ROBERTSON McMAHON HARGREAVE CHURCHILL
WILLIAMSTOWN DOOLEY PEARCE LLOYD SCOTLAND WEST STEINFORT
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE MITCHELL  8 RAU  2 JACK  2 BOYD CHURCHILL COLBERT HARGREAVE
WILLIAMSTOWN SWAN  3 PODSIADLY  2 ADKINS ANDERSON DOOLEY FLETCHER PEARCE SCOTLAND
12TH  MAY WEATHER
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 5 6 36   6 7 43   16 11 107   20 12 132 Venue: FRANKSTON
FRANKSTON   0 3 3   7 6 48   8 8 56   11 12 78
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS COLLINS STEVENSON HOOPER PATERSON TAYLOR PENN
FRANKSTON LITTLE C  CLARKE FRATER SAUTNER
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS FAVRIN  3 GRAINGER  3 PATERSON  3 WATSON  3 PILLING  2 WALSH  2 CANN REID HOOPER ZORZI
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  5 SALISBURY  2 WILLIS KREIG CADD D  CLARKE
MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 6 48   9 8 62   15 12 102   18 19 127 Venue: COBURG
NORTH  BALLARAT 5 0 30   7 5 47   12 5 77   15 5 95
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS CROWE HAMS LOWCOCK SMITH LANGE
NORTH  BALLARAT KING CLAYTON FRITH GREIG BROWN
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS HARRIS  4 LOWCOCK  3 LANGE  2 PETRIE  2 SINCLAIR  2 WATSON  2 HALE SMITH SOFI
NORTH  BALLARAT FRITH  3 SPOLDING  3 SULLIVAN  2 BRADLY  2 CLAYTON DAWES GREIG McCORKELL McMAHON
BOX HILL   4 4 28   7 9 51   14 11 95   18 11 119 Venue: BOX HILL
GEELONG   5 2 32   9 4 58   12 7 79   15 10 100
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL MITCHELL FIRRITO KANE CLARKE BALL PASSADOR
GEELONG MENSCH KELLY STREET P  CHAPMAN RAHILLY GRGIC
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL PASSADOR  5 WILLIAMS  4 BAYFORD  3 ALLEWAY CLARKE ELSTONE GREENE LONIE NEAGLE
GEELONG MENSCH  5 P  CHAPMAN  3 KELLY  2 McCARTHY  2 CARRAZZO O'BRIEN PLAYFAIR
PORT MELBOURNE 3 3 21   8 4 52   11 9 75   14 15 99 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
COBURG   1 1 7   7 2 44   7 3 45   8 10 58
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE BROCKMAN WARFE ROSE ABLETT McMAHON COTCHETT
COBURG NEWMAN CARLSON HYDE MILLER PAGAN
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE ABLETT  6 STEVENS  4 ALOI EVANS GILL MILHUISEN
COBURG POYAS  2 McGRATH  2 CARLSON FARMER MAGGIORE TAYLOR
ROUND   7 18TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
BOX HILL   3 6 24   10 9 69   15 12 102   18 15 123 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 7
CARLTON   1 1 7   5 7 37   7 9 51   9 10 64
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
BOX HILL CLARKE FIRRITO BANKS COLLINS GREENE LONIE
CARLTON SINNOTT DAVIS ROSA BOX   HILL 6 1 0 795 611 130.11 24
GOALKICKERS GEORGIADIS OSBORNE JOHNSON KANE GEELONG 5 2 0 843 439 192.03 20
BOX HILL WILLIAMS  5 PASSADOR  4 BREWER  3 ELSTONE FIRRITO HEENAN GREENE SANDRINGHAM 5 2 0 751 507 148.13 20
CARLTON MERRINGTON  2 SINNOTT  2 GUTTERSON OGIER FLEMING PRENDERGAST ROSA PORT MELBOURNE 5 2 0 676 582 116.15 20
WERRIBEE 5 2 0 680 592 114.86 20
PORT MELBOURNE 2 3 15   4 4 28   10 8 68   13 12 90 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE COBURG 5 2 0 675 600 112.50 20
WERRIBEE   4 3 27   11 4 70   11 6 72   12 8 80 WILLIAMSTOWN 4 3 0 760 687 110.63 16
BEST PLAYERS MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 3 0 738 683 108.05 16
PORT MELBOURNE BENNETT ROSE WARFE COTCHETT BROCKMAN LOCKETT
WERRIBEE ROBERTSON JACK PICKEN SMITH CROSS BOYD TASMANIA 4 3 0 690 655 105.34 16
GOALKICKERS SPRINGVALE 4 3 0 592 648 91.36 16
PORT MELBOURNE LOCKETT  4 BENNETT  3 BUCHANAN  2 ALEXANDER DAFFEY O'LOUGHLIN STEVENS CARLTON 3 4 0 608 671 90.61 12
WERRIBEE BOYD  2 MITCHELL  2 WIGGINS  2 CHURCHILL FITZPATRICK LAMB JACK PICKEN ESSENDON 2 5 0 754 776 97.16 8
RAU NORTH  BALLARAT 2 5 0 562 677 83.01 8
ESSENDON   1 4 10   7 6 48   9 9 63   15 13 103 Venue: SHEPLEY OVAL NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 5 0 614 750 81.87 8
SPRINGVALE   1 1 7   1 1 7   5 9 39   7 10 52 FRANKSTON 0 7 0 505 785 64.33 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 7 0 483 1064 45.39 0
ESSENDON MAHONEY HALL BOLTON RICHARDS
SPRINGVALE O'BRIEN CAPLES CARMODY CRANSTON SMITH BALL
GOALKICKERS BANNISTER
ESSENDON HAYNES  4 ARCHARD  2 DARCY  2 HAWKINS  2 RUNNALLS  2 McALISTER GODDARD
SPRINGVALE SMITH  3 CARMODY DEHEY HARRISON B  SCHWARZE
NIGHT  MATCH
MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 5 17   6 8 44   11 11 77   14 15 99 Venue: YORK PARK (Launceston)
TASMANIA   1 2 8   4 4 28   7 7 49   10 8 68
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS WATSON SMITH BLAKEY RAWLINGS SINCLAIR CROWE
TASMANIA LAYCOCK THURLEY A  TAYLOR BLIGHT SANDER
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS WATSON  3 BLAKEY  2 LOWCOCK  2 COOPER MOTLOP PETRIE TREGENZA
TASMANIA BEAMS  2 ATKIN CALLINAN DERBYSHIRE B  GEAPPEN HOWARD JONES TAYLOR THURLEY
19TH  MAY WEATHER
COBURG   6 2 38   8 2 50   11 3 69   12 4 76 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 1 7   3 7 25   6 7 43   7 10 52
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG NEWMAN HUDSON DEPASQUALE HYDE MILLER PAGAN
NORTH  BALLARAT JENKINS BROWN FLEMING CLAYTON HOCKING
GOALKICKERS
COBURG HUDSON  5 McGRATH  2 HART HYDE MILLER POYAS TAYLOR
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON  3 DAWES  2 O'KEEFE POLKINGHORNE
GEELONG   4 3 27   9 6 60   13 7 85   22 8 140 Venue: SHELL STADIUM
FRANKSTON   3 1 19   6 2 38   8 6 54   11 8 74
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG KELLY JOHNSON WOOLNOUGH O'BRIEN CHATFIELD MERRIMAN
FRANKSTON CLARKE SAUTNER LITTLE KREIG BURGMAN FRATER
GOALKICKERS TREVASKIS
GEELONG JOHNSON  4 O'BRIEN  3 CHAPMAN  2 GRGIC  2 KNUCKEY  2 KELLY  2 WOOLNOUGH  2 CHAMBERS JOVANOVICH McCARTHY POWELL
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  8 FERGUSON WILLIS WINTERTON
SANDRINGHAM 5 3 33   8 10 58   17 11 113   20 22 142 Venue: BEACH ROAD
BENDIGO   0 2 2   2 6 18   2 7 19   5 8 38
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM WARD FERRARO COGHLAN ROBBINS TEMPLETON GRANT
BENDIGO BROWN VANCE CARTER CAMPBELL
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM COGHLAN  3 TEMPLETON  3 BREESE  2 GRANT  2 JOLLY  2 WILSON  2 GODFREY HAYWARD HOWARTH ROBBINS SULLIVAN WARD
BENDIGO BROWN  3 JONES CARTER
WILLIAMSTOWN 8 1 49   12 4 76   15 6 96   18 12 120 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 2 14   6 5 41   10 6 66   12 8 80
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN LLOYD ADKINS DE ANGELIS DIDAK DIMMATINA SWAN
NORTHERN  BULLANTS RAMSAY BUNN STEVENSON PATERSON CANN ZORZI
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN SWAN  4 DOOLEY  2 PODSIADLY  2 KINNEAR  2 RIPPON  2 DIMMATINA FLETCHER SCOTLAND STEINFORT RICHARDSON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GRAINGER  4 CANN FAVRIN PILLING RAMSAY RASO SAGE WALSH
ROUND   8 25TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R)
GEELONG   5 2 32   8 6 54   8 7 55   13 8 86 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 8
WERRIBEE   2 3 15   4 4 28   9 5 59   10 7 67
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
GEELONG McGRATH RAHILLY JOVANOVIC CARRAZZO KNUCKEY GARDINER
WERRIBEE CROSS ROBERTSON JAMES FAULKNER BOX   HILL 7 1 0 942 667 141.23 28
GOALKICKERS MOONEY O'BRIEN GEELONG 6 2 0 929 506 183.60 24
GEELONG GARDINER  4 McCARTHY  2 CARRAZZO S  CHAPMAN HUNT S  JOHNSON KNUCKEY COBURG 6 2 0 803 673 119.32 24
WERRIBEE JAMES  3 MITCHELL  2 BAKER BOWDEN BOYD DYER McGUINNESS SANDRINGHAM 5 3 0 853 621 137.36 20
WILLIAMSTOWN 5 3 0 911 766 118.93 20
CARLTON   5 5 35   7 11 53   13 12 90   19 15 129 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL PORT MELBOURNE 5 3 0 785 693 113.28 20
TASMANIA   1 3 9   7 9 51   12 12 84   13 16 94 WERRIBEE 5 3 0 747 678 110.18 20
BEST PLAYERS MURRAY KANGAROOS 5 3 0 852 785 108.54 20
CARLTON MERRINGTON BAILEY DOERING WIGGINS
TASMANIA BLIGHT WALKER B  GEAPPEN ATKIN M GEAPPEN SANDERS TASMANIA 4 4 0 784 784 100.00 16
GOALKICKERS PRENDERGAST JANSEN SINNOTT WAITE HEINRICH CARLTON 4 4 0 737 765 96.34 16
CARLTON BAILEY  3 DAVIS  3 FEVOLA  2 FRANCHINA  2 MERRINGTON  2 FLEMING GUTTERSON SPRINGVALE 4 4 0 665 776 85.70 16
TASMANIA DERBYSHIRE  3 BOLTON  2 BLIGHT  2 CALLINAN  2 ATKIN BEAMS TAYLOR NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 5 0 813 807 100.74 12
WALKER ESSENDON 3 5 0 865 885 97.74 12
BOX HILL   4 4 28   9 8 62   15 12 102   22 15 147 Venue: BOX HILL NORTH  BALLARAT 2 6 0 618 824 75.00 8
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 1 13   5 4 34   7 6 48   8 8 56 FRANKSTON 0 8 0 584 936 62.39 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 8 0 540 1263 42.76 0
BOX HILL BROWN JOHNSON ELSTONE KANE MITCHELL HODGE
NORTH  BALLARAT BRADLY FLEMING JENKINS BEST
GOALKICKERS BROWN WOODS HODGE MITCHELL STRONG
BOX HILL PASSADOR  5 KANE  3 WILLIAMS  3 BREWER  2 OSBORNE  2 BALL BAYFORD
NORTH  BALLARAT BYE  2 SPOLDING  2 BEST COHEN FRASER FLEMING
WILLIAMSTOWN 5 5 35   8 9 57   14 14 98   22 19 151 WILLIAMSTOWN
FRANKSTON   2 2 14   5 4 34   7 7 49   12 7 79
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN STEINFORT ANDERSON DIDAK DIMMATINA DOOLEY SCOTLAND
FRANKSTON SAUTNER CLARKE FRATER BURGMAN LITTLE ANDERSON
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN LOVETT-MURRAY  4 STEINFORT  4 FLETCHER  3 ANDERSON  2 KINNEAR  2 ADKINS A  R  HILL PODSIADLY RIPPON SCOTLAND SHAW RICHARDSON
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  8 CLARKE LITTLE MATTHEWS WINTERTON
26TH  MAY WEATHER
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 2 26   8 3 51   14 3 87   18 6 114 Venue: LAVINGTON
SANDRINGHAM 7 6 48   11 9 75   13 14 92   14 18 102
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA McLAREN COOPER RAWLINGS SMITH SINCLAIR
SANDRINGHAM JOLLY GODFREY WILLIAMS FERRARO GRANT LAMB
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  6 COOPER  4 LANGE  3 STEVENS  2 HALE D  MOTLOP WATSON
SANDRINGHAM WILLIAMS  3 COGHLAN  2 GODFREY  2 ROBBINS  2 TEMPLETON  2 AINLEY JOLLY RADFORD
COBURG   6 2 38   9 2 56   16 5 101   20 8 128 Venue: COBURG
SPRINGVALE   3 0 18   8 2 50   9 6 60   11 7 73
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG COUGHLAN PETTIFER POYAS DEPASQUALE BUTLER TALBOT
SPRINGVALE RIGG CARROLL HOULIHAN HARRISON O'BRIEN SMITH
GOALKICKERS
COBURG POYAS  4 HUDSON  2 MILLER  2 MILLS  2 PETTIFER  2 McGRATH  2 COUGHLAN FARMER DEPASQUALE HART HYDE
SPRINGVALE SMITH  4 HARRISON  2 HOULIHAN SCHWARZE MADDOX PITT TAYLOR
ESSENDON   6 1 37   12 2 74   14 3 87   18 3 111 Venue: WINDY HILL
PORT MELBOURNE 3 3 21   7 8 50   11 10 76   16 13 109
BEST PLAYERS
ESSENDON HOWARD BULLEN BANNISTER C  McGRATH BOLTON RICHARDS
PORT MELBOURNE O'KEEFE KENNELLY R  ABLETT COTCHETT ALOI
GOALKICKERS
ESSENDON BANNISTER  6 HAYNES  3 HAWKINS  3 RUNNALLS  2 MOORCROFT  2 HENNEMAN McGRATH
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT  6 LOCKETT  3 O'KEEFE  3 BUCHANAN  2 DOYLE EVANS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 3 39   11 11 77   18 14 122   30 19 199 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   3 3 21   4 4 28   6 7 43   8 9 57
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS PENN CANN BUNN GRAINGER RASO GIBSON
BENDIGO CARTER M  BRADLEY BOVALINO
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GRAINGER  6 CANN  4 GIBSON  4 PATERSON  3 WALSH  3 PENN  2 ZORZI  2 CLARKE RASO RAMSAY PILLING  REID SAGE
BENDIGO BROWN  2 PROCTOR  2 BOVALINO CARTER LLOYD McNAMARA
ROUND   9 1ST  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: WINDY HILL
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 5 29   10 10 70   18 14 122   26 18 174 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 9
ESSENDON   3 4 22   6 8 44   8 10 58   11 12 78
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
MURRAY KANGAROOS SMITH TREGENZA SINCLAIR RAWLINGS LANGE WATT
ESSENDON HALL DAVIES McALISTER BOX   HILL 8 1 0 1135 718 158.08 32
GOALKICKERS McLAREN MARSHALL SMITH GEELONG 7 2 0 1037 569 182.25 28
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  8 HALE  4 D  MOTLOP  3 SINCLAIR  3 COOPER  2 RAWLINGS  2 LANGE COBURG 7 2 0 898 756 118.78 28
ESSENDON HAWKINS  6 HAYNES McALISTER MAHONEY RUNNALLS WINTER MURRAY KANGAROOS 6 3 0 1026 863 118.89 24
PORT MELBOURNE 6 3 0 915 808 113.24 24
BOX HILL   9 2 56   14 5 89   22 18 150   30 13 193 Venue: FRANKSTON SANDRINGHAM 5 4 0 916 729 125.65 20
FRANKSTON   1 4 10   3 5 23   4 6 30   7 9 51 WILLIAMSTOWN 5 4 0 1026 896 114.51 20
BEST PLAYERS CARLTON 5 4 0 901 806 111.79 20
BOX HILL WOODS CLARKE JOHNSON ALLEWAY GREENE JOHNSON
FRANKSTON N  WINTERTON FRATER ANDERSON SAUTNER WERRIBEE 5 4 0 830 773 107.37 20
GOALKICKERS GREENE JOHNSON SPRINGVALE 5 4 0 787 818 96.21 20
BOX HILL PASSADOR  6 BAYFORD  5 WOODS  5 BREWER  4 COLLINS  3 WILLIAMS  2 KANE  2 ALLEWAY NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 5 0 972 866 112.24 16
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  4 DAMON LITTLE N  WINTERTON TASMANIA 4 5 0 843 943 89.40 16
ESSENDON 3 6 0 943 1059 89.05 12
CARLTON   5 4 34   11 6 72   18 13 121   24 20 164 Venue: OPTUS OVAL NORTH  BALLARAT 2 7 0 660 946 69.77 8
BENDIGO   1 0 6   2 2 14   2 4 16   6 5 41 FRANKSTON 0 9 0 635 1129 56.24 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 9 0 591 1427 41.42 0
CARLTON DOERING SMITH GALLAGHER ECCLES FREEBORN
BENDIGO DOHERTY EATON CAIL BRADLEY CARTER VANCE
GOALKICKERS MERRINGTON PICKERING SINNOT
CARLTON SMITH   6 ECCLES  4 DOERING  3 BAILEY  2 BRAY  2 BRIGGS DAVIS FLEMING GUTTERSON
BENDIGO VANCE  2 PROCTOR  2 BROWN CARTER
SPRINGVALE   4 4 28   9 9 63   12 12 84   17 20 122 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 1 7   3 3 21   5 5 35   6 6 42
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE O'BRIEN HARRISON CRANSTON DEHAY BEETHAM CARROLL
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON BYE GREIG POLKINGHORNE JENKINS DAWES
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE SMITH  5 PITTS  3 HOULIHAN  2 O'BRIEN  2 WULF  2 BEETHAM HARRISON OLIVER
NORTH  BALLARAT BEST BYE CLAYTON HOCKING POLKINGHORNE SULLIVAN
2ND  JUNE WEATHER
GEELONG   2 1 13   5 5 35   10 9 69   16 12 108 Venue: BEACH ROAD
SANDRINGHAM 4 4 28   5 5 35   7 6 48   9 9 63
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG RAHILLY MOONEY GARDINER KNUCKEY McGRATH FOSTER
SANDRINGHAM HAYWARD WILLIAMS LAMB GODFREY
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG JOHNSON  3 CARRAZZO  2 GARDINER  2 McCARTHY  2 MOONEY  2 O'BRIEN  2 CHAPMAN KNUCKEY MENSCH
SANDRINGHAM ROBBINS  2 WILLIAMS  2 COGHLAN GRANT OAKLEY SCOTT-BRANAGAN TEMPLETON
COBURG   6 2 38   10 6 66   11 7 73   14 11 95 Venue: WERRIBEE
WERRIBEE   2 3 15   5 5 35   9 9 63   12 11 83
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG EDNIE ROBERTS DEPASQUALE HYDE BIDDISCOMBE KRAKOUER
WERRIBEE PICKEN RAU LAMB ROBERTSON WIGGINS
GOALKICKERS
COBURG KRAKOUER  4 HUDSON  3 HYDE  2 BIDDISCOMBE HOMEWOOD McGRATH MILLER POYAS
WERRIBEE WIGGINS  3 RAU  3 BOWDEN BOYD MITCHELL POWER ROBERTSON SMITH
PORT MELBOURNE 3 3 21   6 7 43   16 9 105   20 10 130 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
WILLIAMSTOWN 6 5 41   10 9 69   13 12 90   16 19 115
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE ALOI McPHERSON FOSDIKE McMAHON EVANS SUNDQUIST
WILLIAMSTOWN DOOLEY LLOYD STEINFORT DAVIDSON LOVETT-MURRAY COLE
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT  4 ALOI  4 BUCHANAN  3 DAFFEY  2 McMAHON  2 EVANS FOSDIKE McPHERSON O'LOUGHLIN SUNDQUIST
WILLIAMSTOWN PODSIADLY  4 DAVIDSON  3 LOVETT-MURRAY  2 STEINFORT  2 LLOYD RICHARDS RIPPON   SCOTLAND SMOKER
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 4 28   9 7 61   15 9 99   24 15 159 Venue: PRESTON
TASMANIA   2 1 13   4 2 26   8 3 51   9 5 59
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS BUNN HOOPER SAGE PENN RAMSAY ZORZI
TASMANIA BLIGHT M  GEAPPEN A  TAYLOR PRACIAK
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS FAVRIN  5 PENN  4 HOOPER  3 GRAINGER  2 PILLING  2 SAGE  2 WALSH  2 CANN GIBSON PATERSON WATSON
TASMANIA CALLINAN  2 A  DERBYSHIRE  2 BEVERIDGE BOLTON HEATLEY JONES A  TAYLOR
ROUND   10 8TH  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: MOORABBIN
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 4 22   5 4 34   8 7 55   9 10 64 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 10
SPRINGVALE   2 1 13   4 5 29   5 9 39   6 13 49
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS COLLINS ZORZI RAMSAY GIBSON PATERSON RASO
SPRINGVALE RIGG DILLON B  SCHWARZE CRANSTON CARROLL BEGLEY BOX   HILL 8 1 1 1209 792 152.65 34
GOALKICKERS GEELONG 8 2 0 1197 615 194.63 32
NORTHERN  BULLANTS ZORZI  2 CANN FAVRIN GIBSON PATERSON PENN PILLING WALSH MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 3 0 1135 929 122.17 28
SPRINGVALE PITT  2 CARROLL HOULIHAN B  SCHWARZE SMITH PORT MELBOURNE 7 3 0 1078 894 120.58 28
COBURG 7 3 0 964 865 111.45 28
GEELONG   9 5 59   10 9 69   19 13 127   24 16 160 Venue: OPTUS OVAL SANDRINGHAM 6 4 0 1008 814 123.83 24
CARLTON   1 1 7   4 3 27   4 6 30   6 10 46 WERRIBEE 6 4 0 948 825 114.91 24
BEST PLAYERS NORTHERN  BULLANTS 5 5 0 1036 915 113.22 20
GEELONG JOHNSON CHATFIELD McGRATH ABLETT CARAZZO WOOLNOUGH
CARLTON FLEMING WILLIAMSTOWN 5 5 0 1111 988 112.45 20
GOALKICKERS MERRIMAN O'BRIEN POWELL WOOLNOUGH CARLTON 5 5 0 947 966 98.03 20
GEELONG JOHNSON  6 ABLETT  4 MENSCH  3 MOONEY  3 CARAZZO  2 HUNT McCARTHY SPRINGVALE 5 5 0 836 882 94.78 20
CARLTON FREEBORN  2 BRAY HOLMES HOULIHAN PRENDERGAST TASMANIA 4 5 1 917 1017 90.17 18
ESSENDON 4 6 0 1063 1171 90.78 16
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 3 21   7 6 48   12 9 81   16 13 109 Venue: COBURG NORTH  BALLARAT 2 8 0 746 1109 67.27 8
COBURG   3 2 20   5 5 35   7 6 48   10 6 66 FRANKSTON 0 10 0 747 1249 59.81 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 10 0 643 1545 41.62 0
MURRAY KANGAROOS RAWLINGS WATT PETRIE SMITH COCHRANE BOURKE
COBURG TALBOT MILLS TAYLOR
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  4 COOPER  3 LANGE  3 WATSON  2 HALE  D  MOTLOP PETRIE SMITH
COBURG HART  2 KURET  2 TAYLOR  2 BUTLER FIORA EDNIE HUDSON
9TH  JUNE WEATHER
TASMANIA   2 0 12   6 0 36   8 4 52   11 8 74 Venue: ULVERSTONE
BOX HILL   6 2 38   7 4 46   8 7 55   11 8 74
BEST PLAYERS
TASMANIA BEVERIDGE JONES STEPHENS SANDERS BLIGHT M  GEAPPEN
BOX HILL JOHNSON RIES COX FIRRITO BREWER LOATS
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA HEATLEY  4 ABEY  2 ATKIN M  GEAPPEN JONES SHACKLETON CARTER
BOX HILL PASSADOR  3 BAYFORD  2 NICHOLLS  2 WILLIAMS  2 FIRRITO RIES
PORT MELBOURNE 7 3 45   12 6 78   16 8 104   25 13 163 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 6 18   7 6 48   12 8 80   13 8 86
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE BENNETT L ABLETT PHIBBS EVANS O'LOUGHLIN ANSTEY
NORTH  BALLARAT JENKINS CLAYTON DAWES BROWN GREIG MURRIHY
GOALKICKERS SUNDQUIST
PORT MELBOURNE PHIBBS  5 O'LOUGHLIN  3 ALOI  2 EVANS  2 GILL  2 McGLONE  2 McMAHON  2   POWELL  2   R  ABLETT L  ABLETT POWER ROBERTSON
NORTH  BALLARAT DAWES  3 BEST  3 CLAYTON  2 BROWN BYE JENKINS McNAMARA PERKINS
ESSENDON   7 0 42   9 1 55   13 7 85   18 12 120 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
FRANKSTON   3 1 19   9 6 60   13 7 85   17 10 112
BEST PLAYERS
ESSENDON HALL McALISTER MAHONEY HENNEMAN
FRANKSTON SAUTNER C  CLARKE BURGMAN GEORGIOU ABLETT LITTLE
GOALKICKERS
ESSENDON BULLEN  3 RUNNELLS  3 WINTER  3 HARVEY  2 McALISTER  2 MAHONEY  2 BANNISTER    HALL HUNT
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  8 POLLARD  2 SALISBURY  2 ABLETT CADD C  CLARKE GEORGIOU FERRARO
SANDRINGHAM 3 3 21   6 9 45   7 12 54   13 14 92 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 2 14   5 3 33   9 7 61   12 13 85
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM HAYWARD LAMB OAKLEY FUNCKE McDONALD ARMSTRONG
WILLIAMSTOWN FLETCHER SCOTLAND DOOLEY PEARCE
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM OAKLEY  5 ARMSTRONG  2 THOMPSON  2 COGHLAN FUNCKE LIDDELL TREGEAR
WILLIAMSTOWN CUMMINGS  3 DAVIDSON DOOLEY FLETCHER KINNEAR LOVETT-MURRAY PODSIADLY SCOTLAND CORCORAN SWAN
WERRIBEE   3 4 22   7 11 53   12 12 84   17 16 118 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   2 4 16   2 4 16   5 8 38   7 10 52
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE FAULKNER MITCHELL WIGGINS McMAHON POWER
BENDIGO VANCE CAIL CARTER EATON PROCTOR
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE MITCHELL  5 WIGGINS  3 McGUINNESS  2 ANTONOWICZ BOWDEN HAHN LAMB McMAHON SKIPPER POWER
BENDIGO BROWN  2 M  BRADLEY  2 CAIL CARTER EATON
ROUND   11 22ND  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: SHELL STADIUM
GEELONG   3 3 21   7 5 47   10 9 69   14 12 96 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 11
PORT MELBOURNE 1 1 7   5 5 35   5 7 37   9 11 65
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
GEELONG MENSCH RAHILLY CHATFIELD McCARTHY STREET HUNT
PORT MELBOURNE McPHERSON BARRY COTCHETT KIRK MATTHEWS GEELONG 9 2 0 1293 680 190.15 36
GOALKICKERS BOX   HILL 8 2 1 1291 890 145.06 34
GEELONG McCARTHY  4 MENSCH  4 STREET  2 HUNT D  JOHNSON O'BRIEN RAHILLY COBURG 8 3 0 1062 928 114.44 32
PORT MELBOURNE McPHERSON  3 KIRK  2 ALOI MATTHEWS O'KEEFE STEVENS SANDRINGHAM 7 4 0 1112 907 122.60 28
MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 4 0 1251 1051 119.03 28
COBURG   5 7 37   8 13 61   10 18 78   13 20 98 Venue: COBURG PORT MELBOURNE 7 4 0 1143 990 115.45 28
FRANKSTON   0 0 0   2 7 19   4 10 34   8 15 63 WERRIBEE 7 4 0 1047 923 113.43 28
BEST PLAYERS WILLIAMSTOWN 6 5 0 1210 1058 114.37 24
COBURG FIORA PAGAN MILLS TAYLOR EDNIE
FRANKSTON LITTLE D  CLARKE FRATER SAUTNER WILLIS WINTERTON NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 5 0 1158 1031 112.32 24
GOALKICKERS TAYLOR CARLTON 6 5 0 1087 1011 107.52 24
COBURG PETTIFER  3 HUDSON  3 McGRATH  2 FIORA MAGGIORE MILLS POYAS SPRINGVALE 5 6 0 934 981 95.21 20
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  6 FERGUSON KENNEDY ESSENDON 5 6 0 1161 1253 92.66 20
TASMANIA 4 6 1 1010 1121 90.10 18
WERRIBEE   3 4 22   8 8 56   11 12 78   14 15 99 Venue: MOORABBIN NORTH  BALLARAT 2 9 0 791 1249 63.33 8
SPRINGVALE   4 4 28   5 7 37   11 12 78   14 14 98 FRANKSTON 0 11 0 810 1347 60.13 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 11 0 703 1644 42.76 0
WERRIBEE CROSS POWER McMAHON HAHN PICKEN ROBERTSON
SPRINGVALE DAVIS DILLON BEGLEY CARROLL SMITH TROLLOPE
GOALKICKERS SMITH WIGGINS
WERRIBEE ROBBINS  3 HAHN  2 MITCHELL 2 CROSS McMAHON McGUINNESS POWER ROBERTSON
SPRINGVALE SMITH  4 HARRISON  3 DAVIS  2 CARMODY  2 DILLON CRANSTON SCHWARZE
23RD  JUNE WEATHER
SANDRINGHAM 3 2 20   7 8 50   10 10 70   15 14 104 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL
TASMANIA   4 2 26   8 2 50   12 4 76   14 9 93
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM POWELL HAYWARD TEMPLETON GRANT McDONALD BREESE
TASMANIA BLIGHT CARELESS M  GEAPPEN B  GEAPPEN
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  4 WHEATLEY  2 AINLEY FERRARO FUNCKE HAYWARD JAMAR LIDDELL ROBBINS WILSON
TASMANIA BEAMS  4 BLIGHT  3 CALLINAN  2 M  GEAPPEN  2 ATKIN CARTER HULM
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 8 3 51   10 5 65   16 9 105   18 14 122 Venue: COBURG
MURRAY KANGAROOS 5 1 31   9 4 58   10 7 67   17 14 116
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS SAGE CANN RASO WATSON COLLINS PATERSON
MURRAY KANGAROOS PETRIE D  MOTLOP RAWLINGS S  MOTLOP HALE BAIRD
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS WATSON  4 GIBSON  3 PATERSON  2 CANN COLLINS FAVRIN GRAINGER SAGE STEVENSON TAYLOR WALSH ZORZI
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  3 BOURKE  2 BAIRD  2 HALE  2 D  MOTLOP  2 COOPER S  MOTLOP PETRIE   RAWLINGS WATSON WATT
CARLTON   3 2 20   8 2 50   15 5 95   22 8 140 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 1 13   4 5 29   5 8 38   6 9 45
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON CRANAGE ECCLES PRENDERGAST BEASY
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON BRADLY MAXWELL MOLONEY
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON PRENDERGAST  4 HOULIHAN  3 BERRY  3 CRANAGE  2 OGIER  2 MATTHEWS  2 BEASY HEDGE BEAUMONT CHRISTOU SINNOTT WAITE
NORTH  BALLARAT BRADLY  4 GREIG MAIN
WILLIAMSTOWN 5 5 35   8 10 58   13 12 90   14 15 99 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
BENDIGO   2 2 14   7 3 45   9 6 60   10 10 70
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN WEST STEINFORT PODSIADLY DAVIDSON DIMMATINA DE ANGELIS
BENDIGO GATHERCOLE BOVALINO EATON CAIL M  BRADLEY JONES
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN CUMMINGS  3 DAVIDSON  3 PEARCE  2 ANDERSON LLOYD PODSIADLY RICHARDS SMOKER   STEINFORT
BENDIGO BROWN  3 ELSUM GATHERCOLE HAWKINS HICKEY PROCTOR VANCE YOUNG
ESSENDON   3 3 21   5 5 35   12 7 79   15 8 98 Venue: BOX HILL
BOX HILL   2 3 15   7 5 47   10 6 66   12 10 82
BEST PLAYERS
ESSENDON BOLTON McALISTER HALL McVEIGH FORSTER-KNIGHT MERCURI
BOX HILL BREWER BANKS HARFORD KANE FIRRITI OSBORNE
GOALKICKERS
ESSENDON HARVEY  3 ALESSIO  2 McVEIGH  2 BANNISTER BULLEN HENNEMAN HUNT McALISTER MAHONEY MERCURI MOORCROFT
BOX HILL ELSTONE  2 HARFORD  2 OSBORNE  2 PASSADOR  2 WILLIAMS  2 BOWYER LONIE
ROUND   12 29TH  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: M.C.G. (C/R)
GEELONG   4 0 24   7 4 46   9 6 60   12 7 79 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 12
COBURG   3 2 20   6 3 39   10 3 63   12 6 78
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
GEELONG HUNT McGRATH CARAZZO SLADE CHATFIELD MERRIMAN
COBURG HOULIHAN TALBOT KNIGHTS PAGAN EDNIE BUTLER GEELONG 10 2 0 1372 758 181.00 40
GOALKICKERS BOX   HILL 8 3 1 1368 969 141.18 34
GEELONG GRGIC  3 MENSCH  3 SLADE  2 ABLETT BLACKNEY JOHNSON STREET WERRIBEE 8 4 0 1232 960 128.33 32
COBURG EDNIE  2 PETTIFER  2 BIDDISCOMBE HOULIHAN HYDE KNIGHTS McGRATH MILLER SANDRINGHAM 8 4 0 1263 1003 125.92 32
TAYLOR MILLS NEWMAN PORT MELBOURNE 8 4 0 1241 1039 119.44 32
SPRINGVALE   2 3 15   5 7 37   9 9 63   11 13 79 Venue: BOX HILL COBURG 8 4 0 1140 1007 113.21 32
BOX HILL   5 2 32   5 5 35   8 9 57   11 11 77 MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 5 0 1343 1156 116.18 28
BEST PLAYERS WILLIAMSTOWN 7 5 0 1315 1150 114.35 28
SPRINGVALE PITT RIGG CARROLL WOODMAN SMITH DEHEY
BOX HILL KANE FIRRITO CLARKE BALL WOODS CARLTON 7 5 0 1221 1142 106.92 28
GOALKICKERS NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 6 0 1289 1165 110.64 24
SPRINGVALE SMITH  4 WOODMAN  2 DEHEY FREDERICKS OLIVER PITT SCHWARZE SPRINGVALE 6 6 0 1013 1058 95.75 24
BOX HILL WILLIAMS  4 ALLEWAY  2 BALL BOYCE KANE LONIE WHYMAN TASMANIA 5 6 1 1110 1213 91.51 22
30TH  JUNE WEATHER ESSENDON 5 7 0 1257 1404 89.53 20
TASMANIA   8 1 49   11 2 68   12 2 74   16 4 100 Venue: YORK PARK (Launceston) NORTH  BALLARAT 2 10 0 883 1349 65.46 8
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 0 12   5 2 32   12 6 78   14 8 92 FRANKSTON 0 12 0 847 1532 55.29 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 12 0 752 1742 43.17 0
TASMANIA HEATLEY BEAMS A TAYLOR M GEAPPEN STEPHENS
NORTH  BALLARAT KING POLKINGHORNE CLAYTON DAWES BROWN JENKINS
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA HEATLEY  9 BEAMS  5 S  TAYLOR  2
NORTH  BALLARAT DAWES  4 BRADLY  2 POLKINGHORNE  2 BEST CLAYTON COHEN FRITH KING SPOLDING
WERRIBEE   9 6 60   15 9 99   20 14 134   28 17 185 Venue: WERRIBEE
FRANKSTON   2 0 12   2 3 15   2 6 18   5 7 37
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE CROSS POWER McMAHON McGUINNES WIGGINS FAULKNER
FRANKSTON DAFF LITTLE ABLETT
GOALKICKERS WIGGINS
WERRIBEE McGUINNESS  6 MITCHELL  5 HAHN  3 McMAHON  3 POWER  2 CROSS  2 BARTLETT DYER BOWDEN LAMB PENNY ROBERTSON
FRANKSTON BURGMAN KENNEDY LITTLE WILLIS WINTERTON
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 1 19   8 3 51   10 5 65   16 9 105 Venue: COBURG
MURRAY KANGAROOS 5 3 33   7 5 47   12 8 80   14 8 92
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN LOVETT-MURRAY CROWE LLOYD STEINFORT DIMMATINA ADKINS
MURRAY KANGAROOS McLAREN McCORMICK CROWE FOOTT PORTER PRATT
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN DIMMATINA  4 KINNEAR  2 DE ANGELIS  2 ANDERSON DAVIDSON FLETCHER LLOYD PODSIADLY RICHARDSON STEINFORT
MURRAY KANGAROOS HALE  2 McCORMICK  2 PORTER  2 TREGENZA  2 WATSON  2 CLAYTON COOPER LANGE D  MOTLOP
CARLTON   6 2 38   11 5 71   17 6 108   21 8 134 Venue: OPTUS OVAL
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 8 26   8 11 59   12 12 84   19 17 131
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON ECCLES HOTTON SINNOT BERRY PICKERING MATTHEWS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CANN RAMSAY WATSON TAYLOR ZORZI
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON BERRY  4 MATTHEWS  4 BEASY  2 GUTTERSON  2 HOTTON  2 SINNOT  2 WAITE  2 CRANAGE PRENDERGAST
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GIBSON  3 SAGE  3 TAYLOR  3 CANN  2 CLARKE FAVRIN PATERSON PENN PILLING RAMSAY ZORZI
PORT MELBOURNE 3 4 22   8 10 58   12 10 82   14 14 98 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   1 4 10   2 4 16   5 5 35   7 7 49
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE OBST EVANS ROSE KIRK GILL
BENDIGO CARTER BOVALINO BROWN EATON CAIL GATHERCOLE
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE STEVENS  6 ABLETT ALOI ANSTEY HUNT KIRK McMAHON O'LOUGHLIN POWELL
BENDIGO BROWN  4 ELLIOTT EATON YOUNG
SANDRINGHAM 6 4 40   12 9 81   19 10 124   23 13 151 Venue: BEACH ROAD
ESSENDON   2 0 12   5 4 34   8 7 55   14 12 96
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM WHEATLEY ARMSTRONG TEMPLETON WILLIAMS LYNCH McDONALD
ESSENDON BANNISTER REYNOLDS MAHONEY DAVIES RICHARDS
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  7 WHEATLEY  5 OAKLEY  4 LIDDELL  2 WILLIAMS  2 ARMSTRONG GODFREY GRANT
ESSENDON BANNISTER  2 HARVEY  2 RICHARDS  2 RUNNALLS  2 BULLEN HAWKINS HOWARD SHEPHERD MAHONEY WILSON
ROUND   13 6TH  JULY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: PRESTON
SANDRINGHAM 3 5 23   8 5 53   12 8 80   13 11 89 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 13
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 2 8   2 7 19   5 11 41   9 14 68
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
SANDRINGHAM LIDDELL OAKLEY GODFREY LYNCH WILLIAMS ARMSTRONG
NORTHERN  BULLANTS ZORZI CANN RAMSAY STEPHENSON GEELONG 11 2 0 1428 803 177.83 44
GOALKICKERS WERRIBEE 9 4 0 1400 1019 137.39 36
SANDRINGHAM OAKLEY  3 WILLIAMS  3 WILSON  2 FUNCKE GRANT HAYWARD JAMAR LIDDELL SANDRINGHAM 9 4 0 1352 1071 126.24 36
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CANN  2 FAVRIN GRAINGER HOOPER PENN SAGE WEBBER ZORZI PORT MELBOURNE 9 4 0 1372 1161 118.17 36
COBURG 9 4 0 1239 1054 117.55 36
TASMANIA   1 1 7   7 10 52   7 10 52   13 16 94 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN BOX   HILL 8 4 1 1490 1100 135.45 34
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 9 21   2 12 24   7 20 62   8 21 69 MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 6 0 1398 1220 114.59 28
BEST PLAYERS WILLIAMSTOWN 7 6 0 1384 1244 111.25 28
TASMANIA CARTER M  GEAPPEN STEVENS ATKIN BEAMS JENKINS
WILLIAMSTOWN LLOYD KELLY STEINFORT DIMATTINA KINNEAR PEARCE CARLTON 7 6 0 1268 1241 102.18 28
GOALKICKERS SPRINGVALE 7 6 0 1077 1113 96.77 28
TASMANIA HEATLEY  3 ATKIN  2 BEAMS  2 BLAKE  2 BEVERIDGE CARTER M  GEAPPEN WAGER TASMANIA 6 6 1 1204 1282 93.92 26
WILLIAMSTOWN STEINFORT  2 PEARCE  2 DIMATTINA KINNEAR RALPH RIPPON NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 7 0 1357 1254 108.21 24
ESSENDON 5 8 0 1316 1572 83.72 20
SPRINGVALE   2 10 22   5 13 43   7 15 57   8 16 64 Venue: LAVINGTON NORTH  BALLARAT 2 11 0 928 1405 66.05 8
MURRAY KANGAROOS 0 1 1   4 2 26   5 4 34   8 7 55 FRANKSTON 1 12 0 949 1586 59.84 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 13 0 806 1844 43.71 0
SPRINGVALE DEHAY RIGG CALLAGHAN KNOBEL CARMODY O'BRIEN
MURRAY KANGAROOS WATT SOFI McCORMICK LANGE
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE CALLAGHAN  3 OLIVER  2 BEGLEY SCHWARZE SMITH
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  2 BOURKE  2 COOPER DURLING STEVENS WATSON
7TH  JULY WEATHER
GEELONG   3 2 20   7 4 46   8 6 54   8 8 56 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 3 9   2 4 16   6 8 44   6 9 45
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG CHAMBERS JOVANOVIC O'BRIEN MERRIMAN MENSCH CHATFIELD
NORTH  BALLARAT JENKINS MOLONEY POLKINGHORNE LUBEEK MIDGELY CLAYTON
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG MENSCH  3 BLACKNEY CHAMBERS O'BRIEN STREET TREVASKIS
NORTH  BALLARAT BEST  2 CLAYTON KING MAXWELL NAWROCKI
PORT MELBOURNE 2 1 13   8 4 52   11 5 71   20 11 131 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
BOX HILL   8 3 51   11 7 73   18 14 122   18 14 122
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE KIRK ALEXANDER EVANS BENNETT J  ANSTEY SEYMOUR
BOX HILL BANKS WILLIAMS BALL PICIAONE KANE
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT  5 J  ANSTEY  3 ALEXANDER  3 EVANS  2 HUNT  2 S  ANSTEY BENNETT COTCHETT SEYMOUR SUNDQUIST
BOX HILL BANKS  5 WILLIAMS  5 PICIAONE  2 ALLEWAY BALL BAYFORD CASSIDY FIRRITO PASSADOR
FRANKSTON   6 1 37   9 6 60   12 8 80   15 12 102 Venue: FRANKSTON
BENDIGO   2 2 14   3 6 24   4 11 35   7 12 54
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON KREIG C  CLARKE ABLETT BURGMANN FOLINO WILLIS
BENDIGO CARTER HAWKINS E  BOWEN EATON
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  5 KREIG  4 ANDERSON  2 GEORGIOU POLLARD SALISBURY N  WINTERTON
BENDIGO M  BROWN  2 E  BOWEN  2 KRAKOUER PROCTOR VANCE
WERRIBEE   5 3 33   14 8 92   17 12 114   25 18 168 Venue: WERRIBEE
ESSENDON   2 4 16   3 7 25   7 9 51   8 11 59
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE DIMATTINA BARTLETT POWER MITCHELL BOWDEN SETCHELL
ESSENDON HILLE MAHONEY HUNT RICHARDS McALISTER McGRATH
GOALKICKERS SMITH
WERRIBEE DIMATTINA  6 MITCHELL  4 HAHN  3 SETCHELL  2 SKIPPER  2 WIGGINS  2 COLLINS FAULKNER GILBEE LAMB ROBBINS
ESSENDON HARVEY  3 BULLEN HALL HILLE McALISTER SHEPHERD
COBURG   0 4 4   5 7 37   9 11 65   14 15 99 Venue: COBURG
CARLTON   1 0 6   2 2 14   4 3 27   7 5 47
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG MILLS PAGAN HOULIHAN MILLER TAYLOR KRAKOUER
CARLTON SINNOTT O'KEEFE BEASY
GOALKICKERS
COBURG HUDSON  4 MILLER  3 MILLS  2 KRAKOUER  2 TAYLOR  2 HOULIHAN
CARLTON GUTTERSON  2 HEDGE MATTHEWS PRENDERGAST WAITE WATSON
ROUND   14 13TH  JULY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: WERRIBEE
WERRIBEE   4 2 26   9 7 61   12 10 82   18 18 126 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 14
BOX HILL   5 8 38   10 11 71   12 14 86   13 14 92
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
WERRIBEE BIRSS SAUNDERS EAGLETON LAMB BOWDEN FAULKNER
BOX HILL MITCHELL GEORGIADIS ALLEWAY OSBORNE STONE WLSTONE GEELONG 11 3 0 1494 883 169.20 44
GOALKICKERS BIRSS POWER WIGGINS PICKEN WERRIBEE 10 4 0 1526 1111 137.35 40
WERRIBEE SAUNDERS  3 GILBEE  2 LAMB  2 BOWDEN  2 MITCHELL  2 EAGLETON  2 DYER COBURG 10 4 0 1336 1111 120.25 40
BOX HILL ALLEWAY  3 BANKS  2 WATTS  2 WILLIAMS  2 BALL CASSIDY OSBORNE PASSADOR PORT MELBOURNE 10 4 0 1487 1248 119.15 40
SANDRINGHAM 9 5 0 1407 1144 122.99 36
PORT MELBOURNE 1 2 8   6 7 43   10 11 71   17 13 115 Venue: FRANKSTON BOX   HILL 8 5 1 1582 1226 129.04 34
FRANKSTON   1 2 8   3 4 22   6 5 41   13 9 87 WILLIAMSTOWN 8 6 0 1464 1310 111.76 32
BEST PLAYERS CARLTON 8 6 0 1341 1296 103.47 32
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN ALOI SEYMOUR OBST McPHERSON PHIBBS
FRANKSTON FOLINO BURGMANN ANDERSON SAUTNER N  WINTERTON LITTLE MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 6 1 1487 1309 113.60 30
GOALKICKERS O'KEEFE TASMANIA 7 6 1 1296 1358 95.43 30
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN  4 PHIBBS  4 ALOI  2 R  ABLETT  2 SEYMOUR McPHERSON ANSTEY EVANS SPRINGVALE 7 7 0 1153 1205 95.68 28
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  7 TIBERI  2 FRATER ANDERSON D  CLARKE POLLARD NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 8 0 1414 1351 104.66 24
ESSENDON 6 8 0 1442 1628 88.57 24
ESSENDON   3 2 20   9 5 59   11 7 73   19 12 126 Venue: WINDY HILL NORTH  BALLARAT 2 12 0 984 1531 64.27 8
NORTH BALLARAT 5 6 36   7 6 48   8 7 55   8 8 56 FRANKSTON 1 13 0 1036 1701 60.91 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 13 1 895 1933 46.30 2
ESSENDON MAHONEY RICHARDS DAVIES C  McGRATH HALL
NORTH BALLARAT JENKINS KING CLAYTON FIRTH POLKINGHORNE
GOALKICKERS HOWARD HALL
ESSENDON HAWKINS  6 MAHONEY  4 ARCHARD  3 RUNNELLS DARCY BARNES C  McGRATH
NORTH BALLARAT CLAYTON  2 BEST  2 MIDGLEY DAWES SPOLDING BYE
CARLTON   4 5 29   5 6 36   9 12 66   10 13 73 Venue: BEACH ROAD
SANDRINGHAM 1 1 7   3 3 21   4 4 28   8 7 55
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON PLUNKETT MANSFIELD CHRISTOU DAVIES O'KEEFE DAVIS
SANDRINGHAM ARMSTRONG BROADBRIDGE BREESE
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON BEASY  2 SINNOTT  2 CRANAGE  2 GUTTERSON  2 CHRISTOU DAVIS
SANDRINGHAM MILLER  2 J  RADFORD OAKLEY TEMPLETON FUNCKE JAMAR McDONALD
COBURG   2 6 18   4 8 32   8 11 59   14 13 97 Venue: PRESTON
NORTH BULL   1 2 8   2 4 16   4 4 28   8 9 57
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG ROGERS STEINFORT WESTON TALBOT HOULIHAN TAYLOR
NORTH BULL WATSON RAMSAY ZORZI CANN STEVENSON
GOALKICKERS
COBURG KRAKOUER  2 HUDSON  2 TAYLOR  2 ROGERS KURET McGRATH RICHARDSON HOULIHAN STEINFORT KING HART
NORTH BULL CANN  2 ZORZI  2 WATSON GRAINGER SAGE STEVENSON
14TH  JULY WEATHER
BENDIGO   4 2 26   8 7 55   11 13 79   12 17 89 Venue: BENDIGO
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 6 24   6 7 43   10 13 73   12 17 89
BEST PLAYERS
BENDIGO EATON BOVALINO HUESTON CARTER PROCTOR N  BOWEN
MURRAY KANGAROOS HALE WATT McLAREN LANGE
GOALKICKERS
BENDIGO PROCTOR  3 DOHERTY  2 ELSUM  2 BROWN HAWKINS HUESTON LOUGHMAN EATON
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  4 BLAKEY  2 BOURKE CROWE HALE STEVENS TRENFIELD
TASMANIA   2 4 16   7 6 48   10 11 71   13 14 92 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL
SPRINGVALE   3 4 22   6 9 45   7 13 55   10 16 76
BEST PLAYERS
TASMANIA ATKIN BEVERIDGE WALKER WAGER STEPHENS JENKINS
SPRINGVALE RIGG SMITH HARRISON CALLAGHAN SCHWARZE
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA BEAMS  3 CALLINAN  2 HEATLEY  2 BEVERIDGE BLIGHT CARTER M  GEAPPEN PRACIAK WAGER
SPRINGVALE SMITH  3 SCHWARZE  2 BEGLEY CALLAGHAN FREDERICKS O'BRIEN OLIVER
WILLIAMSTOWN 1 2 8   4 9 33   7 11 53   11 14 80 Venue: KARDINIA PARK
GEELONG   2 2 14   4 4 28   7 6 48   9 12 66
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN LONIE ANDERSON PODSIADLY MOLLOY DE ANGELIS DIMATTINA
GEELONG WOOLNOUGH STREET SLADE ABLETT FOSTER McGRATH
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN PODSIADLY  4 MOLLOY  3 DAVIDSON KELLY RALPH SMOKER
GEELONG McCARTHY  2 MENSCH  2 BARTEL O'BRIEN POWELL SLADE STREET
ROUND   15 20TH  JULY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: COBURG
COBURG   4 1 25   6 2 38   8 5 53   13 7 85 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 15
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 4 22   5 6 36   9 7 61   11 11 77
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
COBURG MILLS TAYLOR DE PASQUALE TALBOT HUDSON HYDE
WILLIAMSTOWN FLETCHER McGOUGH SWAN DIMATTINA ANDERSON DE ANGELIS GEELONG 12 3 0 1599 986 162.17 48
GOALKICKERS WERRIBEE 11 4 0 1648 1159 142.19 44
COBURG HUDSON  4 HYDE  2 McGRATH  2 MILLER  2 HART KING TAYLOR PORT MELBOURNE 11 4 0 1590 1310 121.37 44
WILLIAMSTOWN LOVETT-MURRAY  2 PODSIADLY  2 SMOKER  2 SWAN  2 FLETCHER RALPH KINNEAR COBURG 11 4 0 1421 1188 119.61 44
BOX   HILL 9 5 1 1679 1307 128.46 38
PORT MELBOURNE 5 0 30   7 7 49   13 10 88   15 13 103 Venue: PRESTON SANDRINGHAM 9 6 0 1488 1241 119.90 36
NORTHERN BULLANTS 4 1 25   6 2 38   8 3 51   9 8 62 MURRAY KANGAROOS 8 6 1 1605 1390 115.47 34
BEST PLAYERS WILLIAMSTOWN 8 7 0 1541 1395 110.47 32
PORT MELBOURNE O'LOUGHLIN O'KEEFE McMAHON OBST McPHERSON SCHIRMER
NORTHERN BULLANTS ZORZI PENN CANN STEVENSON VANSITART CARLTON 8 7 0 1409 1376 102.40 32
GOALKICKERS SPRINGVALE 8 7 0 1233 1273 96.86 32
PORT MELBOURNE R  ABLETT  4 O'KEEFE  3 PHIBBS  3 FILANDIA  2 ALEXANDER ALOI McPHERSON TASMANIA 7 7 1 1344 1480 90.81 30
NORTHERN BULLANTS GRAINGER  2 ZORZI  2 CANN CRAMP HOOPER PENN SAGE NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 9 0 1476 1454 101.51 24
ESSENDON 6 9 0 1545 1733 89.15 24
WERRIBEE   8 3 51   11 6 72   13 8 86   18 14 122 Venue: WERRIBEE NORTH  BALLARAT 3 12 0 1073 1562 68.69 12
TASMANIA   1 2 8   2 5 17   4 6 30   7 6 48 FRANKSTON 1 14 0 1117 1819 61.41 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 14 1 926 2022 45.80 2
WERRIBEE GILBEE EAGLETON FAULKNER WIGGINS DYER LAMB
TASMANIA CARELESS WALKER WAGER JONES STEPHENS HOWARD
GOALKICKERS LAMB PICKEN POWER
WERRIBEE GILBEE  3 MITCHELL  3 WIGGINS  3 FAULKNER  2 JACK  2 EAGLETON McGUINNESS
TASMANIA HEATLEY (2) BEAMS CARTER SANDERS TAYLOR WAGER
SPRINGVALE   6 1 37   7 4 46   11 6 72   12 8 80 Venue: OPTUS OVAL
CARLTON   2 4 16   4 5 29   9 6 60   10 8 68
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE O'BRIEN SMITH CARMODY HARRISON DAVIS OLIVER
CARLTON WATSON HEDGE ECCLES O'KEEFE CRANAGE PLUNKETT
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE SMITH  5 DAVIS  2 HARRISON HOULIHAN KNOBEL O'BRIEN OLIVER
CARLTON MERRINGTON  3 BERRY  2 HEDGE  2 CRANAGE GUTTERSON PRENDERGAST
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 4 16   6 9 45   10 13 73   12 17 89 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
BENDIGO   2 3 15   3 3 21   3 4 22   4 7 31
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT GREIG POLKINGHORNE FRITH JENKINS CLAYTON BRADLY
BENDIGO HAWKINS ANDERSON BOVALINO CAILS VANCE
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON  2 DAWES  2 BRADLY BEST BROWN BYE FRITH GREIG MAXWELL MIDGLEY
BENDIGO ANDERSON BOWEN KRAKOUER PROCTOR
21ST  JULY WEATHER
BOX HILL   2 2 14   6 4 40   11 11 77   14 13 97 Venue: BOX HILL
SANDRINGHAM 3 1 19   5 6 36   8 7 55   12 9 81
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL WILLIAMS ALLEWAY SMITH NEAGLE OSBORNE MITCHELL
SANDRINGHAM MILLER WILSON BROADBRIDGE LYNCH CLARK
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL ALLEWAY  4 PASSADOR  3 WILLIAMS  2 BANKS BAYFORD MITCHELL OSBORNE PRICE
SANDRINGHAM BREESE  2 OAKLEY  2 AINLEY ARMSTRONG BROADBRIDGE LIDDELL MILLER ROBBINS ROGERS WILSON
MURRAY KANGAROOS 5 3 33   11 3 69   14 4 88   19 4 118 Venue: FRANKSTON
FRANKSTON   1 0 6   4 4 28   8 7 55   12 9 81
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS LANGE STEVENS COOPER HARRIS S  MOTLOP WATT
FRANKSTON FRATER D  CLARKE GEORGIOU SALISBURY BURGMANN WINTERTON
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS LANGE  5 TREGENZA  5 HALE  2 BLAKEY BOURKE FOOTT McCORMICK S  MOTLOP PORTER STEVENS
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  4 SALISBURY  4 ABLETT FERGUSON FIDDES FOLINO
GEELONG   4 6 30   8 11 59   9 17 71   14 21 105 Venue: KARDINIA PARK
ESSENDON   3 3 21   8 5 53   14 6 90   16 7 103
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG ABLETT CHATFIELD BARTEL MENSCH SLADE STREET
ESSENDON FORSTER-KNIGHT HUNT MAHONEY O'KEEFE C  McGRATH BARNES
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG MENSCH  3 GARDINER  2 McCARTHY  2 WHITE  2 ABLETT BLACKNEY CARAZZO GRGIC STREET
ESSENDON HAWKINS  5 McALISTER  2 MAHONEY  2 WHITE  2 WILSON  2 BARNES  C  McGRATH T  McGRATH
ROUND   16 27TH  JULY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: COBURG
WERRIBEE   6 8 44   8 11 59   13 15 93   16 22 118 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 16
MURRAY KANGAROOS 0 1 1   4 5 29   6 5 41   6 13 49
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
WERRIBEE GILBEE BOWDEN SETCHELL FAULKNER ROBBINS SMITH
MURRAY KANGAROOS BAIRD SOFI PRATT LANGE GEELONG 13 3 0 1705 1053 161.92 52
GOALKICKERS WERRIBEE 12 4 0 1766 1208 146.19 48
WERRIBEE GILBEE  4 ROBBINS  4 EAGLETON  2 PICKEN  2 BARTLETT BOWDEN HAHN LAMB COBURG 12 4 0 1539 1258 122.34 48
MURRAY KANGAROOS TREGENZA  2 HARRIS LANGE SOFI WATSON PORT MELBOURNE 11 5 0 1666 1403 118.75 44
BOX   HILL 10 5 1 1813 1401 129.41 42
GEELONG   0 2 2   11 5 71   14 12 96   15 16 106 Venue: KARDINIA PARK WILLIAMSTOWN 9 7 0 1630 1458 111.80 36
TASMANIA   3 4 22   4 5 29   5 6 36   10 7 67 SANDRINGHAM 9 7 0 1554 1421 109.36 36
BEST PLAYERS CARLTON 9 7 0 1502 1452 103.44 36
GEELONG McGRATH CHATFIELD SLADE GRGIC MENSCH HUNT
TASMANIA ATKIN BEVERIDGE M  GEAPPEN BLIGHT RONALDSON HEATLEY SPRINGVALE 9 7 0 1358 1368 99.27 36
GOALKICKERS SLADE STREET MURRAY KANGAROOS 8 7 1 1654 1508 109.68 34
GEELONG MENSCH  3 BARTEL  2 GARDINER  2 WHITE  2 CHAMBERS GRGIC HUNT O'BRIEN TASMANIA 7 8 1 1411 1586 88.97 30
TASMANIA HEATLEY  5 BEAMS  3 ATKIN THURLEY NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 10 0 1570 1588 98.87 24
ESSENDON 6 10 0 1615 1851 87.25 24
COBURG   3 3 21   6 8 44   10 12 72   17 16 118 Venue: WINDY HILL NORTH  BALLARAT 3 13 0 1136 1570 72.36 12
ESSENDON   0 2 2   2 2 14   8 3 51   11 4 70 FRANKSTON 2 14 0 1231 1885 65.31 8
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 15 1 1021 2147 47.55 2
COBURG TAYLOR SZILLER HOULIHAN VARDY HUDSON CARLSON
ESSENDON HUNT BULLEN McALISTER C  McGRATH RICHARDS HARVEY
GOALKICKERS
COBURG HUDSON  4 HYDE  3 BIDDISCOMBE  2 MILLS  2 TAYLOR  2 VARDY  2 HART HOULIHAN
ESSENDON HARVEY  4 McALISTER  3 BULLEN DAVIES HAYNES RUNNELLS
28TH  JULY WEATHER
BOX HILL   6 4 40   12 10 82   16 12 108   20 14 134 Venue: BOX HILL
NORTHERN BULLANTS 5 1 31   8 1 49   11 3 69   15 4 94
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL MITCHELL SMITH BAXTER CAMPBELL COLLINS OSBORNE
NORTHERN BULLANTS GROSSMAN RAMSAY RASO LOWTHER WATSON
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL PASSADOR  4 BAYFORD  3 ALLEWAY  2 CAMPBELL  2 MITCHELL  2 OWEN  2 BALL COLLINS HEENAN NICHOLLS OSBORNE
NORTHERN BULLANTS RAMSAY  3 LOWTHER  2 PENN  2 WATSON  2 CANN COLLINS GIBSON FURLAN STEVENSON SAGE
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 6 18   7 11 53   9 17 71   11 23 89 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
NORTH  BALLARAT 0 2 2   2 4 16   5 8 38   9 9 63
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN FLETCHER COLE LLOYD McGOUGH KINNEAR ANDERSON
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON BEST GREIG MIDGLEY BYE
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN KINNEAR  2 McGOUGH  2 PEARCE  2 SMOKER  2 ANDERSON HOLLAND RALPH
NORTH  BALLARAT BEST  4 BRIDGES BROWN KING McCORKELL MIDGLEY
FRANKSTON   4 1 25   10 3 63   11 4 70   18 6 114 Venue: BEACH ROAD
SANDRINGHAM 3 2 20   5 5 35   8 10 58   9 12 66
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON FRATER FOLINO CLARKE SAUTNER MATTHEWS SALISBURY
SANDRINGHAM WILSON BROADBRIDGE GRANT ROBBINS A  McDONALD
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  8 SALISBURY  4 LITTLE  3 ANDERSON GEORGIOU GREIG
SANDRINGHAM ROBBINS  3 WILSON  3 OAKLEY  2 LIDDELL
CARLTON   7 4 46   7 6 48   9 8 62   14 9 93 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
PORT MELBOURNE 1 1 7   4 5 29   8 12 60   10 16 76
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON ECCLES PRENDERGAST FLEMING HEDGE GUTTERSON DAVIS
PORT MELBOURNE OBST RIX GILL J  ANSTEY L  ABLETT
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON GUTTERSON  4 MERRINGTON  2 SMITH  2 DAVIS ECCLES FEVOLA ROSA HEDGE HEINRICH
PORT MELBOURNE McPHERSON  2 PHIBBS  2 L  ABLETT GILL JAJOURA MILHUISEN ROBERTSON RIX
SPRINGVALE   5 4 34   8 5 53   12 8 80   19 11 125 Venue: OPTUS OVAL
BENDIGO   2 1 13   4 6 30   9 9 63   14 11 95
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE SMITH DAVIS CARMODY FREDERICKS HARRISON CARROLL
BENDIGO CAMPBELL VANCE EATON CARTER CAIL PROCTOR
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE SMITH  8 DAVIS  2 HARRISON  2 HOULIHAN  2 CARROLL MADDOX PITT SCHWARZE WOODMAN
BENDIGO DOHERTY  4 DAVIES  3 CARTER  2 HAWKINS  2 CAIL GATHERCOLE LOUGHMAN
ROUND   17 3RD  AUGUST  WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: YORK PARK (Launceston)
PORT MELBOURNE 3 4 22   7 7 49   12 8 80   13 11 89 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 17
TASMANIA   6 0 36   9 0 54   10 4 64   13 4 82
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN OBST GILL PHIBBS SUNDQUIST S ANSTEY
TASMANIA HOWARD ATKIN WALKER DERBYSHIRE M  GEAPPEN BEVERIDGE GEELONG 14 3 0 1847 1121 164.76 56
GOALKICKERS WERRIBEE 13 4 0 1933 1270 152.20 52
PORT MELBOURNE ABLETT  3 BUCHANAN  3 PHIBBS  3 ALEXANDER BROCKMAN S  ANSTEY SCHAUBLE COBURG 13 4 0 1678 1301 128.98 52
TASMANIA DERBYSHIRE  4 ALLEN  2 HEATLEY  2 BEAMS BEVERIDGE PORT MELBOURNE 12 5 0 1755 1485 118.18 48
BOX   HILL 11 5 1 1900 1484 128.03 46
COBURG   4 3 27   10 6 66   15 10 100   21 13 139 COBURG CARLTON 10 7 0 1598 1526 104.72 40
SANDRINGHAM 2 3 15   3 4 22   5 6 36   6 7 43 WILLIAMSTOWN 9 8 0 1704 1554 109.65 36
BEST PLAYERS SANDRINGHAM 9 8 0 1597 1560 102.37 36
COBURG BIDDISCOMBE EDNIE SZILLER HOULIHAN CARLSON PAGAN
SANDRINGHAM S  FEBEY LIDDELL CLARK TEMPLETON AINLEY SPRINGVALE 9 8 0 1431 1451 98.62 36
GOALKICKERS MAGGIORE WESTON MURRAY KANGAROOS 8 8 1 1722 1650 104.36 34
COBURG EDNIE  5 TREMELLIN  4 FLAHERTY  2 HART  2 McGRATH  2 TAYLOR  2 HYDE KURET TASMANIA 7 9 1 1493 1675 89.13 30
SANDRINGHAM MARSHALL  2 ROGERS SCOTT-BRANAGAN TEMPLETON WILSON ESSENDON 7 10 0 1759 1919 91.66 28
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 11 0 1638 1732 94.57 24
WERRIBEE   8 5 53   15 7 97   18 12 120   25 17 167 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT NORTH  BALLARAT 3 14 0 1198 1737 68.97 12
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 4 10   3 6 24   6 11 47   8 14 62 FRANKSTON 3 14 0 1314 1958 67.11 12
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 16 1 1104 2234 49.42 2
WERRIBEE EAGLETON BOWDEN DYER CROSS SAUNDERS RUSCA
NORTH  BALLARAT GREIG POLKINGHOREN JENKINS MAXWELL
GOALKICKERS BOWDEN BOYD COLBERT MITCHELL PICKEN ROBBINS SAUNDERS CROSS
WERRIBEE BARTLETT  3 RUSCA  3 WIGGINS  3 EAGLETON  2 KNEZEVIC  2 McGUINESS  2 SMITH  2
NORTH  BALLARAT SPOLDING  2 BEST BYE COHEN DAWES JENKINS MIDGLEY
GEELONG   2 4 16   9 7 61   15 10 100   21 16 142 Venue: KARDINIA PARK
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 0 18   3 3 21   6 5 41   10 8 68
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG McCARTHY SLADE BLACKNEY CHATFIELD GRGIC POWELL
MURRAY KANGAROOS PRATT BLAKEY SMITH STEVENS
GOALKICKERS O'BRIEN WHITE
GEELONG BLACKNEY  3 MENSCH  3 CHATFIELD  2 MERRIMAN  2 POWELL  2 STREET  2 CHAMBERS GARDINER GRGIC JOVANOVIC McCARTHY
MURRAY KANGAROOS BLAKEY  4 LANGE  2 MOTLOP SOFI TREGENZA TRENFIELD
CARLTON   5 4 34   7 6 48   10 9 69   14 12 96 Venue: OPTUS OVAL
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 0 18   5 6 36   8 10 58   10 14 74
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON DOERING WATSON FLEMING WAITE DAVIS HEDGE
WILLIAMSTOWN FLETCHER DE ANGELIS HOLLAND DIMATTINA PEARCE
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON BERRY  3 DOERING  2 GUTTERSON  2 MERRINGTON  2 FEVOLA HOLMES SMITH SPORN WAITE
WILLIAMSTOWN DAVIDSON  2 LOVETT-MURRAY  2 CUMMINGS DOOLEY HOLLAND KELLY KINNEAR SMOKER
4TH  AUGUST WEATHER
BOX HILL</