<
Victorian Football League
Season 2001
© Copyright Wal Williams First created: 4 September 2016  
Contact: joywalwi at gmail dot com Last updated: 4 September 2016 VFA Results and tables - Link to the main index page  
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.                          
2001  SEASON  
ROUND   1 7TH  APRIL   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
BOX HILL   0 5 5   5 9 39   14 14 98   17 20 122 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 1
CARLTON   1 3 9   4 5 29   6 7 43   9 11 65
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
BOX HILL O'FARRELL BARLOW ROCK DENT MOLONEY NICHOLLS
CARLTON PLUNKETT MANSFIELD VANCE MERRINGTON WIGGINS SANDRINGHAM 1 0 0 138 54 255.56 4
GOALKICKERS LOATS LONIE PUGSLEY VANDENBERG WILLIAMSTOWN 1 0 0 100 48 208.33 4
BOX HILL WILLIAMS  3 ROCK  2 BARLOW  2 O'FARRELL  2 GREENE COX NICHOLLS PASSADORE NORTH  BALLARAT 1 0 0 113 57 198.25 4
CARLTON McKEON  3 MERRINGTON  2 VANCE MATTHEWS CRANAGE CAMPBELL BOX   HILL 1 0 0 122 65 187.69 4
MURRAY KANGAROOS 1 0 0 119 83 143.37 4
SANDRINGHAM 3 2 20   7 6 48   13 8 86   21 12 138 Venue: BEACH ROAD FRANKSTON 1 0 0 117 93 125.81 4
TASMANIA   3 0 18   7 3 45   7 4 46   8 6 54 WERRIBEE 1 0 0 42 34 123.53 4
BEST PLAYERS SPRINGVALE 1 0 0 100 99 101.01 4
SANDRINGHAM MACGEORGE TREGEAR WHEATLEY TEMPLETON THOMPSON RADFORD
TASMANIA HOWARD DAVIS CALLANAN CARTER CARELESS GEELONG 0 1 0 99 100 99.00 0
GOALKICKERS THOMPSON COBURG 0 1 0 34 42 80.95 0
SANDRINGHAM LYNCH  7 TEMPLETON  5 MACGEORGE  2 BINGHAM  2 TREGEAR O'BRIEN TARPEY FUNCKE ESSENDON 0 1 0 93 117 79.49 0
TASMANIA CARTER  3 ALLEN GEAPPIN CALLINAN MILLER THURLEY NORTHERN  BULLANTS 0 1 0 83 119 69.75 0
CARLTON 0 1 0 65 122 53.28 0
FRANKSTON   5 3 33   10 6 66   12 8 80   18 9 117 Venue: WINDY HILL PORT MELBOURNE 0 1 0 57 113 50.44 0
ESSENDON   4 2 26   6 5 41   11 8 74   14 9 93 BENDIGO 0 1 0 48 100 48.00 0
BEST PLAYERS TASMANIA 0 1 0 54 138 39.13 0
FRANKSTON SAUTNER BEVERIDGE MALLOY FOLINO SULLIVAN BURGMAN
ESSENDON DENHAM BOLTON ROBRAN HILLE McGRATH BANNISTER
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  8 WILLIAMS  4 SIMISTER  3 BEVERIDGE  2 GEORGIOU
ESSENDON BOLTON  2 KENNY  2 MAHONEY McGRATH BULLEN GODDARD DENHAM HILLE RICHARDS
YZE CRANAGE McALISTER
SPRINGVALE   4 4 28   9 8 62   11 11 77   14 16 100 Venue: MOORABBIN
GEELONG   4 1 25   8 2 50   14 5 89   15 9 99
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE HARRISON LAWRENCE KOSCHITZKE OLIVER ROBBINS RIGG
GEELONG KINGSLEY LING MERRIMAN HUNT McGRATH CHAPMAN
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE SMITH  4 MILNE  3 LAWRENCE  2 LOGAN O'BRIEN PITT ROBBINS WALTON
GEELONG KINGSLEY  4 BALDWIN  3 CHAPMAN T  CLARK HOSKING LING LOWTHER McGRATH O'BRIEN SHAW
MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 5 47   11 7 73   16 9 105   18 11 119 Venue: PRESTON
NORTH BULL   2 0 12   5 2 32   8 3 51   13 5 83
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS SMITH HARDING JONES TEAGUE McCORMICK McLAREN
NORTH BULL WEBBER PENN D EVANS
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS HARDING  5 SMITH  3 JONES  3 MORELL  2 LANGE  2 McCORMICK MOTLOP McLAREN
NORTH BULL WEBBER  5 GRAINGER  2 FAVRIN  2 RAMSAY LOWTHER ZORZI PENN
NIGHT MATCH
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 4 10   4 10 34   8 13 61   16 17 113 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
PORT MELBOURNE 0 3 3   1 5 11   4 7 31   8 9 57
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT MURRIHY FISHER J  POLKINGHORNE CLAYTON COHEN INKSTER
PORT MELBOURNE BENNETT BUCHANAN MILHUISEN O'KEEFE STEVENS
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT COLLARD  4 RYALL  3 McMAHON  2 SOMERVILLE JURICA FISHER CLAYTON T  POLKINGHORNE JENKINS COHEN
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN  2 O'KEEFE TOMSIC BENNETT KENNELLY NICKS TRAND
8TH  APRIL WEATHER
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 2 14   4 5 29   10 14 74   14 16 100 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
BENDIGO   0 5 5   2 8 20   2 8 20   6 12 48
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN DAVIS LLOYD TUCKEY TAYLOR ANDERSON SHAW
BENDIGO PLIM BROWN GEDDES ATKINS NOLTE CARTER
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN TAYLOR  3 LANE 2 LLOYD  2 DIDAK  2 ROCCA SHEEHAN WASLEY DAVIS BETHERAS
BENDIGO LOCK  2 BROWN O'TOOLE ANGOVE ATKINS
WERRIBEE   0 2 2   2 6 18   3 9 27   5 12 42 Venue: COBURG
COBURG   1 1 7   1 3 9   2 6 18   4 10 34
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE CONTESSA SMITH FROST GIANSIRCUSA
COBURG BRIDERICK LAPPIN VARDY HART TAYLOR PAGAN
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE SAUNDERS  2 GILBEE BOWDEN GIANSIRACUSA
COBURG BRODERICK TAYLOR POYAS HYDE
ROUND   2 12TH  APRIL   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
ESSENDON   2 4 16   5 8 38   9 9 63   11 11 77 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 2
CARLTON   2 2 14   4 4 28   8 5 53   11 7 73
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
ESSENDON BULLEN HILLE LALICH ROBRAN PEVERILL
CARLTON DOERING WIGGINS PRENDERGAST SPORN PLUNKETT WERRIBEE 2 0 0 172 88 195.45 8
GOALKICKERS LALICH MAHONEY SANDRINGHAM 2 0 0 228 120 190.00 8
ESSENDON BOLTON WALLIS BULLEN ROBRAN CRANAGE RICHARDS KENNY HILLE D JOHNSON BOX   HILL 2 0 0 245 141 173.76 8
CARLTON McKEON  3 DOERING  2 LIVINGSTONE  2 PICKERING MATTHEWS O'KEEFE SPRINGVALE 2 0 0 221 154 143.51 8
14TH  APRIL WEATHER PRENDERGAST FRANKSTON 2 0 0 230 170 135.29 8
SPRINGVALE   2 3 15   8 15 63   11 17 83   16 25 121 Venue: SPRINGVALE MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 0 0 237 183 129.51 8
NORTH BALLARAT 2 3 15   4 3 27   6 6 42   8 7 55 COBURG 1 1 0 139 134 103.73 4
BEST PLAYERS NORTH  BALLARAT 1 1 0 168 178 94.38 4
SPRINGVALE PITT YOUNG DELANY ROBBINS OLIVER MILNE
NORTH BALLARAT J  POLKINGHORNE CLAYTON COLLARD RUYG ESSENDON 1 1 0 170 190 89.47 4
GOALKICKERS WILLIAMSTOWN 1 1 0 154 178 86.52 4
SPRINGVALE MILNE  4 PITT  3 SMITH  3 HARRISON  2 DAVIS DILLON LOGAN WALTON GEELONG 0 2 0 165 190 86.84 0
NORTH BALLARAT COLLARD  4 MAIN McMAHON RYALL T  POLKINGHORNE NORTHERN  BULLANTS 0 2 0 175 224 78.13 0
CARLTON 0 2 0 138 199 69.35 0
BOX HILL   4 10 34   10 15 75   15 19 109   17 21 123 Venue: BOX HILL PORT MELBOURNE 0 2 0 157 231 67.97 0
BENDIGO   1 0 6   3 5 23   4 6 30   11 10 76 BENDIGO 0 2 0 124 223 55.61 0
BEST PLAYERS TASMANIA 0 2 0 131 251 52.19 0
BOX HILL O'FARRELL NICHOLLS HABERFIELD BAIRD HAZELL COX
BENDIGO ANDREWS BROWN TOINTON CAIL GATHERCOLE
GOALKICKERS LONIE PUGSLEY
BOX HILL HABERFIELD  3 HAZELL  3 TUCK  3 COX  2 O'FARRELL  2 JOHNSON NICHOLLS
BENDIGO BROWN  2 SCHMIDT  2 ELLIOTT  2 ANDERSON  2 O'CALLAGHAN  O'TOOLE NOLTE
FRANKSTON   3 4 22   6 7 43   10 10 70   17 11 113 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL
TASMANIA   1 2 8   7 5 47   9 8 62   11 11 77
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON MALLOY SAUTNER LITTLE BURGMAN ROBERTS
TASMANIA DAVIS HOWARD CALLINAN WOOLDRIDGE J  BRERETON M  BRERETON
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  8 BEVERIDGE  3 WILLIAMS  2 MALLOY MATTHEWS ABLETT LYNCH
TASMANIA BEAUMONT  3 BOLTON  2 CALLINAN  2 TREVENA GEAPPIN BERNES HOWARD
15TH  APRIL WEATHER
WERRIBEE   8 3 51   12 7 79   16 14 110   19 16 130 Venue: WERRIBEE
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 2 20   4 2 26   6 2 38   8 6 54
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE DOOLEY ROBERTSON FAULKINER WILLIAMS McMAHON GARLICK
WILLIAMSTOWN NASH WOOD
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE WIGGINS  5 CHURCHILL  2 FULLER  2 GARLICK  2 KRETIUK  2 CONTESSA DOOLEY DYER   SAUNDERS SHEAHAN SMITH
WILLIAMSTOWN SCOTLAND  2 ANDERSON DAVIS WEST KELLY SHAW DIDAK
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 0 18   9 4 58   14 7 91   18 10 118 Venue: LAVINGTON
PORT MELBOURNE 6 2 38   7 5 47   10 9 69   15 10 100
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS MARTYN McCORMICK MORRELL PRATT AINLEY TEAGUE
PORT MELBOURNE BENNETT EVANS O'KEEFE J  STEVENS BROCKMAN ANSTEY
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS LANG  3 MORRELL  2 SMITH  2 WOODLEY  2 JONES  2 MARTYN  2 McCORMICK LASSCOCK SPAULL HARDING STEVENS
PORT MELBOURNE J  STEVENS  3 S  STEVENS  2 PIUTZ  2 DELUCA  2 SPENCER EVANS SUNDQUIST O'KEEFE McMAHON ABLETT
SANDRINGHAM 1 4 10   4 4 28   9 8 62   13 12 90 Venue: BEACH ROAD
GEELONG   3 2 20   6 9 45   8 11 59   9 12 66
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM MACGEORGE HAYWOOD GODFREY WHEATLEY LYNCH LAMB
GEELONG LING MERRIMAN CHAPMAN McGRATH
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM LYNCH  4 THOMPSON  2 BEAMS FUNCKE GODFREY PITT HAYWOOD BROADBRIDGE MACGEORGE
GEELONG BALDWIN  2 CLARK  2 LING  2 CHAPMAN KINGSLEY STREET
COBURG   4 4 28   6 8 44   13 10 88   15 15 105 Venue: COBURG
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 2 26   8 3 51   10 5 65   14 8 92
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG PROCTOR HART TAYLOR DEPASQUALE EDNIE HOMEWOOD
NORTHERN  BULLANTS WATSON PATTERSON ZORZI GRAINGER BLIGHT
GOALKICKERS
COBURG KRAKOUER  2 KAVANAGH  2 PETTIFER  2 POYAS NEWMAN TAYLOR HYDE HART DEPASQUALE EDNIE PROCTOR MILLS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GRAINGER  4 VAN BLOMMESTEIN  3 WATSON  2 FAVRIN  2 CANN RAMSAY BAILEY
ROUND   3 21ST  APRIL   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
TASMANIA   5 1 31   6 2 38   10 3 63   15 4 94 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 3
CARLTON   3 2 20   7 5 47   9 7 61   13 7 85
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
TASMANIA HOWARD ALLEN CARTER PRACIAK DAVIS J  BRERETON
CARLTON WIGGINS SPORN PLUNKETT PRENDERGAST WHITE WERRIBEE 3 0 0 203 107 189.72 12
GOALKICKERS SPRINGVALE 3 0 0 264 181 145.86 12
TASMANIA ALLEN  6 CARTER  4 PRACIAK  2 CALLINAN BOLTON BEAUMONT BOX   HILL 3 0 0 349 242 144.21 12
CARLTON SPORN  2 JACOTINE  2 VANCE  2 LIVINGSTONE MERRINGTON FLEMING PICKERING SANDRINGHAM 2 1 0 329 224 146.88 8
DOERING McKEON CAMPBELL MURRAY KANGAROOS 2 1 0 280 231 121.21 8
BOX HILL   5 0 30   7 3 45   11 5 71   16 8 104 Venue: BOX HILL FRANKSTON 2 1 0 257 213 120.66 8
SANDRINGHAM 3 3 21   8 7 55   11 9 75   15 11 101 WILLIAMSTOWN 2 1 0 231 210 110.00 8
BEST PLAYERS NORTH  BALLARAT 2 1 0 255 263 96.96 8
BOX HILL O'FARRELL JOHNSON DENT LOATS LONIE BAIRD
SANDRINGHAM WILSON GODFREY PITT TARPEY RADFORD TREGEAR GEELONG 1 2 0 213 233 91.42 4
GOALKICKERS OSBORNE PORT MELBOURNE 1 2 0 254 289 87.89 4
BOX HILL HAZELL  3 HABERFIELD  2 TUCK  2 LOATS  2 BARLOW  2 DENT RIES WILLIAMS BATEMAN COBURG 1 2 0 171 211 81.04 4
SANDRINGHAM PITT  5 TEMPLETON  2 GODFREY  2 TARPEY  2 WILSON SULLIVAN LYNCH BEAMS ESSENDON 1 2 0 228 287 79.44 4
TASMANIA 1 2 0 225 336 66.96 4
PORT MELBOURNE 4 4 28   7 9 51   9 11 65   14 13 97 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE CARLTON 0 3 0 223 293 76.11 0
ESSENDON   3 2 20   4 5 29   6 9 45   8 10 58 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 0 3 0 194 255 76.08 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 3 0 207 308 67.21 0
PORT MELBOURNE BENNETT FEAST O'KEEFE SWAN SPENCER McMAHON
ESSENDON RICHARDS DENHAM DAVIES ROBRAN CRANAGE
GOALKICKERS KENNELLY
PORT MELBOURNE SWAN  3 McMAHON  3 SPENCER  2 BUCHANAN ANSTEY PILTZ JAMES STEVENS
ESSENDON MAHONEY  3 ROBRAN  2 DENHAM  2 MURPHY
WILLIAMSTOWN 6 3 39   6 8 44   9 14 68   10 17 77 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
COBURG   0 3 3   1 4 10   2 5 17   4 8 32
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN TAYLOR STONE ROUND SCOTLAND WASLEY SHAW
COBURG EDNIE O'BRIEN LAPPIN MILLS
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN TAYLOR LLOYD SHAW BAYNES KINNEAR STONE LANE SMOKER LOVETT-MURRAY SCOTLAND
COBURG HOMEWOOD EDNIE O'BRIEN PETTIFER
22ND  APRIL WEATHER
GEELONG   0 0 0   2 1 13   4 4 28   7 6 48 Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R)
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 3 21   4 5 29   5 7 37   6 7 43
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG  C MOONEY McGRATH NICOLSON CORRIGAN HUNT ROOKE
MURRAY KANGAROOS TEAGUE OLARENSHAW PETRIE MOTLOP MORRELL
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG McGRATH  2 BALDWIN BRAY KINGSLEY SPOLDING RYAN
MURRAY KANGAROOS PETRIE  2 L  SMITH McCORMICK HARDING S  MOTLOP
WERRIBEE   1 3 9   1 4 10   1 10 16   3 13 31 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 0 0 0   2 4 16   2 5 17   2 7 19
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE FAULKINER DOOLEY FROST McMAHON CONTESSA ROBERTSON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS PENN BONNADIO BAILEY WATSON CUSACK EVANS
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE WIGGINS SMITH BIRSS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GRAINGER VAN BLOMMESTEIN
NORTH  BALLARAT 0 2 2   5 6 36   8 8 56   13 9 87 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   6 3 39   9 3 57   11 6 72   13 7 85
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT J  POLKINGHORNE CLAYTON INKSTER RUYG HUTCHINSON MURRIHY
BENDIGO CAIL BROWN O'TOOLE DICKSON WOOTTON
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT COLLARD  4 BRADLY  2 BYE  2 CLAYTON JENKINS RUYG BAKER McMAHON
BENDIGO BROWN  6 O'TOOLE  3 CAMPBELL  2 KEOWN ATKINS
SPRINGVALE   2 1 13   2 2 14   5 5 35   6 7 43 Venue: FRANKSTON
FRANKSTON   1 1 7   3 1 19   4 2 26   4 3 27
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE HARRISON TROLLOPE LOGAN DAVIS ROBBINS CARMODY
FRANKSTON NOTT D  CLARKE
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE WALTON  2 LOGAN O'BRIEN ROBBINS SMITH
FRANKSTON WILLIAMS  2 ABLETT SAUTNER
ROUND   4 28TH  APRIL   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
SPRINGVALE   2 0 12   6 2 38   8 10 58   11 12 78 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 4
CARLTON   2 2 14   2 6 18   3 10 28   6 11 47
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
SPRINGVALE HARRISON KNOWLES RIGG BERRY WALTON CARROLL
CARLTON FLEMMING LIVINGSTONE CRANAGE WERRIBEE 4 0 0 308 159 193.71 16
GOALKICKERS SPRINGVALE 4 0 0 342 228 150.00 16
SPRINGVALE BERRY  4 SMITH  3 KNOWLES  2 ELLIOTT PITT MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 1 0 445 315 141.27 12
CARLTON FLEMMING  2 LIVINGSTONE  2 CRANAGE WHITE BOX   HILL 3 1 0 401 347 115.56 12
NORTH  BALLARAT 3 1 0 331 334 99.10 12
ESSENDON   5 2 32   5 11 41   7 16 58   9 17 71 Venue: WINDY HILL SANDRINGHAM 2 2 0 408 310 131.61 8
WILLIAMSTOWN 4 2 26   6 3 39   8 4 52   10 9 69 WILLIAMSTOWN 2 2 0 300 281 106.76 8
BEST PLAYERS GEELONG 2 2 0 326 307 106.19 8
ESSENDON McGRATH LALICH ROBRAN BOLTON MOORCROFT DENHAM
WILLIAMSTOWN WEST CLOKE KINNEAR STONE FRANKSTON 2 2 0 331 326 101.53 8
GOALKICKERS PORT MELBOURNE 2 2 0 340 368 92.39 8
ESSENDON McALISTER  2 MAHONEY  2 DAVIS MOORCROFT WALLIS D  JOHNSON McGRATH ESSENDON 2 2 0 299 356 83.99 8
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  2 LANE  2 KINNEAR  2 TAYLOR WOOD DIDACK UKOVIC NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 3 0 316 313 100.96 4
COBURG 1 3 0 242 287 84.32 4
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 5 17   5 10 40   8 15 63   10 16 76 NORTH  BALLARAT TASMANIA 1 3 0 309 501 61.68 4
COBURG   1 4 10   4 6 30   7 10 52   10 11 71 CARLTON 0 4 0 270 340 79.41 0
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 4 0 265 430 61.63 0
NORTH  BALLARAT J  POLKINGHORNE CLAYTON INKSTER SOMERVILLE McMAHON HUTCHINSON
COBURG ZANTUCK O'BRIEN VARDY LAPPIN POYAS PETTIFER
GOALKICKERS JENKINS SOMERVILLE
NORTH  BALLARAT WEATHERLEY  2 J  POLKINGHORNE COLLARD BRADLY BAKER McMAHON INKSTER
COBURG POYAS  3 TAYLOR  2 NEWMAN LANG EDNIE MILLS PROCTOR
PORT MELBOURNE 4 1 25   7 2 44   10 5 65   13 8 86 Venue: BEACH ROAD
SANDRINGHAM 4 5 29   7 8 50   10 13 73   10 19 79
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE BROCKMAN FILANDIA KENNELLY LUFF BUCHANAN S  STEVENS
SANDRINGHAM BROADBRIDGE LAMB JOLLY WILSON McNICHOLAS
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN  2 FILANDIA  2 S  STEVENS  2 ABLETT  2 DOYLE LUFF SWAN ALEXANDER KENNELLY
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  4 WILSON PITT FUNCKE COGHLAN BEAMS THOMPSON
29TH  APRIL WEATHER
GEELONG   3 5 23   9 8 62   12 13 85   16 17 113 Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R)
FRANKSTON   3 2 20   5 5 35   8 8 56   10 14 74
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG CHAMBERS NICOLSON McGRATH KINGSLEY HOULIHAN BAUER
FRANKSTON D  CLARKE GEORGIOU
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG BALDWIN  5 HOULIHAN  4 KINGSLEY  3 McGRATH  2 CORRIGAN MERRIMAN
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  5 GEORGIOU  2 SALISBURY MALLOY GREIG
WERRIBEE   4 1 25   6 3 39   10 8 68   16 9 105 Venue: WERRIBEE
BOX HILL   1 6 12   4 8 32   5 11 41   6 16 52
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE ALVEY BIRSS ROBERTSON FAULKINER WIGGINS FROST
BOX HILL BATEMAN BREWER BAIRD O'FARRELL GREENE RIES
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE McMAHON  4 BIRSS  4 WIGGINS  3 ALVEY  2 CHURCHILL FAULKINER SHEAHAN
BOX HILL BARLOW SMITH BAIRD OSBORNE PASSADOR TUCK
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 4 22   11 10 76   17 12 114   25 15 165 Venue: DEVONPORT
TASMANIA   3 2 20   5 4 34   9 10 64   12 12 84
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS MORRELL TEAGUE McLAREN HARDING MOTLOP D  SMITH
TASMANIA DAVIS HOWARD WALKER COLE HUM McKENDRICK
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS MORRELL  7 HARDING  5 CALTHORPE  3 SMITH  3 CLAYTON  2 PETRIE RAWLINGS CORCORAN LANGE STEVENS
TASMANIA BEAUMONT  6 WALKER  2 CALLINAN GEAPPEN ALLEN WILSON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 4 16   8 8 56   12 12 84   18 14 122 Venue: PRESTON
BENDIGO   2 2 14   2 3 15   5 4 34   9 4 58
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CANN WATSON BLIGHT RASO BONNADIO ZORZI
BENDIGO TOINTON CARTER ATKINS CAIL ELLIOT
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS FAVRIN  4 GRAINGER  3 WATSON  3 VAN BLOMMESTEIN  3 CANN  2 CARACELLA ZORZI COLLINS
BENDIGO O'CALLAGHAN  2 ANDREWS CAMPBELL GEDDES O'TOOLE PLIM SCHMIDT ELLIOT
ROUND   5 5TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: COBURG (MURRAY KANGAROOS. home game)
MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 3 45   12 6 78   15 8 98   19 14 128 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 5
COBURG   0 2 2   4 6 30   8 9 57   12 10 82
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
MURRAY KANGAROOS SPAULL WATT GRANT LANGE RAWLINGS WOODLEY
COBURG PETTIFER PIGGOTT PAGAN HOMEWOOD NEWMAN WERRIBEE 5 0 0 413 247 167.21 20
GOALKICKERS BURTON SPRINGVALE 5 0 0 421 305 138.03 20
MURRAY KANGAROOS HARDING  5 LANGE  5 SMITH  2 CALTHORPE  2 SPAULL  2 CORCORAN McCORMICK BOX   HILL 4 1 0 591 383 154.31 16
COBURG PIGGOTT  4 KRAKOUER  2 PETTIFER POYAS PAGAN MILLS TAYLOR ZANTUCK MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 1 0 573 397 144.33 16
SANDRINGHAM 3 2 0 504 368 136.96 12
ESSENDON   3 9 27   9 14 68   15 17 107   18 19 127 Venue: WINDY HILL GEELONG 3 2 0 409 383 106.79 12
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 3 9   3 3 21   6 7 43   10 10 70 ESSENDON 3 2 0 426 426 100.00 12
BEST PLAYERS NORTH  BALLARAT 3 2 0 401 461 86.98 12
ESSENDON BOLTON ROBRAN BULLEN McGRATH SWITALA LALICH
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON RYALL INKSTER JENKINS FRANKSTON 2 3 0 414 431 96.06 8
GOALKICKERS SWITALA McALISTER WILLIAMSTOWN 2 3 0 366 392 93.37 8
ESSENDON McGRATH  4 MAHONEY  4 HALL  3 HILLE LALICH BULLEN BOLTON DAVIS PORT MELBOURNE 2 3 0 417 448 93.08 8
NORTH  BALLARAT COLLARD  3 WEATHERLEY  2 McMAHON INKSTER JENKINS RYALL BAKER NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 4 0 392 396 98.99 4
CARLTON 1 4 0 381 406 93.84 4
BOX HILL   4 7 31   11 15 81   17 19 121   28 22 190 Venue: BOX HILL COBURG 1 4 0 324 415 78.07 4
TASMANIA   3 1 19   4 3 27   4 6 30   5 6 36 TASMANIA 1 4 0 345 691 49.93 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 5 0 323 526 61.41 0
BOX HILL JOHNSON CAMPBELL COX ROCK GREENE PASSADOR
TASMANIA BRERETON GEAPPEN PROBERT WILSON
GOALKICKERS COLLINS JOHNSON OSBORNE RIES   ROCK
BOX HILL PASSADOR  6 GREENE  4 HAZELL  3 LONIE  3 TUCK  3 PUGSLEY  2 WILLIAMS  2
TASMANIA ALLEN PRACIAK GEAPPEN ATKIN CARTER
6TH  MAY WEATHER
CARLTON   4 3 27   7 10 52   11 11 77   16 15 111 Venue: M.C.G. (C/R)
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 5 23   5 9 39   7 11 53   9 12 66
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON MERRINGTON CRANAGE NELSON PRENDERGAST CULPITT CHRISTOU
WILLIAMSTOWN ROACH CLOKE DIDAK WEST ANDERSON
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON MERRINGTON  4 CULPITT  3 WIGGINS  2 WHITE  2 NELSON CRANAGE PRENDERGAST FLEMING SINNOT
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  2 ROUND  2 KINNEAR ROACH DIDAK LANE LOVETT-MURRAY
SPRINGVALE   2 6 18   4 9 33   9 13 67   11 13 79 Venue: MOORABBIN
PORT MELBOURNE 3 2 20   4 5 29   6 9 45   10 17 77
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE SCHWARZE HARRISON SMITH
PORT MELBOURNE BENNETT DOYLE FILANDIA STEVENS
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE SMITH  4 CARMODY  2 DELARUE ELLIOTT PITT ROBBINS YOUNG
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN  3 JAMES  2 SWAN LEWIS STEVENS KENNELLY FILANDIA
SANDRINGHAM 3 5 23   7 9 51   8 15 63   13 18 96 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   2 3 15   4 6 30   7 7 49   8 10 58
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM FUNCKE JOHNSTONE WILSON RYAN TEMPLETON COGHLAN
BENDIGO N  CARTER KLIM CAIL LOCK GATHERCOLE CAMPBELL
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  3 HAYWOOD  2 JOHNSTONE  2 McDONALD FUNCKE THOMPSON WILSON SULLIVAN McKELLAR
BENDIGO CARTER  4 DILLON KEOWN KLIM VANDENHAM
WERRIBEE   3 3 21   10 8 68   13 11 89   15 15 105 Venue: FRANKSTON
FRANKSTON   4 1 25   5 4 34   11 8 74   13 10 88
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE HAHN GIANSIRACUSA FAULKNER PULI SAUNDERS FULLER
FRANKSTON MALLOY CLARKE GRAF SIMISTER PITTS
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE FULLER  4 BOWDEN  2 MITCHELL  2 BIRSS CHURCHILL FROST HAHN PULI SAUNDERS SMITH
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  4 CLARKE  3 SIMISTER  2 SULLIVAN MALLOY TAYLOR SALISBURY
GEELONG   1 1 7   5 4 34   8 6 54   12 11 83 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 6 30   6 7 43   9 10 64   11 10 76
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG CLARK CHAMBERS CHAPMAN CORRIGAN POWELL BALDWIN
NORTHERN  BULLANTS PENN RASO CANN BLIGHT BONNADIO VAN HATTUM
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG BALDWIN  5 CLARK  2 HOSKING HUNT KINGSLEY LING ROOKE
NORTHERN  BULLANTS FAVRIN  3 CARACELLA  2 RAMSAY  2 VAN BLOMMESTEIN  2 GRAINGER WATSON
ROUND   6 12TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: COBURG
MURRAY KANGAROOS 8 2 50   15 4 94   20 5 125   23 8 146 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 6
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 1 19   5 3 33   14 7 91   22 7 139
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
MURRAY KANGAROOS WATT RAWLINGS L SMITH AINLEY McKERNAN SINCLAIR
WILLIAMSTOWN CLOKE LLOYD WOOD WASLEY ANDERSON LANE WERRIBEE 6 0 0 498 314 158.60 24
GOALKICKERS HARRIS   COOPER SPRINGVALE 6 0 0 513 393 130.53 24
MURRAY KANGAROOS  L SMITH  5 RAWLINGS  4 HARDING  4 SPAULL  3 SINCLAIR  3 CALTHORPE McKERNAN MURRAY KANGAROOS 5 1 0 719 536 134.14 20
WILLIAMSTOWN LANE  6 CLOKE 4 DAVIS  3 WEST  2 UKOVIC  2 LLOYD  2 SCOTLAND  2 SHAW BOX   HILL 4 2 0 679 475 142.95 16
SANDRINGHAM 3 3 0 571 453 126.05 12
PORT MELBOURNE 2 5 17   7 7 49   11 9 75   16 12 108 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE GEELONG 3 3 0 491 469 104.69 12
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 3 9   4 4 28   7 6 48   10 8 68 PORT MELBOURNE 3 3 0 525 516 101.74 12
BEST PLAYERS FRANKSTON 3 3 0 512 510 100.39 12
PORT MELBOURNE LEWIS KIRK DELUCA BUCHANAN McMAHON O'KEEFE
NORTHERN  BULLANTS BONADIO PENN ZORZI RASO BLIGHT GRAINGER ESSENDON 3 3 0 540 541 99.82 12
GOALKICKERS McMAHON NORTH  BALLARAT 3 3 0 480 559 85.87 12
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN  3 LEWIS  3 STEVENS  2 KIRK  2 O'KEEFE  2 FILANDIA BROCKMAN SWAN CARLTON 2 4 0 467 488 95.70 8
NORTHERN  BULLANTS PENN  2 CARACELLA FAVRIN GRAINGER HABERMAN PATTERSON RASO WILLIAMSTOWN 2 4 0 505 538 93.87 8
WATSON VAN BLOMMESTEIN COBURG 2 4 0 439 529 82.99 8
WERRIBEE   5 1 31   8 2 50   11 3 69   13 7 85 Venue: BEACH ROAD TASMANIA 2 4 0 443 757 58.52 8
SANDRINGHAM 3 4 22   5 8 38   7 10 52   9 13 67 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 5 0 460 504 91.27 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 6 0 389 624 62.34 0
WERRIBEE GIRANSIRACUSA BOWDEN FAULKNER SAUNDERS HYDE FROST
SANDRINGHAM LAMB TEMPLETON RADFORD WILSON BROADBRIDGE
GOALKICKERS ROBERTSON
WERRIBEE WIGGINS  4 MITCHELL  2 GIRANSIRACUSA  2 GILBEE FULLER BOWDEN BAKER
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  3 MCDONALD  2 BEAMS  2 JOLLY O'BRIEN
13TH  MAY WEATHER
CARLTON   4 5 29   7 7 49   9 10 64   12 14 86 Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R)
GEELONG   2 1 13   5 6 36   7 9 51   12 10 82
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON PLUNKETT DOERING WHITE CULPITT SPORN NELSON
GEELONG LOWTHER LING BAUER ENRIGHT KARAMATIC CORRIGAN
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON PLUNKETT  3 VANCE  2 BACKWELL NELSON CRANAGE WHITE CULPITT MATTHEWS PICKERING
GEELONG KARAMATIC  4 T  CLARK  2 LING  2 BIZZELL LOWTHER ROOKE SINNOTT
TASMANIA   2 3 15   6 7 43   10 14 74   13 20 98 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   4 2 26   7 4 46   9 5 59   10 6 66
BEST PLAYERS
TASMANIA PRACIAK CARTER COLE HOWARD GEAPPEN BROOKS
BENDIGO ANDREWS LOCK CAMPBELL CAIL O'CALLAGHAN JARDINE
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA ALLEN  4 CALLINAN  2 COONEY  2 PRACIAK  2 ATKINS   2 DAVIS
BENDIGO BROWN  3 CARTER  2 PETRIE  2 ANDERSON PLIM CURREN
SPRINGVALE   4 3 27   9 12 66   10 15 75   12 20 92 Venue: MOORABBIN
BOX HILL   8 2 50   8 4 52   12 7 79   13 10 88
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE WALTON O'BRIEN CARROLL HARRISON ROBBINS PITT
BOX HILL CAMPBELL RIES ROCK COX O'FARRELL
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE SMITH  5 BERRY  4 CARROLL O'BRIEN PITT
BOX HILL JOHNSON  3 RIES   2 LOATS  2 PASSADOR NICHOLLS BREWER GREENE OSBORNE ROCK
FRANKSTON   5 3 33   6 6 42   12 12 84   14 14 98 Venue: FRANKSTON
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 2 14   6 4 40   6 6 42   12 7 79
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON GEORGIOU MALLOY LYON SMITH SIMISTER
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON INKSTER COLLARD BROWN T  POLKINGHORNE J  POLKINGHORNE
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SIMISTER  4 SAUTNER  3 BEVERIDGE  2 GEORGIOU DAMON LYON CLARKE FOLINO
NORTH  BALLARAT COLLARD  4 JENKINS  3 INKSTER  2 CLAYTON WEATHERBY PRESTON
COBURG   5 5 35   10 7 67   13 10 88   17 13 115 Venue: COBURG
ESSENDON   2 2 14   9 3 57   14 5 89   18 6 114
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG MILLS HAYNES PETTIFER DEPASQUALE O'BRIEN NEWMAN
ESSENDON BULLEN ROBRAN DAVIES RICHARDS HILLE
GOALKICKERS
COBURG HAYNES  5 MILLS  3 POYAS  3 HYDE TAYLOR WILLOUGHBY T  LITTLE DEPASQUALE
ESSENDON RICHARDS  3 ROBRAN  2 DENHAM  2 CLARKE  2 D  JOHNSON BANNISTER SWITALA McALISTER MAHONEY CRANAGE BULLEN
HILLE MCGRATH
ROUND   7 19TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
CARLTON   3 2 20   8 4 52   11 8 74   13 12 90 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 7
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 2 20   4 3 27   7 6 48   12 9 81
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON FLETCHER MERRINGTON PLUNKETT
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CANN TAYLOR VAN BLOMMESTEIN POSTLEWAITE BLIGHT WATSON WERRIBEE 7 0 0 635 425 149.41 28
GOALKICKERS CRANAGE MURRAY KANGAROOS 6 1 0 810 612 132.35 24
CARLTON PRENDERGAST  3 WHITE  2 CULPITT  2 PLUNKETT  2 PICKERING  2 JACOTINE SPRINGVALE 6 1 0 589 484 121.69 24
NORTHERN  BULLANTS VAN BLOMMESTEIN  4 WATSON  2 BLIGHT  2 CARACELLA LOWTHER CANN BONADIO BOX   HILL 5 2 0 842 518 162.55 20
GEELONG 4 3 0 607 530 114.53 16
BOX HILL   4 3 27   10 5 65   15 9 99   25 13 163 Venue: M.C.G. (C/R) FRANKSTON 4 3 0 645 570 113.16 16
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 3 15   6 6 42   6 7 43   6 7 43 ESSENDON 4 3 0 628 609 103.12 16
BEST PLAYERS SANDRINGHAM 3 4 0 639 541 118.11 12
BOX HILL NICHOLLS RIES GREENE COX  BAIRD VANDENBERG
NORTH  BALLARAT J POLKINGHORNE FISHER GREIG BRADLY COBURG 3 4 0 598 596 100.34 12
GOALKICKERS GREENE  2 TUCK MITCHELL ROCK CARLTON 3 4 0 557 569 97.89 12
BOX HILL PASSADOR  4 NICHOLLS  3 PUGSLEY  3 HAZELL  2 RIES  2 OBST  2 LONIE  2 OSBORNE  2 PORT MELBOURNE 3 4 0 636 653 97.40 12
NORTH  BALLARAT BRADLY  2 WEATHERLEY COLLARD BAKER MATTON NORTH  BALLARAT 3 4 0 523 722 72.44 12
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 5 0 565 671 84.20 8
COBURG   10 2 62   17 8 110   22 11 143   24 15 159 Venue: COBURG TASMANIA 2 5 0 510 916 55.68 8
TASMANIA   3 2 20   5 6 36   6 7 43   10 7 67 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 6 0 541 594 91.08 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 7 0 450 740 60.81 0
COBURG HALL POYAS EDNIE NEWMAN COGHLAN PETTIFER
TASMANIA DAVIS ALLEN CARELESS CALLINAN BOWRING PRACIAK
GOALKICKERS STEINFORT
COBURG HALL  6 EDNIE  4 POYAS  4 PIGGOTT  3 TAYLOR  2 MILLS PAGAN PETTIFER LANG
TASMANIA ALLEN  6 CALLINAN  2 CARTER WAGER
ESSENDON   2 1 13   6 1 37   11 3 69   13 10 88 Venue: BEACH ROAD
SANDRINGHAM 3 1 19   3 4 22   6 5 41   10 8 68
BEST PLAYERS
ESSENDON McGRATH PODSIADLY FORSTER-KNIGHT LALICH SWITALA DENHAM
SANDRINGHAM RADFORD PITT
GOALKICKERS
ESSENDON GODDARD  6 MAHONEY  2 DAVIS  2 ROBRAN BULLER RICHARDS
SANDRINGHAM SIMMONDS  3 THOMPSON  3 DOHERTY  2 TEMPLETON WILSON
WERRIBEE   6 4 40   9 13 67   16 21 117   19 23 137 Venue: WERRIBEE
PORT MELBOURNE 3 0 18   7 0 42   8 0 48   18 3 111
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE ROBERTSON DOOLEY GIRANSIRACUSA SMITH SAUNDERS FULLER
PORT MELBOURNE ALOI ANSTEY BENNETT McMAHON STEVENS SUNQUIST
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE DOOLEY  5 MITCHELL  2 GIANSIRACUSA  2 FULLER  2 SAUNDERS  2 MURPHY SMITH GILBEE CONTESSA BOWDEN McMAHON
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN  5 STEVENS  4 MILHUISEN  2 ALOI ALEXANDER PILTZ TRAND DELUCA SWAN FILANDIA
20TH  MAY WEATHER
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 1 19   7 4 46   10 8 68   13 13 91 Venue: LAVINGTON
SPRINGVALE   4 3 27   5 5 35   9 8 62   11 10 76
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS LANGE WATT HILTON JONES TEAGUE WOODLEY
SPRINGVALE O'BRIEN TROLLOPE DELARUE
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS JONES  3 SPAULL  3 DICKETTS  2 HILTON LANGE PRATT SMITH WOODLEY
SPRINGVALE CARMODY  3 O'BRIEN  3 CAPUANO LEWISON PITT SMITH TAYLOR
FRANKSTON   5 4 34   11 9 75   16 10 106   20 13 133 Venue: FRANKSTON
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 2 20   5 2 32   7 5 47   9 6 60
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON ABLETT BURGMAN DAFF GEORGIOU MALLOY LYON
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY DIMMATINA CLOKE ANDERSON WASLEY
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  5 MALLOY  4 ANDERSON  2 LYON  2 FOLINO  2 CLARKE PITTS McCORMACK BEVERIDGE SALISBURY
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  3 WOOD LOVETT-MURRAY SCOTLAND SMOKER LLOYD NASH
GEELONG   2 4 16   6 8 44   10 10 70   17 14 116 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   3 7 25   5 8 38   7 11 53   8 13 61
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG ENRIGHT LOWTHER CHAMBERS HOSKING CORRIGAN ROOKE
BENDIGO ELLIOTT LOCK CAMPBELL CARTER ATKINS JARDINE
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG RYAN  3 CHAMBERS  2 KARAMATIC  2 ROOKE  2 SPALDING  2 CLARK CORRIGAN FOSTER   HOSKING MOONEY NICHOLSON
BENDIGO PETRIE  3 ATKINS  2 CARTER  2 ANDREWS
ROUND   8 25TH  MAY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: M.C.G. (C/R)  (MK home game)
CARLTON   3 2 20   7 6 48   10 9 69   14 11 95 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 8
MURRAY KANGAROOS 1 2 8   2 6 18   6 8 44   6 11 47
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON PICKERING PLUNKETT FLETCHER SINNOTT RICE CULPITT
MURRAY KANGAROOS MORRELL AINLEY HARDING TEAGUE PETRIE COLLINS WERRIBEE 8 0 0 807 488 165.37 32
GOALKICKERS SINNOTT SPRINGVALE 7 1 0 724 585 123.76 28
CARLTON CAMPBELL  3 CRANAGE  3 CULPITT  2 PRENDERGAST  2 CLARK BEASY PLUNKETT BOX   HILL 6 2 0 968 575 168.35 24
MURRAY KANGAROOS MORRELL  2 FEUEHARDT  2 STEVENS NEWTON MURRAY KANGAROOS 6 2 0 857 707 121.22 24
26TH  MAY   WEATHER FRANKSTON 5 3 0 717 638 112.38 20
PORT MELBOURNE 5 6 36   8 11 59   10 15 75   14 21 105 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE GEELONG 4 4 0 652 592 110.14 16
BENDIGO   4 2 26   5 7 37   8 10 58   13 12 90 CARLTON 4 4 0 652 616 105.84 16
BEST PLAYERS COBURG 4 4 0 660 641 102.96 16
PORT MELBOURNE ABLETT ALOI ANSTEY FILANDIA JAMES MILHUISEN
BENDIGO LOCK ELLIOTT O'CALLAGHAN CURRAN ANDREWS CAIL PORT MELBOURNE 4 4 0 741 743 99.73 16
GOALKICKERS SPENCER ANSTEY ESSENDON 4 4 0 685 735 93.20 16
PORT MELBOURNE ABLETT  3 DOYLE  3 STEVENS EVANS FEAST MILHUISEN FILANDIA ALEXANDER SANDRINGHAM 3 5 0 707 613 115.33 12
BENDIGO BROWN  3 CARTER  2 HYLAND  2 PETRIE  2 WELSH  2 CAMPBELL NOLTE NORTH  BALLARAT 3 5 0 586 894 65.55 12
TASMANIA 3 5 0 615 1005 61.19 12
FRANKSTON   1 1 7   5 5 35   8 9 57   10 12 72 Venue: FRANKSTON WILLIAMSTOWN 2 6 0 666 806 82.63 8
SANDRINGHAM 3 5 23   5 8 38   8 11 59   9 14 68 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 7 0 630 699 90.13 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 8 0 540 845 63.91 0
FRANKSTON MALLOY ABLETT D  CLARKE FRATER BEVERIDGE SAUTNER
SANDRINGHAM RYAN LAMB PITT RADFORD BROADBRIDGE McKELLAR
GOALKICKERS SIMISTER
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  4 MATTHEWS FOLINO SCOTT-BRANAGAN McCORMACK FRATER
SANDRINGHAM MACGEORGE  2 BEAMS SIMMONDS THOMPSON SULLIVAN LIDDELL PITT BROADBRIDGE
27TH  MAY WEATHER
COBURG   4 1 25   7 3 45   8 5 53   9 8 62 Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R)
GEELONG   1 1 7   3 2 20   6 3 39   6 9 45
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG PROCTOR HOMEWOOD VARDY LAPPIN BRODERICK HAYNES
GEELONG BAUER CORRIGAN ENRIGHT LOWTHER C MOONEY
GOALKICKERS
COBURG HAYNES  2 PROCTOR  2 EDNIE  2 NEWMAN MILLS O'BRIEN
GEELONG BRAY T  CLARK KARAMATIC LOWTHER ROOKE SPOLDING
SPRINGVALE   5 7 37   8 9 57   16 11 107   20 15 135 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 2 14   9 9 63   12 11 83   14 17 101
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE ROBBINS WATSON HARRISON CARMODY PITT ELLIOTT
WILLIAMSTOWN CLOKE KINNEAR DIDAK SCOTLAND SHAW WOOD
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE DAVIS  3 LAWRENCE  3 PITT  3 CARMODY  2 SMITH  2 WALTON  2 BAKER BERRY CARROLL O'BRIEN ROBBINS
WILLIAMSTOWN HILL  5 CLOKE  2 DIDAK ANDERSON UKOVIC WOOD TUCKEY KINNEAR DIMMATINA
WERRIBEE   5 6 36   9 10 64   16 15 111   26 16 172 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 0 12   4 1 25   8 2 50   10 3 63
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE MURPHY FULLER FROST GILBEE CONTESSA DOOLEY
NORTH  BALLARAT J  POLKINGHORNE EDWARDS McMAHON
GOALKICKERS CHURCHILL BOWDEN McMAHON BIRSS
WERRIBEE MITCHELL  5 FULLER  4 GIRANSIRACUSA  3 SUTTON  2 CROSS  2 SAUNDERS  2 CONTESSA FROST MURPHY GILBEE
NORTH  BALLARAT EDWARDS  2 McMAHON  2 MAIN JURICA BAKER RUYG WEATHERLEY BROWN
TASMANIA   2 2 14   6 9 45   11 13 79   15 15 105 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 1 25   6 2 38   11 5 71   13 11 89
BEST PLAYERS
TASMANIA DAVIS COONEY HOWARD GEAPPIN BOWRING CARELESS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS VAN HATTUM BONADIO TAYLOR RAMSAY
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA COONEY  3 GEAPPIN  3 ALLEN  3 BOWRING WAGER DAVIS BRERETON THURLEY BRITTEN
NORTHERN  BULLANTS RAMSAY  4 WATSON  2 CARACELLA  2 BAUMGARTNER BLIGHT RASO VAN BLOMMESTEIN GIBSON
BOX HILL   5 2 32   7 9 51   13 14 92   18 18 126 Venue: WINDY HILL
ESSENDON   2 4 16   3 6 24   4 8 32   8 9 57
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL BATEMAN LONIE LOATS WILLIAMS COX MITCHELL
ESSENDON BANNISTER SHEPPARD BULLEN LALICH
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL PASSADOR  4 LOATS  3 NICHOLLS  2 SMITH  2 TUCK  2 HABERFIELD  2 GREENE HAZELL LONIE
ESSENDON MAHONEY  2 BANNISTER  2 LALICH PODSIADLY BULLEN DAVIS
ROUND   9 2ND  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
CARLTON   2 5 17   4 8 32   10 14 74   14 21 105 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 9
NORTH  BALLARAT 3 2 20   4 5 29   4 7 31   8 8 56
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON PLUNKETT FLETCHER RICE CRANAGE CULPITT VANCE
NORTH  BALLARAT SOMERVILLE J  POLKINGHORNE CLAYTON BROWN GREIG BEST WERRIBEE 9 0 0 969 568 170.60 36
GOALKICKERS FLEMING CLARK CAMPBELL BOX   HILL 7 2 0 1082 636 170.13 28
CARLTON FLETCHER  3 NELSON  2 VANCE CRANAGE WHITE CULPITT WIGGINS PLUNKETT SPRINGVALE 7 2 0 832 699 119.03 28
NORTH  BALLARAT BEST  3 INKSTER JURICA BROWN MAIN CLAYTON MURRAY KANGAROOS 6 3 0 937 869 107.83 24
CARLTON 5 4 0 757 672 112.65 20
WERRIBEE   8 4 52   14 7 91   21 8 134   25 12 162 Venue: WERRIBEE COBURG 5 4 0 764 720 106.11 20
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 0 18   5 1 31   7 5 47   12 8 80 FRANKSTON 5 4 0 778 752 103.46 20
BEST PLAYERS ESSENDON 5 4 0 777 823 94.41 20
WERRIBEE GIRANSIRACUSA FAULKNER SAUNDERS ROBERTSON MURPHY BIRSS
MURRAY KANGAROOS AINLEY HARRIS TEAGUE SOFI MORRELL HILTON SANDRINGHAM 4 5 0 821 721 113.87 16
GOALKICKERS FULLER  2 CHURCHILL DOOLEY ROBERTSON MURPHY GEELONG 4 5 0 721 687 104.95 16
WERRIBEE GIRANSIRACUSA  5 SAUNDERS  4 GILBEE  4 BOWDEN  2 FAULKNER  2 MITCHELL  2 PORT MELBOURNE 4 5 0 856 883 96.94 16
MURRAY KANGAROOS NEWTON  2 L  SMITH  2 MORRELL  2 ABRAHAM SOFI SPAULL HARDING TASMANIA 4 5 0 710 1074 66.11 16
PRATT PETRIE WILLIAMSTOWN 3 6 0 806 921 87.51 12
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 5 23   8 7 55   16 12 108   21 14 140 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN NORTH  BALLARAT 3 6 0 642 999 64.26 12
PORT MELBOURNE 3 4 22   8 7 55   10 9 69   17 13 115 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 1 8 0 718 791 90.77 4
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 9 0 619 949 65.23 0
WILLIAMSTOWN ADKINS BROWN CAPE KINNEAR HILL TAYLOR
PORT MELBOURNE ALOI ABLETT ANSTEY SEYMOUR
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  4 HILL  4 ADKINS  4 TAYLOR  3 KINNEAR  2 BOYD  2 SMOKER DEANGELIS
PORT MELBOURNE BENNETT  3 MILHUISEN  3 ALOI  2 DELUCA  2 BUCHANAN FEAST AHMAT
SPENCER McMAHON STEVENS ELLIOTT
TASMANIA   4 2 26   8 4 52   11 5 71   15 5 95 Venue: YORK PARK (Launceston)
GEELONG   0 2 2   2 4 16   7 6 48   10 9 69
BEST PLAYERS
TASMANIA HOWARD DAVIS CARTER ALLEN McKENDRICK TAYLOR
GEELONG ENRIGHT MOONEY CORRIGAN SINNOTT NICHOLSON ROOKE
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA ALLEN  6 MILLAR  3 CALLINAN  2 WAGER WALKER DAVIS GEAPPIN
GEELONG MOONEY  3 HOSKING  2 BALDWIN  2 CORRIGAN HUNT KARAMATIC
3RD  JUNE WEATHER
BOX HILL   3 5 23   4 8 32   11 9 75   17 12 114 Venue: BOX HILL
FRANKSTON   3 5 23   7 7 49   7 10 52   8 13 61
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL NICHOLLS DENT COX BREWER LONIE CAMPBELL
FRANKSTON BURGMAN ABLETT MALLOY
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL NICHOLLS  5 TUCK  2 CAMPBELL  2 BREWER DENT LONIE MITCHELL OBST PASSADOR PUGSLEY RIES
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  4 SALISBURY CLARKE SMITH DAMON
SANDRINGHAM 5 2 32   9 5 59   11 9 75   17 12 114 Venue: MOORABBIN
SPRINGVALE   2 4 16   7 7 49   11 10 76   16 12 108
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM PITT WILSON MACGEORGE FEBEY FUNCKE HACKETT
SPRINGVALE O'BRIEN PITTS DAVIS OLIVER
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM BEAMS  5 PITT  3 TEMPLETON  3 HACKETT  2 FUNCKE  2 HAYWARD MACGEORGE
SPRINGVALE BERRY  2 ROBBINS  2 CARROLL  2 SMITH  2 CARMODY DELARUE O'BRIEN PECKETT PITT RYAN WULF WALTON
ESSENDON   4 2 26   9 3 57   13 7 85   14 8 92 Venue: PRESTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 5 17   5 6 36   8 11 59   12 16 88
BEST PLAYERS
ESSENDON DENHAM CRANAGE PODSIADLY BANNISTER
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CARACELLA CANN RASO RAMSAY PENN CRAMP
GOALKICKERS
ESSENDON HUNT  2 HAWKINS  2 CRANAGE  2 GODDARD MURPHY MAHONEY DAVIES RICHARDS DENHAM BANNISTER GOLDSWORTHY
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CARACELLA  3 CANN  2 GIBSON  2 WATSON RAMSAY BONADIO GRAINGER RASO
COBURG   4 5 29   8 9 57   12 12 84   15 14 104 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   1 7 13   4 8 32   6 10 46   11 13 79
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG McLEOD LAPPIN O'BRIEN ZANTUCK SZILLER PROCTOR
BENDIGO LOCK ANDREWS SHIELS WALSH ELLIOT CAIL
GOALKICKERS
COBURG O'BRIEN  3 TAYLOR  2 TRACKER  2 PETTIFER  2 FIORA  2 DEPASQUALE LAPPIN   HAYNES ZANTUCK
BENDIGO GATHERCOLE  2 ELLIOT  2 ANDREWS  2 PETRIE  2 PLIM SHIELS WALSH
ROUND   10 9TH  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: PUNT ROAD
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 4 28   9 7 61   11 14 80   19 15 129 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 10
BENDIGO   2 0 12   4 1 25   7 4 46   7 5 47
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
MURRAY KANGAROOS HARDING AINLEY GRIGG TEAGUE MORRELL SPAULL
BENDIGO GATHERCOLE SHIELS SCHMIDT BROWN TONKIN CARTER WERRIBEE 10 0 0 1057 641 164.90 40
GOALKICKERS ** (1 GOAL  TOO MANY) AINLEY BOX   HILL 8 2 0 1184 701 168.90 32
MURRAY KANGAROOS MORRELL  4 HARDING  4 NEWMAN  3 SPAULL  2 DUNNE  2 SINCLAIR  2 MOTLOP MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 3 0 1066 916 116.38 28
BENDIGO BROWN  3 ELLIOT  2 WALSH  2 CAIL SPRINGVALE 7 3 0 935 828 112.92 28
COBURG 6 4 0 857 806 106.33 24
FRANKSTON   6 1 37   11 3 69   13 5 83   16 9 105 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE FRANKSTON 6 4 0 883 838 105.37 24
PORT MELBOURNE 6 2 38   8 5 53   11 6 72   13 8 86 ESSENDON 6 4 0 906 926 97.84 24
BEST PLAYERS CARLTON 5 5 0 843 765 110.20 20
FRANKSTON BURGMAN BEVERIDGE SIMISTER GEORGIOU LYON PITTS
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN ELLIOTT EVANS O'KEEFE PILTZ WHITE SANDRINGHAM 4 6 0 890 796 111.81 16
GOALKICKERS GEELONG 4 6 0 786 789 99.62 16
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  5 SIMISTER  4 LYON  2 D  CLARKE  2 MALLOY FRATER McCORMACK PORT MELBOURNE 4 6 0 942 988 95.34 16
PORT MELBOURNE PILTZ  3 MILHUISEN  3 STEVENS  2 BUCHANAN O'KEEFE SPENCER ABLETT ARNOLD WILLIAMSTOWN 4 6 0 881 990 88.99 16
TASMANIA 4 6 0 783 1162 67.38 16
ESSENDON   4 1 25   10 6 66   14 10 94   19 15 129 Venue: SHEPLEY OVAL NORTH  BALLARAT 3 7 0 711 1095 64.93 12
SPRINGVALE   6 7 43   9 11 65   13 12 90   15 13 103 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 8 0 814 860 94.65 8
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 10 0 666 1078 61.78 0
ESSENDON BANNISTER SWITALA RICHARDS DENHAM BOLTON D  JOHNSON
SPRINGVALE HARRISON CARMODY SCHWARZE TROLLOPE OLIVER
GOALKICKERS DENHAM   PODSIADLY CLARKE WILSON
ESSENDON HAWKINS  4 BANNISTER  3 MAHONEY  3 GODDARD  2 CRANAGE  2 WHITTLE
SPRINGVALE CARMODY  2 DAVIS  2 HARRISON  2 PITT  2 ROBBINS  2 SMITH  2 BERRY SCHWARZE
WALTON
COBURG   4 2 26   9 6 60   13 9 87   14 9 93 Venue: COBURG
CARLTON   2 2 14   6 3 39   9 6 60   13 8 86
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG POYAS PETTIFER COUGHLAN PAGAN McLEOD SZILLER
CARLTON MERRINGTON CULPITT WIGGINS
GOALKICKERS
COBURG POYAS  5 PETTIFER  5 NEWMAN FIORA HART EDNIE
CARLTON SINNOTT  2 PLUNKETT  2 BEASY  2 BACKWELL CHATFIELD MERRINGTON WHITE CULPITT PICKERING RICE
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 7 31   6 8 44   9 13 67   13 18 96 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 2 0 12   5 4 34   5 6 36   10 9 69
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS VAN HATTUM CANN WATSON CUSACK D  EVANS RAMSAY
NORTH  BALLARAT BROWN COLLARD JURICA RUYG CLAYTON
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS CANN  4 GRAINGER  2 WATSON RAMSAY CARACELLA PATERSON D  EVANS CUSACK VAN BLOMMESTEIN
NORTH  BALLARAT COLLARD  5 BAKER  2 MAIN JIURICA RUYG
10TH  JUNE WEATHER
BOX HILL   6 3 39   11 7 73   13 9 87   15 12 102 Venue: SHELL STADIUM
GEELONG   2 1 13   4 1 25   8 3 51   10 5 65
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL COX BREWER DENT RIES GREENE OSBORNE
GEELONG C  HUNT MOONEY NICHOLSON WOOLNOUGH HOSKING POWELL
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL PUGSLEY  3 OSBORNE  3 HAZELL  2 PICIAONE  2 GREENE  2 RIES MITCHELL WILLIAMS
GEELONG BALDWIN  2 HOSKING  2 ROOKE   2 HUNT NICHOLSON SHAW SPOLDING
WERRIBEE   5 2 32   7 4 46   11 8 74   13 10 88 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL
TASMANIA   4 2 26   5 2 32   9 4 58   11 7 73
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE SMITH DIMMATINA McMAHON BIRSS MURPHY FROST
TASMANIA WALKER McHENDRICK COLE THURLEY CARTER BEAUMONT
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE DIMMATINA  2 SAUNDERS  2 FULLER  2 DOOLEY  2 BOWDEN ALVEY McMAHON MITCHELL ROBERTSON
TASMANIA THURLEY  4 McHENDRICK  2 ATKIN GEAPPEN CARTER BRITTEN ALLEN
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 2 20   7 5 47   11 7 73   11 9 75 Venue: BEACH ROAD
SANDRINGHAM 2 4 16   5 9 39   5 15 45   8 21 69
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN LLOYD SCOTLAND BROWN WEST KINNEAR DIDAK
SANDRINGHAM FEBEY MACGEORGE COGHLAN PITT HACKETT
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN LLOYD  2 TAYLOR  2 ANDERSON HILL TUCKEY CLOKE KING SMOKER ADKINS
SANDRINGHAM HACKETT  3 PITT  2 MACGEORGE WILLIAMS FUNCKE
ROUND   11 16TH  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R)
WERRIBEE   4 4 28   7 6 48   12 4 76   17 15 117 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 11
GEELONG   1 2 8   2 4 16   7 5 47   6 6 42
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
WERRIBEE CHURCHILL DOOLEY ROMERO FROST ALVEY SAUNDERS
GEELONG HUNT NICHOLSON CORRIGAN WOJINSKI BAUER WERRIBEE 11 0 0 1174 683 171.89 44
GOALKICKERS BOX   HILL 9 2 0 1288 798 161.40 36
WERRIBEE DOOLEY  5 SUTTON  4 BIRSS  2 LAMB SAUNDERS BAKER CHURCHILL HYDE ROMERO SPRINGVALE 8 3 0 1057 925 114.27 32
GEELONG CORRIGAN  2 NICHOLSON  2 BALDWIN SINNOTT MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 4 0 1163 1020 114.02 28
COBURG 7 4 0 939 881 106.58 28
ESSENDON   4 3 27   6 3 39   7 9 51   9 11 65 Venue: WINDY HILL ESSENDON 7 4 0 971 965 100.62 28
TASMANIA   1 2 8   2 2 14   4 2 26   6 3 39 CARLTON 6 5 0 944 854 110.54 24
BEST PLAYERS FRANKSTON 6 5 0 975 939 103.83 24
ESSENDON SWITALA BULLEN BOLTON D  JOHNSON RICHARDS
TASMANIA HOWARD CALLINAN WALKER WAGER MILLAR SANDRINGHAM 5 6 0 1009 856 117.87 20
GOALKICKERS PORT MELBOURNE 4 7 0 1017 1070 95.05 16
ESSENDON MAHONY  2 PAVEY  2 McALISTER JOHNSON DUKES HAWKINS BOLTON GEELONG 4 7 0 828 906 91.39 16
TASMANIA JONES THURLEY McKENDRICK HOWARD CALLINAN COONEY WILLIAMSTOWN 4 7 0 948 1070 88.60 16
NORTH  BALLARAT 4 7 0 791 1162 68.07 16
SANDRINGHAM 0 2 2   4 9 33   14 11 95   17 17 119 Venue: BEACH ROAD TASMANIA 4 7 0 822 1227 66.99 16
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 9 27   5 11 41   7 11 53   8 12 60 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 9 0 874 979 89.27 8
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 11 0 763 1200 63.58 0
SANDRINGHAM LIDDELL COGHLAN RIGONI TEMPLETON McKELLAR WILLIAMS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS RAMSAY GIESON LEE WATSON
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM WILSON  3 DOHERTY  3 WILLIAMS  2 JOLLY  2 BARROW  2 RIGONI  2 McKELLAR TEMPLETON CLARKE
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GRAINGER  3 WATSON  3 RASO LEE
SPRINGVALE   6 3 39   9 7 61   11 12 78   18 14 122 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   1 4 10   4 6 30   10 8 68   14 13 97
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE CARMODY PLAPP ROBBINSS DELARUE CARROLL YOUNG
BENDIGO ATKINS POINTON BROWN SCHMITT LOCK WALSH
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE CARMODY  3 SMITH  3 BERRY  2 CARROLL  2 O'BRIEN  2 PLAPP  2 HARRISON ROBBINS WULF YOUNG
BENDIGO BROWN  5 WALSH  4 ATKINS  2 ELLIOTT CARTER O'TOOLE
17TH  JUNE WEATHER
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 3 9   6 5 41   8 7 55   12 8 80 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 1 19   5 4 34   9 8 62   9 13 67
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT J  POLKINGHORNE RUYG CLAYTON COLLARD MOLONEY MURRIHY
WILLIAMSTOWN ANDERSON LLOYD SHAW WEST SHEEHAN SMOKER
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT COLLARD  4 POWER  2 EDWARDS  2 J  POLKINGHORNE FISHER BROWN BEACHAM
WILLIAMSTOWN UKOVIC  2 TUCKEY  2 SCOTLAND  2 KING CLOKE TAYLOR
CARLTON   6 2 38   10 2 62   12 9 81   15 11 101 Venue: FRANKSTON
FRANKSTON   3 0 18   6 2 38   10 5 65   14 8 92
BEST PLAYERS
CARLTON WHITE PLUNKETT CRANAGE FLETCHER MERRINGTON O'KEEFE
FRANKSTON ABLETT LITTLE BURGMAN FOLINO DAFF
GOALKICKERS
CARLTON BACKWELL  3 PLUNKETT  3 WHITE  2 SINNOTT  2 McKEON  2 CRANAGE PRENDERGAST FLETCHER
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  5 MALLOY  2 SALISBURY  2 BEVERIDGE WINTERTON GEORGIOU McCORMACK SIMISTER
BOX HILL   3 3 21   6 8 44   11 10 76   15 14 104 Venue: BOX HILL
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 4 28   9 6 60   12 9 81   14 13 97
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL BREWER GEORGIADIS BARLOW COX TUCK LORD
MURRAY KANGAROOS RAWLINGS WATT JONES
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL LORD  4 MITCHELL  2 HAZELL GEORGIADIS WILLIAMS BARLOW TUCK COX BREWER PICCIAONE RIES
MURRAY KANGAROOS JONES  4 McLAREN  3 MORRELL  2 HARDING  2 WOODLEY SINCLAIR SMITH
COBURG   3 0 18   5 2 32   11 3 69   11 16 82 Venue: COBURG
PORT MELBOURNE 5 5 35   7 8 50   10 12 72   12 3 75
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG EDNIE BURKE DE  PASQUALE BURGIEL COGHLAN WESTON
PORT MELBOURNE ABLETT BUCHANAN DOYLE KENNEALLY KIRK McMAHON
GOALKICKERS
COBURG EDNIE  4 BURGIEL  3 PETTIFER  2 POYAS MILLS HOMEWOOD 1OVER
PORT MELBOURNE PLUTZ  2 STEVENS  2 BUCHANAN  2 BENNETT  2 FILANDIA McMAHON O'KEEFE 1  SHORT
ROUND   12 30TH  JUNE   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
CARLTON   5 3 33   8 4 52   11 6 72   14 10 94 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 12
WERRIBEE   3 4 22   4 7 31   10 9 69   12 11 83
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON SPORN PICKFORD WATSON RICE DOERING JACOTINE
WERRIBEE COX SAUNDERS FAULKNER SMITH PULI ALVEY WERRIBEE 11 1 0 1257 777 161.78 44
GOALKICKERS SINNOT   McKEON BOX   HILL 10 2 0 1418 874 162.24 40
CARLTON MERRINGTON  4 CRANAGE  2 WHITE  2 PICKERING  2 PRENDERGAST FREDRICKS SPRINGVALE 9 3 0 1217 1029 118.27 36
WERRIBEE SAUNDERS  5 DOOLEY  2 COX  2 FULLER  2 SMITH ESSENDON 8 4 0 1153 1066 108.16 32
MURRAY KANGAROOS 7 5 0 1223 1087 112.51 28
BOX HILL   5 4 34   11 7 73   14 11 95   19 16 130 Venue: PRESTON CARLTON 7 5 0 1038 937 110.78 28
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 1 19   4 3 27   10 7 67   11 10 76 FRANKSTON 7 5 0 1042 999 104.30 28
BEST PLAYERS COBURG 7 5 0 1043 1041 100.19 28
BOX HILL TUCK COX BAIRD BREWER HAZELL GREENE
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GIBSON CANN RASO WATSON ZORZI CRAMP SANDRINGHAM 6 6 0 1102 946 116.49 24
GOALKICKERS WILLIAMS JOHNSON ROCK CAMPBELL GEELONG 5 7 0 931 1004 92.73 20
BOX HILL TUCK  3 BREWER  3 HAZELL  2 PUGSLEY  2 GREENE 2 COLLINS DENT COX TASMANIA 5 7 0 931 1329 70.05 20
NORTHERN  BULLANTS WATSON  5 CANN  2 GIBSON  2 ZORZI CLARK PORT MELBOURNE 4 8 0 1115 1173 95.06 16
WILLIAMSTOWN 4 8 0 1050 1179 89.06 16
SPRINGVALE   5 5 35   10 7 67   13 12 90   24 16 160 Venue: MOORABBIN NORTH  BALLARAT 4 8 0 881 1255 70.20 16
COBURG   4 2 26   7 6 48   9 11 65   15 14 104 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 10 0 950 1109 85.66 8
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 12 0 864 1382 62.52 0
SPRINGVALE CARMODY O'BRIEN POWELL CARROLL OLIVER CAPUANO
COBURG EDNIE HAYNES LANG HART DEPASQUALE
GOALKICKERS O'BRIEN DELARUE HARRISON
SPRINGVALE CARMODY  5 POWELL  5 SMITH  3 SCHWARZE  3 CAPUANO  2 PITT  2 BERRY
COBURG HAYNES  5 LANG  4 ZANTUCK  3 NEWMAN DEPASQUALE KRALOUER
GEELONG   1 1 7   2 3 15   5 11 41   15 13 103 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
PORT MELBOURNE 6 4 40   10 11 71   13 14 92   14 14 98
BEST PLAYERS
GEELONG HUNT WOJCINSKI WOOLNOUGH ROOKE MOONEY CHAPMAN
PORT MELBOURNE ANSTEY DOYLE FIXTER KENNELLY ROSE O'KEEFE
GOALKICKERS
GEELONG MOONEY  4 CHAPMAN  2 O'BRIEN  2 KARAMATIC  2 BALDWIN COREY HUNT STREET T  CLARK
PORT MELBOURNE FEAST  4 O'KEEFE  3 STEVENS  2 FIXTER McMAHON ALEXANDER DELUCA SWAN
SANDRINGHAM 4 2 26   6 3 39   12 7 79   14 9 93 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 1 7   9 2 56   12 2 74   14 6 90
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM MACGEORGE LIDDELL GODFREY McNICHOLAS PITT HAYWARD
NORTH  BALLARAT RUYG BROWN JURICA CLAYTON J POLKINGHORNE FISHER
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM GODFREY  3 JOLLY  3 PITT  2 GILL  2 BARROW  2 MACGEORGE TEMPLETON
NORTH  BALLARAT JURICA  5 COLLARD  4 FREELAND  2 INKSTER McMAHON POWER
1ST  JULY WEATHER
ESSENDON   7 3 45   13 9 87   21 15 141   27 20 182 Venue: WINDY HILL
BENDIGO   4 1 25   7 4 46   12 6 78   15 11 101
BEST PLAYERS
ESSENDON BULLEN ROBRAN BOLTON LALICH BANNISTER
BENDIGO CARTER SHIELS O'CALLAGHAN WALSH BROWN ELSUM
GOALKICKERS WILSON
ESSENDON ROBRAN  4 BULLEN  3 RICHARDS  3 GODDARD  3 BANNISTER  2 LALICH  2 DUKES  2 DAVIS PODSIADLY MAHONEY DENHAM DAVIES SWITALA KENNY
BENDIGO BROWN  5 WALSH  4 CAMPBELL  2 CLARKE ATKINS LOCK PLIM
FRANKSTON   6 3 39   7 6 48   8 10 58   9 13 67 Venue: COBURG
MURRAY KANGAROOS 1 3 9   2 7 19   4 9 33   8 12 60
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON SULLIVAN ABLETT GEORGIOU MALLOY BURGMAN FERGUSON
MURRAY KANGAROOS LASSCOCK SINCLAIR PRATT GRIGG PETRIE HILTON
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SIMISTER  3 McCORMACK  2 SAUTNER  2 WINTERTON SULLIVAN
MURRAY KANGAROOS L  SMITH  3 JONES  2 SINCLAIR  2 McLAREN
TASMANIA   6 0 36   11 3 69   15 6 96   17 7 109 Venue: DEVONPORT
WILLIAMSTOWN 6 3 39   6 6 42   11 8 74   15 12 102
BEST PLAYERS
TASMANIA ATKINS CARTER HOWARD TAYLOR GEAPPEN MILLER
WILLIAMSTOWN KINNEAR LLOYD SCOTLAND ANDERSON UKOVIC BROWN
GOALKICKERS
TASMANIA THURLEY  4 COONEY  3 ALLEN  2 TREVENA  2 CALLINAN  2 MILLAR TAYLOR THOMPSON ATKINS
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  4 DIDAK  3 SCOTLAND  2 TAYLOR CLOKE UKOVIC SHAW HILL KINNEAR
ROUND   13 7TH  JULY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: WERRIBEE
WERRIBEE   7 2 44   14 4 88   18 8 116   23 13 151 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 13
ESSENDON   4 3 27   4 5 29   7 6 48   9 6 60
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
WERRIBEE EAGLETON FAULKNER PULI BOWDEN MCMAHON DIMMATINA
ESSENDON ROBRAN DENHAM FORSTER-KNIGHT PEVERILL BOLTON WERRIBEE 12 1 0 1408 837 168.22 48
GOALKICKERS BOWDEN  2 LAMB  FAULKNER HARGREAVE ROBERTSON SHEEHAN BOX   HILL 11 2 0 1503 957 157.05 44
WERRIBEE MITCHELL  4 McMAHON  3 CHURCHILL  3 SAUNDERS  2 EAGLETON  2 PULI  2 SPRINGVALE 9 4 0 1303 1120 116.34 36
ESSENDON HALL  2 DAVIS D  JOHNSON FORSTER-KNIGHT GODDARD ALESSIO RICHARDS ROBRAN MURRAY KANGAROOS 8 5 0 1340 1187 112.89 32
FRANKSTON 8 5 0 1165 1033 112.78 32
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 3 27   12 6 78   13 12 90   17 15 117 Venue: BEACH ROAD ESSENDON 8 5 0 1213 1217 99.67 32
SANDRINGHAM 4 3 27   5 5 35   10 8 68   15 10 100 CARLTON 7 6 0 1109 1047 105.92 28
BEST PLAYERS COBURG 7 6 0 1126 1126 100.00 28
MURRAY KANGAROOS PETRIE LASSCOCK JONES D  SMITH HILTON HARRIS
SANDRINGHAM LIDDELL MACGEORGE FUNCKE TEMPLETON RADFORD GRGIC SANDRINGHAM 6 7 0 1202 1063 113.08 24
GOALKICKERS McLAREN PORT MELBOURNE 5 8 0 1225 1244 98.47 20
MURRAY KANGAROOS L  SMITH  5 ABRAHAM  3 PETRIE  3 D  SMITH COLLINS HARRIS HARDING JONES WILLIAMSTOWN 5 8 0 1160 1237 93.78 20
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  3 FUNCKE  3 LYNCH  2 JOHNSTONE  2 MACGEORGE  2 PITT BEAMS GEELONG 5 8 0 989 1114 88.78 20
HACKETT NORTH  BALLARAT 5 8 0 969 1315 73.69 20
PORT MELBOURNE 1 0 6   11 1 67   15 6 96   17 8 110 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE TASMANIA 5 8 0 991 1417 69.94 20
CARLTON   7 4 46   8 9 57   8 10 58   10 11 71 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 10 0 1041 1195 87.11 12
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 13 0 898 1505 59.67 0
PORT MELBOURNE FEAST BUCHANAN ELLIOT EVANS FILANDIA PILTZ
CARLTON SPORN CRANAGE DOERING
GOALKICKERS McINERNEY
PORT MELBOURNE BUCHANAN  6 STEVENS   3 FILANDIA  2 FEAST  2 ELLIOT ABLETT SWAN
CARLTON BACKWELL  2 SINNOTT  2 CHATFIELD PRENDERGAST WHITE SPORN FLEMING
JACOTINE
WILLIAMSTOWN 5 4 34   10 10 70   13 12 90   16 14 110 Venue: SHELL STADIUM
GEELONG   1 3 9   4 4 28   6 6 42   8 10 58
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN KING DIDAK TAYLOR SCOTLAND UKOVIC BROWN
GEELONG MERRIMAN HUNT FOSTER WOOLNOUGH McKAY WOJCINSKI
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN SMOKER  3 SCOTLAND  3 TAYLOR  2 DIDAK  2 UKOVIC TUCKEY HILL WOOD SHEEHAN RINTOUL
GEELONG T  CLARK  2 STREET  2 BALDWIN HUNT ROOKE WOJCINSKI
NIGHT MATCH
NORTH  BALLARAT 1 5 11   6 6 42   8 8 56   13 10 88 Venue: YORK PARK (Launceston)
TASMANIA   1 2 8   4 5 29   7 10 52   8 12 60
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT McMAHON SOMERVILLE JURICA POWER FISHER CLAYTON
TASMANIA WALKER McKENDRICK CARTER CARELESS TAYLOR
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT POWER  4 CHATFIELD  2 McMAHON  2 COLLARD  2 CLAYTON BROWN MAIN
TASMANIA THOMPSON  3 ALLEN  2 ATKIN MILLAR DAVIS
8TH  JULY WEATHER
BOX HILL   3 4 22   6 6 42   9 7 61   13 7 85 Venue: BOX HILL
COBURG   5 5 35   8 6 54   10 9 69   12 11 83
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL OBST NICHOLLS RIES GREENE TUCK LONIE
COBURG POYAS LAPPIN HAYNES EDNIE HOMEWOOD COUGHLAN
GOALKICKERS
BOX HILL NICHOLLS  3 CLARKE  2 PUGSLEY TUCK ROCK WILLIAMS RIES LONIE BANKS OBST
COBURG HAYNES  3 BURGEIL  2 COUGHLAN  2 JAMES EDNIE POYAS LANG LAPPIN
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 5 2 32   8 3 51   12 5 77   14 7 91 Venue: PRESTON
SPRINGVALE   3 1 19   8 4 52   11 11 77   12 14 86
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS GIBSON CRAMP CLARKE ZORZI FAVRIN GRAINGER
SPRINGVALE CRIPPS SCHWARZE RIEWOLDT KNOWLES
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS FAVRIN  4 CARACELLA  2 GRAINGER  2 PENN  2 RAMSAY  2 ZORZI  2
SPRINGVALE KNOWLES  3 CARMODY  2 ROBBINS PITT CRIPPS HARRISON RIGG RIEWOLDT DELARUE
FRANKSTON   0 2 2   6 8 44   15 14 104   17 21 123 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   1 4 10   1 6 12   4 9 33   4 10 34
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON WINTERTON LITTLE BURGMAN MALLOY McCORMACK DAFF
BENDIGO O'CALLAGHAN ELSUM SHIELS LOCK ATKINS N  CARTER
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SALISBURY  3 FORTNAM  3 SIMISTER  3 McCORMACK  3 SULLIVAN FOLINO CLARKE TIBERI   BEVERIDGE
BENDIGO ATKINS  3 WALSH
ROUND   14 14TH  JULY  WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
CARLTON   3 2 20   8 4 52   11 6 72   17 6 108 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 14
SANDRINGHAM 2 2 14   6 2 38   10 3 63   13 7 85
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON DOERING RICE SPORN BACKWELL PICKFORD DURLING
SANDRINGHAM CLARK A  McDONALD MACGEORGE COGHLAN JOHNSTONE LIDDELL WERRIBEE 13 1 0 1585 874 181.35 52
GOALKICKERS CAMPBELL CHATFIELD CLARK JACOTINE NELSON BOX   HILL 11 3 0 1564 1022 153.03 44
CARLTON CRANAGE  2 LOVETT  2 WAITE  2 SPORN  2 WHITE  2 BACKWELL BEASY SPRINGVALE 10 4 0 1391 1183 117.58 40
SANDRINGHAM A  McDONALD  2 TEMPLETON  2 JOLLY  2 LIDDELL  2 DOHERTY BEAMS MACGEORGE MURRAY KANGAROOS 9 5 0 1440 1258 114.47 36
JOHNSTONE PITT FRANKSTON 9 5 0 1262 1128 111.88 36
WILLIAMSTOWN 5 5 35   7 6 48   12 12 84   13 16 94 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN ESSENDON 9 5 0 1295 1294 100.08 36
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 4 16   5 9 39   8 9 57   11 13 79 CARLTON 8 6 0 1217 1132 107.51 32
BEST PLAYERS COBURG 7 7 0 1221 1223 99.84 28
WILLIAMSTOWN UKOVIC CLOKE TUCKEY KING ANDERSON KINNEAR
NORTHERN  BULLANTS ZORZI CRAMP SAGE GROSSMAN GIBSON SANDRINGHAM 6 8 0 1287 1171 109.91 24
GOALKICKERS PORT MELBOURNE 6 8 0 1290 1305 98.85 24
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  4 BURNS  2 UKOVIC  2 SCOTLAND  2 ANDERSON CLOKE LANE WILLIAMSTOWN 6 8 0 1254 1316 95.29 24
NORTHERN  BULLANTS PENN  2 WATSON  2 GIBSON  2 SCANLON GRAINGER FAVRIN CUSACK CLARKE GEELONG 5 9 0 1066 1196 89.13 20
NORTH  BALLARAT 5 9 0 1040 1415 73.50 20
ESSENDON   3 4 22   7 6 48   11 8 74   12 10 82 Venue: WINDY HILL TASMANIA 5 9 0 1054 1505 70.03 20
GEELONG   1 2 8   4 3 27   11 4 70   12 5 77 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 3 11 0 1120 1289 86.89 12
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 14 0 935 1682 55.59 0
ESSENDON HILLE ROBRAN DAVIS ALESSIO SWITALA
GEELONG CORRIGAN NICHOLSON CHAPMAN SINNOTT MERRIMAN LOWTHER
GOALKICKERS
ESSENDON HILLE  6 McALISTER  2 RICHARDS DAVIES KENNY DAVIS
GEELONG BALDWIN  3 KARAMATIC  3 O'BRIEN  2 CORRIGAN HOSKING LOWTHER POWELL
MURRAY KANGAROOS 9 5 59   12 7 79   15 7 97   15 10 100 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
NORTH  BALLARAT 3 1 19   4 5 29   6 8 44   10 11 71
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS PETRIE HARRIS MORRELL MOTLOP HILTON PRATT
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON FREELAND GREIG INKSTER MURRIHY BROWN
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS MORRELL  4 PETRIE  3 L  SMITH  2 NEWTON  2 McLAREN COOPER ABRAHAM HARDING
NORTH  BALLARAT CHATFIELD  2 McMAHON  2 CLAYTON COLLARD MAIN BYE BROWN INKSTER
SPRINGVALE   3 3 21   8 7 55   9 8 62   13 10 88 Venue: SHEPLEY OVAL
TASMANIA   3 6 24   4 6 30   8 9 57   9 9 63
BEST PLAYERS
SPRINGVALE ELLIOT KNOWLES LEWISON BLAKE TROLLOPE CARROLL
TASMANIA WALKER TAYLOR CARTER BOLTON McKENDRICK ATKIN
GOALKICKERS
SPRINGVALE CAPUANO  3 DELARUE  2 KNOWLES  2 PITT  2 MILNE LOGAN DELANEY DAVIS
TASMANIA ALLEN  2 PRACIAK  2 ATKIN MILLAR McKENDRICK HULM GEAPPEN
15TH  JULY WEATHER
PORT MELBOURNE 2 2 14   6 7 43   8 10 58   9 11 65 Venue: BOX HILL
BOX HILL   2 0 12   3 2 20   4 5 29   9 7 61
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE ROSE LUFF FILANDIA BROCKMAN KIRK ELLIOTT
BOX HILL MITCHELL CLARKE GREENE GEORGIADIS OBST SMITH
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE MILHUISEN  2 AHMAT TRAND KIRK SUNDQUIST STEVENS BUCHANAN EVANS
BOX HILL GEORGIADIS  4 OSBORNE PASSADOR ROCK CLARKE PUGSLEY
WERRIBEE   6 6 42   15 10 100   21 16 142   26 21 177 Venue: WERRIBEE
BENDIGO   2 0 12   4 4 28   5 5 35   5 7 37
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE FULLER BOWDEN ALVEY DIMMATINA DYER MITCHELL
BENDIGO WALSH CARTER ELSUM
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE BOWDEN  5 MITCHELL  5 FULLER  4 DYER  2 CURLEY  2 BARTLETT  2 CONTESSA PULI SAUNDERS ROBERTSON DIMMATINA ALVEY
BENDIGO ATKINS ELSUM GEDDES TOINTON WALSH
FRANKSTON   4 2 26   5 2 32   10 2 62   15 7 97 Venue: FRANKSTON
COBURG   5 5 35   7 9 51   13 11 89   14 11 95
BEST PLAYERS
FRANKSTON MALLOY LITTLE CADD SALIBURY FOLINO
COBURG STEINFORT COUGHLAN LAPPIN PAGAN PROCTOR JAMES
GOALKICKERS
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  3 SIMISTER  2 CLARKE  2 SALISBURY  2 McCORMACK  2 ANDERSON CADD FORTNAM GEORGIOU
COBURG JAMES  5 MILLS  3 LANG PAGAN KRAKOUER ZANTUCK EDNIE COUGHLAN
ROUND   15 21ST  JULY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: OPTUS OVAL
CARLTON   4 4 28   8 9 57   13 13 91   21 21 147 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 15
BENDIGO   1 2 8   3 3 21   5 5 35   8 8 56
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
CARLTON BACKWELL DOERING CAMPBELL SPORN NELSON CRANAGE
BENDIGO DICKSON CLARKE ELSUM DILLON O'CALLAGHAN BROWN WERRIBEE 14 1 0 1704 966 176.40 56
GOALKICKERS WHITE CULPITT SPORN FLEMING PICKERING JACOTINE BOX   HILL 11 4 0 1635 1112 147.03 44
CARLTON LOVETT  4 PRENDERGAST  3 BEASY  3 BACKWELL CHATFIELD NELSON CRANAGE O'KEEFE MURRAY KANGAROOS 10 5 0 1588 1356 117.11 40
BENDIGO BROWN  3 ELSUM  2 WALSH  2 WILSON SPRINGVALE 10 5 0 1483 1302 113.90 40
CARLTON 9 6 0 1364 1188 114.81 36
COBURG   2 3 15   5 5 35   7 6 48   12 10 82 Venue: COBURG FRANKSTON 9 6 0 1341 1274 105.26 36
SANDRINGHAM 5 5 35   5 9 39   9 12 66   10 15 75 ESSENDON 9 6 0 1393 1442 96.60 36
BEST PLAYERS COBURG 8 7 0 1303 1298 100.39 32
COBURG STEINFORT VARDY EDNIE LAPPIN POYAS ZANTUCK
SANDRINGHAM LIDDELL McDONALD JOLLY HAYNES COGHLAN TREGEAR PORT MELBOURNE 7 8 0 1382 1393 99.21 28
GOALKICKERS WILLIAMSTOWN 7 8 0 1344 1387 96.90 28
COBURG BURGEIL  3 HAYNES  3 JAMES  2 KRAKOUER HALL HART ZANTUCK SANDRINGHAM 6 9 0 1362 1253 108.70 24
SANDRINGHAM BEAMS  3 WILSON FUNCKE TEMPLETON LIDDELL GILL PITT HAYNES NORTH  BALLARAT 6 9 0 1130 1503 75.18 24
GEELONG 5 10 0 1154 1286 89.74 20
PORT MELBOURNE 5 2 32   6 6 42   8 11 59   13 14 92 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL TASMANIA 5 10 0 1142 1597 71.51 20
TASMANIA   3 2 20   7 3 45   10 8 68   13 10 88 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 11 0 1266 1368 92.54 16
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 15 0 991 1829 54.18 0
PORT MELBOURNE FEAST ANSTEY ROSE ABLETT FIXTER TOMSIC
TASMANIA WALKER TREVENA BOLTON HULM BLIGHT GEAPPEN
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE STEVENS  3 SWAN  3 FIXTER  2 ALOI  2 BUCHANAN ABLETT DELUCA
TASMANIA BLIGHT  3 CARTER  3 CALLINAN  2 MILLAR  2 STREET TREVENA GEAPPEN
MURRAY KANGAROOS 4 4 28   8 11 59   14 14 98   22 16 148 Venue: WINDY HILL
ESSENDON   4 3 27   8 4 52   11 5 71   15 8 98
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS HILTON HARDING SPAULL COOPER OLARENSHAW WHITE
ESSENDON SWITALA HILLE DAVIES FORSTER-KNIGHT BULLEN DENHAM
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS COOPER  7 HARDING  5 McLAREN  2 L  SMITH  2 CLAYTON  2 SPAULL  2 STEVENS OLARENSHAW
ESSENDON KENNY  3 GODDARD  3 BANNISTER  2 HALL  2 PAVEY  2 DENHAM SWITALA DAVIES
WERRIBEE   4 3 27   11 6 72   14 8 92   18 11 119 Venue: WERRIBEE
SPRINGVALE   5 3 33   8 5 53   12 6 78   14 8 92
BEST PLAYERS
WERRIBEE BOWDEN CONTESSA ROBERTSON FROST DIMMATINA CURLEY
SPRINGVALE LEWISON CAPLES CARROLL DELARUE O'BRIEN DELANEY
GOALKICKERS
WERRIBEE BOWDEN  5 MITCHELL  4 CONTESSA  2 BARTLETT  2 CHURCHILL CURLEY McMAHON DIMMATINA FULLER
SPRINGVALE SMITH  3 MILNE  3 O'BRIEN  2 TRIANIDES  2 CARMODY  2 PITT CARROLL
22ND  JULY WEATHER
NORTH  BALLARAT 5 2 32   7 3 45   12 4 76   14 6 90 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT
GEELONG   3 4 22   6 6 42   8 9 57   13 10 88
BEST PLAYERS
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON COLLARD STEWART J  POLKINGHORNE EDWARDS BROWN
GEELONG STREET WOOLNOUGH CHAPMAN FOSTER BALDWIN LOWTHER
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT COLLARD 6 CHATFIELD  2 BYE STEWART CLAYTON McMAHON COHEN HUTCHINSON
GEELONG BALDWIN  4 SPOLDING  2 STREET  2 WOOLNOUGH  2 LOWTHER RYAN BURN
WILLIAMSTOWN 3 6 24   5 9 39   8 15 63   12 18 90 Venue: WILLIAMSTOWN
BOX HILL   2 1 13   3 2 20   9 4 58   11 5 71
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN KINNEAR WOOD ANDERSON BURNS WEST HILL
BOX HILL BAIRD WILLIAMS GREENE GEORGIADIS RIES PUGSLEY
GOALKICKERS
WILLIAMSTOWN KINNEAR  4 BURNS  2 LOVETT-MURRAY  2 CLOKE SCOTLAND ANDERSON HILL
BOX HILL ROCK  2 HABERFIELD  2 DENT GREENE JACKSON LONIE MITCHELL OSBORNE WOODS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 3 39   10 5 65   13 9 87   22 14 146 Venue: PRESTON
FRANKSTON   3 2 20   4 5 29   9 6 60   12 7 79
BEST PLAYERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS ZORZI GIBSON PENN GROSSMAN LEE FURLAN
FRANKSTON SALISBURY FOLINO GEORGIOU
GOALKICKERS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS PENN  4 WATSON  4 FAVRIN  4 LOWTHER  3 RAMSAY  2 GIBSON  2 BONADIO CARACELLA FURLAN
FRANKSTON SAUTNER  6 SALISBURY  2 C  CLARKE GEORGIOU ANDERSON BEVERIDGE
ROUND   16 28TH  JULY   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: SHELL STADIUM (C/R)
SPRINGVALE   2 2 14   3 5 23   6 10 46   11 11 77 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 16
GEELONG   1 3 9   5 6 36   8 8 56   10 10 70
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
SPRINGVALE SCHWARZE WALTON HARRISON TRIANIDES LEWISON OLIVER
GEELONG CORRIGAN WOOLNOUGH STREET MERRIMAN WOJCINSKI HUNT WERRIBEE 15 1 0 1888 1011 186.75 60
GOALKICKERS BOX   HILL 12 4 0 1749 1209 144.67 48
SPRINGVALE DILLON  2 HARRISON  2 OLIVER  2 PITT  2 TRIANIDIS  2 O'BRIEN MURRAY KANGAROOS 11 5 0 1676 1422 117.86 44
GEELONG BALDWIN  4 CORRIGAN  2 HOULIHAN HUNT KARAMATIC LOWTHER SPRINGVALE 11 5 0 1560 1372 113.70 44
FRANKSTON 10 6 0 1437 1345 106.84 40
WERRIBEE   5 5 35   13 7 85   20 12 132   28 16 184 Venue: WERRIBEE CARLTON 9 7 0 1461 1312 111.36 36
COBURG   3 4 22   3 6 24   4 7 31   6 9 45 ESSENDON 9 7 0 1464 1538 95.19 36
BEST PLAYERS WILLIAMSTOWN 8 8 0 1526 1470 103.81 32
WERRIBEE FULLER ROBERTSON BARTLETT ALVEY FAULKNER HARGREAVE
COBURG STEINFORT LAPPIN POYAS PAGAN PORT MELBOURNE 8 8 0 1468 1478 99.32 32
GOALKICKERS GILBEE BIRSS CHURCHILL DOOLEY FAULKNER McMAHON COBURG 8 8 0 1348 1482 90.96 32
WERRIBEE FULLER  6 MITCHELL  4 HAHN   3 BARTLETT  3 CONTESSA  2 LAMB  2 ALVEY  2 SANDRINGHAM 7 9 0 1456 1320 110.30 28
COBURG HALL  2 HAYNES  2 HART POYAS NORTH  BALLARAT 6 10 0 1215 1589 76.46 24
GEELONG 5 11 0 1224 1363 89.80 20
FRANKSTON   3 1 19   6 4 40   10 7 67   14 12 96 Venue: FRANKSTON TASMANIA 5 11 0 1209 1691 71.50 20
ESSENDON   4 5 29   6 5 41   8 10 58   10 11 71 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 12 0 1332 1456 91.48 16
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 16 0 1074 2011 53.41 0
FRANKSTON BURGMAN SALIBURY LITTLE ROBERTS FORTNAM McCORMACK
ESSENDON BOLTON ROBRAN BANNISTER LALICH
GOALKICKERS MITCHELL BURGMAN
FRANKSTON SALISBURY  3 FORTNAM  3 SIMISTER  2 SAUTNER McCORMACK BEVERIDGE GEORGIOU
ESSENDON HAWKINS  4 ROBRAN  2 GODDARD DAVIES BANNISTER DENHAM
PORT MELBOURNE 1 2 8   6 7 43   8 7 55   13 8 86 Venue: PORT MELBOURNE
NORTH  BALLARAT 4 5 29   6 8 44   10 11 71   12 13 85
BEST PLAYERS
PORT MELBOURNE PILTZ DELUCA McMAHON SWAN FILANDIA ANSTEY
NORTH  BALLARAT HUTCHINSON FISHER MOLONEY SOMERVILLE
GOALKICKERS
PORT MELBOURNE PILTZ  4 BUCHANAN  2 STEVENS  2 FILANDIA McMAHON SWAN McINERNEY ALOI
NORTH  BALLARAT HUTCHINSON  3 COLLARD  3 CHATFIELD  2 McMAHON STUART BYE MURRIHY
BOX HILL   5 1 31   9 5 59   13 9 87   17 12 114 Venue: BOX HILL
CARLTON   2 3 15   6 5 41   11 9 75   14 13 97
BEST PLAYERS
BOX HILL MITCHELL NICHOLLS BREWER BAIRD DENT BANKS
CARLTON BEASY DURLING CULPITT
GOALKICKERS CAMPBELL
BOX HILL DENT  3 ROCK  2 HABERFIELD  2 NICHOLLS LOATS PUGSLEY GEORGIADIS PASSADOR MITCHELL SMITH BANKS BREWER
CARLTON BEASY  4 MERRINGTON  2 FLEMING  2 McKEON  2 BACKWELL CRANAGE FEVOLA FERRARO
29TH  JULY WEATHER
WILLIAMSTOWN 5 6 36   11 8 74   19 14 128   28 14 182 Venue: BENDIGO
BENDIGO   2 5 17   7 6 48   7 6 48   12 11 83
BEST PLAYERS
WILLIAMSTOWN DIMMATINA JOHNSON SMOKER TUCKEY DE ANGELIS SCOTLAND
BENDIGO N  CARTER O'TOOLE GEDDES PLIM WALSH ELSUM
GOALKICKERS JOHNSON UKOVIC SHERWIN
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  5 HILL  4 DIMMATINA  3 SCOTLAND  3 LOVETT-MURRAY  2 SMOKER  2 LLOYD WEST ANDERSON CLOKE STONE RINTOUL
BENDIGO N  CARTER  3 WALSH  2 BROWN CAIL C  CARTER DILLON ELLIOTT ELSUM PLIM
MURRAY KANGAROOS 3 1 19   8 3 51   11 6 72   13 10 88 Venue: LAVINGTON
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 2 4 16   3 8 26   4 10 34   9 12 66
BEST PLAYERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS HILTON SPAULL MOTLOP McLAREN D SMITH GRRIGGS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS SAGE RASO CLAYTON GROSSMAN
GOALKICKERS
MURRAY KANGAROOS SPAULL  3 D  SMITH  2 L  SMITH  2 JONES OLARENSHAW LANGE COOPER SOFI STEVENS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS FAVRIN  2 SCANLON  2 CLARKE GIBSON LEE PATTERSON WATSON
SANDRINGHAM 5 1 31   11 7 73   12 10 82   14 10 94 Venue: NORTH HOBART OVAL
TASMANIA   3 1 19   6 1 37   8 4 52   10 7 67
BEST PLAYERS
SANDRINGHAM JOLLY MACGEORGE GRANT GRGIC TEMPLETON COGHLAN
TASMANIA HULM TREVENA BOLTON HOWARD
GOALKICKERS
SANDRINGHAM TEMPLETON  6 GRGIC  2 THOMPSON JOHNSTONE RADFORD MACGEORGE GILL DOHERTY
TASMANIA CARTER  2 BOLTON  2 CALLINAN  2 JONES BLIGHT THURLEY MILLAR
ROUND   17 4TH  AUGUST   WEATHER
1ST  QTR 2ND  QTR 3RD  QTR FINAL Venue: M.C.G. (C/R)
GEELONG   2 3 15   7 9 51   12 10 82   17 16 118 UMPIRES LADDER ROUND 17
SANDRINGHAM 2 2 14   2 6 18   4 8 32   8 10 58
BEST PLAYERS TEAM W L D FOR AGST  % PTS
GEELONG HOSKING WOOLNOUGH HUNT CORRIGAN BAUER O'BRIEN
SANDRINGHAM MACGEORGE COGHLAN HAYWARD JOHNSTONE WERRIBEE 16 1 0 2003 1107 180.94 64
GOALKICKERS LOWTHER NICHOLSON BOX   HILL 13 4 0 1916 1273 150.51 52
GEELONG BALDWIN  6 P  CHAPMAN  3 O'BRIEN  2 BAUER CORRIGAN FOSTER HOULIHAN MURRAY KANGAROOS 12 5 0 1769 1506 117.46 48
SANDRINGHAM HAYWARD  2 GILL  2 TEMPLETON BEAMS GRANT LIDDELL SPRINGVALE 11 6 0 1653 1480 111.69 44
FRANKSTON 11 6 0 1534 1412 108.64 44
WERRIBEE   4 5 29   9 8 62   10 10 70   16 19 115 Venue: WERRIBEE ESSENDON 10 7 0 1540 1606 95.89 40
NORTHERN  BULLANTS 6 4 40   9 4 58   15 4 94   15 6 96 CARLTON 9 8 0 1529 1388 110.16 36
BEST PLAYERS COBURG 9 8 0 1475 1584 93.12 36
WERRIBEE HARGREAVE CONTESSA SKIPPER SAUNDERS ROBERTSON BIRSS
NORTHERN  BULLANTS SAGE ZORZI SCANLON TAYLOR LEE GIBSON WILLIAMSTOWN 8 9 0 1628 1597 101.94 32
GOALKICKERS SHEEHAN JACK PORT MELBOURNE 8 9 0 1552 1571 98.79 32
WERRIBEE MITCHELL  3 SUTTON  3 ALVEY  2 LAMB  2 DYER CONTESSA GILBEE SAUNDERS SANDRINGHAM 7 10 0 1514 1438 105.29 28
NORTHERN  BULLANTS LOWTHER  2 PENN  2 CARACELLA  2 WATSON  2 GIBSON  2 SCANLON PATTERSON NORTH  BALLARAT 7 10 0 1323 1682 78.66 28
FAVRIN ZORZI RASO GEELONG 6 11 0 1342 1421 94.44 24
NORTH  BALLARAT 5 2 32   7 4 46   16 5 101   17 6 108 Venue: NORTH  BALLARAT TASMANIA 5 12 0 1276 1788 71.36 20
SPRINGVALE   2 1 13   9 5 59   12 7 79   14 9 93 NORTHERN  BULLANTS 4 13 0 1428 1571 90.90 16
BEST PLAYERS BENDIGO 0 17 0 1138 2178 52.25 0
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON JURICA HUTCHINSON BYE J  POLKINGHORNE RUYG
SPRINGVALE PITT LOGAN LEWISON O'BRIEN ELLIOTT
GOALKICKERS
NORTH  BALLARAT CLAYTON  6 JURICA  4 BROWN  2 INKSTER  2 HUTCHINSON  2 CHATFIELD
SPRINGVALE PITT  5 LOGAN  4 DILLON  2 CARMODY DAVIS SMITH
COBURG   8 2 50   14 3 87   18 6 114   20 7 127 Venue: COBURG
WILLIAMSTOWN 2 0 12   8 1 49   11 3 69   16 6 102
BEST PLAYERS
COBURG DEPASQUALE STEINFORT DAFFY HAYNES COUGHLAN POYAS
WILLIAMSTOWN BURNS DIDAK SHEAHAN DE ANGELIS SCOTLAND STONE
GOALKICKERS
COBURG HAYNES  6 KRAKOUER  4 NEWMAN  2 POYAS  2 HART STEINFORT McLEOD HYDE BAKER EDNIE
WILLIAMSTOWN TUCKEY  3 DIDAK  3 DE ANGELIS  3 BURNS  2 McKEE ADKINS RINTOUL CLOKE STONE
5TH  AUGUST WEATHER
ESSENDON   2 1 13   5 4 34   10 7 67   11 10 76 Venue: M.C.G. (C/R)
CARLTON   4 3 27   5 7 37   5 11 41   9 14 68
BEST PLAYERS
ESSENDON BULLEN BANNISTER HILLE HENNEMAN DAVIES DAVIS