Queensland/Brisbane women's football

Lists and rankings of premiers and champions

==============================================

Premiership Top 4 Rankings (2005 to 2020)

Tier 1: List | Rankings

Tier 2: List | Rankings

 

Champions and Premiers (1976 to 2020)

Tier 1: List of champions | List of premiers | Rankings

Tier 2: List of champions | List of premiers | Rankings

 

Brisbane Junior Soccer Association (1965 to 1975)

Tier 1 and 2: Champions and Grand Final winners

 

==============================================

Divisions covered in these lists and rankings

Tier 1 covers the following divisions:

Tier 2 covers the following divisions:

==============================================

Tier 1 Premiership (2005 to 2020)

Season

No. of teams

First

Second

Third

Fourth

2020

11

Gold Coast United

Lions FC

Capalaba

Logan Lightning

2019

13

Lions FC

Moreton Bay United

The Gap

Gold Coast United

2018

14

The Gap

Lions FC

Brisbane Roar FC/NTC

Souths United

2017

10

Peninsula Power

The Gap

Souths United

University of Queensland

2016

11

The Gap

Souths United

Olympic FC

Eastern Suburbs

2015

11

The Gap

Palm Beach

Eastern Suburbs

University of Queensland

2014

14

The Gap

Palm Beach

University of Queensland

Redlands United

2013

10

Redlands United

The Gap

Eastern Suburbs

Palm Beach

2012

10

The Gap

Redlands United

Eastern Suburbs

Peninsula Power

2011

8

Peninsula Power

Redlands United

The Gap

Eastern Suburbs

2010

8

Redlands United

The Gap

Eastern Suburbs

Mount Gravatt

2009

9

Redlands United

The Gap

Mount Gravatt

Peninsula Power

2008

9

Peninsula Power

The Gap

Mount Gravatt

Redlands United

2007

9

Mount Gravatt

The Gap

Peninsula Power

Queensland Lions

2006

9

Mount Gravatt

Queensland Lions

Peninsula Power

The Gap

2005

8

Eastern Suburbs

Mount Gravatt

The Gap

Queensland Lions

 

Tier 1 Premiership - rankings (2005 to 2020)

Rank

Club

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Total

1

The Gap

5

6

3

1

15

2

Redlands United

3

2

 

2

7

3

Peninsula Power

3

 

2

2

7

4

Mount Gravatt

2

1

2

1

6

5

Lions FC

1

3

 

2

6

6

Eastern Suburbs

1

 

4

2

7

7

Gold Coast United

1

 

 

1

2

8

Gold Coast City

 

2

 

1

3

9

Souths United

 

1

1

1

3

10

Moreton Bay United

 

1

 

 

1

11

University of Queensland

 

 

1

2

3

12

Brisbane Roar FC/NTC

 

 

1

 

1

13

Capalaba

 

 

1

 

1

14

Olympic FC

 

 

1

 

1

15

Logan Lightning

 

 

 

1

1

 

Total

16

16

16

16

64

 

==============================================

Tier 2 Premiership (2005 to 2020)

Season

No. of teams

First

Second

Third

Fourth

2020

12

Ipswich City

Coomera Colts

Virginia United

University of Queensland

2019

12

The Lakes

University of Queensland

Peninsula Power

Coomera Colts

2018

8

Annerley

Ipswich City

University of Queensland

Virginia United

2017

10

Mitchelton

Capalaba

Annerley

Peninsula Power

2016

12

Mitchelton

Annerley

Pine Hills

Peninsula Power

2015

9

Logan Lightning

Eastern Suburbs

Annerley

Pine Hills

2014

10

Ipswich Knights

Eastern Suburbs

Annerley

The Gap

2013

8

Eastern Suburbs

Redlands United

The Gap

University of Queensland

2012

10

Eastern Suburbs

The Gap

University of Queensland

Souths United

2011

7

Taringa Rovers

University of Queensland

Ipswich Knights

Souths United

2010

7

Annerley

University of Queensland

Mitchelton

Pine Hills

2009

8

Souths United

Annerley

Newmarket

Park Ridge

2008

10

Annerley

Park Ridge

Kangaroo Point Rovers

Newmarket

2007

8

Annerley

Redlands United

Pine Rivers United

Westside

2006

6

Bardon Latrobe

Newmarket

Westside

Narangba United

2005

8

Peninsula Power

Westside

Newmarket

Pine Rivers United

Teams in italics are reserves teams.

 

Tier 2 Premiership - rankings (2005 to 2020)

Rank

Club

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Total

1

Annerley

4

2

3

 

9

2

Eastern Suburbs

2

2

 

 

4

3

Mitchelton

2

 

1

 

3

4

Ipswich City

1

1

 

 

2

5

Peninsula Power

1

 

1

2

4

6

Ipswich Knights

1

 

1

 

2

7

Souths United

1

 

 

2

3

8

Bardon Latrobe

1

 

 

 

1

9

Logan Lightning

1

 

 

 

1

10

Taringa Rovers

1

 

 

 

1

11

The Lakes

1

 

 

 

1

12

University of Queensland

 

3

2

2

7

13

Redlands United

 

2

 

 

2

14

Newmarket

 

1

2

1

4

15

The Gap

 

1

1

1

3

16

Westside Grovely

 

1

1

1

3

17

Coomera Colts

 

1

 

1

2

18

Park Ridge

 

1

 

1

2

19

Capalaba

 

1

 

 

1

20

Pine Hills

 

 

1

2

3

21

Pine Rivers Athletic

 

 

1

1

2

22

Virginia United

 

 

1

1

2

23

Kangaroo Point Rovers

 

 

1

 

1

24

Narangba United

 

 

 

1

1

 

Grand Total

16

16

16

16

64

 

==============================================

Tier 1 Champions (1976 to 2020)

2020 - Lions FC

2019 - Lions FC

2018 - Brisbane Roar FC/NTC

2017 - Peninsula Power

2016 - The Gap

2015 - The Gap

2014 - The Gap

2013 - The Gap

2012 - The Gap

2011 - Peninsula Power

2010 - Redlands United

2009 - Redlands United

2008 - The Gap

2007 - The Gap

2006 - Mount Gravatt

2005 - unknown

2004 - Qld Lions

2003 - Mount Gravatt

2002 - Brisbane Toro

2001 - NBQ United

2000 - Easts Mt Gravatt

1999 - Qld Academy of Sport

1998 - QUT

1997 - Qld Academy of Sport

1996 - Eastern Suburbs

1995 - Qld Academy of Sport

1994 - Eastern Suburbs

1993 - Qld Academy of Sport

1992 - Eastern Suburbs

1991 - Redlands United

1990 - Eastern Suburbs

1989 - Eastern Suburbs

1988 - Redlands United

1987 - Eastern Suburbs

1986 - Eastern Suburbs

1985 - Grange Thistle

1984 - Riverside United

1983 - Eastern Suburbs

1982 - Eastern Suburbs

1981 - Eastern Suburbs

1980 - Annerley

1979 - Southside Eagles

1978 - The Gap

1977 - Newmarket

1976 - Coalstars

 

Tier 1 Premiers (1976 to 2020)

2020 - Gold Coast United

2019 - Lions FC

2018 - The Gap

2017 - Peninsula Power

2016 - The Gap

2015 - The Gap

2014 - The Gap

2013 - Redlands United

2012 - The Gap

2011 - Peninsula Power

2010 - Redlands United

2009 - Redlands United

2008 - Peninsula Power

2007 - Mount Gravatt

2006 - Mount Gravatt

2005 - Eastern Suburbs

2004 - The Gap

2003 - Mount Gravatt

2002 - Toowoomba Raiders

2001 - NBQ United

2000 - North Brisbane QUT

1999 - Qld Academy of Sport

1998 - Easts Mt Gravatt

1997 - Easts Mt Gravatt

1996 - Eastern Suburbs

1995 - Qld Academy of Sport

1994 - Qld Academy of Sport

1993 - Qld Academy of Sport

1992 - Coalstars

1991 - Redlands United

1990 - Redlands United

1989 - Eastern Suburbs

1988 - Eastern Suburbs

1987 - Eastern Suburbs

1986 - Eastern Suburbs

1985 - Grange Thistle

1984 - Riverside United

1983 - Riverside United

1982 - Eastern Suburbs

1981 - Eastern Suburbs

1980 - Merton East

1979 - Southside Eagles

1978 - Annerley

1977 - Annerley

1976 - Coalstars

 

Tier 1 Rankings (1976 to 2020)

Rank

Club

Champions

Premiers

1

Eastern Suburbs

10

9

2

The Gap

8

6

3

Redlands United

4

5

4

Qld Academy of Sport

4

4

5

Lions FC

3

1

6

Mount Gravatt

2

3

7

Peninsula Power

2

3

8

Annerley

1

2

9

Coalstars

1

2

10

Easts Mt Gravatt

1

2

11

North Brisbane QUT United

1

2

12

Riverside United

1

2

13

Grange Thistle

1

1

14

Southside Eagles

1

1

15

Newmarket

1

 

16

Brisbane Toro

1

 

17

Brisbane Roar FC/NTC

1

 

18

QUT

1

 

19

Gold Coast United

 

1

20

Toowoomba Raiders

 

1

 

unknown

1

 

 

Total

45

45

 

==============================================

Tier 2 Champions (1976 to 2020)

2020 - No Grand Final

2019 - Peninsula Power

2018 - Annerley

2017 - Annerley

2016 - Mitchelton

2015 - Annerley

2014 - The Gap

2013 - Eastern Suburbs

2012 - Bardon Latrobe

2011 - University of Queensland

2010 - Annerley

2009 - Souths United

2008 - Annerley

2007 - Annerley

2006 - Newmarket

2005 - unknown

2004 - Eastern Suburbs

2003 - Samford Rangers

2002 - Rochedale Rovers

2001 - University of Queensland

2000 - Redlands United

1999 - University of Queensland

1998 - Margate

1997 - Souths United

1996 - Margate

1995 - Souths United

1994 - Capalaba

1993 - Newmarket

1992 - Brisbane City

1991 - Newmarket

1990 - Wynnum District

1989 - Brighton District

1988 - Tiwiwarrin

1987 - The Gap

1986 - North Star

1985 - Redlands United

1984 - North Star

1983 - Soccerettes

1982 - University of Queensland

1981 - Kingsridge

1980 - Annerley

1979 - Annerley

1978 - Kingsridge

1977 - Dinmore Bush Rats

1976 - Mitchelton

 

Tier 2 Premiers (1976 to 2020)

2020 - Ipswich City

2019 - The Lakes

2018 - Annerley

2017 - Mitchelton

2016 - Mitchelton

2015 - Logan Lightning

2014 - Ipswich Knights

2013 - Eastern Suburbs

2012 - Eastern Suburbs

2011 - Taringa Rovers

2010 - Annerley

2009 - Souths United

2008 - Annerley

2007 - Annerley

2006 - Bardon Latrobe

2005 - Peninsula Power

2004 - Eastern Suburbs

2003 - St James Raiders

2002 - Rochedale Rovers

2001 - University of Qld

2000 - Souths United

1999 - Rochedale Rovers

1998 - Margate

1997 - University of Qld

1996 - University of Qld

1995 - Souths United

1994 - Capalaba

1993 - Tiwiwarrin

1992 - Brisbane City

1991 - Tiwiwarrin

1990 - Redcliffe City

1989 - Brighton District

1988 - Tiwiwarrin

1987 - Kingsridge

1986 - North Star

1985 - Redlands United

1984 - North Star

1983 - Eastern Suburbs

1982 - Virginia United

1981 - Virginia United

1980 - Annerley

1979 - Brighton District

1978 - Merton East

1977 - Dinmore Bush Rats

1976 - Newmarket

 

Tier 2 Rankings (1976 to 2020)

Rank

Club

Champions

Premiers

1

Annerley

8

5

2

University of Queensland

4

3

3

Newmarket

3

1

4

Souths United

3

3

5

Eastern Suburbs

2

5

6

Mitchelton

2

2

7

North Star

2

2

8

Kingsridge

2

1

9

Redlands United

2

1

10

Margate

2

1

11

The Gap

2

 

12

Tiwiwarrin

1

3

13

Rochedale Rovers

1

2

14

Brighton Bulldogs

1

2

15

Bardon Latrobe

1

1

16

Brisbane City

1

1

17

Capalaba

1

1

18

Dinmore Bush Rats

1

1

19

Peninsula Power

1

1

20

Samford Rangers

1

 

21

Soccerettes

1

 

22

Wolves FC

1

 

23

Virginia

 

2

24

Ipswich City

 

1

25

Ipswich Knights

 

1

26

Logan Lightning

 

1

27

Redcliffe City

 

1

28

St James Raiders

 

1

29

Taringa Rovers

 

1

30

The Lakes

 

1

 

Unknown / No Grand Final

2

 

 

Total

45

45

 

 

==============================================

Brisbane Junior Soccer Association (1965 to 1975)

Season

Tier

Competition

Premiers

Grand Final winners

1975

1

Division 1

Annerley

Annerley

1975

2

Division 2

Mount Gravatt

Mount Gravatt

1974

1

Division 1

Annerley

No Finals Series

1973

1

Division 1

??

??

1972

1

Division 1

??

??

1971

1

Division 1

Annerley

Annerley

1970

1

Division 1

Annerley

Annerley

1969

1

Division 1

Annerley

Annerley

1968

1

Division 1

Annerley

Annerley

1967

1

Division 1

Annerley

Mount Gravatt

1966

1

Division 1

Wynnum

Annerley

1965

1

Division 1

Aston Villa

Wynnum

 

 

==============================================

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 20 July 2017

Last updated: 5 April 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]