Brisbane Football (Soccer) Tables

 

Club directory – All teams playing in Brisbane competition (1884-2016)

(includes all clubs playing at Queensland state level competition, plus Queensland’s A League clubs)

 

Club

From

To

Current / Final entity

15th Battalion

1919

1919

15th Battalion

AC Carina

2007

2016

AC Carina

Acacia Ridge

1968

2016

Acacia Ridge

Acacia Ridge All Stars

2007

2013

Acacia Ridge

Across the Waves

1979

1982

Across The Waves

Adams Park United

1977

1978

Adams Park United

Albany Creek

1977

2016

Albany Creek

Albion

1912

1914

Albion

Alloways

1892

1893

Alloways

Alpha Pastime

1938

1938

Alpha Pastime

Annerley

1949

2016

Annerley

Archerfield

1997

1999

Archerfield

Army

1953

1954

Army

Army Service Corp

1941

1941

Army

Army Signal Corp

1939

1940

Army

Ashley Rovers

1917

1917

Ashley Rovers

Athletics

1892

1895

Athletics

Australian Meat Works

1913

1913

Australian Meat Works

Azzurri

1952

1972

Brisbane City

Balmoral

1919

1919

Balmoral

Bardon

1948

1969

Bardon Latrobe

Bardon Latrobe

1970

2016

Bardon Latrobe

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

1979

1985

Bardon Latrobe

Bayside United

1977

2016

Bayside United

Beenleigh

1982

2011

Logan Lightning

Bethania Rams

1991

2016

Bethania Rams

Blackstone Rovers

1888

1963

Ipswich Knights

Blue and White Cabs

1935

1935

Blue and White Cabs

Booval Stars

1903

1985

Booval Stars

Brighton Bulldogs

2007

2016

Brighton Bulldogs

Brighton District

1977

2006

Brighton Bulldogs

Brisbane Athletic

2007

2011

Brisbane Athletic

Brisbane City (1903-1928)

1903

1928

Brisbane City (1903-1928)

Brisbane City

1973

2016

Brisbane City

Brisbane Croatia SC

1987

1993

Brisbane Knights

Brisbane Force

2004

2016

Brisbane Phoenix

Brisbane Gymnasium

1922

1923

Brisbane Gymnasium

Brisbane Knights

2013

2016

Brisbane Knights

Brisbane Lions

1977

2001

Lions FC

Brisbane North

1899

1899

Brisbane North

Brisbane Olympic

1992

2006

Olympic FC

Brisbane Phoenix

2004

2016

Brisbane Phoenix

Brisbane Roar

2010

2016

Brisbane Roar

Brisbane Roar Youth

2014

2016

Brisbane Roar NYL

Brisbane South

1899

1899

Brisbane South

Brisbane Strikers

1994

2016

Brisbane Strikers

Brisbane Toro

2004

2005

Brisbane Toro

Brisbane United

1992

1993

Brisbane Strikers

Brisbane Wolves

2004

2010

Wolves FC

Brothers United

1984

2002

Brothers United

Browns Plains

1992

1996

Browns Plains

Budapest-Grovely

1965

1972

Westside

Bulimba Rangers

1910

1962

Bulimba Rangers

Bundaberg Spirit

2008

2012

Bundaberg

Bundaberg Waves

1997

2002

Bundaberg

Bundamba Athletic

1922

1924

Bundamba Athletic

Bundamba Rangers

1896

1963

Ipswich Knights

Bundamba Rovers

1886

1886

Bundamba Rovers

Bundamba Unions

1888

1888

Bundamba Unions

Bundamba United

1923

1923

Bundamba United

Buranda Rovers

1913

1913

Buranda Rovers

Bush Rats

1891

1904

Ipswich Knights

Caboolture

1983

2016

Caboolture

Caledonians

1920

1959

Caledonians

Camira

2004

2004

Western Spirit

Capalaba

1983

2016

Capalaba

Capricorn Cougars

2008

2012

Capricorn Cougars

Capricornia

1981

1982

Capricornia

Carina

1948

1954

Carina

Celtic Rangers

1951

1951

Celtic Rangers

Celtics

1918

1919

Celtics

Centenary Sporting United

1984

1986

Centenary Sporting United

Centenary Stormers

2007

2016

Centenary Stormers

Central Queensland FC

2013

2014

Central Queensland FC

Christchurch

1918

1918

Christchurch

Christian Brothers

1937

1938

Christian Brothers

Clairvaux

1980

2016

Clairvaux

Clayfield Rovers

1919

1919

Clayfield Rovers

Coalstars

1964

1997

Ipswich Knights

Corinthians

1913

1959

Corinthians

Croatia

1963

1963

Brisbane Knights

Darra

1950

1950

Darra

Darra Lions

2004

2004

Brisbane Phoenix

Darra United

1975

2003

Brisbane Phoenix

Deception Bay

1985

2016

Deception Bay

Dinmore Bush Rats

1907

1961

Ipswich Knights

Dinmore Bush Rats

1988

1992

Dinmore Bush Rats (revived)

Dinmore Reliance

1904

1904

Dinmore Reliance

Dinmore Wanderers

1922

1934

Dinmore Wanderers

Dnipro

1959

1971

Bardon Latrobe

Dutton Park United

1978

1980

Dutton Park United

East Brisbane Rangers

1904

1904

East Brisbane Rangers

Eastern Suburbs

1939

2016

Eastern Suburbs

Easts United

1947

1965

Eastern Suburbs

Easts-Aston Villa

1966

1972

Eastern Suburbs

Eskgroves

1903

1922

Eskgroves

Evans Deakin

1938

1939

Evans Deakin

Excelsior

1963

1963

Mount Gravatt

Excelsior Rovers

1952

1953

Mount Gravatt

Excelsiors

1917

1918

Excelsiors

Fairfield

1919

1925

Fairfield

Fairfield Rovers

1918

1919

Fairfield Rovers (old)

Fairfield Rovers

1983

1986

Fairfield Rovers

Far North Queensland Bulls

2009

2012

Far North Queensland Heat

Far North Queensland Heat

2013

2016

Far North Queensland Heat

Forest United

1967

1970

Forest United

Fortitude Valley

1976

1980

Bardon Latrobe

Frenchville

1979

1980

Frenchville

General Motors

1927

1927

General Motors

Germania

1962

1972

Southside Eagles

Gold Coast City

1979

1981

Gold Coast City (old)

Gold Coast City

1998

2016

Gold Coast City

Gold Coast Stars

2011

2012

Gold Coast United

Gold Coast United (A League)

2010

2012

Gold Coast United

Gold Coast United

1967

1978

Gold Coast City (old)

Goodna

1915

1920

Goodna

Goodna & District

1976

2004

Western Spirit

Graceville

1957

1960

Graceville

Grange Thistle

1962

2016

Grange Thistle

Greenbank

1978

2016

Greenbank

Gregory Rovers

1920

1920

Gregory Rovers

Griffith University

1981

1990

Griffith University

Grovely

1973

1977

Westside

Harimau Muda A

2014

2014

Harimau Muda A

Hellenic

1950

1972

St George-Souths

Hill End

1920

1920

Hill End

Holland Park Hawks

2008

2016

Holland Park Hawks

Hollandia-Inala

1961

1972

Lions FC

IFTS

1953

1954

IFTS

Inala City

1979

2003

Brisbane Phoenix

Inala City United

1988

1988

Brisbane Phoenix

Inala Rangers

1976

1978

Brisbane Phoenix

Industrial United

1977

1986

Industrial Yugal

Industrial Yugal

1987

1990

Industrial Yugal

Ipswich

1891

1891

Ipswich

Ipswich City

1915

2016

Ipswich City

Ipswich Knights

1998

2016

Ipswich Knights

Ipswich North Royals

1903

1903

Ipswich North Royals

Ipswich Railways

1911

1929

Ipswich Railways

Ipswich Rovers

1896

1898

Ipswich Rovers

Ipswich United

1978

1989

Ipswich Knights

Jimboomba United

1990

2016

Jimboomba United

Junction Park Royals

1917

1917

Junction Park Royals

Junction Rangers

1948

1949

Junction Rangers

Kalinga

1918

1919

Kalinga

Kangaroo Point

1917

1919

Kangaroo Point

Kangaroo Point Rovers

2005

2016

Kangaroo Point Rovers

Kangaroo Rats

1914

1921

Kangaroo Rats

Kedron Park Teachers

1967

1968

Kedron Park Teachers

Kedron United

1921

1941

Kedron United

Kenmore Rangers

1984

1994

University of Queensland

Kingsridge

1977

2003

Logan City Kings

Kookaburra

1937

1951

Kookaburra

Kookaburra/Latrobe

1952

1952

Bardon Latrobe

Kurilpa Rovers

1917

1918

Kurilpa Rovers

Latrobe

1917

1969

Bardon Latrobe

Latrobe Athletic

1994

1998

Bardon Latrobe

Latrobe Valley

1989

1993

Bardon Latrobe

Latrobe-Bardon

1941

1941

Bardon Latrobe

Latrobe-Western Suburbs

1966

1968

Bardon Latrobe

Leichhardt Eagles

1981

1994

Leichhardt Eagles

Lions

1973

1976

Lions FC

Lions FC

2008

2016

Lions FC

Logan

1977

1977

Logan City Kings

Logan City

1982

1999

Logan City Kings

Logan City Kings

2000

2016

Logan City Kings

Logan Lightning

2012

2016

Logan Lightning

Logan Metro

2016

2016

Logan Metro

Logan United

2008

2009

Logan United

Logan Village

2006

2016

Logan Village

Loganholme

1988

2011

Logan Lightning

Lutwyche United

1987

1992

North Brisbane

Mareeba United

1979

1981

Mareeba United

Marees

1919

1919

Marees

Margate

1984

1999

Peninsula Power

Merthyr Thistle

1917

1919

Merthyr Thistle

Merton Rovers

1927

1972

Eastern Suburbs

Merton-Easts

1973

1980

Eastern Suburbs

Metropolitan Fire Brigade

1923

1923

Metropolitan Fire Brigade

Milton

1904

1938

Bardon Latrobe

Milton Rebels

1919

1919

Milton Rebels

Mitchelton

1923

2016

Mitchelton

Moggill

1978

2016

Moggill

Moggill United

1980

2005

Moggill

Mooroondu

1993

2016

Mooroondu

Moreton Bay Jets

2013

2014

Moreton Bay United

Moreton Bay United

2015

2016

Moreton Bay United

Mount Gravatt

1967

2016

Mount Gravatt

Mount Gravatt Excelsior

1965

1966

Mount Gravatt

Musgrave Rangers

1919

1919

Musgrave Rangers

Nambour Reds

1982

1983

Nambour Reds

Narangba United

2006

2016

Narangba United

Natives

1913

1924

Natives

Nerang

1976

1996

Nerang

New Farm

1975

1975

Brisbane Knights

New Farm United

2013

2016

New Farm United

New World

1977

1977

New World

Newmarket

1965

2016

Newmarket

Newtown United

1929

1929

Newtown United

Norman Park

1927

1932

Norman Park

Norman United

1946

1946

Norman United

Normans

1889

1906

Normans

North Brisbane

1973

2016

North Brisbane

North Pine

2003

2016

North Pine

North Pine United

1977

2002

North Pine

North Queensland Fury

2010

2011

Northern Fury

North Queensland Razorbacks

2008

2012

Northern Fury

North Star

1977

2016

North Star

Northern Fury

2013

2016

Northern Fury

Northside

1977

1979

Northside United

Northside United

1980

1980

Northside United

Nova Scotia

1961

1961

Nova Scotia

Old Bridge

2004

2007

Old Bridge

Olympic

1968

1968

Olympic FC

Olympic FC

2007

2016

Olympic FC

Olympic United

1977

1991

Olympic FC

Oxley

1918

1920

Oxley United

Oxley Ramblers

1930

1930

Oxley United

Oxley United

1937

2016

Oxley United

Padua

1977

1978

Padua

Palm Beach

2003

2007

Gold Coast City

Palm Beach Sharks

2013

2015

Gold Coast City

Pannonia

1952

1954

Pannonia

Park Church

1917

1919

Park Church

Park Ridge

1993

2016

Park Ridge

Peninsula Power

2000

2016

Peninsula Power

Pine Hills

1984

2016

Pine Hills

Pine Rivers United

1977

2016

Pine Rivers United

Pineapple Rovers

1914

1938

Eastern Suburbs

Pineapple Rovers

2001

2004

Kangaroo Point Rovers

Police Academy

1977

1978

Police Academy

Polonia

1962

1972

North Brisbane

Postal Institute

1949

1964

Newmarket

Queens Park

1884

1922

Queens Park

Queensland Academy of Sport

2008

2013

Queensland Academy of Sport

Queensland Lions

2002

2004

Lions FC

Queensland Newspapers

1967

1968

Queensland Newspapers

Queensland Roar

2006

2009

Brisbane Roar

Queenslanders

1886

1886

Queenslanders

RAAF Amberley

1949

1988

RAAF Amberley

RAAF Archerfield

1941

1941

RAAF Amberley

RAAF Sandgate

1941

1941

RAAF Amberley

Raceview

1932

1932

Raceview

Rangers

1884

1918

Rangers

Rebels

1918

1918

Rebels

Redbank

1949

1961

Ipswich Knights

Redbank Dinmore

1962

1966

Ipswich Knights

Redcliffe City

1952

1999

Peninsula Power

Redcliffe PCYC

2003

2016

Redcliffe PCYC

Redfern United

1935

1937

Redfern United

Redland Bay

1948

1954

Redlands United

Redlands City Devils

2008

2009

Redlands City Devils

Redlands United

1935

2016

Redlands United

Regents Park

2004

2012

Regents Park

Returned Soldiers

1920

1920

Returned Soldiers

Richlands Windmills

1977

1978

Lions FC

Ridge Hills United

2002

2016

Ridge Hills United

Riverside United

1981

1984

Riverside United

Rochedale Rovers

1976

2016

Rochedale Rovers

Rocklea

1906

1906

Rocklea

Rocklea United

1994

2012

Brisbane Knights

Roma St Markets

1904

1904

Roma St Markets

Rosebanks

1893

1898

Rosebanks

Rosebells

1929

1934

Rosebells

Rosewood Ramblers

1937

1938

Rosewood Ramblers

Rovers SC

1996

1996

Rovers SC

Rovers United

1976

1982

Rovers United

Salisbury

1976

1992

Salisbury

Samford Rangers

1978

2016

Samford Rangers

Sandgate

1938

1962

Sandgate

Sandgate Rovers

1939

1939

Sandgate

Shafston Rovers

1924

1937

Eastern Suburbs

Shafston Rovers

1945

1961

Shafston Rovers

Shafston United

1938

1938

Eastern Suburbs

Sherwood

1952

1953

Sherwood

Slacks Creek

1978

2016

Slacks Creek

South Brisbane (Qld Scottish)

1894

1895

South Brisbane (Qld Scottish)

South Brisbane United

1920

1923

South Brisbane United

South Coast United

1967

1972

Souths United

South Star

1978

2003

South Star

South West Qld. Thunder

2014

2016

South West Qld. Thunder

Southern Cross United

2011

2011

Southern Cross United

Souths United

1973

2016

Souths United

Southside Belmont

1964

1968

Southside Eagles

Southside Eagles

1973

2016

Southside Eagles

Spencer Park United

1977

1978

Brisbane City

Springfield United

2011

2016

Springfield United

St Alban's

1977

1996

St Alban's (Toowoomba)

St Andrews

1884

1919

St Andrews

St Barnabas

1919

1919

St Barnabas

St Ellenas

1917

1919

St Ellenas

St George Willawong

2016

2016

St George Willawong

St George-Souths

1973

1980

St George-Souths

St Helens

1919

1966

Ipswich Knights

St Helens United

1967

1997

Ipswich Knights

St Lucia

1938

1938

St Lucia

St Marys

1914

1935

St Marys

St Michaels

1977

1977

St Michaels

St Oswalds

1934

1934

St Oswalds

St Phillips

1917

1918

St Phillips

St Stephens

1915

1915

St Stephens

Sunnyside United

1976

1986

Brisbane Knights

Sunshine Coast Fire

2008

2016

Sunshine Coast Fire

Sunshine United

1980

1980

Sunshine United

Swifts

1886

1886

Swifts

Taringa Rovers

1960

2016

Taringa Rovers

Tarragindi Tigers

2012

2016

Tarragindi Tigers

Teachers' Training College

1954

1954

Kedron Park Teachers

Technical Colleges

1919

1919

Technical Colleges

The Gap

1966

2016

The Gap

The Lakes

2013

2015

The Lakes

Thistle

1920

1961

Grange Thistle

Thistles

1887

1900

Grange Thistle

Thorneside United

1967

1968

Thorneside United

Toombul United

1923

1939

Toombul United

Toowong

1931

2016

Toowong

Toowong Bluebells

1913

1913

Toowong Bluebells

Toowong Caledonians

1914

1930

Toowong

Toowong Stars

1912

1913

Toowong

Toowoomba Raiders

2003

2013

Toowoomba Raiders

Toowoomba United

1997

2002

Toowoomba Raiders

Torwood Natives

1919

1919

Torwood Natives

Townsville United

1979

1982

Townsville United

Trident

1973

1980

Bardon Latrobe

Twilights

1917

1917

Twilights

Twin Towns

1976

1982

Twin Towns

United Rangers

1935

1937

Eastern Suburbs

University of Queensland

1959

2016

University of Queensland

Valley

1909

1912

Valley

Valley Trident

1981

1988

Bardon Latrobe

Violets

1918

1918

Violets

Virginia United

1979

2016

Virginia United

Wacol

1951

1952

Wacol

Wacol Wanderers

1977

1984

Wacol Wanderers

Wallabys

1917

1918

Wallabys

Wallaroos

1920

1920

Wallaroos

Wanderers

1913

1913

Wanderers (old)

Wanderers

1967

1968

Wanderers (new)

Waratahs

1913

1913

Waratahs

Waterside Workers

1922

1926

Waterside Workers

Wattles

1950

1952

Wattles

Wellington

1905

1915

Wellington

Wellington Rovers

1918

1918

Wellington

West End Partisans

2009

2011

West End Partisans

Western Pride

2013

2016

Western Pride

Western Spirit

2005

2016

Western Spirit

Western Suburbs

1921

1922

Western Suburbs (old)

Western Suburbs

1987

1996

Western Suburbs

Westside

1978

2016

Westside

White Stars

1951

1959

White Stars

Whitsunday Miners

2008

2012

Whitsunday Miners

Willowburn

1967

1996

Willowburn

Wilston

1922

1954

Wilston

Wilston Athletic

1999

2006

Brisbane Athletic

Wolves FC

2011

2016

Wolves FC

Woodridge

1979

2006

Woodridge

Woodridge Blue

1986

1986

Woodridge

Woodridge Rodelu

1987

1990

Woodridge

Woodridge United

1980

1982

Woodridge United

Woodville

1909

1910

Woodville

Wynnum

1920

1961

Wolves FC

Wynnum District

1965

2003

Wolves FC

Yellow Cabs

1927

1927

Yellow Cabs

YMCA

1913

1961

YMCA

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrewxx166 at hotmail dot com)
First created:
1 June 2013
Last updated:
26 September 2017

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Brisbane Football (Soccer) Tables – Main index ]