Brisbane Premiership Top Four

Tier 1 -- 1920 to 2018 (97 seasons)

 

The List | Rankings (1920 to 2018)

 

This listing covers the top tier of Brisbane football:

 

The List

 

Season

No. of teams

First

Second

Third

Fourth

1920

9

Corinthians

Thistle

Pineapple Rovers

Queens Park

1921

8

Dinmore Bush Rats

Bundamba Rangers

Thistle

Corinthians

1922

10

Bundamba Rangers

Thistle

Blackstone Rovers

Dinmore Bush Rats

1923

6

Thistle

Bundamba Rangers

Dinmore Bush Rats

Brisbane City

1924

6

Pineapple Rovers

Bundamba Rangers

Dinmore Bush Rats

Thistle

1925

6

Pineapple Rovers

Thistle

Shafston Rovers

Dinmore Wanderers

1926

8

Blackstone Rovers

Thistle

Bundamba Rangers

Latrobe

1927

8

Bundamba Rangers

Shafston Rovers

Dinmore Bush Rats

Blackstone Rovers

1928

9

Bundamba Rangers

Latrobe

Dinmore Bush Rats

Blackstone Rovers

1929

8

Latrobe

Bundamba Rangers

St Helens

Dinmore Bush Rats

1930

8

Latrobe

Pineapple Rovers

YMCA

Norman Park

1931

6

Latrobe

YMCA

Norman Park

Toowong

1932

6

Latrobe

YMCA

Pineapple Rovers

Norman Park

1933

6

Latrobe

Toowong

YMCA

Pineapple Rovers

1934

8

YMCA

Shafston Rovers

Latrobe

Toombul United

1935

8

Latrobe

Shafston Rovers

YMCA

Milton

1936

8

YMCA

Latrobe

Shafston Rovers

Milton

1937

14

Bundamba Rangers

Booval Stars

YMCA

Corinthians

1938

12

Bundamba Rangers

St Helens

Booval Stars

Oxley United

1939

8

Bundamba Rangers

YMCA

Booval Stars

Latrobe

1940

8

Corinthians

YMCA

Blackstone Rovers

Latrobe

1941

8

Blackstone Rovers

St Helens

Bundamba Rangers

Eastern Suburbs

1942 to 1943 -- Football suspended during World War 2

1944

6

St Helens

Eastern Suburbs

Blackstone Rovers

YMCA

1945

10

St Helens

Eastern Suburbs

Corinthians

Blackstone Rovers

1946

10

YMCA

Blackstone Rovers

St Helens

Corinthians

1947

10

St Helens

YMCA

Corinthians

Bundamba Rangers

1948

8

St Helens

Corinthians

Bundamba Rangers

Thistle

1949

8

Corinthians

St Helens

Blackstone Rovers

YMCA

1950

8

Dinmore Bush Rats

Thistle

Bundamba Rangers

St Helens

1951

8

Easts United

Blackstone Rovers

Caledonians

Thistle

1952

10

Corinthians

Bundamba Rangers

Caledonians

Dinmore Bush Rats

1953

10

Blackstone Rovers

Thistle

Caledonians

Bundamba Rangers

1954

10

Dinmore Bush Rats

St Helens

Thistle

Easts United

1955

10

Bundamba Rangers

St Helens

Easts United

Thistle

1956

10

St Helens

Bundamba Rangers

Easts United

YMCA

1957

10

Bundamba Rangers

St Helens

Easts United

Blackstone Rovers

1958

10

Oxley United

St Helens

Hellenic

Bundamba Rangers

1959

10

Annerley

Oxley United

Hellenic

St Helens

1960

10

Hellenic

Annerley

Azzurri

Bundamba Rangers

1961

10

Hellenic

Azzurri

St Helens

Oxley United

1962

10

Hellenic

Azzurri

Oxley United

Merton Rovers

1963

10

Hellenic

Azzurri

Latrobe

Merton Rovers

1964

8

Latrobe

Merton Rovers

Grange Thistle

Hellenic

1965

8

Hellenic

Latrobe

Coalstars

Merton Rovers

1966

8

Latrobe-Western Suburbs

Merton Rovers

Hellenic

St Helens

1967

8

Latrobe-Western Suburbs

Hellenic

Hollandia-Inala

Coalstars

1968

10

Hollandia-Inala

Azzurri

Merton Rovers

St Helens United

1969

10

Hellenic

Hollandia-Inala

Azzurri

Grange Thistle

1970

10

Azzurri

Merton Rovers

Hellenic

Bardon Latrobe

1971

10

Azzurri

Merton Rovers

Bardon Latrobe

Hellenic

1972

10

Hellenic

Merton Rovers

Hollandia-Inala

Azzurri

1973

12

Lions

St George-Souths

Merton-Easts

Brisbane City

1974

12

Lions

Brisbane City

St George-Souths

Coalstars

1975

12

Lions

Brisbane City

Merton-Easts

North Brisbane

1976

12

Brisbane City

Lions

Merton-Easts

Redlands United

1977

12

St George-Souths

Southside Eagles

Annerley

Redlands United

1978

12

Southside Eagles

St George-Souths

Ipswich United

Mount Gravatt

1979

12

Wynnum District

Merton-Easts

Mitchelton

Annerley

1980

12

Acacia Ridge

Merton-Easts

Mitchelton

Darra United

1981

12

Valley Trident

Acacia Ridge

Mitchelton

Coalstars

1982

15

Grange Thistle

Mount Gravatt

Sunnyside United

Taringa Rovers

1983

12

Mount Gravatt

Olympic United

Ipswich United

Brisbane Lions (res.)

1984

10

Mount Gravatt

Ipswich United

Grange Thistle

Acacia Ridge

1985

10

Ipswich United

Brisbane Lions (res.)

North Star

Mount Gravatt

1986

10

North Star

Coalstars

Mount Gravatt

Eastern Suburbs

1987

12

Brisbane Lions

Brisbane City

North Star

Eastern Suburbs

1988

12

Brisbane City

North Star

Coalstars

Eastern Suburbs

1989

12

North Star

Brisbane Lions

Brisbane City

Pine Rivers United

1990

12

Brisbane Lions

Brisbane City

North Star

Pine Rivers United

1991

12

Brisbane Lions

Rochedale Rovers

Pine Rivers United

Eastern Suburbs

1992

12

North Star

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane Croatia SC

Pine Rivers United

1993

12

Taringa Rovers

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane Lions

North Star

1994

12

North Star

Brisbane Lions

Taringa Rovers

Rochedale Rovers

1995

12

Brisbane City

Rochedale Rovers

Taringa Rovers

Brisbane Lions

1996

12

Brisbane Lions

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane City

Wynnum District

1997

8

Brisbane City

Bundaberg Waves

Taringa Rovers

Brisbane Lions

1998

10

Brisbane City

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane Lions

Ipswich Knights

1999

10

Rochedale Rovers

Gold Coast City

Brisbane Lions

Brisbane City

2000

10

Brisbane City

Brisbane Lions

Rochedale Rovers

Gold Coast City

2001

12

Wynnum District

Brisbane City

Brisbane Lions

Rochedale Rovers

2002

12

Queensland Lions

Gold Coast City

Brisbane City

Taringa Rovers

2003

12

Queensland Lions

Brisbane City

Pine Rivers United

Palm Beach

2004

12

Queensland Lions

Pine Rivers United

Rochedale Rovers

Mitchelton

2005

12

Palm Beach

Rochedale Rovers

Pine Rivers United

Brisbane Strikers

2006

12

Brisbane Strikers

Rochedale Rovers

Palm Beach

Pine Rivers United

2007

12

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane Strikers

Palm Beach

Pine Rivers United

2008

12

Rochedale Rovers

Peninsula Power

Brisbane Strikers (res.)

Brisbane City

2009

13

Peninsula Power

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane Wolves

Capalaba

2010

14

Rochedale Rovers

Brisbane Wolves

Capalaba

Eastern Suburbs

2011

14

Wolves FC

Rochedale Rovers

Olympic FC

Peninsula Power

2012

14

Redlands United

Wolves FC

Peninsula Power

Rochedale Rovers

2013

12

Lions FC

Wolves FC

Peninsula Power

Rochedale Rovers

2014

12

Wolves FC

Peninsula Power

Lions FC

Eastern Suburbs

2015

12

Lions FC

Eastern Suburbs

Mitchelton

Peninsula Power

2016

12

Lions FC

Mitchelton

Holland Park Hawks

Peninsula Power

2017

12

Rochedale Rovers

Peninsula Power

Lions FC

Mitchelton

2018

12

Albany Creek

Grange Thistle

University of Queensland

The Gap

 

Notes:

The list above refers to the final premiership standings:

 

Reserves teams achieved top four rankings as follows:

 

The 1920 season was chosen at the start point because complete records exist back to this season. This may be expanded to earlier seasons after further research.

 

 

Brisbane Tier 1 -- Rankings (1920 to 2018)

 

Rank

Club

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Total

1

Lions FC

14

6

8

3

31

2

Bardon Latrobe

9

3

3

4

19

3

Brisbane City

8

10

5

4

27

4

Bundamba Rangers

8

6

4

4

22

5

St George-Souths

8

3

5

2

18

6

St Helens United

6

8

5

4

23

7

Rochedale Rovers

5

10

2

4

21

8

Wolves FC

4

3

1

1

9

9

North Star

4

1

3

1

9

10

Corinthians

4

1

2

3

10

11

YMCA

3

5

4

3

15

12

Blackstone Rovers

3

2

4

4

13

13

Dinmore Bush Rats

3

 

4

3

10

14

Grange Thistle

2

7

4

5

18

15

Pineapple Rovers

2

1

2

1

6

16

Mount Gravatt

2

1

1

2

6

17

Eastern Suburbs

1

5

6

8

20

18

Peninsula Power

1

3

2

3

9

19

Gold Coast City

1

2

2

2

7

20

Oxley United

1

1

1

2

5

21

Annerley

1

1

1

1

4

22

Brisbane Strikers

1

1

1

1

4

23

Acacia Ridge

1

1

 

1

3

24

Southside Eagles

1

1

 

 

2

25

Taringa Rovers

1

 

3

2

6

26

Redlands United

1

 

 

2

3

27

Albany Creek

1

 

 

 

1

28

Valley Trident

1

 

 

 

1

29

Merton Rovers

 

5

1

3

9

30

Shafston Rovers

 

3

2

 

5

31

Mitchelton

 

1

4

2

7

32

Pine Rivers Athletic

 

1

3

5

9

33

Coalstars

 

1

2

3

6

34

Booval Stars

 

1

2

 

3

35

Olympic FC

 

1

1

 

2

36

Toowong

 

1

 

1

2

37

Bundaberg

 

1

 

 

1

38

Caledonians

 

 

3

 

3

39

Brisbane Knights

 

 

2

 

2

40

Norman Park

 

 

1

2

3

41

Capalaba

 

 

1

1

2

42

Holland Park Hawks

 

 

1

 

1

43

University of Queensland

 

 

1

 

1

44

Milton

 

 

 

2

2

45

Brisbane City (1913-1928)

 

 

 

1

1

46

Darra United

 

 

 

1

1

47

Dinmore Wanderers

 

 

 

1

1

48

Ipswich Knights

 

 

 

1

1

49

North Brisbane

 

 

 

1

1

47

Queens Park

 

 

 

1

1

48

The Gap

 

 

 

1

1

49

Toombul United

 

 

 

1

1

 

Total

97

97

97

97

388

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrewxx166 at hotmail dot com)
First created: 10 July 2017

Last updated:
17 October 2018

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Brisbane Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]