Brisbane Premier League Tables 1983 to 2018

 

| 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 |

| 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 |

| 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |

| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |

 

 

Results in these tables are aggregated here: Brisbane Premier League - All-time table 1983 to 2018 (36 seasons)

 

The Brisbane Premier League formed in 1983 following the demise of the Queensland State League which operated from 1979 to 1982.

The BPL was at Tier 2 in the Australian football system from 1983 to 2007 when there was no state league in Queensland.

From 2008 to 2017 the BPL was a Tier 3 league below the Queensland State League (2008 and 2012) and the Queensland National Premier League (2013 to present).

The Football Queensland Premier League commenced in 2018 since when the BPL has been a Tier 4 league.

 

The 12 clubs in the initial 1983 Brisbane Premier League season were:

 

 

1983 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Mount Gravatt

22

16

3

3

47

18

29

35

 

2

Olympic United

22

14

4

4

42

22

20

32

 

3

Ipswich United

22

13

4

5

46

24

22

30

 

4

Brisbane Lions

22

13

2

7

44

29

15

28

Reserves team for NSL club. Relegated

5

Grange Thistle

22

11

5

6

40

25

15

27

 

6

Acacia Ridge

22

9

3

10

27

23

4

21

 

7

Eastern Suburbs

22

8

5

9

21

35

-14

21

 

8

Sunnyside United

22

7

6

9

31

36

-5

20

Relegated to the Intermediate League

9

Valley Trident

22

6

4

12

28

42

-14

16

Relegated to the Intermediate League

10

North Star

22

4

8

10

33

48

-15

16

 

11

Taringa Rovers

22

4

2

16

30

58

-28

10

 

12

Brisbane City

22

2

4

16

19

48

-29

8

Reserves team for NSL club. Relegated

 

Grand Final: Olympic United 3 Brisbane Lions 2

 

Relegated to the Intermediate League: Brisbane Lions (res.), Sunnyside United, Valley Trident, Brisbane City (res.)

Promoted from Division 1: Wynnum District, Coalstars

 

 

1984 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Mount Gravatt

18

11

5

2

29

11

18

27

 

2

Ipswich United

18

10

6

2

43

20

23

26

 

3

Grange Thistle

18

8

6

4

25

18

7

22

 

4

Acacia Ridge

18

6

6

6

21

22

-1

18

 

5

Olympic United

18

6

5

7

26

27

-1

17

 

6

North Star

18

5

7

6

23

30

-7

17

 

7

Coalstars

18

4

8

6

22

30

-8

16

 

8

Taringa Rovers

18

2

9

7

17

25

-8

13

 

9

Eastern Suburbs

18

3

7

8

21

31

-10

13

 

10

Wynnum District

18

4

3

11

17

30

-13

11

Relegated to the Intermediate League

 

Grand Final: Ipswich United 2 Mount Gravatt 0

 

Relegated to the Intermediate League: Wynnum District

Promoted from the Intermediate League: Brisbane Lions reserves

 

 

1985 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Ipswich United

18

12

3

3

35

18

17

27

 

2

Brisbane Lions

18

10

4

4

32

16

16

24

Reserves team for NSL club

3

North Star

18

9

4

5

21

18

3

22

 

4

Mount Gravatt

18

6

7

5

24

19

5

19

 

5

Grange Thistle

18

6

6

6

21

21

0

18

 

6

Taringa Rovers

18

5

7

6

22

20

2

17

 

7

Coalstars

18

6

5

7

23

22

1

17

 

8

Eastern Suburbs

18

5

5

8

17

21

-4

15

 

9

Olympic United

18

3

5

10

20

31

-11

11

 

10

Acacia Ridge

18

4

2

12

12

41

-29

10

Relegated to the Intermediate League

 

Grand Final: Ipswich United 1 Brisbane Lions 0

 

Relegated to the Intermediate League: Acacia Ridge

Promoted from the Intermediate League: Wynnum District

 

 

1986 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

North Star

18

10

4

4

37

26

11

24

 

2

Coalstars

18

11

1

6

32

17

15

23

 

3

Mount Gravatt

18

8

5

5

36

28

8

21

 

4

Eastern Suburbs

18

8

4

6

36

26

10

20

 

5

Olympic United

18

8

4

6

26

27

-1

20

 

6

Ipswich United

18

8

3

7

32

31

1

19

 

7

Brisbane Lions

18

8

2

8

30

33

-3

18

Reserves team for NSL club

8

Taringa Rovers

18

6

4

8

35

40

-5

16

 

9

Grange Thistle

18

6

1

11

17

28

-11

13

 

10

Wynnum District

18

3

0

15

18

43

-25

6

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: Coalstars 2 North Star 1

 

Relegated to Division 2: Wynnum District

Promoted from the Intermediate League: Rochedale Rovers, Redlands United

Relegated from the National Soccer League: Brisbane City, Brisbane Lions

 

Brisbane Lions replaced its reserves team with its first team in the 1987 BPL.

 

 

1987 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane Lions

22

17

1

4

57

18

39

35

Promoted to the National Soccer League

2

Brisbane City

22

14

6

2

50

22

28

34

 

3

North Star

22

14

5

3

45

22

23

33

 

4

Eastern Suburbs

22

11

4

7

39

27

12

26

 

5

Mount Gravatt

22

9

4

9

39

36

3

22

 

6

Olympic United

22

9

2

11

35

42

-7

20

 

7

Coalstars

22

7

5

10

31

31

0

19

 

8

Redlands United

22

7

5

10

30

49

-19

19

 

9

Rochedale Rovers

22

6

5

11

31

51

-20

17

 

10

Ipswich United

22

5

6

11

29

32

-3

16

 

11

Grange Thistle

22

3

6

13

11

37

-26

12

 

12

Taringa Rovers

22

4

3

15

25

55

-30

11

Reprieved from relegation

 

Grand Final: Brisbane Lions 2 Brisbane City 1

 

Promoted from Division 2 to BPL: Brisbane Croatia

Promoted from BPL to the National Soccer League: Brisbane Lions

Relegation: No clubs were relegated from the BPL at the end of the 1987 season

 

Taringa Rovers were reprieved from relegation when Brisbane Lions achieved promotion

 

 

1988 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane City

22

16

3

3

56

23

33

51

 

2

North Star

22

14

3

5

45

27

18

45

 

3

Coalstars

22

12

5

5

50

30

20

41

 

4

Eastern Suburbs

22

11

5

6

35

23

12

38

 

5

Olympic United

22

9

5

8

30

22

8

32

 

6

Mount Gravatt

22

9

3

10

32

36

-4

30

 

7

Grange Thistle

22

6

7

9

29

37

-8

25

 

8

Rochedale Rovers

22

7

4

11

24

39

-15

25

 

9

Taringa Rovers

22

6

5

11

37

37

0

23

 

10

Redlands United

22

6

5

11

23

46

-23

23

 

11

Brisbane Croatia SC

22

5

4

13

23

45

-22

19

Relegated to Division 2

12

Ipswich United

22

3

7

12

25

44

-19

16

Relegated to Division 2

 

Three points for a win introduced.

 

Grand Final: North Star 2 Brisbane City 1 aet

 

Relegated to Division 2: Brisbane Croatia, Ipswich United

Promoted from Division 2: Pine Rivers United

Relegated to BPL from the National Soccer League: Brisbane Lions

 

 

1989 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

North Star

22

17

4

1

51

14

37

55

 

2

Brisbane Lions

22

14

5

3

46

21

25

47

 

3

Brisbane City

22

13

4

5

51

28

23

43

 

4

Pine Rivers United

22

10

7

5

41

33

8

37

 

5

Eastern Suburbs

22

9

6

7

43

25

18

33

 

6

Rochedale Rovers

22

9

6

7

33

31

2

33

 

7

Taringa Rovers

22

8

9

5

26

25

1

33

 

8

Mount Gravatt

22

6

12

4

31

23

8

30

 

9

Coalstars

22

4

7

11

25

48

-23

19

 

10

Olympic United

22

4

2

16

24

42

-18

14

 

11

Grange Thistle

22

2

6

14

14

43

-29

12

 

12

Redlands United

22

1

2

19

13

65

-52

5

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: Eastern Suburbs 3 Brisbane Lions 2

 

Relegated to Division 2: Redlands United

Promoted from Division 2: Acacia Ridge

 

 

1990 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane Lions

22

15

6

1

43

9

34

51

 

2

Brisbane City

22

11

6

5

52

30

22

39

 

3

North Star

22

9

9

4

48

31

17

36

 

4

Pine Rivers United

22

11

3

8

52

39

13

36

 

5

Eastern Suburbs

22

10

5

7

32

30

2

35

 

6

Taringa Rovers

22

9

8

5

30

28

2

35

 

7

Coalstars

22

8

5

9

27

29

-2

29

 

8

Mount Gravatt

22

9

1

12

28

29

-1

28

 

9

Rochedale Rovers

22

8

4

10

31

47

-16

28

 

10

Acacia Ridge

22

6

3

13

31

48

-17

21

 

11

Grange Thistle

22

4

6

12

24

42

-18

18

Relegated to Division 2

12

Olympic United

22

3

2

17

15

51

-36

11

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: Brisbane City 2 Brisbane Lions 0 after 1-1 draw

 

Relegated to Division 2: Grange Thistle, Olympic United

Promoted from Division 2: Nerang, Brisbane Croatia

 

 

1991 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane Lions

22

14

6

2

38

21

17

48

 

2

Rochedale Rovers

22

14

3

5

57

28

29

45

 

3

Pine Rivers United

22

12

3

7

50

24

26

39

 

4

Eastern Suburbs

22

11

5

6

32

22

10

38

 

5

Brisbane Croatia

22

11

4

7

36

25

11

37

 

6

North Star

22

7

9

6

42

42

0

30

 

7

Coalstars

22

6

9

7

22

24

-2

27

 

8

Mount Gravatt

22

5

9

8

29

35

-6

24

 

9

Brisbane City

22

6

6

10

25

37

-12

24

 

10

Taringa Rovers

22

5

5

12

26

44

-18

20

 

11

Acacia Ridge

22

4

5

13

20

49

-29

17

Relegated to Division 2

12

Nerang

22

2

6

14

16

42

-26

12

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: Brisbane Lions 1 Rochedale Rovers 0

 

Relegated to Division 2: Acacia Ridge, Nerang

Promoted from Division 2: Grange Thistle, Lutwyche United

 

 

1992 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

North Star

22

12

4

6

41

33

8

40

 

2

Rochedale Rovers

22

11

5

6

40

24

16

38

 

3

Brisbane Croatia

22

10

8

4

35

19

16

38

 

4

Pine Rivers United

22

9

7

6

31

24

7

34

 

5

Taringa Rovers

22

9

5

8

33

24

9

32

 

6

Brisbane Lions

22

9

5

8

27

25

2

32

 

7

Mount Gravatt

22

9

5

8

29

32

-3

32

 

8

Lutwyche United

22

8

6

8

29

34

-5

30

Renamed as North Brisbane for 1993

9

Eastern Suburbs

22

7

6

9

28

34

-6

27

 

10

Coalstars

22

7

5

10

22

28

-6

26

 

11

Brisbane City

22

3

9

10

23

37

-14

18

Relegated to Division 2

12

Grange Thistle

22

4

3

15

23

47

-24

15

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: North Star 2 Rochedale Rovers 0

 

Relegated to Division 2: Brisbane City, Grange Thistle

Promoted from Division 2: Inala City, Acacia Ridge

 

 

1993 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Taringa Rovers

22

15

2

5

46

22

24

47

 

2

Rochedale Rovers

22

13

5

4

63

31

32

44

 

3

Brisbane Lions

22

12

3

7

48

29

19

39

 

4

North Star

22

11

5

6

51

43

8

38

 

5

Coalstars

22

10

3

9

34

33

1

33

 

6

Acacia Ridge

22

9

5

8

34

34

0

32

 

7

North Brisbane

22

8

5

9

31

26

5

29

 

8

Pine Rivers United

22

8

3

11

27

32

-5

27

 

9

Eastern Suburbs

22

7

4

11

35

46

-11

25

 

10

Brisbane Croatia

22

5

9

8

26

33

-7

24

Renamed as Rocklea United for 1994

11

Mount Gravatt

22

6

5

11

31

48

-17

23

Relegated to Division 2

12

Inala City

22

1

5

16

23

72

-49

8

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: Rochedale Rovers 4 Taringa Rovers 0

 

Relegated to Division 2: Mount Gravatt, Inala City

Promoted from Division 2: Willowburn, Wynnum District

 

 

1994 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

North Star

22

16

3

3

63

28

35

51

 

2

Brisbane Lions

22

14

4

4

48

16

32

46

 

3

Taringa Rovers

22

12

3

7

44

25

19

39

 

4

Rochedale Rovers

22

11

4

7

49

31

18

37

 

5

Coalstars

22

10

6

6

36

25

11

36

 

6

Pine Rivers United

22

10

6

6

42

34

8

36

 

7

North Brisbane

22

9

3

10

34

34

0

30

 

8

Wynnum District

22

8

3

11

32

44

-12

27

 

9

Willowburn

22

6

6

10

28

43

-15

24

 

10

Eastern Suburbs

22

6

4

12

28

46

-18

22

 

11

Acacia Ridge

22

5

4

13

25

46

-21

19

Relegated to Division 2

12

Rocklea United

22

0

4

18

12

69

-57

4

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: North Star 2 Taringa Rovers 1 after 1-1 draw

 

Relegated to Division 2: Acacia Ridge, Rocklea United

Promoted from Division 2: Brisbane City, Grange Thistle

 

 

1995 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane City

22

16

4

2

53

22

31

52

 

2

Rochedale Rovers

22

15

3

4

52

17

35

48

 

3

Taringa Rovers

22

13

3

6

35

25

10

42

 

4

Brisbane Lions

22

11

8

3

38

19

19

41

 

5

Coalstars

22

11

2

9

31

26

5

35

 

6

Wynnum District

22

10

4

8

30

24

6

34

 

7

North Star

22

10

3

9

38

42

-4

33

 

8

Grange Thistle

22

7

3

12

29

39

-10

24

 

9

Eastern Suburbs

22

5

5

12

23

47

-24

20

 

10

Pine Rivers United

22

3

10

9

23

35

-12

19

 

11

North Brisbane

22

3

4

15

23

39

-16

13

Left the League

12

Willowburn

22

2

3

17

21

61

-40

9

Relegated to Division 2

 

Grand Final: Rochedale Rovers 2 Brisbane City 1

 

Relegated to Division 2: Willowburn

Left the League: North Brisbane (Inactive at a senior level from 1996 to 2014, except 2002 season)

Promoted from Division 2: Nerang, Beenleigh

 

 

1996 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane Lions

22

17

2

3

54

24

30

53

 

2

Rochedale Rovers

22

14

5

3

77

24

53

47

 

3

Brisbane City

22

15

2

5

53

21

32

47

 

4

Wynnum District

22

11

4

7

39

30

9

37

 

5

Taringa Rovers

22

11

3

8

55

33

22

36

 

6

Beenleigh

22

11

3

8

28

33

-5

36

 

7

Pine Rivers United

22

9

1

12

39

46

-7

28

Relegated to Division 1 North

8

Nerang

22

8

3

11

38

46

-8

27

Left to join Gold Coast League

9

Coalstars

22

7

3

12

31

37

-6

24

 

10

Grange Thistle

22

6

3

13

23

71

-48

21

Relegated to Division 1 North

11

Eastern Suburbs

22

4

4

14

28

45

-17

16

Relegated to Division 1 North

12

North Star

22

2

1

19

19

74

-55

7

Relegated to Division 1 North

 

Grand Final: Brisbane Lions 2 Brisbane City 0

 

 

Relegated to Division 1 North: Pine Rivers United, Grange Thistle, Eastern Suburbs, North Star

Left the League: Nerang

Promotion: No clubs were promoted to the BPL at the end of the 1996 season

New club for 1997: Bundaberg Waves

 

 

1997 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane City

21

12

6

3

39

22

17

42

 

2

Bundaberg Waves

21

11

4

6

40

31

9

37

 

3

Taringa Rovers

21

11

3

7

37

23

14

36

 

4

Brisbane Lions

21

10

6

5

27

19

8

36

 

5

Rochedale Rovers

21

8

6

7

40

32

8

30

 

6

Wynnum District

21

6

2

13

30

46

-16

20

 

7

Beenleigh

21

6

1

14

27

47

-20

19

 

8

Coalstars

21

5

2

14

22

42

-20

17

Merged with St Helens United to form Ipswich Knights

 

Grand Final: Brisbane City 2 Taringa Rovers 0

 

Relegation: No clubs were relegated from the BPL at the end of the 1997 season

Promoted from Division 1 South: Mount Gravatt

New club for 1998: Gold Coast City

 

 

1998 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane City

27

19

6

2

68

21

47

63

 

2

Rochedale Rovers

27

17

2

8

51

27

24

53

 

3

Brisbane Lions

27

16

4

7

50

34

16

52

 

4

Ipswich Knights

27

17

1

9

50

37

13

52

Formed when Coalstars and St Helens United merged

5

Taringa Rovers

27

15

5

7

42

24

18

50

 

6

Wynnum District

27

8

4

15

32

47

-15

28

 

7

Bundaberg Waves

27

9

1

17

34

54

-20

28

 

8

Mount Gravatt

27

6

7

14

40

50

-10

25

 

9

Gold Coast City

27

6

6

15

34

59

-25

24

 

10

Beenleigh

27

4

0

23

25

73

-48

12

Relegated to Division 1 South

 

Grand Final: Brisbane Lions 1 Rochedale Rovers 0

 

Relegated to Division 1 South: Beenleigh

Promoted from Division 1 South: Toowoomba United

 

 

1999 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Rochedale Rovers

27

18

2

7

63

35

28

56

 

2

Gold Coast City

27

15

9

3

57

32

25

54

 

3

Brisbane Lions

27

13

5

9

54

40

14

44

 

4

Brisbane City

27

13

4

10

49

41

8

43

 

5

Ipswich Knights

27

12

5

10

40

38

2

41

 

6

Taringa Rovers

27

12

4

11

42

30

12

40

 

7

Bundaberg Waves

27

10

5

12

43

47

-4

35

 

8

Wynnum District

27

8

3

16

40

58

-18

27

 

9

Mount Gravatt

27

6

5

16

36

70

-34

23

 

10

Toowoomba United

27

4

6

17

23

56

-33

18

 

 

Grand Final: Brisbane City 1 Gold Coast City 0

 

Relegation and Promotion: No clubs were promoted to or relegated from the BPL at the end of the 1999 season

 

 

2000 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Brisbane City

27

18

5

4

57

18

39

59

 

2

Brisbane Lions

27

16

7

4

55

27

28

55

 

3

Rochedale Rovers

27

14

4

9

49

38

11

46

 

4

Gold Coast City

27

13

5

9

46

31

15

44

 

5

Ipswich Knights

27

12

1

14

33

36

-3

37

 

6

Wynnum District

27

10

7

10

38

43

-5

37

 

7

Toowoomba United

27

7

8

12

29

46

-17

29

 

8

Bundaberg Waves

27

6

9

12

25

37

-12

27

 

9

Taringa Rovers

27

6

6

15

25

44

-19

24

 

10

Mount Gravatt

27

4

6

17

29

66

-37

18

 

 

No finals series due to the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games.

Brisbane City were champions by virtue of finishing the regular season first

 

Relegation: No clubs were relegated from the BPL at the end of the 2000 season

Promoted from Division 1 North: Pine Rivers United

Promoted from Division 1 South: Toowoomba United

 

 

2001 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Wynnum District

22

15

6

1

59

21

38

51

 

2

Brisbane City

22

13

6

3

44

20

24

45

 

3

Brisbane Lions

22

11

7

4

50

30

20

40

Renamed as Queensland Lions for 2002

4

Rochedale Rovers

22

12

4

6

40

28

12

40

 

5

Gold Coast City

22

10

7

5

39

24

15

37

 

6

Ipswich Knights

22

10

7

5

34

24

10

37

 

7

Taringa Rovers

22

8

4

10

28

34

-6

28

 

8

Eastern Suburbs

22

6

4

12

34

55

-21

22

 

9

Toowoomba United

22

4

6

12

23

38

-15

18

 

10

Mount Gravatt

22

5

2

15

27

56

-29

17

 

11

Pine Rivers United

22

4

5

13

26

55

-29

17

Relegated to Division 1 after losing play-off

12

Bundaberg Waves

22

4

2

16

26

45

-19

14

Relegated to Division 1

 

Grand Final: Brisbane City 0 Wynnum 0 (Brisbane City won after a penalty shoot-out)

 

Relegated to Division 1: Pine Rivers United, Bundaberg Waves

Promoted from Semi-Pro Division: North Star, The Gap

 

Promotion/relegation play-off: Pine Rivers United - The Gap 0-0 2-4 (The Gap promoted to the BPL)

 

 

2002 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Queensland Lions

22

20

2

0

66

11

55

62

 

2

Gold Coast City

22

16

3

3

66

22

44

51

Renamed as Palm Beach for 2003

3

Brisbane City

22

15

3

4

38

21

17

48

 

4

Taringa Rovers

22

11

4

7

34

28

6

37

 

5

Ipswich Knights

22

10

5

7

35

25

10

35

 

6

North Star

22

10

3

9

37

29

8

33

 

7

Wynnum District

22

8

3

11

27

39

-12

27

 

8

The Gap

22

4

8

10

25

49

-24

20

 

9

Toowoomba United

22

4

7

11

20

32

-12

19

Renamed as Toowoomba Raiders for 2003

10

Rochedale Rovers

22

3

6

13

26

45

-19

15

 

11

Eastern Suburbs

22

3

4

15

20

46

-26

13

Relegated to Premier Division 1 after losing play-off

12

Mount Gravatt

22

2

4

16

14

61

-47

10

Relegated to Premier Division 1

 

Grand Final: Queensland Lions 2 Taringa Rovers 0

 

Relegated to Premier Division 1: Eastern Suburbs, Mount Gravatt

Promoted from Division 1: Pine Rivers United, South United

 

Promotion/relegation play-off: South United - Eastern Suburbs 1-1 2-1 (Souths United promoted to the BPL)

 

 

2003 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Queensland Lions

22

18

2

2

68

17

51

56

 

2

Brisbane City

22

11

6

5

40

29

11

39

 

3

Pine Rivers United

22

11

5

6

36

28

8

38

 

4

Palm Beach

22

11

4

7

43

39

4

37

 

5

Taringa Rovers

22

10

6

6

38

26

12

36

 

6

Rochedale Rovers

22

10

3

9

33

28

5

33

 

7

Toowoomba Raiders

22

8

6

8

18

21

-3

30

 

8

Wynnum District

22

8

5

9

29

35

-6

29

Renamed as Brisbane Wolves for 2004

9

North Star

22

7

5

10

25

38

-13

26

 

10

Souths United

22

6

3

13

27

40

-13

21

 

11

Ipswich Knights

22

3

5

14

20

42

-22

14

Relegated to Premier Division 1 after losing play-off

12

The Gap

22

2

4

16

16

50

-34

10

Relegated to Premier Division 1

 

Grand Final: Queensland Lions 1 Pine Rivers United 0

 

Relegated to Premier Division 1: Ipswich Knights, The Gap

Promoted from Premier Division 1: Eastern Suburbs, Mitchelton

 

Promotion/relegation play-off: Mitchelton - Ipswich Knights 3-0 0-0 (Mitchelton promoted to the BPL)

 

 

2004 Brisbane Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

GF

GA

GD

Points

Observations

1

Queensland Lions

22

18

2

2

78

11

67

56

Withdrew from the League

2

Pine Rivers United

22

14

3

5

59

38

21

45

 

3

Rochedale Rovers

22

13

3

6

52

33

19

42

 

4

Mitchelton

22

12

5

5

40

26

14

41

 

5

Palm Beach

22

10

6

6

44

33

11

36

 

6

Brisbane City

22

8

4

10

30

40

-10

28

 

7

Brisbane Wolves

22

8

2

12

36

44

-8

26

 

8

North Star

22

6

6

10

30

41

-11

24

Left the League (see note below)

9

Eastern Suburbs

22

7

2

13

27

43

-16

23

 

10

Toowoomba Raiders

22

5