Final season tables -- Football West 2021

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

There were no final series conducted in the divisions of the WA State League for this season.

 

Tier 2 -- National Premier Leagues Western Australia -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Perth SC

22

14

6

2

37

18

19

48

2

Floreat Athena

22

13

5

4

48

26

22

44

3

Sorrento

22

12

6

4

41

27

14

42

4

Perth Glory

22

10

7

5

42

25

17

37

Reserves team of NPL club

5

Inglewood United

22

10

4

8

48

41

7

34

6

ECU Joondalup

22

10

2

10

37

34

3

32

7

Armadale

22

7

6

9

36

44

-8

27

8

Bayswater City

22

8

3

11

39

49

-10

27

 

9

Cockburn City

22

6

5

11

27

36

-9

23

10

Gwelup Croatia

22

3

10

9

34

43

-9

19

11

Balcatta

22

4

7

11

28

44

-16

19

12

Rockingham City

22

4

1

17

18

48

-30

13

Relegated to State League Division 1

 

Grand Final: Perth SC 6 Floreat Athena 3

 

Tier 2.1 -- National Premier Leagues Western Australia Under 20 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Perth Glory

22

17

3

2

81

21

60

54

2

Bayswater City

22

16

3

3

58

15

43

51

 

3

Perth SC

22

14

5

3

51

17

34

47

4

Floreat Athena

22

11

3

8

41

34

7

36

5

Sorrento

22

9

6

7

46

37

9

33

6

Gwelup Croatia

22

7

6

9

37

44

-7

27

7

Inglewood United

22

6

6

10

40

44

-4

24

8

Cockburn City

22

6

6

10

27

42

-15

24

9

Balcatta

22

6

6

10

23

48

-25

24

10

ECU Joondalup

22

6

5

11

36

43

-7

23

 

11

Rockingham City

22

4

2

16

15

64

-49

14

12

Armadale

22

2

5

15

26

72

-46

11

 

 

Grand Final: Bayswater City 2 Perth Glory 2 aet 4-2 pens

 

 

Tier 3 -- WA State League - Division 1 -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Stirling Macedonia

22

17

4

1

69

31

38

55

Promoted to NPL WA

2

Western Knights

22

11

7

4

56

33

23

40

3

Quinns FC

22

12

4

6

50

38

12

40

4

Joondalup United

22

11

6

5

41

35

6

39

5

Fremantle City

22

8

8

6

37

31

6

32

6

Forrestfield United

22

8

7

7

35

26

9

31

7

Olympic Kingsway

22

8

4

10

29

29

0

28

8

Mandurah City

22

8

4

10

40

46

-6

28

9

UWA Nedlands

22

7

4

11

31

36

-5

25

10

Subiaco AFC

22

6

3

13

26

45

-19

21

11

Swan United

22

4

4

14

25

55

-30

16

Relegated to SL Div. 2 after Play-offs (see below)

12

Ashfield

22

4

1

17

22

56

-34

13

Relegated to State League Division 2

 

Promotion-Relegation play-offs:

Semi-Finals: Kingsley Westside - Swan United 2-3 1-1 (3-4 agg.); Murdoch University Melville - Gosnells City FC 2-0 3-4 (5-4 agg.)

Final: Murdoch University Melville - Swan United 1-1 3-0 (4-1 agg.). Murdoch University Melville promoted to State League Division 1. Swan United relegated to State League Division 2

 

Tier 3.1 -- WA State League - Division 1 Reserves -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Stirling Macedonia

22

16

2

4

64

34

30

50

2

Fremantle City

22

13

4

5

55

31

24

43

3

Subiaco AFC

22

13

4

5

52

32

20

43

4

UWA Nedlands

22

13

1

8

54

44

10

40

5

Quinns FC

22

11

3

8

44

34

10

36

6

Forrestfield United

22

10

4

8

43

35

8

34

7

Joondalup United

22

11

0

11

66

53

13

33

8

Olympic Kingsway

22

7

5

10

43

58

-15

26

9

Swan United

22

6

2

14

37

60

-23

20

10

Western Knights

22

6

1

15

47

61

-14

19

11

Ashfield

22

6

1

15

33

77

-44

19

12

Mandurah City

22

4

5

13

42

61

-19

17

 

 

Tier 4 -- WA State League - Division 2 -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Dianella White Eagles

22

20

1

1

68

20

48

61

Promoted to State League Division 1

2

Gosnells City

22

13

4

5

52

23

29

43

3

Murdoch University Melville

22

13

2

7

32

24

8

41

Promoted to SL Div. 1 after Play-offs (see below)

4

Kingsley Westside

22

12

4

6

49

28

21

40

 

5

Wanneroo City

22

11

6

5

33

29

4

39

6

Carramar Shamrock Rovers

22

8

5

9

40

36

4

29

7

Balga

22

8

5

9

29

29

0

29

8

Curtin University

22

6

7

9

22

34

-12

25

9

Joondalup City

22

6

6

10

41

45

-4

24

10

Morley-Windmills

22

6

4

12

30

45

-15

22

11

Canning City

22

5

0

17

30

53

-23

15

12

Kelmscott Roos

22

1

2

19

19

79

-60

5

 

Promotion-Relegation play-offs:

Semi-Finals: Kingsley Westside - Swan United 2-3 1-1 (3-4 agg.); Murdoch University Melville - Gosnells City FC 2-0 3-4 (5-4 agg.)

Final: Murdoch University Melville - Swan United 1-1 3-0 (4-1 agg.). Murdoch University Melville promoted to State League Division 1. Swan United relegated to State League Division 2

 

Tier 4.1 -- WA State League - Division 2 Reserves -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Kingsley Westside

22

16

4

2

70

25

45

52

2

Joondalup City

22

15

3

4

68

25

43

48

3

Dianella White Eagles

22

14

3

5

57

35

22

45

4

Wanneroo City

22

12

4

6

53

29

24

40

5

Balga

22

11

3

8

51

41

10

36

6

Morley-Windmills

22

8

6

8

42

48

-6

30

7

Kelmscott Roos

22

7

4

11

28

56

-28

25

8

Carramar Shamrock Rovers

22

5

6

11

43

59

-16

21

9

Gosnells City

22

6

3

13

37

60

-23

21

10

Murdoch University Melville

22

6

3

13

29

52

-23

21

11

Curtin University

22

4

5

13

29

53

-24

17

12

Canning City

22

3

6

13

35

59

-24

15

 

 

Tier above:

Tier 1 -- A League

 

Tiers below:

Tier 5-9 ----- | WA Amateur League -- Premier Division | WA Amateur League -- Divisions 1 to 4 |

Tier 10-15 -- | WA Metropolitan League -- North | WA Metropolitan League -- South |

Tier 10 and below -- | Regional | Goldfields | Great Southern | Midwest | South West |

 

 

 

Season 2021 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2021 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 11 February 2022

Last updated:
28 June 2022

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]