Final season tables -- Football Gold Coast 2021

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

Football Gold Coast competitions were run by Football Queensland in 2022 under the regional name FQ South Coast.

All divisions were renamed in 2022 to conform to the new state-wide structure.

 

Tier 5 -- Gold Coast Premier League -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Surfers Paradise Apollo

18

13

3

2

80

14

66

42

Promoted to FQPL2

2

Nerang

18

12

3

3

49

21

28

39

 

3

Palm Beach Sharks

18

12

3

3

47

22

25

36

Three points deducted

4

Southport

18

11

3

4

49

29

20

36

 

5

Kingscliff

18

7

5

6

40

31

9

26

 

6

Broadbeach United

18

7

3

8

35

36

-1

24

 

7

Burleigh Heads

18

5

4

9

31

36

-5

19

 

8

Musgrave

18

5

4

9

39

62

-23

19

 

9

Runaway Bay

18

3

1

14

14

51

-37

10

 

10

Robina City

18

0

1

17

15

97

-82

1

Relegated to FQPL4 South Coast

 

Note: This division became the new Football Queensland Premier League 3 South Coast in 2022

Play-off for promotion to FQPL2: (SF) Surfers Paradise Apollo 4 Nambour Yandina United 1; (F) Surfers Paradise Apollo 8 Bayside United 2 -- Surfers Paradise Apollo will compete in FQPL2 in 2022

 

Grand Final: Southport 1 Palm Beach Sharks 0 aet

 

Tier 5.1 -- Gold Coast Premier League Reserves -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Nerang

18

14

2

2

71

16

55

44

2

Surfers Paradise Apollo

18

11

2

5

47

21

26

35

3

Southport

18

10

5

3

46

28

18

35

4

Palm Beach Sharks

18

10

3

5

47

32

15

30

Three points deducted

5

Broadbeach United

18

9

2

7

38

20

18

29

6

Burleigh Heads

18

8

4

6

45

30

15

28

7

Kingscliff

18

6

6

6

36

37

-1

24

8

Runaway Bay

18

3

5

10

19

45

-26

14

9

Musgrave

18

3

2

13

30

66

-36

11

10

Robina City

18

0

1

17

8

92

-84

1

 

Grand Final: Palm Beach Sharks 1 Surfers Paradise Apollo 0

 

 

Tier 6 -- Coast League 1 -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Tallebudgera Valley

20

18

1

1

98

24

74

55

Promoted to FQPL3 South Coast

2

Tweed United

20

13

2

5

72

32

40

41

 

3

Nerang

20

11

4

5

68

34

34

37

 

4

Mudgeeraba

20

11

3

6

54

34

20

36

 

5

Legends FC

20

11

3

6

46

47

-1

36

 

6

Pacific Pines

20

10

3

7

53

39

14

33

 

7

Palm Beach Sharks

20

8

2

10

42

60

-18

26

 

8

Musgrave

20

6

4

10

35

45

-10

22

 

9

Ormeau

20

5

3

12

41

49

-8

18

 

10

Tamborine Mountain

20

2

1

17

28

96

-68

7

 

11

Runaway Bay

20

1

2

17

17

94

-77

5

 

 

Note: This division became the new Football Queensland Premier League 4 South Coast in 2022

 

Grand Final: Tallebudgera Valley 4 Nerang 3

 

Tier 6.1 -- Coast League 1 Reserves -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Tweed United

20

14

6

0

75

15

60

48

 

2

Pacific Pines

20

13

2

5

56

30

26

41

 

3

Tallebudgera Valley

20

11

5

4

57

34

23

38

4

Mudgeeraba

20

11

4

5

53

40

13

37

5

Legends FC

20

10

4

6

41

33

8

34

 

6

Ormeau

20

11

0

9

48

47

1

33

7

Nerang

20

10

2

8

54

38

16

32

8

Tamborine Mountain

20

5

2

13

36

87

-51

17

9

Palm Beach Sharks

20

4

2

14

30

46

-16

14

10

Musgrave

20

3

3

14

25

61

-36

12

11

Runaway Bay

20

3

0

17

30

74

-44

9

 

Grand Final: Pacific Pines 1 Mudgeeraba 0

 

 

Tier 7 -- Gold Coast Midweek Metro Division 1 -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Surfers Paradise Apollo White

22

17

2

3

102

22

80

53

 

2

Tallebudgera Valley

22

17

2

3

101

21

80

53

 

3

Surfers Paradise Apollo Blue

22

15

3

4

96

34

62

48

 

4

Musgrave

22

13

2

7

74

49

25

41

 

5

Coomera Colts

22

12

2

8

87

44

43

38

 

6

Southport

22

11

5

6

50

35

15

38

 

7

Broadbeach United

22

11

3

8

53

46

7

36

 

8

Robina City

22

9

3

10

63

56

7

30

 

9

Runaway Bay

22

5

3

14

26

70

-44

18

 

10

Mudgeeraba

22

5

1

16

27

82

-55

16

 

11

Tamborine Mountain

22

2

1

19

30

146

-116

7

 

12

Bond University Bullsharks

22

1

1

20

16

120

-104

4

 

Grand Final: Surfers Paradise Apollo Blue 3 Surfers Paradise Apollo White 0

 

 

Tier 8 -- Gold Coast Midweek Metro Division 2 North -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Coomera Colts

18

13

5

0

66

30

36

44

2

Nerang Blue

18

9

6

3

44

29

15

33

3

Southport White

18

9

4

5

40

25

15

31

4

Musgrave

18

8

3

7

51

42

9

27

5

Robina City Blue

18

5

6

7

31

35

-4

21

6

Broadbeach United

18

4

4

10

33

44

-11

16

7

Nerang Red

18

0

2

16

23

83

-60

2

 

Grand Final: Southport White 1 Coomera Colts 0

 

 

Tier 8 -- Gold Coast Midweek Metro Division 2 South -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Kingscliff Green

18

13

5

0

49

14

35

44

2

Burleigh Heads

18

13

4

1

94

14

80

43

3

Tallebudgera Valley Yellow

18

9

6

3

67

39

28

33

4

Tallebudgera Valley Black

18

7

6

5

30

28

2

27

5

Robina City Red

18

7

2

9

37

36

1

23

6

Palm Beach Sharks

18

6

5

7

18

27

-9

23

7

Tweed United Blue

18

5

5

8

33

50

-17

20

8

Bilambil Red

18

4

7

7

32

23

9

19

9

Tweed United White

18

3

4

11

20

45

-25

13

10

Bilambil Black

18

0

2

16

7

111

-104

2

 

Grand Final: Burleigh Heads 3 Tallebudgera Valley Yellow 0

 

 

Tier 9 -- Gold Coast Midweek Metro Division 3 -- 2021

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Southport Green

12

10

2

0

55

16

39

32

2

Canungra

12

8

1

3

66

27

39

25

3

Pacific Pines

12

6

1

5

30

26

4

19

4

Mudgeeraba

12

5

2

5

42

34

8

17

5

Ormeau

12

4

1

7

24

46

-22

13

6

Runaway Bay

12

4

0

8

25

55

-30

12

7

Kingscliff Yellow

12

1

1

10

14

52

-38

4

 

Grand Final: Mudgeeraba 2 Canungra 2 aet 8-7 pens

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2 to 4 -- Queensland

 

 

Season 2021 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2021 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 23 January 2022

Last updated:
28 January 2022

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]