Final season tables -- Football West 2020

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

The 2020 season was suspended in March due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Earlier results were annulled and the season recommenced in July in a condensed format.

In the condensed format, each division completed a round-robin Stage One.

In First Grade, Teams 1 to 6 progressed to the Upper Group; Teams 7 to 12 competed in the Lower Group. The top three teams in the Upper Group and the top team in the Lower Group qualified for the final series.

In Reserve Grade, teams competed a further five rounds but remained in one group. The top four teams qualified for the final series.

Promotion/relegation was suspended for this season.

 

Tier 2 -- National Premier Leagues Western Australia - Upper Group -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

ECU Joondalup

5

3

1

1

15

4

11

10

2

Cockburn City

5

3

1

1

11

8

3

10

3

Floreat Athena

5

3

0

2

9

6

3

9

4

Gwelup Croatia

5

2

1

2

10

7

3

7

5

Sorrento

5

1

1

3

6

16

-10

4

6

Armadale

5

1

0

4

7

17

-10

3

 

Tier 2 -- National Premier Leagues Western Australia - Lower Group -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

7

Perth SC

5

3

1

1

15

5

10

10

8

Balcatta

5

3

0

2

10

8

2

9

 

9

Perth Glory

5

2

2

1

8

6

2

8

Reserves team of NPL club

10

Inglewood United

5

2

1

2

7

6

1

7

11

Bayswater City

5

2

1

2

6

10

-4

7

12

Rockingham City

5

0

1

4

4

15

-11

1

 

Semi-Finals: Perth SC 3 ECU Joondalup 1 aet; Floreat Athena 2 Cockburn City 0

Grand Final: Floreat Athena 4 Perth SC 0

 

Tier 2 -- National Premier Leagues Western Australia - Stage One -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Floreat Athena

11

8

1

2

24

13

11

25

2

Gwelup Croatia

11

7

2

2

30

14

16

23

3

Cockburn City

11

6

2

3

17

9

8

20

4

ECU Joondalup

11

6

1

4

25

15

10

19

5

Sorrento

11

5

3

3

28

24

4

18

6

Armadale

11

5

0

6

24

25

-1

15

7

Bayswater City

11

4

3

4

18

19

-1

15

8

Inglewood United

11

4

2

5

16

18

-2

14

 

9

Perth Glory

11

4

1

6

17

24

-7

13

Reserves team of NPL club

10

Perth SC

11

3

3

5

17

18

-1

12

11

Balcatta

11

1

5

5

15

22

-7

8

12

Rockingham City

11

1

1

9

10

40

-30

4

 

 

Tier 3 -- WA State League - Division 1 - Upper Group -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Olympic Kingsway

5

3

1

1

12

7

5

10

 

2

Western Knights

5

2

2

1

10

5

5

8

 

3

Fremantle City

5

2

1

2

10

11

-1

7

 

4

Mandurah City

5

2

1

2

7

9

-2

7

 

5

Forrestfield United

5

1

2

2

9

12

-3

5

 

6

Joondalup United

5

0

3

2

6

10

-4

3

 

 

Tier 3 -- WA State League - Division 1 - Lower Group -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

7

Stirling Lions

5

4

0

1

12

5

7

12

8

Quinns FC

5

3

2

0

15

2

13

11

 

9

UWA Nedlands

5

2

2

1

13

6

7

8

10

Subiaco AFC

5

1

3

1

4

8

-4

6

11

Swan United

5

0

2

3

5

20

-15

2

12

Ashfield

5

0

1

4

5

13

-8

1

 

Semi-Finals: Olympic Kingsway 3 Stirling Lions 1; Fremantle City 2 Western Knights 0

Grand Final: Olympic Kingsway 2 Fremantle City 0

 

Tier 3 -- WA State League - Division 1 - Stage One -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Western Knights

11

9

1

1

27

6

21

28

2

Olympic Kingsway

11

6

2

3

29

17

12

20

3

Forrestfield United

11

5

3

3

19

17

2

18

4

Fremantle City

11

4

5

2

19

15

4

17

5

Mandurah City

11

5

2

4

18

16

2

17

6

Joondalup United

11

5

2

4

24

25

-1

17

7

Quinns FC

11

5

1

5

19

18

1

16

8

Stirling Lions

11

4

2

5

21

19

2

14

 

9

UWA Nedlands

11

4

1

6

21

22

-1

13

10

Ashfield

11

4

1

6

19

26

-7

13

11

Subiaco AFC

11

2

2

7

13

24

-11

8

12

Swan United

11

2

0

9

12

36

-24

6

 

Tier 3.1 -- WA State League - Division 1 Reserves -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Joondalup United

16

12

2

2

56

30

26

38

2

Subiaco AFC

16

12

1

3

54

25

29

37

3

UWA Nedlands

16

11

3

2

35

16

19

36

4

Quinns FC

16

9

4

3

38

22

16

31

5

Western Knights

16

8

3

5

41

28

13

27

6

Olympic Kingsway

16

9

0

7

36

28

8

27

7

Ashfield

16

7

2

7

31

36

-5

23

8

Mandurah City

16

6

4

6

31

31

0

22

9

Fremantle City

16

4

2

10

25

42

-17

14

10

Stirling Lions

16

2

2

12

27

48

-21

8

11

Forrestfield United

16

2

1

13

23

46

-23

7

12

Swan United

16

1

2

13

20

65

-45

5

 

Semi-Finals: Quinns FC 2 Joondalup United 1; Subiaco AFC 3 UWA Nedlands 1

Grand Final: Subiaco AFC 5 Quinns FC 2

 

 

Tier 4 -- WA State League - Division 2 - Upper Group -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Carramar Shamrock Rovers

5

4

0

1

10

4

6

12

 

2

Dianella White Eagles

5

2

2

1

7

6

1

8

 

3

Wanneroo City

5

2

1

2

15

11

4

7

 

4

Joondalup City

5

2

1

2

6

9

-3

7

 

5

Murdoch University Melville

5

1

2

2

6

10

-4

5

 

6

Gosnells City

5

0

2

3

9

13

-4

2

 

 

Tier 4 -- WA State League - Division 2 - Lower Group -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

7

Morley-Windmills

5

4

0

1

13

3

10

12

8

Canning City

5

3

2

0

11

5

6

11

 

9

Kingsley Westside

5

2

2

1

14

13

1

8

10

Kelmscott Roos

5

2

1

2

10

9

1

7

11

Curtin University

5

0

2

3

5

10

-5

2

12

Balga

5

0

1

4

3

16

-13

1

 

Semi-Finals: Carramar Shamrock Rovers 2 Morley-Windmills 1; Dianella White Eagles 1 Wanneroo City 0

Grand Final: Carramar Shamrock Rovers 3 Dianella White Eagles 1

 

Tier 3 -- WA State League - Division 1 - Stage One -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Murdoch University Melville

11

8

1

2

24

14

10

25

2

Dianella White Eagles

11

7

0

4

28

15

13

21

3

Carramar Shamrock Rovers

11

6

2

3

20

16

4

20

4

Joondalup City

11

5

4

2

22

13

9

19

5

Gosnells City

11

5

2

4

30

24

6

17

6

Wanneroo City

11

5

1

5

26

19

7

16

7

Canning City

11

5

1

5

20

19

1

16

8

Kingsley Westside

11

4

2

5

19

18

1

14

 

9

Balga

11

3

3

5

16

25

-9

12

10

Morley-Windmills

11

3

2

6

19

19

0

11

11

Kelmscott Roos

11

2

2

7

13

34

-21

8

12

Curtin University

11

2

2

7

10

31

-21

8

 

Tier 4.1 -- WA State League - Division 2 Reserves -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Wanneroo City

16

15

1

0

52

15

37

46

2

Kingsley Westside

16

14

1

1

62

12

50

43

3

Balga

16

7

4

5

34

30

4

25

4

Murdoch University Melville

16

10

2

4

39

25

14

23

5

Gosnells City

16

7

2

7

35

35

0

23

6

Dianella White Eagles

16

7

1

8

26

30

-4

22

7

Carramar Shamrock Rovers

16

6

2

8

27

34

-7

20

8

Curtin University

16

4

6

6

20

32

-12

18

9

Canning City

16

4

5

7

29

33

-4

17

10

Morley-Windmills

16

3

3

10

30

35

-5

12

11

Kelmscott Roos

16

1

4

11

16

59

-43

7

12

Joondalup City

16

1

3

12

17

47

-30

6

 

Semi-Finals: Murdoch University Melville 0 Wanneroo City 0 aet 5-4 pens; Kingsley Westside 8 Balga 0

Grand Final: Kingsley Westside 1 Murdoch University Melville 1 aet 4-2 pens

 

 

Tier above:

Tier 1 -- A League

 

Tiers below:

Tier 5-9 ----- | WA Amateur League -- Premier Division | WA Amateur League -- Divisions 1 to 4 |

Tier 10-15 -- | WA Metropolitan League -- North | WA Metropolitan League -- South |

Tier 10 and below -- | Regional | Goldfields | Great Southern | Midwest | South West |

 

 

 

Season 2020 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2020 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 19 February 2021

Last updated: 21
February 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]