Final season tables -- South Australian Amateur Soccer League 2020

Sunday Divisions (Link to Saturday Divisions)

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

The structure of the season was significantly altered due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

In the top section, 36 teams were divided into six groups.

The top two teams from each group plus the four best third-place team progressed to the President's Cup which decided the champion team.

The Champion of Champions Cup was contested by the champions of the Saturday and Sunday divisions.

 

Tier 5 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Cup -- 2020

Round 1

Eastern United

0

Ingle Farm

10

 

Brahma Lodge

3

Para Hills East

1

 

Elizabeth Downs

3

Modbury Jets

0

 

Unley United

0

West Beach

1

 

West Adelaide Raptors

1

Adelaide Great Wall

0

 

Para Hills West

5

MetroStars

0

 

Rowe Park United

6

Virginia United

1

 

Munno Para City

2

Ghan Kilburn

7

 

Round 2

Elizabeth Downs

5

West Adelaide Raptors

1

 

Brahma Lodge

5

West Beach

1

 

Para Hills West

1

Ghan Kilburn

2

 

Rowe Park United

1

Ingle Farm

4

 

Semi Finals

Elizabeth Downs

2

Ingle Farm

0

 

Brahma Lodge

1

Ghan Kilburn

2

 

Final

Elizabeth Downs

0

Ghan Kilburn

5

 

 

Champion of Champions Cup

Ghan Kilburn

5

USC Lion

4

 

 

Tier 5 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group A - North Zone 1 - Freddie Pine Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Elizabeth Downs

10

8

2

0

43

10

33

26

Progress to President's Cup

2

Para Hills West

10

4

3

3

22

20

2

15

Progress to President's Cup

3

Para Hills East

10

3

5

2

15

18

-3

14

Progress to President's Cup

4

Savoy

10

4

1

5

23

27

-4

13

5

Elizabeth Vale

10

3

2

5

13

26

-13

11

6

Salisbury Inter

10

0

3

7

16

31

-15

3

 

Tier 5 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group B - Central Zone 1 - Ernie Barrett Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Brahma Lodge

10

8

1

1

29

14

15

25

Progress to President's Cup

2

Ingle Farm

10

6

2

2

20

15

5

20

Progress to President's Cup

3

Ghan Kilburn

10

3

5

2

26

21

5

14

Progress to President's Cup

4

Parafield Gardens

10

2

2

6

15

14

1

8

5

Tea Tree Gully

10

2

2

6

16

24

-8

8

6

Adelaide Croatia

10

2

2

6

20

38

-18

8

 

Tier 5 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group C - South/East Zone 1 - Palm/Mackay Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

West Adelaide Raptors

10

9

0

1

46

10

36

27

Progress to President's Cup

2

West Beach

10

9

0

1

39

9

30

27

Progress to President's Cup

3

Seaford Rangers

10

4

1

5

20

26

-6

13

4

Southern Knights

10

3

0

7

17

29

-12

9

5

Noarlunga United

10

2

1

7

12

30

-18

7

6

Plympton Bulldogs

10

2

0

8

9

39

-30

6

 

Tier 5 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group D - North Zone 2 - Rudi Templin Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Munno Para City

10

9

1

0

44

8

36

28

Progress to President's Cup

2

Virginia United

10

8

0

2

22

21

1

24

Progress to President's Cup

3

Maiwand

10

4

1

5

24

21

3

13

4

Angle Vale

10

4

1

5

24

23

1

13

5

SBS

10

2

1

7

19

32

-13

7

6

Andrews Farm

10

1

0

9

19

47

-28

3

 

Tier 5 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group E - Central Zone 2 - Iain Gossland Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Rowe Park United

10

8

0

2

33

11

22

24

Progress to President's Cup

2

Modbury Jets

10

7

2

1

48

14

34

23

Progress to President's Cup

3

Para Hills United

10

4

5

1

21

11

10

17

4

MetroStars

10

4

1

5

28

26

2

13

Progress to President's Cup

5

Payneham Postel Lions

10

1

1

8

14

40

-26

4

6

Macedonia United Lions

10

1

1

8

13

55

-42

4

 

Tier 5 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group F - South/East Zone 2 - Bill Bailey Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Unley United

10

9

1

0

30

8

22

28

Progress to President's Cup

2

Adelaide Great Wall

10

8

1

1

34

11

23

25

Progress to President's Cup

3

AKFC

10

3

2

5

19

27

-8

11

4

Athelstone

10

3

1

6

11

21

-10

10

5

CFC

10

2

1

7

10

28

-18

7

6

Eastern United

10

2

0

8

9

18

-9

6

Progress to President's Cup

 

 

Tier 5.1 -- SA Amateur Sunday Reserves - President's Shield - Group A - North Zone 1 - Freddie Pine Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Elizabeth Downs

10

10

0

0

53

6

47

30

2

Para Hills East

10

7

1

2

30

22

8

22

3

Salisbury Inter

10

5

1

4

13

27

-14

16

4

Para Hills West

10

4

1

5

30

17

13

13

5

Elizabeth Vale

10

1

1

8

3

31

-28

4

6

Savoy

10

1

0

9

9

35

-26

3

 

Tier 5.1 -- SA Amateur Sunday Reserves - President's Shield - Group B - Central Zone 1 - Ernie Barrett Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Tea Tree Gully

10

7

1

2

24

9

15

22

2

Brahma Lodge

10

6

2

2

25

23

2

20

3

Ingle Farm

10

5

2

3

27

15

12

17

4

Parafield Gardens

10

5

1

4

18

13

5

16

5

Ghan Kilburn

10

2

1

7

12

22

-10

7

6

Adelaide Croatia

10

1

1

8

9

33

-24

4

 

Tier 5.1 -- SA Amateur Sunday Reserves - President's Shield - Group C - South/East Zone 1 - Palm/Mackay Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

West Adelaide Raptors

10

7

1

2

36

11

25

22

2

West Beach

10

6

3

1

32

10

22

21

3

Plympton Bulldogs

10

5

1

4

20

18

2

16

4

Southern Knights

10

4

1

5

19

23

-4

13

5

Seaford Rangers

10

2

3

5

17

34

-17

9

6

Noarlunga United

10

1

1

8

11

39

-28

4

 

Tier 5.1 -- SA Amateur Sunday Reserves - President's Shield - Group D - North Zone 2 - Rudi Templin Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Munno Para City

10

9

1

0

64

6

58

28

2

SBS

10

6

2

2

19

9

10

20

3

Angle Vale

10

5

3

2

23

12

11

18

4

Maiwand

10

4

1

5

15

21

-6

13

5

Virginia United

10

2

1

7

16

30

-14

7

6

Andrews Farm

10

0

0

10

8

67

-59

0

 

Tier 5.1 -- SA Amateur Sunday Reserves - President's Shield - Group E - Central Zone 2 - Iain Gossland Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Rowe Park United

10

8

0

2

33

11

22

24

2

Modbury Jets

10

7

2

1

48

14

34

23

3

Para Hills United

10

4

5

1

21

11

10

17

4

MetroStars

10

4

1

5

28

26

2

13

5

Payneham Postel Lions

10

1

1

8

14

40

-26

4

6

Macedonia United Lions

10

1

1

8

13

55

-42

4

 

Tier 5.1 -- SA Amateur Sunday Reserves - President's Shield - Group F - South/East Zone 2 - Bill Bailey Shield -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Unley United

10

9

1

0

30

8

22

28

2

Adelaide Great Wall

10

8

1

1

34

11

23

25

3

AKFC

10

3

2

5

19

27

-8

11

4

Athelstone

10

3

1

6

11

21

-10

10

5

CFC

10

2

1

7

10

28

-18

7

6

Eastern United

10

2

0

8

9

18

-9

6

 

 

Tier 6 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group A - North Zone - C & Single Teams -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Elizabeth Downs (1)

14

13

1

0

65

14

51

40

2

Salisbury Inter

14

9

1

4

45

23

22

28

3

Para Hills West

14

7

2

5

44

35

9

23

4

Barossa United

14

7

2

5

44

37

7

23

5

Munno Para City

14

7

1

6

30

35

-5

22

6

Para Hills East

14

5

1

8

35

37

-2

16

7

Elizabeth Downs (2)

14

3

1

10

20

47

-27

10

8

Angle Vale

14

0

1

13

11

66

-55

1

 

Tier 6 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group B - Central Zone 1 - C & Single Teams -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Parafield Gardens

12

9

2

1

39

11

28

29

2

Modbury Jets

12

9

1

2

44

13

31

28

3

Tea Tree Gully (1)

12

7

3

2

40

10

30

24

4

Ingle Farm

12

7

2

3

44

25

19

23

5

Rowe Park United

12

3

0

9

18

31

-13

9

6

Para Hills United

12

3

0

9

20

40

-20

9

7

Tea Tree Gully (2)

12

0

0

12

7

82

-75

0

 

Tier 6 -- SA Amateur Sunday - President's Shield - Group C - Central Zone 2 - C & Single Teams -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Adelaide Vikings

14

11

0

3

45

15

30

33

2

ETFC

14

8

3

3

48

30

18

27

3

West Beach

14

8

1

5

46

30

16

25

4

Kingston

14

8

1

5

31

22

9

25

5

Westwood

14

6

6

2

43

21

22

24

6

Green United

14

3

3

8

22

51

-29

12

7

West Adelaide Raptors

14

2

3

9

16

40

-24

9

8

Plympton Bulldogs

14

1

1

12

10

52

-42

4

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2 to 4 -- South Australia

 

 

Season 2020 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2020 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 14 February 2021

Last updated:
14 February 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]