Final season tables -- Football Wagga Wagga 2020

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

The start of the 2020 season was delayed until July due to the COVID-19 pandemic, after which it commenced in a condensed format.

Final standings for all senior men's competitions are not available on the association's results website.

The final Pascoe Cup table was compiled from results posted to the association's Facebook site.

The final positions of teams in the Gardiner Cup, Blake Cup and Nankivell Cup have been deduced from final series results.

 

Tier 6 -- Football Wagga - Pascoe Cup -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Henwood Park

8

6

2

0

26

9

17

20

2

Leeton United

8

6

1

1

31

8

23

19

3

Hanwood

8

4

3

1

26

12

14

15

4

Young Lions

8

4

3

1

27

13

14

15

5

Tolland

8

4

0

4

17

16

1

12

6

Tumut Eagles

8

2

1

5

14

13

1

7

7

Lake Albert

8

2

1

5

8

12

-4

7

8

Wagga United

8

1

3

4

7

15

-8

6

9

South Wagga

8

0

0

8

0

58

-58

0

10

Albury City

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Withdrew after two rounds without playing a match

 

Grand Final: Leeton United 3 Henwood Park 1 aet

 

 

Tier 7 -- Football Wagga - Gardiner Cup -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Leeton United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Lake Albert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Hanwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Tolland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wagga United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Henwood Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Tumut Eagles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Young Lions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Cootamundra Strikers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Junee Jaguars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Final: Hanwood 3 Lake Albert 1

 

 

Tier 8 -- Football Wagga - Blake Cup -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Hanwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Lake Albert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

South Wagga

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Leeton United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wagga United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Young Lions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Tumut Eagles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Henwood Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Tolland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Temora

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Final: Hanwood 1 Lake Albert 1 aet 5-3 pens

 

 

Tier 9 -- Football Wagga - Nankivell Cup -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Henwood Park Sparrows

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

2

Wagga United Thunderbirds

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

3

Henwood Park Scrub Turkeys

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

4

Lake Albert Black Sharks

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

5

Wagga City Wanderers

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

6

Wagga United Crows

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

7

Lake Albert Red Sharks

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

8

South Wagga

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

Grand Final: Henwood Park Sparrows 2 Wagga United Thunderbirds 1

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2 to 5 -- NSW

 

 

Season 2020 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2020 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 2 February 2021

Last updated:
7 August 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]