Final season tables -- Football Far North Coast 2020

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

The start of the 2020 season was delayed until July due to the COVID-19 pandemic, after which it commenced in a condensed format.

 

Tier 4 -- Far North Coast Premier Division -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

South Lismore Celtic

10

7

2

1

22

10

12

23

2

Byron Bay

10

7

1

2

26

15

11

22

3

Alstonville

10

5

1

4

22

18

4

16

4

Bangalow

10

5

1

4

20

16

4

16

5

Goonellabah

10

4

2

4

20

19

1

14

6

Lismore Thistles

10

4

0

6

16

19

-3

12

7

Maclean Bobcats

10

3

0

7

20

34

-14

9

8

Richmond Rovers

10

1

1

8

12

27

-15

4

 

Grand Final: Byron Bay 2 South Lismore Celtic 0

 

Tier 5 -- Far North Coast - Championship League -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Lennox Head

10

6

3

1

26

7

19

21

2

Richmond Rovers

10

6

2

2

18

11

7

20

3

Alstonville

10

5

3

2

24

12

12

18

4

Byron Bay

10

5

1

4

21

19

2

16

5

South Lismore Celtic

10

4

3

3

18

13

5

15

6

Goonellabah

10

4

3

3

15

18

-3

15

7

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

10

4

1

5

16

21

-5

13

8

Tintenbar East Ballina

10

3

3

4

18

17

1

12

9

Shores United

10

3

2

5

17

20

-3

11

10

Lismore Thistles

10

2

1

7

14

34

-20

7

11

Maclean Bobcats

10

2

0

8

10

25

-15

6

 

Grand Final: Richmond Rovers 2 Byron Bay 0

 

 

Tier 6 -- Far North Coast - League 1 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Ballina

8

5

2

1

27

12

15

17

2

Tumbulgum Rangers

8

5

1

2

20

15

5

16

3

Nimbin Headers

8

4

2

2

23

18

5

14

4

Lennox Head

8

3

2

3

18

14

4

11

5

Goonellabah

8

2

4

2

8

9

-1

10

6

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

8

2

1

5

13

23

-10

7

7

Suffolk Park

8

0

2

6

7

25

-18

2

 

Grand Final: Nimbin Headers 2 Lennox Head 1

 

 

Tier 7 -- Far North Coast - League 2 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Pottsville Beach

10

9

0

1

38

5

33

27

2

Byron Bay

10

7

1

2

19

13

6

22

3

Alstonville

10

5

0

5

24

19

5

15

4

Lennox Head

10

3

2

5

15

20

-5

11

5

Bangalow

10

2

1

7

12

37

-25

7

6

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

10

1

2

7

16

30

-14

5

 

Grand Final: Pottsville Beach 2 Byron Bay 1

 

 

Tier 8 -- Far North Coast - League 3 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Woodburn Wolves

10

7

1

2

37

18

19

22

2

Ballina

10

6

4

0

28

10

18

22

3

Pottsville Beach

10

6

2

2

36

16

20

20

4

Eureka

10

3

3

4

18

22

-4

12

5

Lismore Thistles

10

1

2

7

13

43

-30

5

6

Alstonville

10

1

0

9

10

33

-23

3

 

Grand Final: Ballina 3 Eureka 2

 

 

Tier 9 -- Far North Coast - League 4 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Eureka

9

7

2

0

20

6

14

23

2

Richmond Rovers

9

7

1

1

36

8

28

22

3

Byron Bay

9

5

3

1

38

17

21

18

4

Pottsville Beach

9

4

4

1

22

12

10

16

5

Goonellabah

9

5

1

3

23

24

-1

16

6

Shores United

9

4

1

4

24

16

8

13

7

Kyogle

9

3

1

5

15

20

-5

10

8

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

9

1

1

7

13

41

-28

4

9

Tintenbar East Ballina

9

0

2

7

16

35

-19

2

10

Lismore Workers

9

0

2

7

8

36

-28

2

 

Grand Final: Byron Bay 2 Eureka 1

 

 

Tier 10 -- Far North Coast - League 5 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Byron Bay

10

7

2

1

21

12

9

23

2

Dunoon United

10

6

3

1

26

13

13

21

3

Lismore Thistles

10

4

3

3

19

18

1

15

4

Goonellabah

10

4

2

4

18

21

-3

14

5

Bangalow

10

4

1

5

18

13

5

13

6

Richmond Rovers

10

2

3

5

11

17

-6

9

7

South Lismore Celtic

10

3

0

7

15

22

-7

9

8

Lennox Head

10

3

0

7

12

24

-12

9

 

Grand Final: Dunoon United 5 Byron Bay 2

 

 

Tier 11 -- Far North Coast - League 6 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Byron Bay

9

7

1

1

24

12

12

22

2

Alstonville

9

6

3

0

22

7

15

21

3

Pottsville Beach

9

5

2

2

26

16

10

17

4

Ballina

9

4

4

1

22

14

8

16

5

South Lismore Celtic

9

4

3

2

19

16

3

15

6

Lismore Thistles

9

4

0

5

20

16

4

12

7

Bangalow

9

2

2

5

9

15

-6

8

8

Richmond Rovers

9

2

2

5

5

20

-15

8

9

Woodburn Wolves

9

0

4

5

6

14

-8

4

10

Lennox Head

9

0

1

8

5

28

-23

1

 

Grand Final: Alstonville 2 Byron Bay 1

 

 

Tier 12 -- Far North Coast - League 7 -- 2020

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Nimbin Headers

10

9

0

1

41

6

35

27

2

South Lismore Celtic

10

8

2

0

31

13

18

26

3

Alstonville

10

5

1

4

18

20

-2

16

4

Eureka

10

4

1

5

18

19

-1

13

5

Lennox Head

10

4

0

6

13

22

-9

12

6

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

10

3

1

6

15

28

-13

10

7

Ballina

10

3

1

6

13

26

-13

10

8

Pottsville Beach

10

1

0

9

13

28

-15

3

 

Grand Final: Nimbin Headers 3 South Lismore Celtic 2

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2 to 3 -- Northern NSW

 

 

Season 2020 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2020 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 5 February 2021

Last updated:
5 February 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]