Final season tables -- Football New South Wales 2019

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

 

Tier 2 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 1 -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Wollongong Wolves

22

16

3

3

52

17

35

51

2

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

22

12

6

4

42

28

14

42

3

Blacktown City

22

11

5

6

31

24

7

38

4

Sydney United 58

22

9

6

7

31

32

-1

33

5

Marconi Stallions

22

10

2

10

42

30

12

32

6

Sydney Olympic

22

9

5

8

35

33

2

32

7

Mt Druitt Town Rangers

22

8

6

8

43

46

-3

30

8

Sutherland Sharks

22

7

7

8

36

33

3

28

9

Manly United

22

7

5

10

25

34

-9

26

10

Rockdale City Suns

22

8

2

12

28

44

-16

26

11

Sydney FC

22

6

3

13

33

52

-19

21

Reserves team of A League club

12

Hakoah Sydney City East

22

3

2

17

12

37

-25

11

Relegated to NPL2

 

Grand Final: APIA Leichhardt Tigers 2 Sydney United 58 1 aet

 

Tier 2.1 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 1 Under 20 -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Blacktown City

22

13

7

2

42

16

26

46

 

2

Sutherland Sharks

22

12

5

5

37

23

14

41

 

3

Rockdale City Suns

22

11

6

5

41

30

11

39

 

4

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

22

10

6

6

29

17

12

36

 

5

Sydney FC

22

10

6

6

33

22

11

36

 

6

Sydney Olympic

22

10

4

8

27

27

0

34

 

7

Mount Druitt Town Rangers

22

7

5

10

38

47

-9

26

 

8

Marconi Stallions

22

7

5

10

26

37

-11

26

 

9

Manly United

22

7

4

11

31

39

-8

25

 

10

Hakoah Sydney City East

22

5

7

10

31

44

-13

22

 

11

Wollongong Wolves

22

7

1

14

23

36

-13

22

 

12

Sydney United 58

22

3

4

15

24

44

-20

13

 

 

Grand Final: Sutherland Sharks 2 Blacktown City 2 aet 4-3 pens

 

 

Tier 3 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 2 -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

North Shore Mariners

26

17

4

5

52

29

23

55

Promoted to NPL1

2

Hills United

26

17

2

7

67

40

27

53

3

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

26

14

6

6

54

27

27

48

4

Mounties Wanderers

26

13

4

9

52

44

8

43

5

GHFA Spirit FC

26

13

4

9

48

44

4

43

Became North West Sydney Spirit for 2020

6

Northern Tigers

26

11

9

6

41

33

8

42

7

Blacktown Spartans

26

11

5

10

38

37

1

38

8

Central Coast Mariners

26

10

7

9

47

36

11

37

Reserves team of A League club

9

Western Sydney Wanderers

26

10

6

10

49

40

9

36

Reserves team of A League club

10

St George FC

26

7

6

13

37

40

-3

27

11

St George City

26

8

3

15

31

56

-25

27

12

Rydalmere Lions

26

6

7

13

27

42

-15

25

Relegated to NPL3

13

Macarthur Rams

26

4

7

15

18

53

-35

19

Relegated to NPL3

14

Canterbury Bankstown

26

5

2

19

32

72

-40

17

Relegated to NPL3

 

Grand Final: Hills United 6 North Shore Mariners 3

 

Tier 3.1 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 2 -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Western Sydney Wanderers

26

16

7

3

79

31

48

55

 

2

Central Coast Mariners

26

17

3

6

68

36

32

54

 

3

Northern Tigers

26

17

2

7

68

33

35

53

 

4

St George City

26

14

7

5

54

34

20

49

 

5

Rydalmere Lions

26

11

6

9

48

41

7

39

 

6

North Shore Mariners

26

11

5

10

57

37

20

38

 

7

Hills United

26

10

6

10

47

39

8

36

 

8

GHFA Spirit FC

26

10

6

10

42

45

-3

36

 

9

Blacktown Spartans

26

9

7

10

40

51

-11

34

 

10

Mounties Wanderers

26

10

2

14

45

53

-8

32

 

11

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

26

9

2

15

28

52

-24

29

 

12

St George FC

26

8

4

14

38

66

-28

28

 

13

Macarthur Rams

26

5

4

17

22

57

-35

19

 

14

Canterbury Bankstown

26

3

3

20

27

88

-61

12

 

 

Grand Final: Northern Tigers 3 Western Sydney Wanderers 2 aet

 

 

Tier 4 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 3 -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Stanmore Hawks

26

18

6

2

72

27

45

60

2

SD Raiders

26

18

3

5

70

38

32

57

Promoted to NPL2

3

Bankstown City

26

17

3

6

82

47

35

54

4

Gladesville Ryde Magic

26

13

6

7

53

46

7

45

5

Bankstown United

26

11

8

7

44

40

4

41

6

Inter Lions

26

12

4

10

62

48

14

40

7

Camden Tigers

26

12

3

11

55

45

10

39

Relegated to NPL4

8

Dunbar Rovers

26

11

5

10

51

40

11

38

9

Dulwich Hill

26

10

6

10

54

44

10

36

10

Hawkesbury City

26

7

9

10

35

48

-13

30

Relegated to NPL4

11

Sydney University

26

9

1

16

43

59

-16

28

12

Parramatta FC

26

6

2

18

39

55

-16

20

Relegated to NPL4

13

Granville Rage

26

3

6

17

20

72

-52

15

Relegated to NPL4

14

Western NSW Mariners FC

26

3

2

21

32

103

-71

11

Relegated to NPL4

 

Grand Final: SD Raiders 3 Stanmore Hawks 1

 

Tier 4.1 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 3 Under 20 -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

SD Raiders

26

20

2

4

79

35

44

62

2

Sydney University

26

17

2

7

61

35

26

53

3

Dunbar Rovers

26

14

4

8

55

40

15

46

4

Parramatta FC

26

13

3

10

63

47

16

42

5

Hawkesbury City

26

11

9

6

50

37

13

42

6

Dulwich Hill

26

11

8

7

55

36

19

41

7

Bankstown City

26

10

9

7

43

41

2

39

8

Bankstown United

26

11

4

11

51

50

1

37

9

Gladesville Ryde Magic

26

10

6

10

49

45

4

36

10

Inter Lions

26

8

10

8

34

49

-15

34

11

Camden Tigers

26

8

6

12

43

49

-6

30

12

Stanmore Hawks

26

9

3

14

39

45

-6

30

13

Western NSW Mariners FC

26

3

3

20

29

84

-55

12

14

Granville Rage

26

2

1

23

25

83

-58

7

 

Grand Final: Hawkesbury City 1 Dulwich Hill 0 aet

 

 

Tier 5 -- NSW State League -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Central Coast United

20

15

0

5

62

25

37

45

Promoted to NPL3

2

Fraser Park

20

13

3

4

49

29

20

42

3

Western Condors

20

9

3

8

44

43

1

30

Relegated to district leagues

4

South Coast Flame

20

8

5

7

34

39

-5

29

5

Hurstville FC

20

8

5

7

21

28

-7

29

6

Nepean FC

20

8

3

9

43

28

15

27

7

Prospect United

20

6

7

7

31

33

-2

25

8

Gazy Auburn

20

6

5

9

25

48

-23

23

Relegated to district leagues

9

Balmain Tigers

20

6

4

10

34

45

-11

22

Relegated to district leagues

10

University of NSW

20

6

3

11

44

42

2

21

11

Hurstville City Minotaurs

20

5

2

13

30

57

-27

17

Relegated to district leagues

 

Notes: Four clubs were relegated to the district leagues for failing to meet criteria to join new NPL4 in 2020.

 

Grand Final: Fraser Park 1 Central Coast United 0

 

Tier 5.1 -- NSW State League Under 20 -- 2019

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Central Coast United

20

15

2

3

55

18

37

47

2

Fraser Park

20

11

3

6

48

31

17

36

3

Nepean FC

20

9

8

3

47

24

23

35

4

University of NSW

20

9

5

6

49

31

18

32

5

Balmain Tigers

20

9

4

7

41

38

3

31

6

South Coast Flame

20

8

6

6

40

30

10

30

7

Prospect United

20

8

4

8

26

29

-3

28

8

Hurstville City Minotaurs

20

7

6

7

37

37

0

27

9

Western Condors

20

4

4

12

34

50

-16

16

10

Hurstville FC

20

3

5

12

18

46

-28

14

11

Gazy Auburn

20

2

3

15

15

76

-61

9

 

Grand Final: Central Coast United 3 Nepean FC 2

 

 

Tier above:

Tier 1 -- A League

 

 

Tiers below:

Tiers 6 and below -- | Bankstown | Blacktown | Canterbury | Central Coast | Eastern Suburbs |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Gladesville Hornsby | Granville | Hills Football | Macarthur | Manly Warringah | Nepean |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Northern Suburbs | South Coast (Illawarra) | Southern Districts | St George | Sutherland |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Albury-Wodonga | Bathurst | Dubbo | Eurobodalla | Far South Coast | Griffith |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Highlands | Lachlan | Orange | Shoalhaven | Southern Tablelands | Wagga Wagga |

 

 

Season 2019 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2019 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 29 April 2020

Last updated: 13 April 2022

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]