Final season tables -- Football West 2018

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

There were no final series conducted in the divisions of the WA State League for this season.

 

Tier 2 -- National Premier Leagues Western Australia -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Perth SC

26

17

4

5

55

26

29

55

2

Perth Glory

26

16

6

4

72

32

40

54

Reserves team of NPL club

3

Cockburn City

26

14

6

6

59

40

19

48

4

Bayswater City

26

15

2

9

55

30

25

47

5

Inglewood United

26

13

7

6

50

38

12

46

6

ECU Joondalup

26

13

5

8

48

37

11

44

7

Floreat Athena

26

12

5

9

53

43

10

41

8

Sorrento

26

10

4

12

50

49

1

34

9

Stirling Lions

26

10

2

14

51

53

-2

32

10

Armadale

26

9

5

12

48

52

-4

32

 

11

Balcatta

26

9

2

15

40

59

-19

29

12

Subiaco AFC

26

7

5

14

29

46

-17

26

Relegated to State League Division 1

13

Forrestfield United

26

5

7

14

34

58

-24

22

Relegated to State League Division 1

14

Joondalup United

26

1

2

23

21

102

-81

5

Relegated to State League Division 1

 

Grand Final: Perth SC 4 Perth Glory 1

 

 

Tier 3 -- WA State League - Division 1 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Rockingham City

20

16

1

3

56

20

36

49

Promoted to NPL WA

2

Gwelup Croatia

20

15

2

3

52

28

24

47

3

Fremantle City

20

9

3

8

39

40

-1

30

4

Western Knights

20

8

5

7

38

42

-4

29

5

Morley-Windmills

20

8

4

8

36

37

-1

28

6

UWA Nedlands

20

8

3

9

46

41

5

27

7

South West Phoenix

20

8

3

9

37

56

-19

27

8

Ashfield

20

7

4

9

35

38

-3

25

9

Dianella White Eagles

20

6

4

10

31

37

-6

22

Relegated to SL Div. 2 after Play-offs (see below)

10

Mandurah City

20

4

3

13

30

44

-14

15

11

Joondalup City

20

2

6

12

26

43

-17

12

Relegated to State League Division 2

 

Promotion-Relegation play-offs:

Semi-Finals: Swan United-Dianella White Eagles 3-2 3-0 (6-2 agg); Mandurah City-Wanneroo City 2-1 3-3 (5-4 agg). Dianella White Eagles relegated to State League Division 2.

Final: Mandurah City-Swan United 1-2 3-2 (3-3 agg) 5-3 pens. Mandurah City remain in State League Division 1.

 

Tier 3.1 -- WA State League - Division 1 Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Gwelup Croatia

20

15

3

2

67

14

53

48

2

Fremantle City

20

13

1

6

49

25

24

40

3

Western Knights

20

12

3

5

53

36

17

39

4

Rockingham City

20

11

3

6

45

30

15

36

5

Joondalup City

20

8

6

6

37

24

13

30

6

Dianella White Eagles

20

7

6

7

22

32

-10

27

7

Ashfield

20

8

1

11

37

48

-11

25

8

UWA Nedlands

20

6

6

8

35

43

-8

24

9

Mandurah City

20

6

2

12

34

51

-17

20

10

South West Phoenix

20

4

2

14

25

64

-39

14

11

Morley-Windmills

20

3

1

16

25

62

-37

10

 

 

Tier 4 -- WA State League - Division 2 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Olympic Kingsway

20

16

4

0

63

17

46

52

Promoted to State League Division 1

2

Wanneroo City

20

17

1

2

54

20

34

52

3

Swan United

20

11

4

5

39

27

12

37

 

4

Balga

20

10

6

4

46

36

10

36

 

5

Murdoch University Melville

20

10

3

7

41

30

11

33

 

6

Quinns FC

20

8

1

11

32

38

-6

25

7

Gosnells City

20

6

4

10

36

46

-10

22

8

Shamrock Rovers

20

5

5

10

18

28

-10

20

9

Curtin University

20

5

4

11

35

45

-10

19

10

Canning City

20

3

2

15

18

56

-38

11

11

Kelmscott Roos

20

1

2

17

11

50

-39

5

 

Promotion-Relegation play-offs:

Semi-Finals: Swan United-Dianella White Eagles 3-2 3-0 (6-2 agg); Mandurah City-Wanneroo City 2-1 3-3 (5-4 agg). Wanneroo City remain in State League Division 2.

Final: Mandurah City-Swan United 1-2 3-2 (3-3 agg) 5-3 pens. Swan United remain in State League Division 2.

 

Tier 4.1 -- WA State League - Division 2 Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Wanneroo City

20

18

1

1

73

26

47

55

2

Quinns FC

20

16

1

3

90

32

58

49

3

Murdoch University Melville

20

13

2

5

57

34

23

41

4

Kingsway Olympic

20

11

2

7

70

32

38

35

5

Curtin University

20

7

6

7

42

40

2

27

6

Swan United

20

5

9

6

35

40

-5

24

7

Gosnells City

20

6

5

9

40

55

-15

23

8

Balga

20

6

4

10

31

54

-23

22

9

Canning City

20

5

3

12

23

65

-42

18

10

Shamrock Rovers

20

2

4

14

26

68

-42

10

11

Kelmscott Roos

20

1

3

16

22

63

-41

6

 

 

Tier above:

Tier 1 -- A League

 

Tiers below:

Tier 5-9 ----- | WA Amateur League -- Premier Division | WA Amateur League -- Divisions 1 to 4 |

Tier 10-15 -- | WA Metropolitan League -- North | WA Metropolitan League -- South |

Tier 10 and below -- | Regional | Goldfields | Great Southern | Midwest | South West |

 

 

Season 2018 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2018 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 30 June 2021

Last updated: 20 September 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]