Final season tables -- Football Victoria 2018 -- State League 4

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

No final series were conducted in the FV State League for this season. However, the champions of each regional league played off for the divisional title.

 

Tier 7 -- State League 4 North -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Lalor United

22

18

3

1

70

20

50

57

Promoted to State League 3

2

Craigieburn City

22

13

2

7

55

29

26

41

Promoted to State League 3 after play-offs

3

Darebin United

22

11

5

6

48

27

21

38

4

Melbourne University Rangers

22

10

6

6

63

47

16

36

5

Brunswick Zebras

22

10

3

9

39

45

-6

33

6

West Preston

22

9

3

10

53

62

-9

30

7

Northern Falcons

22

8

5

9

44

35

9

29

8

Greenvale United

22

6

7

9

37

50

-13

25

9

Plenty Valley Lions

22

7

3

12

34

53

-19

24

10

Watsonia Heights

22

5

7

10

34

44

-10

22

11

Marcellin Old Collegians

22

6

3

13

35

59

-24

21

Reprieved from relegation

12

RMIT

22

5

1

16

35

76

-41

16

Relegated to State League 5

 

Tier 7 -- State League 4 West -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Western Eagles

20

17

2

1

70

22

48

53

Promoted to State League 3

2

Altona North

20

13

5

2

45

18

27

44

3

Spring Hills

20

11

3

6

43

29

14

36

4

Bell Park

20

11

1

8

43

25

18

34

5

Surf Coast

20

9

3

8

44

43

1

30

6

Truganina Hornets

20

9

2

9

42

37

5

29

7

Laverton Park

20

9

1

10

29

33

-4

28

8

North Melbourne Athletic

20

8

2

10

42

38

4

26

9

Golden Plains

20

4

2

14

24

46

-22

14

10

Melbourne City

20

4

2

14

24

77

-53

14

 

11

Balmoral

20

2

3

15

24

62

-38

9

Relegated to State League 5

 

Tier 7 -- State League 4 South -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Monash University

22

14

7

1

53

20

33

49

Promoted to State League 3

2

Springvale City

22

13

6

3

53

21

32

45

 

3

Sandown Lions

22

11

5

6

52

37

15

38

 

4

Endeavour United

22

10

7

5

35

26

9

37

 

5

Dandenong South

22

11

3

8

41

37

4

36

 

6

Dandenong Warriors

22

8

6

8

41

41

0

30

 

7

Keysborough

22

7

7

8

31

34

-3

28

 

8

FC Noble Hurricanes

22

6

4

12

40

48

-8

22

 

9

Sandringham

22

5

7

10

27

48

-21

22

 

10

Baxter

22

5

5

12

39

50

-11

20

 

11

Noble Park

22

5

4

13

37

65

-28

19

Reprieved from relegation

12

Hampton Park United Sparrows

22

5

3

14

30

52

-22

18

Relegated to State League 5

 

Tier 7 -- State League 4 East -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Ashburton United

21

15

2

4

50

20

30

47

Promoted to State League 3

2

Elwood City

21

14

4

3

46

13

33

46

Promoted to State League 3 after play-offs

3

East Brighton United

21

12

7

2

52

22

30

43

4

Croydon City Arrows

21

12

3

6

47

26

21

39

5

Chisholm United

21

11

5

5

50

37

13

38

6

Old Xaverians

21

9

4

8

49

46

3

31

7

Ringwood City

21

6

5

10

39

58

-19

23

8

Old Camberwell Grammarians

21

5

5

11

25

36

-11

20

9

Kings Domain

21

5

3

13

37

61

-24

18

10

Riversdale

21

3

8

10

22

41

-19

17

11

St Kevin's Old Boys

21

4

0

17

29

55

-26

12

Relegated to State League 5

12

Healesville

11

1

2

8

11

42

-31

5

Withdrew after 11 rounds. Inactive in 2019

 

State League 4 Semi-Finals: Lalor United 3 Western Eagles 2; Monash University 2 Ashburton United 1

State League 4 Grand Final: Monash University 4 Lalor United 1

 

Division 3/4 NW Promotion/Relegation Play-offs: (Semi-Final) Craigieburn City-Altona North 2-1; (Final) Essendon United-Craigieburn City 1-4 -- Craigieburn City promoted to State League 3

Division 3/4 SE Promotion/Relegation Play-offs: (Semi-Final) Springvale City-Elwood City 0-1; (Final) Noble Park United-Elwood City 0-1 -- Elwood City promoted to State League 3

 

 

Tier 7.1 -- State League 4 North Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Melbourne University Rangers

22

17

2

3

84

23

61

53

2

Brunswick Zebras

22

16

3

3

67

22

45

51

3

Northern Falcons

22

16

3

3

68

36

32

51

4

Darebin United

22

14

3

5

63

25

38

45

5

Marcellin Old Collegians

22

12

1

9

49

53

-4

37

6

Lalor United

22

10

2

10

44

41

3

32

7

Plenty Valley Lions

22

9

1

12

48

70

-22

28

8

RMIT

22

6

2

14

29

43

-14

20

9

Watsonia Heights

22

5

5

12

31

49

-18

20

10

Craigieburn City

22

5

3

14

42

70

-28

18

11

Greenvale United

22

4

4

14

24

66

-42

16

12

West Preston

22

3

1

18

40

91

-51

10

 

Tier 7.1 -- State League 4 West Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Truganina Hornets

20

14

2

4

57

30

27

44

2

North Melbourne Athletic

20

12

6

2

57

20

37

42

3

Altona North

20

13

3

4

48

23

25

42

4

Bell Park

20

11

4

5

46

26

20

37

5

Laverton Park

20

12

1

7

50

42

8

37

6

Spring Hills

20

10

5

5

50

33

17

35

7

Western Eagles

20

9

2

9

35

32

3

29

8

Surf Coast

20

6

3

11

50

54

-4

21

9

Balmoral

20

4

2

14

30

66

-36

14

10

Golden Plains

20

3

2

15

25

65

-40

11

11

Melbourne City

20

1

0

19

14

71

-57

3

 

Tier 7.1 -- State League 4 South Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Monash University

22

21

0

1

111

16

95

63

2

Endeavour United

22

18

2

2

103

42

61

56

3

FC Noble Hurricanes

22

15

2

5

80

38

42

47

4

Noble Park

22

10

3

9

46

56

-10

33

5

Baxter

22

8

6

8

60

52

8

30

6

Keysborough

22

9

2

11

40

57

-17

29

7

Springvale City

22

8

3

11

53

69

-16

27

8

Sandown Lions

22

8

3

11

47

64

-17

27

9

Dandenong Warriors

22

5

4

13

49

83

-34

19

10

Hampton Park United Sparrows

22

6

0

16

36

71

-35

18

11

Dandenong South

22

4

4

14

41

72

-31

16

12

Sandringham

22

4

3

15

36

82

-46

15

 

Tier 7 -- State League 4 East Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Elwood City

21

15

4

2

75

19

56

49

2

Ashburton United

21

14

2

5

47

22

25

44

3

Croydon City Arrows

21

13

4

4

59

31

28

43

4

Old Xaverians

21

11

5

5

72

30

42

38

5

Riversdale

21

11

5

5

40

24

16

38

6

East Brighton United

21

9

3

9

44

42

2

30

7

Ringwood City

21

9

1

11

56

50

6

28

8

Kings Domain

21

9

1

11

43

56

-13

28

9

Old Camberwell Grammarians

21

7

1

13

27

52

-25

22

10

St Kevin's Old Boys

21

4

4

13

37

51

-14

16

11

Chisholm United

21

3

2

16

35

88

-53

11

12

Healesville

11

0

0

11

6

76

-70

0

Withdrew after 11 rounds

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2-3 -- | NPL Victoria | NPL Victoria East | NPL Victoria West |

Tiers 4-6 -- | Football Victoria | State League 1 | State League 2 | State League 3 |

 

 

Tiers below:

Tiers 8 -- | Football Victoria | State League 5 |

Tiers 9 and below -- | Football Victoria | Metropolitan League |

Tiers 9 and below -- | Regional | Ballarat | Bendigo | Geelong | Gippsland | Latrobe Valley | South West Victoria | Sunraysia |

 

 

Season 2018 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2018 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 23 June 2021

Last updated: 29 June 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]