Final season tables -- Gladesville Hornsby Football Association 2018

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

 

Tier 6 -- Gladesville Hornsby Premier League -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Normanhurst

18

13

4

1

36

16

20

43

2

Epping Eastwood

18

13

3

2

51

18

33

42

3

Eastwood St Andrews

18

11

3

4

41

26

15

36

4

Pennant Hills

18

9

6

3

57

32

25

33

5

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

18

10

2

6

53

27

26

32

6

Epping

18

7

3

8

39

43

-4

24

7

Gladesville Ravens

18

5

2

11

20

30

-10

17

8

Hills Hawks

18

4

4

10

24

33

-9

16

9

North Epping Rangers

18

2

2

14

27

40

-13

8

10

Macquarie University

18

1

1

16

10

93

-83

2

Relegated to Super League. Two points deducted.

 

Grand Final: Epping Eastwood 3 Eastwood St Andrews 3 aet 4-2 pens

 

Tier 6.1 -- Gladesville Hornsby Premier League Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Pennant Hills

18

13

3

2

47

18

29

42

2

Eastwood St Andrews

18

12

4

2

33

10

23

40

3

North Epping Rangers

18

10

3

5

44

28

16

33

4

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

18

9

3

6

47

33

14

30

5

Normanhurst

18

8

4

6

21

18

3

28

6

Hills Hawks

18

7

6

5

30

23

7

27

7

Epping

18

7

3

8

29

31

-2

24

8

Epping Eastwood

18

5

0

13

19

48

-29

15

9

Macquarie University

18

4

0

14

20

53

-33

12

10

Gladesville Ravens

18

1

2

15

9

37

-28

5

 

Grand Final: Eastwood St Andrews 1 Pennant Hills 0

 

 

Tier 7 -- Gladesville Hornsby Super League -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

West Ryde Rovers

18

12

4

2

54

19

35

40

Promoted to the Premier League

2

St Patricks

18

11

5

2

39

21

18

38

3

Redbacks

18

11

2

5

45

24

21

35

4

Ryde Saints United

18

10

4

4

56

26

30

34

5

Macquarie Dragons

18

10

2

6

45

37

8

32

6

Thornleigh

18

9

2

7

42

33

9

29

7

Putney Rangers

18

8

2

8

54

43

11

26

8

Ararat

18

4

2

12

31

61

-30

14

Relegated to Division 1

9

Northern HFC

18

3

1

14

23

71

-48

10

10

BYE

18

0

0

18

0

54

-54

0

 

Grand Final: St Patricks 3 West Ryde Rovers 1

 

Tier 7.1 -- Gladesville Hornsby Super League Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

West Ryde Rovers

18

17

1

0

78

9

69

52

2

Ryde Saints United

18

12

0

6

45

23

22

36

 

3

St Patricks

18

11

2

5

49

22

27

35

 

4

Redbacks

18

10

5

3

43

19

24

35

 

5

Macquarie Dragons

18

11

0

7

42

31

11

33

 

6

Thornleigh

18

7

4

7

34

29

5

25

 

7

Putney Rangers

18

6

4

8

29

38

-9

22

 

8

Ararat

18

5

2

11

18

52

-34

17

 

9

Northern HFC

18

2

0

16

12

73

-61

6

 

10

BYE

18

0

0

18

0

54

-54

0

 

Grand Final: West Ryde Rovers 6 St Patricks 0

 

 

Tier 8 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 1 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Old Ignatians

14

10

4

0

48

14

34

34

2

Ryde Saints United

14

10

3

1

36

11

25

31

Two points deducted. Includes 3-0 win vs the BYE.

3

St Patricks

14

8

3

3

32

21

11

27

4

Ryde Panthers Blue

14

8

0

6

35

24

11

24

Record includes one 3-0 win vs the BYE

5

Ryde Panthers Red

14

6

3

5

39

33

6

21

Record includes one 3-0 win vs the BYE

6

Epping

14

5

0

9

26

40

-14

15

Record includes one 3-0 win vs the BYE

7

Gladesville Ravens

14

3

1

10

23

48

-25

10

Record includes one 3-0 win vs the BYE

8

Putney Rangers

14

2

2

10

19

41

-22

8

9

West Ryde Rovers

5

1

0

4

5

16

-11

3

Moved to AAM Division 2. Record annulled.

10

BYE

5

0

0

5

0

15

-15

0

Bye for Rounds 1 to 5

 

Grand Final: Old Ignatians 5 Ryde Saints United 0

 

 

Tier 9 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 2 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Roselea

17

13

3

1

59

13

46

42

2

Epping

17

13

0

4

41

21

20

39

3

Putney Rangers

17

11

1

5

37

16

21

34

4

Ryde Saints United

17

11

0

6

33

29

4

33

5

Redbacks Blue

17

8

0

9

28

32

-4

24

6

Macquarie Dragons

17

7

1

9

34

31

3

22

7

Old Ignatians

17

6

1

10

23

26

-3

19

8

Redbacks Red

17

4

2

11

19

40

-21

14

9

West Ryde Rovers

11

4

1

6

11

24

-13

13

Moved from AAM Division 1 after Round 6.

10

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

3

1

13

24

54

-30

10

11

St Patricks

6

0

0

6

0

23

-23

0

Moved to AAM Division 4. Record annulled.

 

Grand Final: Putney Rangers 1 Ryde Saints United 0

 

 

Tier 10 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 3 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Macquarie Dragons

17

15

1

1

87

16

71

46

 

2

Gladesville Ravens

17

11

1

5

52

29

23

34

 

3

Macquarie University

17

10

2

5

48

30

18

32

 

4

Putney Rangers

17

10

2

5

47

32

15

32

 

5

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

8

1

8

34

33

1

25

 

6

Pennant Hills

17

8

0

9

45

52

-7

24

 

7

North Ryde

17

6

2

9

38

56

-18

20

 

8

West Ryde Rovers

17

3

4

10

29

43

-14

13

 

9

Roselea

17

4

0

13

23

71

-48

12

 

10

Thornleigh

17

3

1

13

23

64

-41

10

 

 

Grand Final: Macquarie Dragons 5 Macquarie University 2

 

 

Tier 11 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 4 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

14

1

2

43

17

26

43

2

Redbacks Blue

17

9

4

4

36

25

11

31

3

All Saints Hunters Hill

17

9

3

5

28

18

10

30

4

West Ryde Rovers

17

8

2

7

23

26

-3

26

5

Putney Rangers

17

9

1

7

36

33

3

28

6

Macquarie Dragons

17

8

1

8

45

28

17

25

7

Epping

17

6

3

8

23

28

-5

21

8

Eastwood St Andrews

17

7

1

9

27

34

-7

22

9

Redbacks Red

17

5

2

10

28

35

-7

17

10

St Patricks

11

1

0

10

12

39

-27

3

Moved from AAM Division 2 after Round 6.

11

BYE

6

0

0

6

0

18

-18

0

Bye for Rounds 1 to 6

 

Grand Final: All Saints Hunters Hill 1 Putney Rangers 0

 

 

Tier 12 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 5 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Putney Rangers

17

15

2

0

64

18

46

47

2

Epping

17

10

3

4

49

20

29

33

3

All Saints Hunters Hill

17

8

5

4

34

28

6

29

4

Macquarie Dragons

17

8

2

7

36

37

-1

26

5

Epping Eastwood

17

7

3

7

30

31

-1

24

6

North Ryde

17

6

2

9

25

38

-13

20

7

Eastwood St Andrews

17

6

2

9

33

49

-16

20

8

Pennant Hills

17

5

4

8

28

32

-4

19

9

Macquarie University

17

4

2

11

31

44

-13

14

10

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook Blue

17

2

3

12

22

55

-33

9

 

Grand Final: Macquarie Dragons 2 All Saints Hunters Hill 1

 

 

Tier 13 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 6 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Putney Rangers Blue

17

16

1

0

97

20

77

49

2

Normanhurst

17

13

2

2

82

23

59

41

3

Putney Rangers Red

17

10

2

5

41

21

20

32

4

Redbacks

17

9

1

7

48

38

10

28

5

All Saints Hunters Hill

17

8

2

7

40

42

-2

26

6

Pennant Hills

17

6

6

5

33

29

4

24

7

Macquarie Dragons

17

4

3

10

32

58

-26

15

8

West Ryde Rovers

17

2

6

9

31

59

-28

12

9

Roselea

17

3

1

13

20

70

-50

10

10

Epping Eastwood

17

1

2

14

18

82

-64

5

 

Grand Final: Putney Rangers Blue 6 Normanhurst 2

 

 

Tier 14 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 7 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Eastwood St Andrews Red

17

13

3

1

42

16

26

42

2

Beecroft

17

11

2

4

33

15

18

35

3

Ryde Panthers

17

9

4

4

29

24

5

31

4

All Saints Hunters Hill

17

8

3

6

31

30

1

27

5

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

7

5

5

29

20

9

26

6

Normanhurst

17

7

2

8

56

44

12

23

7

Eastwood St Andrews Blue

17

6

3

8

31

36

-5

21

8

Pennant Hills

17

6

2

9

44

46

-2

20

9

Redbacks

17

2

3

12

18

55

-37

9

10

Putney Rangers

17

2

1

14

18

45

-27

7

 

Grand Final: Beecroft 4 All Saints Hunters Hill 2 (Match score plus penalties = 4-2)

 

 

Tier 15 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 8 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Beecroft

17

11

4

2

47

26

21

37

2

All Saints Hunters Hill

17

10

2

5

35

15

20

32

3

West Ryde Rovers

17

9

4

4

44

22

22

31

4

Putney Rangers

17

9

4

4

42

25

17

31

5

Epping Eastwood

17

9

3

5

46

27

19

30

 

6

Old Ignatians

17

8

2

7

40

39

1

26

 

7

Roselea

17

7

0

10

33

48

-15

21

 

8

Pennant Hills

17

5

1

11

15

33

-18

16

 

9

Redbacks

17

4

2

11

30

49

-19

14

 

10

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

2

0

15

19

67

-48

6

 

 

Grand Final: West Ryde Rovers 4 Beecroft 2 (Match score plus penalties = 4-2)

 

 

Tier 16 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 9 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Ryde Panthers

17

13

4

0

54

16

38

43

2

Macquarie University

17

13

2

2

63

10

53

41

3

Epping Eastwood

17

12

1

4

52

31

21

37

4

Eastwood St Andrews

17

11

1

5

51

33

18

34

5

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

7

2

8

35

38

-3

23

6

West Ryde Rovers

17

4

3

10

26

36

-10

15

7

Holy Cross College

17

5

0

12

34

51

-17

15

8

Roselea

17

4

3

10

18

40

-22

15

9

Macquarie Dragons

17

4

1

12

31

65

-34

13

10

Gladesville Ravens

17

3

1

13

28

72

-44

10

 

Grand Final: Macquarie University 2 Eastwood St Andrews 0

 

 

Tier 17 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 10 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Ryde Panthers

17

16

1

0

87

20

67

49

2

Hills Hawks

17

15

0

2

61

25

36

45

3

North Epping Rangers

17

11

1

5

52

23

29

34

4

Eastwood St Andrews

17

9

2

6

45

38

7

29

5

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

7

1

9

26

41

-15

22

6

Normanhurst

17

6

3

8

34

35

-1

21

7

Macquarie Dragons

17

4

5

8

31

51

-20

17

8

West Ryde Rovers

17

5

1

11

33

49

-16

16

9

Pennant Hills

17

2

2

13

19

63

-44

8

10

Putney Rangers

17

1

2

14

26

69

-43

5

 

Grand Final: Ryde Panthers 9 Hills Hawks 8 (Match score plus penalties = 9-8)

 

 

Tier 18 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 11 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook

17

15

0

2

56

25

31

45

2

Macquarie University

17

9

4

4

43

20

23

31

3

Eastwood St Andrews

17

9

1

7

28

21

7

28

4

Ryde Panthers

17

7

4

6

25

22

3

25

5

Epping

17

7

3

7

30

27

3

24

6

North Ryde

17

7

2

8

40

34

6

23

7

North Epping Rangers

17

6

3

8

36

37

-1

21

8

West Ryde Rovers

17

5

4

8

19

42

-23

19

9

Macquarie Dragons

17

4

3

10

19

45

-26

15

10

Gladesville Ravens

17

3

2

12

22

45

-23

11

 

Grand Final: West Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook 7 Macquarie University 6 (Match score plus penalties = 7-6)

 

 

Tier 19 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 12 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Epping

17

10

6

1

48

21

27

36

2

Eastwood St Andrews

17

11

3

3

49

25

24

36

3

North Ryde

17

10

3

4

38

24

14

33

4

Ryde Panthers

17

9

1

7

40

26

14

28

5

West Ryde Rovers

17

6

5

6

38

34

4

23

 

6

North Epping Rangers Blue

17

6

3

8

34

34

0

21

 

7

Gladesville Sharks

17

5

4

8

31

36

-5

19

 

8

Normanhurst

17

4

5

8

20

29

-9

17

 

9

North Epping Rangers Red

17

4

2

11

23

52

-29

14

 

10

Macquarie Dragons

17

3

2

12

28

68

-40

11

 

 

Grand Final: Eastwood St Andrews 4 Epping 3 (Match score plus penalties = 4-3)

 

 

Tier 20 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 13 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Beecroft

17

13

2

2

39

13

26

41

2

Gladesville Sharks Blue

17

11

3

3

48

22

26

36

 

3

All Saints Hunters Hill

17

11

2

4

58

18

40

35

 

4

West Ryde Rovers

17

11

1

5

45

32

13

34

 

5

North Epping Rangers

17

9

3

5

40

23

17

30

 

6

Macquarie University

17

6

4

7

38

35

3

22

 

7

Gladesville Sharks Red

17

6

3

8

22

40

-18

21

 

8

Macquarie Dragons

17

3

2

12

23

52

-29

11

 

9

Pennant Hills

17

3

1

13

26

55

-29

10

 

10

West Ryde Eagles

17

0

3

14

11

60

-49

3

 

 

Grand Final: All Saints Hunters Hill 1 West Ryde Rovers 0

 

 

Tier 21 -- Gladesville Hornsby All Age Men - Division 14 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Hills Hawks

17

11

4

2

50

24

26

37

2

Epping Eastwood

17

11

3

3

41

21

20

36

3

Holy Cross College

17

10

2

5

45

22

23

32

4

West Ryde Rovers

17

9

4

4

41

19

22

31

5

Roselea

17

7

4

6

40

26

14

25

6

Gladesville Sharks

17

6

4

7

41

26

15

22

7

North Ryde

16

5

6

5

37

27

10

21

8

Macquarie Dragons

16

5

3

8

42

42

0

18

9

North Epping Rangers

17

3

0

14

19

104

-85

9

10

Macquarie University

17

2

0

15

24

69

-45

6

 

Grand Final: West Ryde Rovers 3 Epping Eastwood 1

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2 to 5 -- NSW

 

 

Season 2018 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2018 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 9 May 2021

Last updated: 9 May 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]