Final season tables -- Football New South Wales 2018

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

 

Tier 2 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 1 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Sydney Olympic

22

15

3

4

40

19

21

48

2

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

22

14

3

5

62

28

34

45

3

Sydney United 58

22

12

2

8

36

29

7

38

4

Blacktown City

22

9

7

6

27

20

7

34

5

Rockdale City Suns

22

9

4

9

39

43

-4

31

6

Marconi Stallions

22

8

6

8

30

34

-4

30

7

Manly United

22

7

7

8

33

32

1

28

8

Hakoah Sydney City East

22

8

4

10

33

32

1

28

9

Wollongong Wolves

22

7

6

9

23

36

-13

27

10

Sutherland Sharks

22

7

2

13

30

39

-9

23

 

11

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

22

6

4

12

30

51

-21

22

Relegated to NPL2. See note below.

12

Sydney FC

22

4

4

14

27

47

-20

16

Reserves team of A League club

 

Note: Bonnyrigg White Eagles was relegated for finishing bottom in the club championship (NPL, U20 & U18).

 

Grand Final: Sydney Olympic 3 APIA Leichhardt Tigers 1

 

Tier 2.1 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 1 Under 20 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Blacktown City

22

14

2

6

43

24

19

44

2

Sydney FC

22

12

6

4

65

42

23

42

3

Sutherland Sharks

22

12

2

8

44

28

16

38

 

4

Sydney United 58

22

11

3

8

33

25

8

36

 

5

Wollongong Wolves

22

10

4

8

32

27

5

34

 

6

Hakoah Sydney City East

22

11

1

10

33

32

1

34

 

7

Marconi Stallions

22

10

2

10

28

38

-10

32

 

8

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

22

10

1

11

33

33

0

31

 

9

Manly United

22

8

5

9

30

25

5

29

 

10

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

22

5

8

9

22

31

-9

23

 

11

Sydney Olympic

22

4

4

14

18

45

-27

16

 

12

Rockdale City Suns

22

4

4

14

20

51

-31

16

 

 

Grand Final: Sutherland Sharks 2 Sydney FC 2 aet 3-1 pens

 

 

Tier 3 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 2 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Mt Druitt Town Rangers

26

20

2

4

66

26

40

62

Promoted to NPL1

2

St George FC

26

14

4

8

71

40

31

46

3

North Shore Mariners

26

13

6

7

55

46

9

45

4

Central Coast Mariners

26

12

8

6

51

33

18

44

Reserves team of A League club

5

Northern Tigers

26

10

9

7

44

39

5

39

 

6

Mounties Wanderers

26

11

5

10

53

50

3

38

 

7

GHFA Spirit FC

26

11

5

10

45

45

0

38

 

8

Hills United

26

9

9

8

46

43

3

36

 

9

Rydalmere Lions

26

10

5

11

40

46

-6

35

 

10

Canterbury Bankstown

26

8

5

13

36

48

-12

29

11

Western Sydney Wanderers

26

7

5

14

48

55

-7

26

Reserves team of A League club

12

Macarthur Rams

26

6

6

14

31

52

-21

24

 

13

Parramatta FC

26

4

10

12

31

60

-29

22

Relegated to NPL3. See note below.

14

Blacktown Spartans

26

4

7

15

28

62

-34

19

 

 

Note: Parramatta FC was relegated for finishing bottom in the club championship (NPL, U20 & U18).

 

Grand Final: St George FC 3 Mounties Wanderers 3 aet 4-3 pens

 

Tier 3.1 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 2 Under 20 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Central Coast Mariners

26

19

1

6

78

30

48

58

 

2

Western Sydney Wanderers

26

15

6

5

64

30

34

51

 

3

Northern Tigers

26

15

6

5

65

35

30

51

 

4

Mounties Wanderers

26

15

3

8

62

51

11

48

 

5

Mount Druitt Town Rangers

26

14

1

11

68

53

15

43

 

6

Hills United

26

13

2

11

45

49

-4

41

 

7

Macarthur Rams

26

11

5

10

61

56

5

38

 

8

Blacktown Spartans

26

12

2

12

56

56

0

38

 

9

Rydalmere Lions

26

10

5

11

61

53

8

35

 

10

North Shore Mariners

26

9

6

11

39

59

-20

33

 

11

GHFA Spirit FC

26

9

5

12

51

45

6

32

 

12

Canterbury Bankstown

26

6

2

18

27

65

-38

20

 

13

St George FC

26

5

3

18

37

75

-38

18

14

Parramatta FC

26

4

3

19

23

80

-57

15

 

 

Grand Final: Western Sydney Wanderers 4 Hills United 1

 

 

Tier 4 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 3 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

St George City

26

18

5

3

79

23

56

59

Promoted to NPL2

2

Hawkesbury City

26

16

6

4

50

32

18

54

 

3

Gladesville Ryde Magic

26

16

4

6

74

43

31

52

 

4

SD Raiders

26

13

8

5

77

42

35

47

 

5

Bankstown City

26

14

4

8

63

41

22

46

 

6

Dunbar Rovers

26

13

5

8

61

46

15

44

 

7

Sydney University

26

12

6

8

60

39

21

42

 

8

Camden Tigers

26

11

3

12

66

54

12

36

 

9

Dulwich Hill

26

9

4

13

45

52

-7

31

 

10

Granville Rage

26

9

3

14

38

69

-31

30

 

11

Inter Lions

26

7

4

15

47

61

-14

25

 

12

Stanmore Hawks

26

7

4

15

39

64

-25

25

 

13

Western NSW Mariners FC

26

3

5

18

30

93

-63

14

 

14

Fraser Park

26

1

5

20

26

96

-70

8

Relegated to NSW State League

 

Grand Final: St George City 2 SD Raiders 0

 

Tier 4.1 -- National Premier Leagues NSW 3 Under 20 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

St George City

26

20

2

4

94

37

57

62

2

Gladesville Ryde Magic

26

17

3

6

80

46

34

54

 

3

Sydney University

26

15

6

5

56

39

17

51

 

4

Hawkesbury City

26

15

4

7

46

31

15

49

 

5

Dunbar Rovers

26

14

3

9

63

42

21

45

 

6

SD Raiders

26

14

3

9

57

44

13

45

 

7

Camden Tigers

26

13

3

10

61

45

16

42

 

8

Bankstown City

26

12

3

11

44

53

-9

39

 

9

Inter Lions

26

9

6

11

38

51

-13

33

 

10

Dulwich Hill

26

9

2

15

54

60

-6

29

 

11

Fraser Park

26

9

1

16

28

46

-18

28

 

12

Western NSW Mariners FC

26

5

4

17

39

69

-30

19

 

13

Granville Rage

26

4

2

20

36

96

-60

14

 

14

Stanmore Hawks

26

3

4

19

37

74

-37

13

 

Grand Final: St George City 2 Sydney University 0

 

 

Tier 5 -- NSW State League -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Bankstown United

22

19

1

2

63

23

40

58

Promoted to NPL3

2

Central Coast United

22

18

3

1

85

17

68

57

New team in 2018

3

University of NSW

22

14

1

7

55

31

24

43

 

4

Prospect United

22

11

3

8

40

38

2

36

 

5

Nepean FC

21

11

2

8

49

32

17

35

 

6

Hurstville FC

22

10

3

9

35

35

0

33

 

7

Western Condors

22

7

5

10

27

34

-7

26

 

8

Hurstville City Minotaurs

22

7

4

11

42

48

-6

25

 

9

South Coast Flame

22

7

1

14

41

48

-7

22

New team in 2018

10

Gazy Auburn

21

6

1

14

25

62

-37

19

 

11

Balmain Tigers

22

5

2

15

23

55

-32

17

 

12

Wagga City Wanderers

22

2

2

18

15

77

-62

8

 

 

Grand Final: Central Coast United 2 Bankstown United 0

 

Tier 5.1 -- NSW State League Under 20 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Nepean FC

22

18

1

3

65

17

48

55

2

Bankstown United

22

15

3

4

56

19

37

48

 

3

University of NSW

22

15

1

6

53

27

26

46

 

4

Central Coast United

22

14

1

7

48

23

25

43

 

5

Hurstville City Minotaurs

22

12

2

8

47

42

5

38

 

6

South Coast Flame

22

11

3

8

46

40

6

36

 

7

Western Condors

22

9

5

8

42

37

5

32

 

8

Prospect United

22

5

4

13

26

39

-13

19

 

9

Balmain Tigers

22

5

4

13

31

45

-14

19

 

10

Hurstville FC

22

6

1

15

26

59

-33

19

 

11

Wagga City Wanderers

22

4

4

14

29

74

-45

16

 

12

Gazy Auburn

22

3

1

18

17

64

-47

10

 

 

Grand Final: Central Coast United 1 Bankstown United 0

 

 

Tier above:

Tier 1 -- A League

 

 

Tiers below:

Tiers 6 and below -- | Bankstown | Blacktown | Canterbury | Central Coast | Eastern Suburbs |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Gladesville Hornsby | Granville | Hills Football | Macarthur | Manly Warringah | Nepean |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Northern Suburbs | South Coast (Illawarra) | Southern Districts | St George | Sutherland |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Albury-Wodonga | Bathurst | Dubbo | Eurobodalla | Far South Coast | Griffith |

Tiers 6 and below -- | Highlands | Lachlan | Orange | Shoalhaven | Southern Tablelands | Wagga Wagga |

 

 

Season 2018 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2018 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 5 May 2021

Last updated: 13 April 2022

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]