Final season tables -- Newcastle Hunter Macquarie Football 2018

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

 

Tier 4 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone Premier League -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Mayfield United

18

13

5

0

55

19

36

44

2

Newcastle Suns

18

13

1

4

53

32

21

40

3

Dudley Redhead

18

12

3

3

42

21

21

39

4

Kotara South

18

9

4

5

46

23

23

31

5

Swansea

18

8

4

6

30

32

-2

28

6

Warners Bay

18

7

0

11

31

40

-9

21

7

Cardiff City

18

6

2

10

29

41

-12

20

8

Beresfield United

18

3

3

12

27

58

-31

12

9

Barnsley United

18

3

2

13

29

52

-23

11

10

Jesmond FC

18

3

2

13

25

49

-24

11

Relegated to League 1

 

Grand Final: Newcastle Suns 4 Kotara South 2

 

Tier 4.1 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone Premier League Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Swansea

18

11

3

4

50

29

21

36

2

Mayfield United

18

10

5

3

41

17

24

35

3

Dudley Redhead

18

11

2

5

45

26

19

35

4

Barnsley United

18

9

5

4

51

30

21

32

5

Newcastle Suns

18

10

2

6

35

40

-5

32

6

Cardiff City

18

6

4

8

38

41

-3

22

7

Beresfield United

18

6

3

9

30

38

-8

21

8

Jesmond FC

18

6

2

10

32

45

-13

20

9

Kotara South

18

4

4

10

28

42

-14

16

10

Warners Bay

18

1

2

15

19

61

-42

5

 

Grand Final: Dudley Redhead 4 Swansea 0

 

Tier 4.2 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone Premier League Thirds -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Mayfield United

18

13

2

3

38

16

22

41

2

Dudley Redhead

18

11

6

1

49

15

34

39

3

Newcastle Suns

18

10

3

5

37

22

15

33

4

Kotara South

18

9

4

5

33

25

8

31

5

Swansea

18

7

2

9

25

42

-17

23

6

Cardiff City

18

6

3

9

28

30

-2

21

7

Jesmond FC

18

6

3

9

26

46

-20

21

8

Barnsley United

18

5

4

9

37

40

-3

19

9

Beresfield United

18

3

7

8

17

32

-15

16

10

Warners Bay

18

3

0

15

21

43

-22

9

 

Grand Final: Dudley Redhead 6 Mayfield United 2

 

 

Tier 5 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone League 1 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Raymond Terrace

18

14

1

3

64

13

51

43

Promoted to the Premier League

2

Cooks Hill United

18

13

2

3

49

22

27

41

3

Hamilton Azzurri JSC

18

12

3

3

44

24

20

39

4

Westlakes Wildcats

18

10

3

5

44

28

16

33

5

Stockton JSC

18

9

2

7

44

36

8

29

6

Maryland Fletcher

18

9

1

8

30

30

0

28

7

Garden Suburb

18

5

0

13

30

34

-4

15

8

Wallsend

18

3

5

10

32

63

-31

14

9

University of Newcastle

18

3

2

13

25

57

-32

11

10

Morisset United

18

2

1

15

15

70

-55

7

Relegated to League 2

 

Grand Final: Raymond Terrace 1 Cooks Hill United 0

 

Tier 5.1 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone League 1 Reserves-- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

University of Newcastle

18

12

4

2

41

14

27

40

2

Raymond Terrace

18

11

3

4

49

24

25

36

3

Cooks Hill United

18

10

6

2

34

9

25

36

4

Garden Suburb

18

9

5

4

36

17

19

32

5

Hamilton Azzurri JSC

18

8

7

3

39

20

19

31

6

Maryland Fletcher

18

7

6

5

35

26

9

27

7

Wallsend

18

7

3

8

29

31

-2

24

8

Westlakes Wildcats

18

2

4

12

13

48

-35

10

9

Stockton JSC

18

2

2

14

17

59

-42

8

10

Morisset United

18

1

2

15

19

64

-45

5

 

Grand Final: Cooks Hill United 4 University of Newcastle 1

 

Tier 5.2 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone League 1 Thirds -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Cooks Hill United

16

10

4

2

40

17

23

34

2

University of Newcastle

16

9

4

3

40

21

19

31

3

Garden Suburb

16

9

3

4

45

31

14

30

4

Raymond Terrace

16

9

2

5

29

21

8

29

5

Hamilton Azzurri JSC

16

9

1

6

27

23

4

28

6

Wallsend

16

8

2

6

40

24

16

26

7

Stockton JSC

16

3

4

9

27

34

-7

13

8

Maryland Fletcher

16

4

1

11

19

31

-12

13

9

Westlakes Wildcats

16

0

1

15

3

68

-65

1

 

Grand Final: Cooks Hill United 7 Garden Suburb 6 (Final score may include penalties)

 

 

Tier 6 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone League 2 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

New Lambton Eagles

18

11

4

3

42

26

16

37

Promoted to League 1

2

Merewether Advance

18

8

5

5

50

31

19

29

3

Kahibah

18

6

9

3

36

29

7

27

4

Hunter Simba

18

8

3

7

63

57

6

27

5

Hamilton Olympic

18

8

2

8

49

49

0

26

6

Nelson Bay

18

5

4

9

36

47

-11

19

7

Charlestown City Blues

18

3

1

14

23

60

-37

10

Relegated to League 3

 

Grand Final: Hunter Simba 4 Merewether Advance 1

 

Tier 6.1 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone League 2 Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

New Lambton Eagles

18

13

3

2

52

10

42

42

2

Nelson Bay

18

10

2

6

32

25

7

32

3

Charlestown City Blues

18

9

4

5

25

22

3

31

4

Hamilton Olympic

18

9

3

6

37

24

13

30

5

Kahibah

18

7

2

9

22

37

-15

23

6

Merewether Advance

18

4

1

13

28

44

-16

13

7

Hunter Simba

18

3

1

14

23

57

-34

10

 

Grand Final: New Lambton Eagles 2 Nelson Bay 0

 

 

Tier 7 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone League 3 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Bolwarra Lorn JSC

20

16

1

3

57

20

37

49

Promoted to League 2

2

Maitland

20

11

2

7

42

37

5

35

3

West Wallsend JSC

20

9

3

8

30

29

1

30

4

Medowie

20

9

2

9

47

41

6

29

5

Maitland Junior FC

20

6

0

14

30

54

-24

18

6

Dudley Redhead

20

4

2

14

24

49

-25

14

 

Grand Final: Bolwarra Lorn JSC 3 Maitland 2

 

Tier 7.1 -- Newcastle-Hunter-Macquarie Zone League 3 Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Bolwarra Lorn JSC

20

15

3

2

67

14

53

48

2

West Wallsend JSC

20

14

3

3

66

19

47

45

3

Dudley Redhead

20

7

2

11

31

49

-18

23

4

Maitland

20

6

5

9

38

57

-19

23

5

Maitland Junior FC

20

5

6

9

23

36

-13

21

6

Medowie

20

3

1

16

24

74

-50

10

 

Grand Final: West Wallsend JSC 3 Bolwarra Lorn JSC 1

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2 to 3 -- Northern NSW

 

 

Season 2018 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2018 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 28 May 2021

Last updated:
28 May 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]