Final season tables -- Football Far North Coast 2018

First-grade teams are listed in bold.

 

Tier 4 -- Far North Coast Premier Division -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Richmond Rovers

16

13

2

1

54

16

38

41

2

Byron Bay

16

8

5

3

39

21

18

29

3

South Lismore Celtic

16

7

6

3

30

19

11

27

4

Bangalow

16

7

1

8

26

25

1

22

5

Lismore Thistles

16

5

5

6

32

28

4

20

6

Alstonville

16

5

4

7

27

28

-1

19

7

Goonellabah

16

4

5

7

18

20

-2

17

8

Lennox Head

16

4

2

10

20

47

-27

14

Relegated to Division 1

9

Casino RSM Cobras

16

3

2

11

19

61

-42

11

Relegated to Division 1

 

Grand Final: Byron Bay 2 Richmond Rovers 1 aet

 

Tier 4.1 -- Far North Coast Premier Division Reserves -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Richmond Rovers

16

13

2

1

42

10

32

41

2

Byron Bay

16

13

1

2

50

9

41

40

3

Alstonville

16

10

2

4

49

23

26

32

4

Lismore Thistles

16

9

1

6

32

23

9

28

5

Goonellabah

16

7

2

7

46

31

15

23

6

Bangalow

16

5

3

8

26

32

-6

18

7

South Lismore Celtic

16

5

2

9

32

32

0

17

8

Casino RSM Cobras

16

2

1

13

10

76

-66

7

9

Lennox Head

16

0

2

14

10

61

-51

2

 

 

Grand Final: Lismore Thistles 3 Richmond Rovers 0

 

 

Tier 5 -- Far North Coast Division 1 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Ballina

18

13

4

1

54

23

31

43

Promoted to the Premier Division

2

Tintenbar East Ballina

18

8

6

4

44

24

20

30

3

Shores United

18

9

3

6

32

29

3

30

4

Italo Stars

18

8

5

5

42

33

9

29

5

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

18

7

3

8

48

46

2

24

6

Richmond Rovers

18

5

1

12

25

50

-25

16

One forfeit

7

Byron Bay

18

1

2

15

13

53

-40

5

Three forfeits

8

Lennox Head

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Withdrew

 

Grand Final: Shores United 4 Ballina 2

 

 

Tier 6 -- Far North Coast Division 2 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Lennox Head

14

11

2

1

40

23

17

35

 

2

Nimbin Headers

14

9

2

3

51

21

30

29

Nimbin forfeited Rd 13 vs Ballina

3

Uki Pythons

14

9

2

3

36

17

19

29

 

4

Ballina

14

6

3

5

22

23

-1

21

5

Dunoon United

14

6

2

6

22

24

-2

20

6

Richmond Rovers

14

3

3

8

24

39

-15

12

7

Goonellabah

14

2

3

9

19

35

-16

9

8

Alstonville

14

1

1

12

9

41

-32

4

 

Grand Final: Lennox Head 1 Uki Pythons 1 (Grand Final drawn. Declared joint champions)

 

 

Tier 7 -- Far North Coast Division 3 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

18

15

2

1

76

20

56

47

2

Byron Bay

18

13

1

4

44

17

27

40

3

Shores United

18

10

4

4

48

30

18

34

4

Pottsville Beach

18

11

0

7

47

42

5

33

5

Suffolk Park

18

8

2

8

45

48

-3

26

6

Alstonville

18

8

2

8

41

44

-3

26

Forfeited Rd 2 vs Woodburn

7

Tintenbar East Ballina

18

6

2

10

42

50

-8

20

Forfeited Rd 13 vs Pottsville

8

Goonellabah

18

6

2

10

28

41

-13

20

9

Woodburn Wolves

18

4

1

13

36

55

-19

13

10

Lismore Thistles

18

1

0

17

22

82

-60

3

 

Grand Final: Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley 4 Shores United 3

 

 

Tier 8 -- Far North Coast Division 4 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Eureka

18

13

3

2

51

20

31

42

2

Ballina

18

12

2

4

64

30

34

38

3

Dunoon United

18

12

1

5

50

30

20

37

4

Bangalow

18

10

4

4

40

27

13

34

5

Italo Stars

18

9

2

7

42

31

11

29

6

Tintenbar East Ballina

18

6

3

9

46

52

-6

21

7

Uki Pythons

18

6

2

10

34

50

-16

20

8

Nimbin Headers

18

4

3

11

30

48

-18

15

Forfeited Rd 17 vs Nimbin

9

Alstonville

18

4

1

13

30

55

-25

13

10

South Lismore Celtic

18

3

1

14

26

70

-44

10

Forfeited Rd 13 vs Uki Pythons

 

Grand Final: Dunoon United 4 Eureka 2

 

 

Tier 9 -- Far North Coast Division 5 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Casino RSM Cobras

18

15

3

0

59

19

40

48

2

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

18

13

1

4

55

17

38

40

3

Pottsville Beach

18

11

2

5

44

30

14

35

4

Lismore Workers

18

10

2

6

37

27

10

32

Competed in Division 1 in 2019

5

Eureka

18

9

2

7

29

32

-3

29

6

Dunoon United

18

7

1

10

35

35

0

22

Forfeited Rd 11 vs Uki Pythons

7

Ballina

18

5

3

10

29

37

-8

18

Forfeited Rd 7 vs Uki Pythons

8

Uki Pythons

18

6

0

12

35

60

-25

18

Forfeited Rd 9 vs Thistles; Rd 12 vs Casino

9

Lismore Thistles

18

3

2

13

26

57

-31

11

10

Goonellabah

18

2

2

14

10

45

-35

8

 

Grand Final: Casino RSM Cobras 2 Eureka 1

 

 

Tier 10 -- Far North Coast Division 6 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Richmond Rovers

18

15

0

3

69

15

54

45

2

Shores United

18

12

3

3

60

37

23

39

3

Kyogle

18

12

1

5

59

30

29

37

4

South Lismore Celtic

18

12

1

5

62

35

27

37

5

Byron Bay

18

6

5

7

34

42

-8

23

6

Pottsville Beach

18

7

2

9

26

37

-11

23

7

Lennox Head

18

5

3

10

25

38

-13

18

Forfeited Rd 15 vs Woodburn; Rd 17 vs Casino

8

Woodburn Wolves

18

4

5

9

27

47

-20

17

9

Casino RSM Cobras

18

3

2

13

20

47

-27

11

10

Alstonville

18

2

2

14

24

78

-54

8

 

Grand Final: Richmond Rovers 3 Shores United 0

 

 

Tier 11 -- Far North Coast Division 7 -- 2018

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goal
+ / -

Points

Notes

1

Lennox Head

18

12

5

1

61

20

41

41

2

Bangalow

18

11

2

5

38

18

20

35

3

Tintenbar East Ballina

18

9

5

4

42

20

22

32

4

Richmond Rovers

18

9

2

7

35

28

7

29

5

Eureka

18

8

5

5

34

27

7

29

6

Ballina

18

7

6

5

24

19

5

27

7

Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley

18

6

2

10

32

43

-11

20

8

Lismore Workers

18

5

4

9

19

32

-13

19

9

Alstonville

18

2

4

12

17

51

-34

10

10

Nimbin Headers

18

1

5

12

11

55

-44

8

 

Grand Final: Lennox Head 9 Richmond Rovers 3

 

 

Tiers above:

Tiers 2 to 3 -- Northern NSW

 

 

Season 2018 index

Complete final season tables -- Australia 2018 -- Index

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 29 May 2021

Last updated:
29 May 2021

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]