Queensland Soccer Federation

Season 1986 – Final Tables

 

Premier League | Premier League Reserves

Intermediate League | Intermediate League Reserves

Division 1 | Division 1 Reserves | Division 2 | Division 2 Reserves

Division 3 | Division 4 | Division 5 | Division 6 | Division 7

 

 

1986 Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

North Star

18

10

4

4

37

26

11

24

2

Coalstars

18

11

1

6

32

17

15

23

3

Mount Gravatt

18

8

5

5

36

28

8

21

4

Eastern Suburbs

18

8

4

6

36

26

10

20

5

Olympic United

18

8

4

6

26

27

-1

20

6

Ipswich United

18

8

3

7

32

31

1

19

7

Brisbane Lions

18

8

2

8

30

33

-3

18

8

Taringa Rovers

18

6

4

8

35

40

-5

16

9

Grange Thistle

18

6

1

11

17

28

-11

13

10

Wynnum

18

3

0

15

18

43

-25

6

 

Grand Final

Coalstars 2 North Star 1

 

 

1986 Premier League Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Coalstars

18

12

4

2

32

13

19

28

2

Mount Gravatt

18

10

7

1

43

14

29

27

3

North Star

18

9

6

3

26

11

15

24

4

Ipswich United

18

9

3

6

34

21

13

21

5

Taringa Rovers

18

7

5

6

28

28

0

19

6

Grange Thistle

18

6

3

9

27

31

-4

15

7

Wynnum

18

5

4

9

26

34

-8

14

8

Olympic United

18

3

6

9

26

40

-14

12

9

Brisbane Lions

18

4

3

11

21

39

-18

11

10

Eastern Suburbs

18

4

1

13

10

42

-32

9

 

Grand Final

Coalstars defeated Mount Gravatt

 

 

1986 Intermediate League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Rochedale Rovers

18

8

9

1

30

16

14

25

2

Acacia Ridge

18

10

3

5

34

20

14

23

3

Valley Trident

18

9

5

4

34

21

13

23

4

Mitchelton

18

9

3

6

29

22

7

21

5

Redlands United

18

6

8

4

27

24

3

20

6

Brisbane City

18

8

4

6

26

26

0

20

7

Newmarket

18

2

11

5

18

27

-9

15

8

Sunnyside United

18

4

5

9

27

35

-8

13

9

Annerley

18

2

7

9

17

26

-9

11

10

Pine Rivers United

18

2

5

11

18

43

-25

9

 

Grand Final

Rochedale Rovers defeated Acacia Ridge

 

 

1986 Intermediate League Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Newmarket

18

11

2

5

39

19

20

24

2

Sunnyside United

18

10

4

4

35

15

20

24

3

Annerley

18

11

2

5

35

23

12

24

4

Valley Trident

18

10

2

6

32

29

3

22

5

Acacia Ridge

18

7

5

6

32

21

11

19

6

Mitchelton

18

9

1

8

38

27

11

19

7

Rochedale Rovers

18

5

4

9

27

32

-5

14

8

Brisbane City

18

6

1

11

27

40

-13

13

9

Redlands United

18

5

2

11

21

44

-23

12

10

Pine Rivers United

18

3

3

12

17

43

-26

9

 

Grand Final

Newmarket defeated Sunnyside United

 

 

1986 Division 1

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Nerang

22

15

3

4

49

23

26

33

2

Inala City

22

12

8

2

38

19

19

32

3

Brighton District

22

10

6

6

28

25

3

26

4

Goodna & Districts

22

9

7

6

31

23

8

25

5

Bardon Latrobe

22

11

2

9

33

22

11

24

6

Slacks Creek

22

10

4

8

31

27

4

24

7

Redcliffe City

22

10

2

10

31

27

4

22

8

St Albans

22

8

4

10

36

42

-6

20

9

University of Queensland

22

4

8

10

25

33

-8

16

10

Darra United

22

6

4

12

28

46

-18

16

11

Souths United

22

7

2

13

13

34

-21

16

12

Kingsridge

22

3

4

15

25

47

-22

10

 

Grand Final

Nerang defeated Inala City

 

 

1986 Division 1 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Inala City

22

20

1

1

88

11

77

41

2

Redcliffe City

22

13

3

6

51

31

20

29

3

University of Queensland

22

12

3

7

66

38

28

27

4

Slacks Creek

22

12

3

7

57

37

20

27

5

Goodna & Districts

22

11

4

7

38

25

13

26

6

Darra United

22

9

4

9

45

37

8

22

7

Bardon Latrobe

22

10

2

10

44

42

2

22

8

Nerang

21

7

4

10

38

51

-13

18

9

Brighton District

22

8

1

13

28

46

-18

17

10

Souths United

22

4

7

11

44

52

-8

15

11

St Albans

21

6

1

14

38

66

-28

13

12

Kingsridge

22

2

1

19

24

125

-101

5

 

Grand Final

Inala City defeated Slacks Creek

 

 

1986 Division 2

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

The Gap

22

19

1

2

60

16

44

39

2

Beenleigh

22

17

2

3

55

21

34

36

3

Capalaba

22

12

5

5

52

32

20

29

4

Oxley United

22

9

6

7

34

29

5

24

5

Southside Eagles

22

9

5

8

42

31

11

23

6

Pine Hills

22

9

4

9

36

46

-10

22

7

Brothers United

22

8

5

9

51

31

20

21

8

Samford Rangers

22

8

5

9

27

25

2

21

9

Albany Creek

22

8

4

10

37

40

-3

20

10

Virginia United

22

7

3

12

42

52

-10

17

11

Ipswich City

22

3

3

16

30

61

-31

9

12

RAAF Amberley

22

1

1

20

32

114

-82

3

 

Grand Final

The Gap defeated Capalaba

 

 

1986 Division 2 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Beenleigh

22

17

5

0

74

7

67

39

2

Capalaba

22

18

2

2

90

16

74

38

3

The Gap

22

18

2

2

81

8

73

38

4

Pine Hills

22

13

5

4

50

23

27

31

5

Oxley United

22

13

1

8

42

34

8

27

6

Southside Eagles

22

8

3

11

33

43

-10

19

7

Albany Creek

22

7

4

11

46

51

-5

18

8

Brothers United

22

7

3

12

43

62

-19

17

9

Ipswich City

22

7

3

12

37

58

-21

17

10

Virginia United

22

5

2

15

32

73

-41

12

11

Samford Rangers

22

3

0

19

18

88

-70

6

12

RAAF Amberley

22

1

0

21

22

105

-83

2

 

Grand Final

Beenleigh defeated The Gap

 

 

1986 Division 3

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Willowburn

22

15

6

1

69

25

44

36

2

North Brisbane

22

13

6

3

61

28

33

32

3

Kenmore Rangers

22

13

6

3

46

23

23

32

4

Annerley

22

13

5

4

42

15

27

31

5

Grange Thistle

22

12

3

7

38

27

11

27

6

Greenbank

22

9

3

10

39

39

0

21

7

Moggill United

22

7

6

9

51

43

8

20

8

Leichhardt Eagles

21

6

5

10

36

33

3

17

9

Industrial United

22

4

7

11

37

65

-28

15

10

South Star

22

6

3

13

19

48

-29

15

11

Fairfield Rovers

22

4

5

13

32

63

-31

13

12

Logan City

21

1

1

19

19

80

-61

3

 

Grand Final

Annerley defeated North Brisbane

 

 

1986 Division 4

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

North Star

22

19

1

2

68

22

46

39

2

Taringa Rovers

22

11

6

5

52

36

16

28

3

Rochedale Rovers

22

10

7

5

45

32

13

27

4

Toowong

22

9

9

4

34

22

12

27

5

Mitchelton

22

12

3

7

39

34

5

27

6

Acacia Ridge

22

12

2

8

41

29

12

26

7

North Pine United

22

8

6

8

27

28

-1

22

8

Westside

22

7

5

10

37

47

-10

19

9

Griffith University

22

8

3

11

28

41

-13

19

10

Newmarket

22

5

3

14

30

44

-14

13

11

Bayside United

22

4

3

15

31

61

-30

11

12

Centenary Sporting United

22

1

4

17

17

53

-36

6

 

Grand Final

North Star defeated Taringa Rovers

 

 

1986 Division 5

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Inala City

22

18

2

2

82

15

67

38

2

Brisbane Lions

22

16

3

3

74

23

51

35

3

Wynnum

22

15

4

3

67

23

44

34

4

Souths United

22

13

3

6

65

34

31

29

5

Eastern Suburbs

22

12

4

6

55

27

28

28

6

University of Queensland

22

12

4

6

51

31

20

28

7

Beenleigh

22

12

0

10

71

46

25

24

8

Grange Thistle

22

7

1

14

31

53

-22

15

9

Redlands United

22

6

0

16

32

58

-26

12

10

Greenbank

22

3

2

17

17

99

-82

8

11

Moggill United

22

3

1

18

22

82

-60

7

12

South Star

22

2

2

18

19

95

-76

6

 

Grand Final

Wynnum defeated Inala City

 

 

1986 Division 6

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Ipswich United

22

17

2

3

82

28

54

36

2

Deception Bay

22

15

4

3

76

23

53

34

3

North Star

22

14

4

4

66

32

34

32

4

Newmarket

22

13

5

4

83

25

58

31

5

Rochedale Rovers

22

13

5

4

48

19

29

31

6

Goodna & Districts

22

11

5

6

64

42

22

27

7

Annerley

22

13

1

8

58

49

9

27

8

Acacia Ridge

22

5

3

14

37

64

-27

13

9

Leichhardt Eagles

22

6

1

15

28

78

-50

13

10

Fairfield Rovers

22

2

4

16

24

64

-40

8

11

Caboolture

22

2

2

18

21

69

-48

6

12

Brighton District

22

2

2

18

16

110

-94

6

 

Grand Final

Ipswich United defeated Deception Bay

 

 

1986 Division 7

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Coalstars

21

18

0

3

91

20

71

36

2

The Gap

21

15

2

4

58

21

37

32

3

Capalaba

21

14

1

6

41

27

14

29

4

Toowong

21

13

2

6

52

28

24

28

5

Woodridge Blue

20

9

1

10

39

40

-1

19

6

Kenmore Rangers

21

8

2

11

27

42

-15

18

7

Valley Trident

21

8

2

11

31

50

-19

18

8

Pine Rivers United

20

4

7

9

40

53

-13

15

9

Darra United

21

5

5

11

30

60

-30

15

10

University of Queensland

21

5

4

12

26

37

-11

14

11

Griffith University

21

3

5

13

22

66

-44

11

12

Olympic United

11

2

1

8

13

26

-13

5

 

Grand Final

The Gap defeated Coalstars

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrewxx166 at hotmail dot com)
First created:
16 November 2014
Last updated:
19 February 2017

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Brisbane Football (Soccer) Tables – Main index ]