Queensland Soccer Federation

Season 1984 -- Final Tables

 

Premier League | Premier League Reserves

Intermediate League | Intermediate League Reserves

Division 1 | Division 1 Reserves | Division 2 | Division 2 Reserves

Division 3 | Division 4 | Division 5 | Division 6

 

 

1984 Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Mount Gravatt

18

11

5

2

29

11

18

27

2

Ipswich United

18

10

6

2

43

20

23

26

3

Grange Thistle

18

8

6

4

25

18

7

22

4

Acacia Ridge

18

6

6

6

21

22

-1

18

5

Olympic United

18

6

5

7

26

27

-1

17

6

North Star

18

5

7

6

23

30

-7

17

7

Coalstars

18

4

8

6

22

30

-8

16

8

Taringa Rovers

18

2

9

7

17

25

-8

13

9

Eastern Suburbs

18

3

7

8

21

31

-10

13

10

Wynnum District

18

4

3

11

17

30

-13

11

 

Grand Final

Ipswich United 2 Mount Gravatt 0

 

 

1984 Premier League Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Acacia Ridge

18

13

2

3

44

17

27

28

2

Ipswich United

18

12

1

5

36

16

20

25

3

Mount Gravatt

18

10

2

6

37

19

18

22

4

Grange Thistle

18

9

2

7

21

14

7

20

5

Eastern Suburbs

18

9

2

7

30

28

2

20

6

Taringa Rovers

18

8

3

7

20

25

-5

19

7

North Star

18

5

4

9

19

26

-7

14

8

Coalstars

18

5

3

10

20

32

-12

13

9

Wynnum District

18

4

3

11

19

41

-22

11

10

Olympic United

18

2

4

12

13

41

-28

8

 

Grand Final winner: Ipswich United

 

 

1984 Intermediate League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Brisbane Lions

18

11

4

3

54

19

35

26

2

Valley Trident

18

11

4

3

51

24

27

26

3

Redlands United

18

10

5

3

27

16

11

25

4

Sunnyside United

18

8

5

5

30

27

3

21

5

Rochedale Rovers

18

7

5

6

22

19

3

19

6

Brisbane City

18

9

0

9

36

28

8

18

7

Newmarket

18

7

3

8

19

23

-4

17

8

Mitchelton

18

5

4

9

28

33

-5

14

9

Goodna & District

18

3

3

12

15

40

-25

9

10

Redcliffe City

18

0

5

13

17

70

-53

5

 

Grand Final winner: Brisbane Lions

 

 

1984 Intermediate League Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Newmarket

18

9

7

2

28

15

13

25

2

Brisbane City

18

9

4

5

47

20

27

22

3

Valley Trident

18

8

5

5

29

16

13

21

4

Rochedale Rovers

18

8

5

5

30

24

6

21

5

Redlands United

18

7

5

6

29

24

5

19

6

Mitchelton

18

6

6

6

34

32

2

18

7

Sunnyside United

18

5

7

6

24

33

-9

17

8

Goodna & District

18

6

3

9

17

22

-5

15

9

Redcliffe City

18

3

5

10

19

35

-16

11

10

Brisbane Lions

18

4

3

11

17

53

-36

11

 

Grand Final winner: Rochedale Rovers

 

 

1984 Division 1

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Annerley

22

16

4

2

54

18

36

36

2

Kingsridge

22

15

3

4

49

23

26

33

3

Salisbury

22

12

4

6

40

26

14

28

4

Nerang

22

12

3

7

42

25

17

27

5

Pine Rivers United

22

10

3

9

39

34

5

23

6

Souths United

22

9

5

8

49

48

1

23

7

St Alban's

22

7

4

11

39

47

-8

18

8

Westside

22

8

2

12

37

46

-9

18

9

Darra United

22

7

3

12

36

48

-12

17

10

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

22

7

3

12

26

38

-12

17

11

The Gap

22

6

4

12

25

43

-18

16

12

Riverside United

22

3

2

17

12

52

-40

8

 

Note: Riverside United folded at the end of the season.

 

Grand Final winner: Annerley

 

 

1984 Division 1 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Annerley

22

18

4

0

75

15

60

40

2

Darra United

22

13

3

6

51

40

11

29

3

Kingsridge

22

13

2

7

79

37

42

28

4

Salisbury

22

11

6

5

49

30

19

28

5

Pine Rivers United

22

12

4

6

44

28

16

28

6

The Gap

22

10

6

6

39

28

11

26

7

Nerang

21

7

7

7

34

30

4

21

8

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

22

7

5

10

45

47

-2

19

9

Souths United

22

7

4

11

43

49

-6

18

10

Riverside United

22

4

2

16

24

68

-44

10

11

St Alban's

22

2

5

15

17

65

-48

9

12

Westside

21

1

4

16

19

82

-63

6

 

Grand Final winner: Darra United

 

 

1984 Division 2

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Brighton District

22

17

3

2

72

20

52

37

2

University of Queensland

22

14

4

4

60

31

29

32

3

Oxley United

22

14

4

4

36

18

18

32

4

Southside Eagles

22

11

4

7

41

36

5

26

5

Slacks Creek

22

9

6

7

45

39

6

24

6

Inala City

22

8

7

7

36

30

6

23

7

Albany Creek

22

9

4

9

26

33

-7

22

8

North Brisbane

22

5

7

10

25

35

-10

17

9

Virginia United

22

5

6

11

27

39

-12

16

10

RAAF Amberley

22

3

9

10

30

50

-20

15

11

Fairfield Rovers

22

5

5

12

33

56

-23

15

12

Booval Stars

22

1

3

18

9

53

-44

5

 

Grand Final winner: Brighton District

 

 

1984 Division 2 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Brighton District

22

18

3

1

74

17

57

39

2

University of Queensland

22

16

4

2

86

12

74

36

3

Inala City

22

16

4

2

87

15

72

36

4

Oxley United

22

11

6

5

50

22

28

28

5

Slacks Creek

22

9

9

4

39

27

12

27

6

Fairfield Rovers

22

8

3

11

45

59

-14

19

7

RAAF Amberley

22

7

3

12

51

73

-22

17

8

North Brisbane

22

6

3

13

34

74

-40

15

9

Southside Eagles

22

4

6

12

37

72

-35

14

10

Virginia United

22

3

6

13

28

49

-21

12

11

Booval Stars

22

4

3

15

20

83

-63

11

12

Albany Creek

22

3

4

15

19

67

-48

10

 

Grand Final winner: Brighton District

 

 

1984 Division 3

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Ipswich City

20

16

1

3

71

31

40

33

2

Capalaba

20

15

1

4

63

22

41

31

3

Beenleigh

20

13

4

3

60

27

33

30

4

Willowburn

20

13

0

7

45

26

19

26

5

Logan City

20

8

6

6

44

35

9

22

6

South Star

20

8

4

8

45

36

9

20

7

Greenbank

20

8

3

9

35

46

-11

19

8

Samford Rangers

20

4

6

10

29

44

-15

14

9

Leichhardt Eagles

20

4

3

13

31

62

-31

11

10

Industrial United

20

4

0

16

29

63

-34

8

11

Moggill United

20

1

4

15

22

82

-60

6

12

Annerley

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

Note: Annerley withdrew. Record annulled.

 

Grand Final winner: Beenleigh

 

 

1984 Division 4

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Grange Thistle

22

15

5

2

39

16

23

35

2

Brothers United

22

15

3

4

81

22

59

33

3

Newmarket

21

13

4

4

63

19

44

30

4

Pine Hills

22

14

2

6

54

26

28

30

5

Kenmore Rangers

22

13

3

6

51

24

27

29

6

North Pine United

22

12

1

9

46

30

16

25

7

Margate

22

9

3

10

39

48

-9

21

8

Griffith University

22

5

3

14

30

52

-22

13

9

Centenary Sporting United

22

5

3

14

32

66

-34

13

10

Toowong

21

5

2

14

34

57

-23

12

11

Wacol Wanderers

22

5

2

15

46

94

-48

12

12

Bayside United

22

4

1

17

25

86

-61

9

 

Grand Final winner: Grange Thistle

 

 

1984 Division 5

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Annerley

19

18

0

1

73

9

64

36

2

Capalaba

19

14

4

1

46

19

27

32

3

Beenleigh

19

12

1

6

42

26

16

25

4

Samford Rangers

19

8

2

9

46

37

9

18

5

Souths United

19

8

1

10

41

36

5

17

6

Logan City

19

7

3

9

48

46

2

17

7

The Gap

19

7

3

9

23

27

-4

17

8

Ipswich City

19

7

2

10

41

48

-7

16

9

South Star

19

7

1

11

38

51

-13

15

10

Leichhardt Eagles

19

2

1

16

13

83

-70

5

11

Kenmore Rangers

10

0

2

8

13

42

-29

2

 

Note: Kenmore Rangers joined for the second half of the season.

 

Grand Final winner: Annerley

 

 

1984 Division 6

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Rochedale Rovers

22

17

2

3

54

19

35

36

2

Taringa Rovers

22

16

3

3

65

19

46

35

3

Acacia Ridge

22

16

2

4

49

15

34

34

4

Mitchelton

22

14

4

4

64

24

40

32

5

North Star

22

15

0

7

55

27

28

30

6

Newmarket

22

10

4

8

44

43

1

24

7

University of Queensland

22

8

5

9

32

30

2

21

8

Grange Thistle

22

9

2

11

31

33

-2

20

9

Redlands United

22

5

2

15

25

58

-33

12

10

Brisbane Lions

22

5

0

17

27

61

-34

10

11

North Pine United

22

5

0

17

32

78

-46

10

12

Wynnum District

22

0

0

22

1

72

-71

0

 

Grand Final winner: Mitchelton

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 13 May 2020

Last updated: 13 May 2020

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]