Queensland Soccer Federation

Season 1983 -- Final Tables

 

Premier League | Premier League Reserves

Division 1 | Division 1 Reserves | Division 2 | Division 2 Reserves

Division 3 | Division 4 | Division 5 | Division 6 | Division 7

 

 

1983 Premier League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Mount Gravatt

22

16

3

3

47

18

29

35

2

Olympic United

22

14

4

4

42

22

20

32

3

Ipswich United

22

13

4

5

46

24

22

30

4

Brisbane Lions

22

13

2

7

44

29

15

28

5

Grange Thistle

22

11

5

6

40

25

15

27

6

Acacia Ridge

22

9

3

10

27

23

4

21

7

Eastern Suburbs

22

8

5

9

21

35

-14

21

8

Sunnyside United

22

7

6

9

31

36

-5

20

9

Valley Trident

22

6

4

12

28

42

-14

16

10

North Star

22

4

8

10

33

48

-15

16

11

Taringa Rovers

22

4

2

16

30

58

-28

10

12

Brisbane City

22

2

4

16

19

48

-29

8

 

Grand Final

Olympic United 3 Brisbane Lions 2

 

 

1983 Premier League Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Mount Gravatt

22

16

4

2

60

17

43

36

2

Acacia Ridge

22

15

3

4

52

17

35

33

3

Ipswich United

22

10

8

4

50

27

23

28

4

Grange Thistle

22

12

4

6

37

17

20

28

5

Taringa Rovers

22

9

7

6

34

31

3

25

6

North Star

22

10

4

8

35

32

3

24

7

Brisbane Lions

22

9

5

8

35

36

-1

23

8

Eastern Suburbs

22

6

7

9

32

32

0

19

9

Brisbane City

22

6

5

11

40

39

1

17

10

Valley Trident

22

6

4

12

30

42

-12

16

11

Olympic United

22

3

4

15

13

51

-38

10

12

Sunnyside United

22

1

3

18

25

102

-77

5

 

Grand Final winner: Mount Gravatt

 

 

1983 Division 1

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Wynnum District

22

16

5

1

63

18

45

37

2

Newmarket

22

12

7

3

46

27

19

31

3

Mitchelton

22

12

5

5

46

19

27

29

4

Coalstars

22

11

7

4

46

22

24

29

5

Annerley

22

11

3

8

32

29

3

25

6

Goodna & District

22

8

6

8

46

44

2

22

7

Redcliffe City

22

8

5

9

39

37

2

21

8

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

22

8

5

9

40

41

-1

21

9

Darra United

22

8

3

11

37

41

-4

19

10

Rochedale Rovers

22

3

10

9

32

47

-15

16

11

Pine Rivers United

22

4

4

14

25

51

-26

12

12

Nambour Reds

22

1

0

21

12

88

-76

2

 

Grand Final winner: Wynnum District

 

 

1983 Division 1 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Coalstars

22

16

3

3

66

18

48

35

2

Wynnum District

22

16

3

3

60

23

37

35

3

Mitchelton

22

14

2

6

64

27

37

30

4

Annerley

22

11

8

3

49

22

27

30

5

Rochedale Rovers

22

12

4

6

56

37

19

28

6

Newmarket

22

12

1

9

64

36

28

25

7

Darra United

22

11

3

8

50

43

7

25

8

Goodna & District

22

8

3

11

58

40

18

19

9

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

22

7

1

14

37

79

-42

15

10

Redcliffe City

22

6

2

14

48

50

-2

14

11

Pine Rivers United

22

4

0

18

34

78

-44

8

12

Nambour Reds

22

0

0

22

7

140

-133

0

 

Grand Final winner: Coalstars

 

 

1983 Division 2

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Nerang

22

15

4

3

59

28

31

34

2

Redlands United

22

15

3

4

68

19

49

33

3

Kingsridge

22

9

6

7

40

33

7

24

4

St Alban's

22

9

6

7

37

38

-1

24

5

Salisbury

22

10

3

9

29

41

-12

23

6

Riverside United

22

10

2

10

43

46

-3

22

7

Souths United

22

7

7

8

34

33

1

21

8

The Gap

22

7

5

10

32

36

-4

19

9

Westside

22

5

9

8

33

42

-9

19

10

Southside Eagles

22

6

4

12

21

36

-15

16

11

Bayside United

22

6

3

13

30

57

-27

15

12

Industrial United

22

4

6

12

33

50

-17

14

 

Grand Final winner: Redlands United

 

 

1983 Division 2 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Redlands United

18

15

3

0

82

9

73

33

2

Souths United

18

15

2

1

56

13

43

32

3

The Gap

18

12

2

4

54

18

36

26

4

Kingsridge

18

11

0

7

46

22

24

22

5

Nerang

18

9

0

9

34

38

-4

18

6

Westside

18

6

1

11

35

61

-26

13

7

Industrial United

18

5

2

11

21

62

-41

12

8

St Alban's

18

4

1

13

23

49

-26

9

9

Southside Eagles

18

2

4

12

14

53

-39

8

10

Riverside United

18

2

3

13

16

56

-40

7

 

Grand Final winner: Redlands United

 

 

1983 Division 3

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Virginia United

22

17

1

4

57

21

36

35

2

Inala City

22

13

5

4

48

19

29

31

3

Oxley United

22

12

5

5

47

22

25

29

4

University of Queensland

22

12

5

5

43

20

23

29

5

Brighton District

22

10

4

8

51

34

17

24

6

RAAF Amberley

22

10

2

10

46

35

11

22

7

Grange Thistle

22

7

7

8

36

29

7

21

8

Fairfield Rovers

22

8

5

9

42

42

0

21

9

Albany Creek

22

7

7

8

38

43

-5

21

10

Booval Stars

22

6

4

12

14

33

-19

16

11

Annerley

22

3

4

15

21

51

-30

10

12

North Brisbane

22

2

1

19

13

107

-94

5

 

Grand Final winner: Oxley United

 

 

1983 Division 4

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

North Star

22

15

3

4

55

22

33

33

2

Slacks Creek

22

13

4

5

67

23

44

30

3

Greenbank

22

14

2

6

52

22

30

30

4

Taringa Rovers

22

12

4

6

53

31

22

28

5

Valley Trident

22

11

5

6

59

34

25

27

6

Mitchelton

22

10

5

7

44

35

9

25

7

Samford Rangers

22

9

2

11

36

53

-17

20

8

Moggill United

22

7

5

10

40

64

-24

19

9

Leichhardt Eagles

22

8

2

12

36

32

4

18

10

Rochedale Rovers

22

6

4

12

32

46

-14

16

11

South Star

22

6

4

12

32

51

-19

16

12

North Pine United

22

1

0

21

20

113

-93

2

 

Grand Final winner: Greenbank

 

 

1983 Division 5

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Beenleigh

22

18

3

1

82

21

61

39

2

Ipswich City

22

16

3

3

78

28

50

35

3

The Gap

22

14

5

3

43

14

29

33

4

Inala City

22

13

5

4

41

27

14

31

5

Logan City

22

12

0

10

62

50

12

24

6

Griffith University

19

9

2

8

43

37

6

20

7

Fairfield Rovers

22

8

2

12

42

52

-10

18

8

Brighton District

20

8

0

12

42

35

7

16

9

Oxley United

22

5

4

13

31

52

-21

14

10

Clairvaux

20

4

4

12

39

52

-13

12

11

Samford Rangers

21

4

3

14

22

59

-37

11

12

Wacol Wanderers

22

1

1

20

20

118

-98

3

 

Grand Final winner: Inala City

 

 

1983 Division 6

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Willowburn

22

19

2

1

89

16

73

40

2

Kingsridge

22

16

3

3

58

31

27

35

3

University of Queensland

22

14

2

6

51

30

21

30

4

Newmarket

22

13

3

6

68

32

36

29

5

Acacia Ridge

22

11

1

10

49

46

3

23

6

Caboolture

22

8

5

9

38

41

-3

21

7

Albany Creek

22

9

3

10

38

50

-12

21

8

Slacks Creek

22

9

2

11

39

40

-1

20

9

Booval Stars

22

6

5

11

40

73

-33

17

10

RAAF Amberley

22

4

3

15

37

76

-39

11

11

St Helens United

22

4

2

16

15

50

-35

10

12

Virginia United

22

3

1

18

27

64

-37

7

 

Grand Final winner: Willowburn

 

 

1983 Division 7

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Capalaba

22

17

1

4

80

19

61

35

2

Wynnum District

22

16

3

3

79

29

50

35

3

Redlands United

22

12

6

4

74

32

42

30

4

Ipswich City

22

10

7

5

54

37

17

27

5

University of Queensland

22

10

4

8

44

28

16

24

6

Grange Thistle

22

9

5

8

40

35

5

23

7

Toowong

22

8

4

10

44

46

-2

20

8

Greenbank

22

9

2

11

42

51

-9

20

9

Beenleigh

22

8

4

10

44

60

-16

20

10

South Star

22

8

3

11

38

50

-12

19

11

Logan City

22

4

1

17

35

81

-46

9

12

Leichhardt Eagles

22

1

0

21

16

122

-106

2

 

Grand Final winner: Wynnum District

 

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 13 May 2020

Last updated: 13 May 2020

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]