Queensland Soccer Federation

Season 1982 -- Final Tables

 

State League | South East Queensland League

Division 1 | Division 1 Reserves | Division 2 | Division 2 Reserves

Division 3 | Division 4 | Division 5 | Division 6 | Division 7

 

 

1982 Queensland State League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Townsville United

18

12

2

4

40

21

19

26

2

Brisbane Lions

18

11

2

5

33

21

12

24

3

Ipswich United

18

10

3

5

37

14

23

23

4

Valley Trident

18

8

5

5

33

24

9

21

5

Across the Waves

18

8

5

5

33

33

0

21

6

Olympic United

18

7

5

6

30

30

0

19

7

Twin Towns

18

6

4

8

26

37

-11

16

8

Brisbane City

18

4

5

9

37

49

-12

13

9

Capricornia

18

2

8

8

22

33

-11

12

10

Nambour Reds

18

1

3

14

17

46

-29

5

 

Grand Final

Ipswich United 2 Brisbane Lions 0

 

 

1982 South East Queensland League

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

St Helens United

16

13

3

0

55

5

50

29

2

Rochedale Rovers

16

11

3

2

47

18

29

25

3

Valley Trident

16

8

4

4

35

23

12

20

4

Brisbane City

16

9

2

5

36

31

5

20

5

Brisbane Lions

16

7

3

6

34

25

9

17

6

Twin Towns

16

4

4

8

31

36

-5

12

7

Goodna & District

16

3

2

11

12

29

-17

8

8

Nambour Reds

16

3

1

12

16

66

-50

7

9

Olympic United

16

3

0

13

12

45

-33

6

 

Grand Final winner: St Helens United

 

 

1982 Division 1

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Grange Thistle

28

20

6

2

85

20

65

46

2

Mount Gravatt

28

16

10

2

53

17

36

42

3

Sunnyside United

28

15

5

8

55

41

14

35

4

Taringa Rovers

28

14

6

8

60

40

20

34

5

North Star

28

13

7

8

62

30

32

33

6

Darra United

28

13

6

9

48

37

11

32

7

Annerley

28

14

3

11

44

48

-4

31

8

Eastern Suburbs

28

11

7

10

46

34

12

29

9

Coalstars

28

11

5

12

47

46

1

27

10

Wynnum District

28

11

5

12

33

38

-5

27

11

Goodna & District

28

9

6

13

38

48

-10

24

12

Pine Rivers United

28

10

4

14

47

68

-21

24

13

Mitchelton

28

8

6

14

30

48

-18

22

14

Acacia Ridge

28

3

2

23

13

73

-60

8

15

Salisbury

28

2

2

24

15

88

-73

6

 

Grand Final winner: Grange Thistle 1 Mount Gravatt 0

 

 

1982 Division 1 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Mount Gravatt

28

20

4

4

87

19

68

44

2

Eastern Suburbs

28

20

3

5

72

29

43

43

3

Annerley

28

19

4

5

77

37

40

42

4

North Star

28

17

5

6

64

31

33

39

5

Darra United

28

16

3

9

54

31

23

35

6

Wynnum District

28

14

5

9

58

41

17

33

7

Mitchelton

28

14

4

10

62

27

35

32

8

Taringa Rovers

28

11

7

10

57

50

7

29

9

Pine Rivers United

28

11

3

14

52

82

-30

25

10

Goodna & District

28

8

6

14

36

59

-23

22

11

Grange Thistle

28

9

3

16

37

50

-13

21

12

Coalstars

28

7

3

18

41

59

-18

17

13

Sunnyside United

28

6

3

19

34

76

-42

15

14

Acacia Ridge

28

6

1

21

24

66

-42

13

15

Salisbury

28

4

2

22

32

128

-96

10

 

Grand Final winner: Mount Gravatt

 

 

1982 Division 2

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Newmarket

22

13

6

3

59

21

38

32

2

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

22

13

4

5

33

17

16

30

3

Redcliffe City

22

12

4

6

44

29

15

28

4

Souths United

22

10

5

7

51

30

21

25

5

Redlands United

22

11

3

8

40

36

4

25

6

St Alban's

22

9

5

8

37

33

4

23

7

The Gap

22

7

9

6

27

27

0

23

8

Industrial United

22

9

4

9

40

43

-3

22

9

Riverside United

22

6

7

9

25

36

-11

19

10

Southside Eagles

22

4

7

11

25

36

-11

15

11

University of Queensland

22

4

7

11

16

46

-30

15

12

North Brisbane

22

2

3

17

16

59

-43

7

 

Grand Final winner: Bardon Latrobe Juniors

 

 

1982 Division 2 Reserves

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Redlands United

22

13

6

3

52

17

35

32

2

Newmarket

22

14

3

5

70

25

45

31

3

St Alban's

22

12

6

4

51

25

26

30

4

Bardon Latrobe Juniors

22

13

3

6

50

25

25

29

5

Souths United

22

10

6

6

60

38

22

26

6

Southside Eagles

22

11

2

9

31

39

-8

24

7

Redcliffe City

22

10

1

11

42

39

3

21

8

The Gap

22

7

7

8

29

28

1

21

9

University of Queensland

22

8

3

11

52

43

9

19

10

Riverside United

22

6

5

11

33

43

-10

17

11

Industrial United

22

6

2

14

46

62

-16

14

12

North Brisbane

22

0

0

22

9

141

-132

0

 

Grand Final winner: Redlands United

 

 

1982 Division 3

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Grange Thistle

22

16

1

5

51

18

33

33

2

Kingsridge

22

14

3

5

50

35

15

31

3

Nerang

22

13

4

5

59

32

27

30

4

Westside

22

12

4

6

40

27

13

28

5

Bayside United

22

11

3

8

46

40

6

25

6

Albany Creek

22

9

6

7

51

39

12

24

7

Brighton District

22

8

4

10

37

38

-1

20

8

Oxley United

22

8

1

13

33

40

-7

17

9

Inala City

22

6

5

11

31

47

-16

17

10

Rovers United

22

5

5

12

27

42

-15

15

11

Booval Stars

22

6

3

13

33

55

-22

15

12

Rochedale Rovers

22

3

3

16

25

70

-45

9

 

Grand Final winner: Nerang

 

 

1982 Division 4

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

RAAF Amberley

22

15

3

4

63

25

38

33

2

Annerley

22

14

4

4

48

18

30

32

3

Virginia United

22

12

5

5

47

22

25

29

4

Woodridge United

22

11

5

6

56

47

9

27

5

Slacks Creek

22

10

6

6

49

28

21

26

6

Greenbank

22

12

2

8

41

29

12

26

7

Mitchelton

22

10

5

7

39

35

4

25

8

South Star

21

7

4

10

32

50

-18

18

9

Samford Rangers

21

5

4

12

28

49

-21

14

10

Taringa Rovers

22

5

3

14

28

46

-18

13

11

Valley Trident

22

6

1

15

30

65

-35

13

12

North Pine United

22

2

2

18

23

70

-47

6

 

Grand Final winner: Virginia United

 

 

1982 Division 5

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

North Star

21

16

4

1

70

11

59

36

2

Leichhardt Eagles

22

14

5

3

65

30

35

33

3

Kingsridge

22

13

3

6

54

33

21

29

4

Moggill United

22

13

2

7

67

37

30

28

5

Ipswich City

21

11

3

7

34

25

9

25

6

Inala City

22

11

2

9

44

46

-2

24

7

Rovers United

22

8

4

10

40

49

-9

20

8

Brighton District

22

6

6

10

36

46

-10

18

9

Clairvaux

21

7

4

10

35

48

-13

18

10

Oxley United

21

5

3

13

36

44

-8

13

11

Souths United

22

6

1

15

33

54

-21

13

12

Wacol Wanderers

22

1

1

20

39

130

-91

3

 

Grand Final winner: North Star

 

 

1982 Division 6

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

Beenleigh

22

17

3

2

86

25

61

37

2

Logan City

22

13

5

4

73

29

44

31

3

Bayside United

22

10

7

5

54

36

18

27

4

Samford Rangers

21

11

5

5

40

35

5

27

5

Griffith University

20

10

6

4

51

22

29

26

6

The Gap

22

8

8

6

33

30

3

24

7

Slacks Creek

22

7

4

11

50

56

-6

18

8

Virginia United

21

8

2

11

25

56

-31

18

9

Booval Stars

22

7

4

11

35

69

-34

18

10

Newmarket

22

6

5

11

38

50

-12

17

11

Westside

22

3

3

16

24

65

-41

9

12

RAAF Amberley

22

3

2

17

13

49

-36

8

 

Grand Final winner: Beenleigh

 

 

1982 Division 7

 

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Goals
For

Goals
Against

Goals
+ / -

Points

1

St Helens United

22

19

2

1

80

15

65

40

2

Willowburn

22

15

2

5

67

33

34

32

3

Albany Creek

22

14

3

5

70

24

46

31

4

Annerley

22

13

4

5

44

23

21

30

5

Nerang

22

12

4

6

50

25

25

28

6

Acacia Ridge

22

13

2

7

52

28

24

28

7

Taringa Rovers

22

11

3

8

36

31

5

25

8

Mitchelton

22

7

3

12

25

44

-19

17

9

Valley Trident

22

5

3

14

25

60

-35

13

10

North Pine United

22

5

0

17

27

71

-44

10

11

Redcliffe City

22

4

2

16

20

76

-56

10

12

Woodridge United

22

0

0

22

0

66

-66

0

 

Grand Final winner: Willowburn

 

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 13 May 2020

Last updated: 13 May 2020

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Queensland Football (Soccer) Tables - Main index ]