New South Wales Australian National Football League

Season 1964

 

Season notes

Southern Districts joined the league this season.

Parramatta and Bankstown/Liverpool left the league after the 1963 season.

 

Results

 

Round 1 - 3rd/4th April 1964

North Shore 19-28-142 Eastern Suburbs 12-14-86 Venue: Trumper Park

Sydney Naval 10-12-72 St. George 7-15-57 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Western Suburbs 16-17-113 Sydney University 10-7-67 Venue: Picken Oval

South Sydney 15-17-107 Balmain 16-10-106 Venue: Trumper Park

Southern Districts 11-10-76 Newtown 9-5-59 Venue: Rosedale Oval

 

Round 2 - 10th/11th April 1964

Western Suburbs 10-16-76 St. George 8-18-66 Venue: Trumper Park

North Shore 7-18-60 Sydney Naval 6-11-47 Venue: North Sydney Oval

South Sydney 10-7-67 Southern Districts 9-9-63 Venue: Picken Oval

Eastern Suburbs 12-18-90 Sydney University 9-9-63 Venue: Trumper Park

Newtown 12-17-89 Balmain 6-13-49 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 3 - 17th/18th April 1964

Western Suburbs 15-22-112 Southern Districts 6-13-49 Venue: Rosedale Oval

St. George 23-12-150 North Shore 11-14-80 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Sydney Naval 9-18-72 Newtown 3-5-23 Venue: Trumper Park

Eastern Suburbs 15-14-104 South Sydney 10-6-66 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney University 10-19-79 Balmain 11-11-77 Venue: Sydney University No. 1 Oval

 

Round 4 - 24th/25th April 1964

Western Suburbs 12-21-93 South Sydney 4-14-38 Venue: Picken Oval

Sydney Naval 19-13-127 Southern Districts 7-10-52 Venue: Trumper Park

Eastern Suburbs 16-22-118 Newtown 8-5-53 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 10-9-69 Sydney University 8-9-57 Venue: Trumper Park

St. George 21-28-154 Balmain 5-8-34 Venue: Hurstville Oval

 

Round 5 - 2nd/3rd May 1964

Sydney University 13-12-90 Newtown 4-6-30 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney Naval 14-26-110 Eastern Suburbs 15-6-96 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 24-25-169 Balmain 2-3-15 Venue: Picken Oval

St. George 15-12-102 Southern Districts 8-8-56 Venue: Rosedale Oval

North Shore 19-18-132 South Sydney 12-12-84 Venue: North Sydney Oval

 

Round 6 - 9th/10th May 1964

Western Suburbs 16-13-109 Eastern Suburbs 12-12-84 Venue: Picken Oval

St. George 15-16-106 Newtown 14-12-96 Venue: Trumper Park

Southern Districts 18-8-116 North Shore 13-10-88 Venue: Picken Oval

Sydney Naval 19-21-135 Balmain 4-6-30 Venue: Trumper Park

Sydney University 13-19-97 South Sydney 6-5-41 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 7 - 16th/17th May 1964

Southern Districts 10-16-76 Sydney University 6-15-51 Venue: Sydney University No. 1 Oval

St. George 21-24-150 South Sydney 2-15-27 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Balmain 13-15-93 Eastern Suburbs 10-15-75 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 11-12-78 Sydney Naval 10-14-74 Venue: Picken Oval

North Shore 16-22-118 Newtown 16-14-110 Venue: Trumper Park

 

Round 8 - 23rd/24th May 1964

Eastern Suburbs 16-8-104 Southern Districts 8-13-61 Venue: Picken Oval

North Shore 20-21-141 Balmain 13-14-92 Venue: North Sydney Oval

St. George 24-27-171 Sydney University 4-11-35 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Western Suburbs 15-7-97 Newtown 13-17-95 Venue: Trumper Park

Sydney Naval 15-15-105 South Sydney 8-11-59 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 9 - 30th/31st May 1964

Southern Districts 11-15-81 Balmain 6-16-52 Venue: Rosedale Oval

Newtown 10-14-74 South Sydney 6-10-46 Venue: Erskineville Oval

St. George 20-13-133 Eastern Suburbs 12-10-82 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 11-15-81 North Shore 7-14-56 Venue: Trumper Park

Sydney Naval 14-19-103 Sydney University 2-1-13 Venue: Picken Oval

 

Round 10 - 6th/7th June & 15 August 1964

Western Suburbs 18-26-134 Sydney University 4-5-29 Venue: Trumper Park

Newtown 9-10-64 Southern Districts 5-14-44 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Balmain 8-10-58 South Sydney 8-3-51 Venue: Picken Oval

North Shore 9-12-66 Eastern Suburbs 8-17-65 Venue: North Sydney Oval

St. George 13-17-95 Sydney Naval 13-9-87 Venue: Trumper Park

 

Round 11 - 15th & 20th June 1964

Southern Districts 21-15-141 South Sydney 7-10-52 Venue: Rosedale Oval

Sydney Naval 14-16-100 North Shore 11-10-76 Venue: Trumper Park

Balmain 13-12-90 Newtown 7-21-63 Venue: Picken Oval -- Result overturned. Newtown won on protest.

St. George 10-22-82 Western Suburbs 5-19-49 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 16-11-107 Sydney University 4-11-35 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 12 - 27th/28th June 1964

Eastern Suburbs 14-14-98 South Sydney 7-17-59 Venue: Trumper Park

St. George 13-15-93 North Shore 8-19-67 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Sydney University 10-6-66 Balmain 9-9-63 Venue: Picken Oval

Western Suburbs 25-25-175 Southern Districts 7-18-60 Venue: Picken Oval

Newtown 11-12-78 Sydney Naval 8-7-55 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 13 - 4th/5th July 1964

North Shore 18-21-129 Sydney University 9-9-63 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Western Suburbs 26-22-178 South Sydney 5-5-35 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 12-16-88 Newtown 9-14-68 Venue: Trumper Park

St. George 14-20-104 Balmain 9-11-65 Venue: Picken Oval

Sydney Naval 13-11-89 Southern Districts 11-10-76 Venue: Rosedale Oval

 

Round 14 - 11th/12th July 1964

North Shore 14-11-95 South Sydney 10-18-78 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney Naval 12-13-85 Eastern Suburbs 10-16-76 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 14-22-106 Balmain 7-6-48 Venue: Picken Oval

Sydney University 15-15-105 Newtown 12-9-81 Venue: Trumper Park

St. George 16-11-107 Southern Districts 9-20-74 Venue: Hurstville Oval

 

Round 15 - 18th/19th July 1964

Western Suburbs 18-21-129 Eastern Suburbs 15-17-107 Venue: Trumper Park

Balmain 8-11-59 Sydney Naval 5-13-43 Venue: Picken Oval

North Shore 10-13-73 Southern Districts 5-9-39 Venue: Rosedale Oval

St. George 17-21-123 Newtown 8-8-56 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Sydney University 9-14-68 South Sydney 8-13-61 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 16 - 26th July & 16th August 1964

Southern Districts 10-23-83 Sydney University 2-14-26 Venue: Rosedale Oval

St. George 19-17-131 South Sydney 5-7-37 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 13-9-87 Balmain 8-14-62 Venue: Picken Oval

North Shore 21-32-158 Newtown 10-11-71 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Sydney Naval 12-12-84 Western Suburbs 8-15-63 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 17 - 1st/2nd August 1964

North Shore 17-18-120 Western Suburbs 13-12-90 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Southern Districts 10-21-81 Balmain 9-8-62 Venue: Picken Oval

Newtown 15-16-106 South Sydney 7-20-62 Venue: Trumper Park

St. George 25-34-184 Eastern Suburbs 7-6-48 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Sydney Naval 8-18-66 Sydney University 3-7-25 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 18 - 8th/9th & 16th August 1964

Southern Districts 9-10-64 Eastern Suburbs 5-5-35 Venue: Rosedale Oval

St. George 11-20-86 Sydney University 4-8-32 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney Naval 16-21-117 South Sydney 11-12-78 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 10-11-71 Newtown 7-10-52 Venue: Picken Oval

North Shore 20-16-136 Balmain 6-15-51 Venue: Picken Oval

 

Final ladder

 

1964

Club

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

%

Points

1

St. George

18

16

2

0

2094

1077

194.4

64

2

Western Suburbs

18

15

3

0

1923

1161

165.6

60

3

Sydney Naval

18

13

5

0

1571

1094

143.6

52

4

North Shore

18

13

5

0

1806

1473

122.6

52

5

Eastern Suburbs

18

8

10

0

1550

1582

98.0

32

6

Southern Districts

18

8

10

0

1292

1445

89.4

32

7

Newtown

18

6

12

0

1268

1568

80.9

24

8

Sydney University

18

6

12

0

1001

1580

63.4

24

9

Balmain

18

3

15

0

1110

1767

62.8

12

10

South Sydney

18

2

16

0

1048

1916

54.7

8

 

Total

180

90

90

0

14663

14663

 

360

 

 

Finals matches

 

First Semi-Final -- 23 August 1964

Sydney Naval 21-18-144 North Shore 9-10-64 Venue: Trumper Park

 

Second Semi-Final -- 30 August 1964

St. George 19-13-127 Western Suburbs 17-16-118 Venue: Trumper Park

 

Preliminary Final -- 6 September 1964

Western Suburbs 15-6-96 Sydney Naval 14-11-95 Venue: Trumper Park

 

Grand Final -- 13 September 1964

St. George 14-18-102 Western Suburbs 4-18-42 Venue: Trumper Park

 

 

1964 premiers: St. George

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 4 June 2020
Last updated: 4 June 2020

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Sydney Australian Football Results and tables -- Main index ]