New South Wales Australian National Football League

Season 1951

 

Season notes

Liverpool joined the league this season.

Illawarra left the league after the 1950 season.

 

Results

 

Round 1

Eastern Suburbs 13-16-94 Western Suburbs 8-14-62 Venue: Trumper Park

Liverpool 13-10-88 Balmain 2-16-28 Venue: Liverpool Showground

South Sydney 15-15-105 Sydney 11-13-79 Venue: Trumper Park

St. George 9-12-66 Sydney University 5-9-39 Venue: Henson Park

Newtown 17-17-119 North Shore 10-5-65 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 2

Newtown 19-11-125 Eastern Suburbs 12-15-87 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 10-7-67 Liverpool 8-13-61 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Western Suburbs 14-24-108 Balmain 3-3-21 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 12-6-78 Sydney University 8-8-56 Venue: Erskineville Oval

South Sydney 13-18-96 St. George 12-19-91 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 3

Eastern Suburbs 20-15-135 South Sydney 14-12-96 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 18-11-119 Liverpool 11-12-78 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 20-13-133 Balmain 9-9-63 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 15-20-110 St. George 13-11-89 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Newtown 10-12-72 Sydney University 7-13-55 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 4

Western Suburbs 8-10-58 North Shore 6-4-40 Venue: Erskineville Oval

St. George 9-12-66 Newtown 8-10-58 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 13-13-91 Liverpool 10-9-69 Venue: Waverley Oval

Sydney 20-10-130 Balmain 4-6-30 Venue: Henson Park

South Sydney 13-17-95 Sydney University 14-7-91 Venue: Trumper Park

 

Round 5

Western Suburbs 18-26-134 South Sydney 17-23-125 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Liverpool 9-10-64 Newtown 8-11-59 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 13-7-85 St. George 12-6-78 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 30-21-201 Balmain 7-9-51 Venue: Waverley Oval

North Shore 22-13-145 Sydney University 15-17-107 Venue: Waverley Oval

 

Round 6

Newtown 14-15-99 Sydney 11-10-76 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 10-14-74 Liverpool 3-7-25 Venue: Liverpool Showground

St. George 10-9-69 North Shore 6-9-45 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 23-19-157 Sydney University 1-9-15 Venue: Trumper Park

South Sydney 17-18-120 Balmain 5-7-37 Venue: Henson Park

 

Round 7

South Sydney 18-12-120 North Shore 13-13-91 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Balmain 15-11-101 Sydney University 12-10-82 Venue: Trumper Park

Sydney 12-9-81 Eastern Suburbs 11-11-77 Venue: Waverley Oval

St. George 20-16-136 Liverpool 8-9-57 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Western Suburbs 7-14-56 Newtown 7-12-54 Venue: Concord Oval

 

Round 8

Sydney 12-10-82 North Shore 11-15-81 Venue: Erskineville Oval

South Sydney 19-8-122 Liverpool 12-5-77 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Newtown 19-20-134 Balmain 2-4-16 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Western Suburbs 26-24-180 Sydney University 2-4-16 Venue: Erskineville Oval

St. George 14-15-99 Eastern Suburbs 13-13-91 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 9

Sydney University 16-17-113 Liverpool 12-13-85 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Western Suburbs 21-12-138 Sydney 18-13-121 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Newtown 11-23-89 South Sydney 5-8-38 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 23-21-159 North Shore 17-11-113 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Balmain 15-13-103 St. George 8-16-64 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 10 (originally Round 18, brought forward)

Newtown 16-10-106 South Sydney 9-9-63 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Liverpool 8-12-60 Sydney University 8-9-57 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Western Suburbs 13-17-95 Sydney 7-9-51 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Balmain 5-6-36 St. George 3-12-30 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 7-10-52 Eastern Suburbs 3-11-29 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 11

Western Suburbs 18-9-117 Eastern Suburbs 10-19-79 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Balmain 10-12-72 Liverpool 8-12-60 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Newtown 10-7-67 North Shore 9-7-61 Venue: Henson Park

St. George 14-16-100 Sydney University 10-7-67 Venue: Hurstville Oval

Sydney 12-17-89 South Sydney 13-5-83 Venue: Trumper Park

 

Round 12

North Shore 13-10-88 Liverpool 8-7-55 Venue: Liverpool Showground

Eastern Suburbs 13-16-94 Newtown 10-11-71 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 13-16-94 Balmain 8-10-58 Venue: Henson Park

Sydney 17-17-119 Sydney University 7-12-54 Venue: Trumper Park

St. George 10-16-76 South Sydney 7-5-47 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 13

Eastern Suburbs 14-16-100 South Sydney 8-8-56 Venue: Trumper Park

Sydney 16-14-110 Liverpool 6-10-46 Venue: Liverpool Showground

Western Suburbs 7-5-47 St. George 5-10-40 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 15-12-102 Balmain 8-9-57 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Newtown 10-9-69 Sydney University 2-7-19 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 14

Sydney 14-5-89 St. George 12-16-88 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Newtown 15-16-106 Liverpool 8-9-57 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Western Suburbs 12-12-84 South Sydney 9-10-64 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 12-16-88 Balmain 4-7-31 Venue: Waverley Oval

North Shore 16-13-109 Sydney University 12-11-83 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 15

Sydney 12-18-90 Newtown 12-17-89 Venue: Trumper Park

Western Suburbs 12-9-81 Liverpool 8-13-61 Venue: Erskineville Oval

South Sydney 8-12-60 Balmain 9-5-59 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 22-23-155 Sydney University 6-18-54 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 12-16-88 St. George 12-13-85 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 16

Newtown 14-12-96 Western Suburbs 10-19-79 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Liverpool 11-15-81 St. George 11-14-80 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 12-16-88 South Sydney 11-12-78 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 8-10-58 Sydney 7-8-50 Venue: Waverley Oval

Balmain 19-18-132 Sydney University 11-10-76 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 17

Sydney 13-9-87 North Shore 11-13-79 Venue: Erskineville Oval

South Sydney 17-16-118 Liverpool 11-13-79 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 16-18-114 St. George 9-7-61 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Newtown 21-15-141 Balmain 8-10-58 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Western Suburbs - Sydney University -- Western Suburbs won on forfeit

 

Round 18

Western Suburbs 13-13-91 North Shore 9-9-63 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Eastern Suburbs 21-21-147 Liverpool 9-11-65 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Newtown 21-20-146 St. George 18-13-121 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 17-10-112 Balmain 8-13-61 Venue: Erskineville Oval

South Sydney - Sydney University -- South Sydney won on forfeit

 

Final ladder

 

1951

Club

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

%

Points

1

Western Suburbs

18

16

2

0

1608

1097

146.6

64

2

Eastern Suburbs

18

13

5

0

1956

1268

154.3

52

3

Newtown

18

13

5

0

1700

1165

145.9

52

4

Sydney

18

13

5

0

1648

1395

118.1

52

5

North Shore

18

9

9

0

1510

1470

102.7

36

6

South Sydney

18

9

9

0

1486

1505

98.7

36

7

St. George

18

7

11

0

1439

1399

102.9

28

8

Balmain

18

5

13

0

1014

1823

55.6

20

9

Liverpool

18

4

14

0

1168

1668

70.0

16

10

Sydney University

18

1

17

0

984

1723

57.1

4

 

Total

180

90

90

0

14513

14513

 

360

 

 

Finals matches

 

First Semi-Final -- 8 September 1951

Newtown 11-12-78 Sydney 6-14-50 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Second Semi-Final -- 9 September 1951

Eastern Suburbs 12-14-86 Western Suburbs 11-13-79 Venue: Mascot Park

 

Preliminary Final -- 15 September 1951

Western Suburbs 12-15-87 Newtown 13-4-82 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Grand Final -- 23 September 1951

Western Suburbs 11-15-81 Eastern Suburbs 10-9-69 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

 

1951 premiers: Western Suburbs

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrew at elitetograssroots dot net)
First created: 23 May 2020
Last updated: 27 May 2020

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Sydney Australian Football Results and tables -- Main index ]