New South Wales Australian Football League

Season 1911

 

Results

 

 

Round 1

East Sydney 4-8-32 Paddington 3-10-28 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 9-10-64 North Shore 4-8-32 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Y.M.C.A. 11-20-86 South Sydney 4-6-30 Venue: Moore Park

Sydney 16-18-114 Sydney Training College 2-4-16 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 2

Paddington 11-10-76 Newtown 8-13-61 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 3-21-39 North Shore 3-9-27 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

East Sydney 10-16-76 South Sydney 3-6-24 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 16-23-119 Sydney Training College 3-1-19 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 3

Sydney 13-17-95 Paddington 6-9-45 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Y.M.C.A. 5-9-39 North Shore 2-2-14 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 8-13-61 South Sydney 8-5-53 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 17-14-116 Sydney Training College 3-3-21 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 4

Y.M.C.A. 10-18-78 Paddington 2-8-20 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

Sydney 14-12-96 South Sydney 3-3-21 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 7-15-57 North Shore 6-8-44 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Newtown 15-10-100 Sydney Training College 5-6-36 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 5

East Sydney 7-14-56 Newtown 7-14-56 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 11-18-84 Paddington 9-12-66 Venue: Alexandria Oval

South Sydney 13-10-88 Sydney Training College 5-5-35 Venue: Moore Park

Sydney 7-10-52 Y.M.C.A. 7-6-48 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 6

Sydney 6-9-45 East Sydney 2-5-17 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 6-7-43 Y.M.C.A. 5-7-37 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 9-4-58 South Sydney 3-9-27 Venue: Moore Park

Paddington 10-13-73 Sydney Training College 3-8-26 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 7

Newtown 8-10-58 Sydney 7-12-54 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 11-12-78 East Sydney 7-8-50 Venue: Erskineville Oval

South Sydney 12-9-81 Paddington 7-10-52 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 15-10-100 Sydney Training College 2-4-16 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 8

Newtown 8-6-54 North Shore 6-14-50 Venue: Erskineville Oval

East Sydney 10-8-68 Paddington 7-10-52 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Y.M.C.A. 8-18-66 South Sydney 2-4-16 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 12-7-79 Sydney Training College 1-6-12 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 9

Sydney 8-6-54 North Shore 5-7-37 Venue: Erskineville Oval

East Sydney 9-7-61 South Sydney 6-5-41 Venue: Moore Park

Paddington 14-22-106 Newtown 3-12-30 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

Y.M.C.A. 7-7-49 Sydney Training College 7-4-46 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 10

Paddington 9-7-61 Sydney 9-5-59 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 10-16-76 Sydney Training College 4-5-29 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 6-9-45 North Shore 5-11-41 Venue: Nth Sydney Oval No.2

Newtown 15-18-108 South Sydney 2-15-27 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 11

East Sydney 12-10-82 North Shore 5-14-44 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Paddington 6-12-48 Y.M.C.A. 6-9-45 Venue: SCG

Sydney 8-13-61 South Sydney 3-5-23 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 12-18-90 Sydney Training College 2-8-20 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 12

East Sydney 6-10-46 Newtown 6-7-43 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 7-10-52 Y.M.C.A. 6-8-44 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Paddington 3-19-37 North Shore 3-5-23 Venue: Moore Park

South Sydney 7-15-57 Sydney Training College 5-10-40 Venue: Boys Town

 

Round 13

Sydney 9-15-69 East Sydney 3-11-29 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Y.M.C.A. 10-18-78 Newtown 3-7-25 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

South Sydney 9-13-67 North Shore 5-2-32 Venue: Moore Park

Paddington - Sydney Training College – Venue: Moore Park – Paddington won on forfeit

 

Round 14

Y.M.C.A. 4-18-42 East Sydney 4-2-26 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Sydney 8-11-59 Newtown 5-10-40 Venue: Erskineville Oval

South Sydney vs Paddington Venue: Moore Park – unplayed

North Sydney vs Sydney Training College Venue: Moore Park – unplayed

 

Final ladder

 

1911

Club

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

%

Points

1

Sydney

12

2

0

928

478

194.1

48

2

Y.M.C.A.

10

4

0

854

482

177.2

40

3

East Sydney

9

4

1

792

616

128.6

38

4

Newtown

8

5

1

833

730

114.1

34

5

Paddington

7

6

0

664

682

97.4

28

6

South Sydney

4

9

0

555

832

66.7

16

7

North Shore

3

10

0

586

647

90.6

12

8

Sydney Training College

0

13

0

316

1061

29.8

0

 

Total

53

53

2

5528

5528

 

216

 

 

Finals matches

 

Semi-Finals

Y.M.C.A. 6-14-50 Newtown 2-8-20 Venue: Erskineville Oval

East Sydney 9-10-64 Sydney 7-9-51 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Final

East Sydney 8-13-61 Y.M.C.A. 3-10-28 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Grand Final

East Sydney 4-5-29 Sydney 2-4-16 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

 

1911 premiers: East Sydney

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrewxx166 at hotmail dot com)
First created:
28 June 2015
Last updated:
28 June 2015

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Sydney Australian Football Results and tables – Main index ]