New South Wales Australian Football League

Season 1909

 

Results

 

Round 1

Paddington 7-15-57 East Sydney 2-9-21 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 4-12-36 Sydney 4-4-28 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 11-11-77 Redfern 2-6-18 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 10-12-72 Balmain 9-11-65 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Sydney Training College -- BYE

 

Round 2

Y.M.C.A. 11-22-88 Newtown 2-1-13 Venue: Moore Park

Paddington 14-18-102 Sydney Training College 3-12-30 Venue: Moore Park

Sydney 4-10-34 Balmain 3-5-23 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 6-14-50 East Sydney 3-8-26 Venue: Moore Park

Redfern -- BYE

 

Round 3

Paddington 4-9-33 Redfern 3-4-22 Venue: Erskineville Oval

Y.M.C.A. 13-24-102 Sydney 4-3-27 Venue: Moore Park

Balmain 6-9-45 East Sydney 6-4-40 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

North Shore 14-19-103 Sydney Training College 1-7-13 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown -- BYE

 

Round 4

Paddington 9-7-61 Newtown 4-10-34 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 4-5-29 Sydney 3-7-25 Venue: Moore Park

Balmain 9-16-70 Sydney Training College 4-7-31 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 13-19-97 Redfern 10-7-67 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Y.M.C.A. -- BYE

 

Round 5

Redfern 8-9-57 Balmain 7-8-50 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 15-16-106 Sydney Training College 10-4-64 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 15-14-104 Paddington 7-7-49 Venue: Trumper Park

Newtown 10-12-72 North Shore 8-6-54 Venue: Moore Park

Sydney -- BYE

 

Round 6

Sydney 4-12-36 Sydney Training College 4-9-33 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore 8-9-57 Y.M.C.A. 7-7-49 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Newtown 6-8-44 Balmain 2-12-24 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

East Sydney 5-9-39 Redfern 3-13-31 Venue: Trumper Park

Paddington -- BYE

 

Round 7

Paddington 10-10-70 Sydney 3-6-24 Venue: Trumper Park

Y.M.C.A. 20-21-141 Balmain 7-4-46 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Redfern 15-17-107 Sydney Training College 2-5-17 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 8-8-56 East Sydney 8-6-54 Venue: Erskineville Oval

North Shore -- BYE

 

Round 8

Y.M.C.A. 8-11-59 East Sydney 4-3-27 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 8-16-64 Sydney Training College 4-8-32 Venue: Moore Park

Redfern 6-10-46 Sydney 2-6-18 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 6-10-46 Paddington 4-9-33 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Balmain -- BYE

 

Round 9

Newtown 8-8-56 Redfern 3-10-28 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 16-12-108 Sydney Training College 3-0-18 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 10-9-69 Sydney 5-11-41 Venue: Moore Park

Paddington 16-12-108 Balmain 7-9-51 Venue: Trumper Park

East Sydney -- BYE

 

Round 10

Y.M.C.A. 5-10-40 Redfern 4-9-33 Venue: Moore Park

Paddington 6-13-49 East Sydney 3-12-30 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 7-13-55 Balmain 2-2-14 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 3-9-27 Sydney 1-6-12 Venue: Moore Park

Sydney Training College -- BYE

 

Round 11

Y.M.C.A. 12-4-76 Newtown 8-9-57 Venue: Moore Park

Paddington 11-14-80 Sydney Training College 7-11-53 Venue: Moore Park

Balmain 7-11-53 Sydney 7-10-52 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 16-14-110 East Sydney 2-6-18 Venue: Moore Park

Redfern -- BYE

 

Round 12

Paddington 10-12-72 Redfern 5-2-32 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 8-15-63 Sydney 5-4-34 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 7-5-47 Balmain 2-4-16 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 26-22-178 Sydney Training College 2-5-17 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown -- BYE

 

Round 13

Paddington 11-16-82 Newtown 4-14-38 Venue: Trumper Park

North Shore 23-22-160 Redfern 5-4-34 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Sydney 10-13-73 East Sydney 4-6-30 Venue: Moore Park

Balmain 5-10-40 Sydney Training College 5-5-35 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. -- BYE

 

Round 14

North Shore 10-16-76 Newtown 7-8-50 Venue: Nth Sydney Oval No.2

Paddington 8-12-60 Y.M.C.A. 5-11-41 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 11-14-80 Sydney Training College 6-4-40 Venue: Moore Park

Redfern --- Balmain  Redfern won on forfeit

Sydney – BYE

 

Ladder after 14 rounds

 

1909

Club

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

%

Points

1

North Shore

12

1

0

1

1127

499

225.9

48

2

Paddington

11

2

0

1

856

526

162.7

44

3

Y.M.C.A.

10

2

0

2

948

439

215.9

40

4

Newtown

7

5

0

2

547

615

88.9

28

5

East Sydney

5

8

0

1

547

675

81.0

20

6

Redfern

4

8

0

2

475

659

72.1

16

7

Balmain

4

9

0

1

497

716

69.4

16

8

Sydney

3

9

0

2

404

581

69.5

12

9

Sydney Training College

0

12

0

2

383

1074

35.7

0

 

Total

56

56

0

14

5784

5784

 

224

 

The top four clubs played three extra rounds

 

Round 15

Paddington 9-6-60 Newtown 3-8-26 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 8-12-60 North Shore 6-5-41 Venue: Moore Park

 

Round 16

North Shore 9-14-68 Paddington 6-12-48 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 7-5-47 Y.M.C.A. 5-15-45 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Round 17

Y.M.C.A. 18-17-125 Paddington 7-9-51 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

North Shore 13-4-82 Newtown 11-7-73 Venue: Erskineville Oval

 

Final ladder

 

1909

Club

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

%

Points

1

North Shore

14

2

0

1

1318

680

193.8

56

2

Y.M.C.A.

12

3

0

2

1178

578

203.8

48

3

Paddington

12

4

0

1

1015

745

136.2

48

4

Newtown

8

7

0

2

693

802

86.4

32

5

East Sydney

5

8

0

1

547

675

81.0

20

6

Redfern

4

8

0

2

475

659

72.1

16

7

Balmain

4

9

0

1

497

716

69.4

16

8

Sydney

3

9

0

2

404

581

69.5

12

9

Sydney Training College

0

12

0

2

383

1074

35.7

0

 

Total

62

62

0

14

6510

6510

 

248

 

 

Finals matches

 

Semi-Finals

Y.M.C.A. 7-8-50 Newtown 5-9-39 Venue: SCG

North Shore 10-17-77 Paddington 4-11-35 Venue: SCG

 

Grand Final

North Shore 7-5-47 Y.M.C.A. 5-5-35 Venue: Agricultural Ground

 

 

1909 premiers: North Shore

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrewxx166 at hotmail dot com)
First created:
19 February 2015
Last updated:
19 February 2015

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Sydney Australian Football Results and tables – Main index ]