New South Wales Australian Football League

Season 1905

 

Results

 

Round 1

Paddington 12-15-87 North Shore 3-2-20 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

Y.M.C.A. 3-11-29 Sydney 2-9-21 Venue: Moore Park

East Sydney 6-15-51 West Sydney 3-3-21 Venue: Moore Park

Redfern 5-9-39 Balmain 3-5-23 Venue: Alexandria Oval

Newtown -- BYE

 

Round 2

Sydney 8-20-68 East Sydney 1-5-11 Venue: Moore Park

Balmain 13-14-92 Newtown 2-6-18 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 19-21-135 West Sydney 1-1-7 Venue: Wentworth Park

Paddington 4-11-35 Redfern 1-16-22 Venue: Trumper Park

Y.M.C.A. -- BYE

 

Round 3

Balmain 6-15-51 Paddington 6-10-46 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

Redfern 8-12-60 West Sydney 0-1-1 Venue: Moore Park

North Shore 8-21-69 Newtown 2-4-16 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Y.M.C.A. 7-11-53 East Sydney 1-5-11 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

Sydney -- BYE

 

Round 4

Sydney 10-12-72 Redfern 3-11-29 Venue: Moore Park

Y.M.C.A. 8-3-51 Newtown 1-9-15 Venue: Moore Park

Balmain 5-16-46 North Shore 2-8-20 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Paddington 15-31-121 West Sydney 1-1-7 Venue: Trumper Park

East Sydney -- BYE

 

Round 5

Newtown 6-12-48 East Sydney 4-5-29 Venue: Alexandria Oval

North Shore 4-15-39 Redfern 1-10-16 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Sydney 10-8-68 Balmain 3-10-28 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

Y.M.C.A. 15-16-106 Paddington 1-2-8 Venue: Redfern Oval

West Sydney -- BYE

 

Round 6

Y.M.C.A. 3-5-23 Balmain 1-8-14 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

East Sydney 8-3-51 North Shore 7-6-48 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 5-7-37 Redfern 4-8-32 Venue: Boys Town

Sydney 8-23-71 West Sydney 4-5-29 Venue: Agricultural Ground

Paddington -- BYE

 

Round 7

Redfern 3-14-32 East Sydney 2-7-19 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

Newtown 17-19-121 West Sydney 2-5-17 Venue: Alexandria Oval

Sydney 6-14-50 Paddington 2-11-23 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

Y.M.C.A. 9-7-61 North Shore 7-9-51 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Balmain -- BYE

 

Round 8

East Sydney 3-12-30 Paddington 3-6-24 Venue: Trumper Park

Redfern 7-14-56 Y.M.C.A. 8-4-52 Venue: Redfern Oval

Balmain 14-15-99 West Sydney 0-4-4 Venue: Moore Park

Newtown 6-5-41 Sydney 2-8-20 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

North Shore -- BYE

 

Round 9

Sydney 8-10-58 North Shore 5-10-40 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

Newtown 10-15-75 Paddington 3-5-23 Venue: Alexandria Oval

East Sydney 4-2-26 Balmain 2-13-25 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Y.M.C.A. 18-27-135 West Sydney 1-3-9 Venue: Wentworth Park

Redfern -- BYE

 

Ladder after Round 9

 

1905

Club

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

%

Points

1

Y.M.C.A.

7

1

0

510

185

275.7

28

2

Sydney

6

2

0

428

230

186.1

24

3

Newtown

5

3

0

371

333

111.4

20

4

Balmain

4

4

0

378

244

154.9

16

5

Redfern

4

4

0

286

278

102.9

16

6

East Sydney

4

4

0

228

319

71.5

16

7

North Shore

3

5

0

422

342

123.4

12

8

Paddington

3

5

0

367

361

101.7

12

9

West Sydney

0

8

0

95

793

12.0

0

 

Total

36

36

0

3085

3085

 

144

Note: West Sydney were in last place after the clubs had played each other once, and therefore dropped out for the remainder of the season.

 

Round 10

North Shore 6-10-46 Balmain 4-17-41 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Newtown 11-16-82 Y.M.C.A. 3-10-28 Venue: Wentworth Park

Paddington 6-9-45 Redfern 4-4-28 Venue: Alexandria Oval

Sydney 8-8-56 East Sydney 4-8-32 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

West Sydney -- BYE

 

Round 11

Y.M.C.A. 5-14-44 North Shore 4-6-30 Venue: North Sydney Oval

Sydney 7-17-59 Paddington 5-7-37 Venue: Trumper Park

Redfern 7-10-52 East Sydney 5-11-41 Venue: Redfern Oval

Newtown 10-16-76 Balmain 2-9-21 Venue: Alexandria Oval

West Sydney -- BYE

 

Round 12

Newtown 16-19-115 North Shore 6-14-50 Venue: Redfern Oval

Balmain 6-11-47 Y.M.C.A. 6-5-41 Venue: Birchgrove Oval

Paddington 6-10-46 East Sydney 3-10-28 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

Sydney 7-11-53 Redfern 4-4-28 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

West Sydney -- BYE

 

Final ladder

 

1905

Club

Won

Lost

Drawn

Bye

For

Against

%

Points

1

Sydney

9

2

0

1

596

327

182.3

40

2

Y.M.C.A.

8

3

0

1

623

344

181.1

36

3

Newtown

8

3

0

1

644

432

149.1

36

4

Balmain

5

6

0

1

487

407

119.7

24

5

Paddington

5

6

0

1

495

476

104.0

24

6

Redfern

5

6

0

1

394

417

94.5

24

7

North Shore

4

7

0

1

548

542

101.1

20

8

East Sydney

4

7

0

1

329

473

69.6

20

9

West Sydney

0

8

0

1

95

793

12.0

4

 

Total

48

48

0

9

4211

4211

 

228

Notes on the final ladder:

1. This ladder reflects current methods of points allocation and percentage, to be consistent with ladders for other seasons on this site.

2. It should be noted the ladder in the Sydney Morning Herald (page 4, 31 July 2005) contains the following differences:

§         Two points are awarded for a win rather than four points

§         ‘Goals for and against’ are listed rather than ‘Points for and against’

§         The total ‘Goals for and against’ for all clubs do not balance in the SMH ladder

§         Percentages are not listed, and the order of the clubs equal on points is errant (Redfern is incorrectly listed in fourth place)

§         A extra win and two points has been allocated to each club for the bye received in Rounds 1 to 9. This is reflected in the ‘Bye’ column in the above ladder.

 

 

Finals matches

 

Semi-Finals

Y.M.C.A. 4-9-33 Balmain 3-6-24 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

Sydney 4-10-34 Newtown 4-7-31 Venue: Rushcutters Bay

 

Grand Final

Sydney 7-9-51 Y.M.C.A. 3-11-29 Venue: SCG Oval No. 2

 

 

1905 premiers: Sydney

 

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Robinson

Author: Andrew Robinson (contact: andrewxx166 at hotmail dot com)
First created:
5 January 2015
Last updated:
7 January 2015

(C) Copyright Andrew Robinson
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

 

[ Sydney Australian Football Results and tables – Main index ]